Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard- May 26

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Brainerd, 56401

Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

Area events

Thursday

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Brainerd at Willmar 5 p.m.

Esko at Aitkin 4:30 p.m.

McGregor at Crosby-Ironton 4:30 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Little Falls, Pierz in East Subsection 6-2A tournament

Pequot Lakes vs. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley at Walker 4:30 p.m.

No. 9 Pillager at No. 8 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa at Elrosa in West Subsection 5-1A opening round 5 p.m.

Pine River-Backus vs. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale at Verndale 4:30 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Breckenridge 5 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Pelican Rapids 4:30 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

North Subsection 8-2A individual tournament, Brainerd High School, quarterfinals 9:30 a.m., semifinals 11 a.m., championship and third-place matches 1 p.m.

Austin Hirschey, Josh Soloway-Shane Suess and Guthrie Coughlin-Tom Zoellner of Staples-Motley and Austin Korkowski and Dennis Loeper-Mike Paavola of Wadena-Deer Creek in Section 8-1A individual tournament at Park Rapids 11 a.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, Pequot Lakes, Pillager, Pine River-Backus, Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek in Subsection 23 meet at Pillager 4 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

No. 6 Pierz vs. No. 1 Holdingford for East Subsection 6-2A championship at St. Cloud 5 p.m.

No. 1 Staples-Motley vs. No. 5 Wadena-Deer Creek in South Subsection 8-2A semifinals at Frazee 4 p.m.; Final Four first round 6 p.m. 

No. 2 New York Mills at No. 3 Pillager in South Subsection 6-1A semifinals 4 p.m.; Final Four first round 6 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Aitkin, Crosby-Ironton in Section 7-2A tournament first round, Giants Ridge, Biwabik, 10 a.m.

Pierz at Sauk Centre Invite 1 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek in Subsection 8-2A tournament at Detroit Lakes

Staples-Motley Melrose Invite at Greystone Golf Club, Sauk Centre 1 p.m. Thursday

GIRLS GOLF

Pierz at Sauk Centre Invite 1 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek in Subsection 8-2A tournament at Detroit Lakes 1 p.m.

Staples-Motley in Melrose Invite at Greystone Golf Club, Sauk Centre 1 p.m.

TV and radio

Radio guide

WYRQ-FM (92.1), KBLB-FM (93.3), KFML-FM (94.1), KKIN-FM (94.3), KSKK-FM (94.7), 3WI-FM (95.9), KFGI-FM (101.5), KUAL-FM (103.5), KLKS-FM (104.3)

WCCO-AM (830), KWAD-AM (920), KKIN-AM (930), KLTF-AM (960), KVKK-AM (1070), 3WI-AM (1270), KVBR-AM (1340), KLIZ-AM (1380), KNSP-AM (1430)

Thursday

AUTO RACING

7 a.m.,SPEED: Formula One, practice for Monaco Grand Prix

1 p.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for Top Gear 300,

2:30 p.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Coca-Cola 600, 

4 p.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, final practice for Top Gear 300, 

6 p.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Coca-Cola 600, 

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

7 p.m., ESPN: NCAA Division I playoffs, super regionals, game 1, Stanford at Alabama

9 p.m., ESPN2: NCAA Division I playoffs, super regionals, game 1, Texas A&M at Arizona St.

GOLF

8 a.m., TGC: European PGA Tour, BMW PGA Championship, first round, 

11 a.m., TGC: PGA of America, Senior PGA Championship, first round,

2 p.m., TGC: PGA Tour, Byron Nelson Championship, first round, 

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Noon, MLB: Boston at Detroit or Cincinnati at Philadelphia

1:10 p.m., WGN: N.Y. Mets at Chicago Cubs

7:30 p.m., MLB: Arizona at Colorado

NBA BASKETBALL

7:30 p.m., TNT: Playoffs, conference finals, game 5, Miami at Chicago

TENNIS

11 a.m., ESPN2: French Open, second round, 

Baseball

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 27 21 .563 —

Boston 27 22 .551 1/2

Tampa Bay 26 23 .531 1 1/2

Toronto 24 25 .490 3 1/2

Baltimore 23 24 .489 3 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 30 17 .638 —

Detroit 25 23 .521 5 1/2

Kansas City 22 26 .458 8 1/2

Chicago 23 28 .451 9

Minnesota 16 32 .333 14 1/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 26 24 .520 —

Los Angeles 25 25 .500 1

Seattle 24 25 .490 1 1/2

Oakland 23 26 .469 2 1/2

Tuesday’s Games

Boston 4, Cleveland 2

Baltimore 5, Kansas City 3

Detroit 7, Tampa Bay 6

N.Y. Yankees 5, Toronto 4

Chicago White Sox 8, Texas 6

Minnesota 4, Seattle 2

Oakland 6, L.A. Angels 1

Wednesday’s Games

Boston 14, Cleveland 2

N.Y. Yankees 7, Toronto 3

Tampa Bay at Detroit, ppd., rain

Seattle 3, Minnesota 0

Texas 2, Chicago White Sox 1

Baltimore 9, Kansas City 2

Oakland at L.A. Angels 

Thursday’s Games

Kansas City (Francis 1-5) at Baltimore (Guthrie 2-6), 11:35a.m.

Boston (Aceves 1-0) at Detroit (Scherzer 6-1), 12:05 p.m.

Oakland (Anderson 2-4) at L.A. Angels (Pineiro 2-0), 2:35 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Humber 3-3) at Toronto (Morrow 2-2), 6:07 p.m.

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 29 19 .604 —

Florida 27 19 .587 1

Atlanta 28 23 .549 2 1/2

New York 22 25 .468 6 1/2

Washington 21 28 .429 8 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 30 21 .588 —

Milwaukee 27 23 .540 2 1/2

Cincinnati 26 23 .531 3

Pittsburgh 22 26 .458 6 1/2

Chicago 21 25 .457 6 1/2

Houston 19 31 .380 10 1/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

San Francisco 27 20 .574 —

Colorado 24 23 .511 3

Arizona 24 24 .500 3 1/2

Los Angeles 22 29 .431 7

San Diego 20 30 .400 8 1/2

Tuesday’s Games

Colorado 12, Arizona 4, 1st game

Atlanta 2, Pittsburgh 0

Cincinnati 6, Philadelphia 3

L.A. Dodgers 5, Houston 4

Chicago Cubs 11, N.Y. Mets 1

Milwaukee 7, Washington 6

Arizona 5, Colorado 2, 2nd game

St. Louis 3, San Diego 2, 11 innings

Florida 5, San Francisco 1

Wednesday’s Games

Atlanta 4, Pittsburgh 2, 11 innings

Milwaukee 6, Washington 4

Houston 2, L.A. Dodgers 1

San Diego 3, St. Louis 1

Cincinnati at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Chicago Cubs, 8:05 p.m.

Arizona at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.

Florida at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Cincinnati (Bailey 3-1) at Philadelphia (Cl.Lee 3-4), 12:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Dickey 2-5) at Chicago Cubs (Zambrano 4-2),1:20 p.m.

Florida (Ani.Sanchez 3-1) at San Francisco (Vogelsong 3-0), 2:45 p.m.

Arizona (Owings 0-0) at Colorado (Mortensen 1-1), 7:40 p.m.

League leaders

AMERICAN LEAGUE

BATTING—Joyce, Tampa Bay, .367; Bautista, Toronto, .342; MiYoung, Texas, .340; AdGonzalez, Boston, .340; HKendrick, Los Angeles, .322; MiCabrera, Detroit, .311; Betemit, Kansas City, .308.

RUNS—Bautista, Toronto, 39; Granderson, New York, 38; MiCabrera, Detroit, 36; ACabrera, Cleveland, 33; AdGonzalez, Boston, 31; Joyce, Tampa Bay, 31; Zobrist, Tampa Bay, 31.

RBI—AdGonzalez, Boston, 43; Beltre, Texas, 38; Konerko, Chicago, 37; Granderson, New York, 36; ACabrera, Cleveland, 34; MiCabrera, Detroit, 34; MiYoung, Texas, 33.

HITS—AdGonzalez, Boston, 69; MiYoung, Texas, 64; ACabrera, Cleveland, 59; Ellsbury, Boston, 57; Guerrero, Baltimore, 57; HKendrick, Los Angeles, 57; ISuzuki, Seattle, 57.

DOUBLES—AdGonzalez, Boston, 16; Gordon, Kansas City, 16; Quentin, Chicago, 16; MiYoung, Texas, 16; Ellsbury, Boston, 15; Butler, Kansas City, 14; MiCabrera, Detroit, 14; MIzturis, Los Angeles, 14; Kinsler, Texas, 14; Zobrist, Tampa Bay, 14.

TRIPLES—Bourjos, Los Angeles, 5; Granderson, New York, 4; 10 tied at 3.

HOME RUNS—Bautista, Toronto, 19; Granderson, New York, 16; Teixeira, New York, 13; Quentin, Chicago, 12; Beltre, Texas, 10; ACabrera, Cleveland, 10; Konerko, Chicago, 10; Ortiz, Boston, 10.

STOLEN BASES—Ellsbury, Boston, 17; Andrus, Texas, 15; Crisp, Oakland, 14; RDavis, Toronto, 13; Aybar, Los Angeles, 12; Fuld, Tampa Bay, 12; ISuzuki, Seattle, 11.

PITCHING—Lester, Boston, 7-1; Tomlin, Cleveland, 6-1; Scherzer, Detroit, 6-1; Cahill, Oakland, 6-1; Arrieta, Baltimore, 6-2; Pineda, Seattle, 6-2; Weaver, Los Angeles, 6-4.

STRIKEOUTS—FHernandez, Seattle, 77; Shields, Tampa Bay, 73; Verlander, Detroit, 73; Haren, Los Angeles, 72; Weaver, Los Angeles, 70; Lester, Boston, 70; CWilson, Texas, 65.

SAVES—MaRivera, New York, 13; CPerez, Cleveland, 13; League, Seattle, 12; Valverde, Detroit, 11; Feliz, Texas, 10; Papelbon, Boston, 9; Walden, Los Angeles, 9; Farnsworth, Tampa Bay, 9; Fuentes, Oakland, 9.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

BATTING—Berkman, St. Louis, .350; Holliday, St. Louis, .349; Votto, Cincinnati, .333; Polanco, Philadelphia, .332; SCastro, Chicago, .330; GSanchez, Florida, .326; YMolina, St. Louis, .318; Barney, Chicago, .318.

RUNS—Votto, Cincinnati, 36; Braun, Milwaukee, 35; Stubbs, Cincinnati, 35; Weeks, Milwaukee, 35; Rasmus, St. Louis, 33; Berkman, St. Louis, 32; Bourn, Houston, 32.

RBI—Fielder, Milwaukee, 41; Braun, Milwaukee, 37; Pence, Houston, 37; Berkman, St. Louis, 36; Howard, Philadelphia, 36; Kemp, Los Angeles, 34; Bruce, Cincinnati, 33.

HITS—SCastro, Chicago, 65; JosReyes, New York, 64; Pence, Houston, 62; Polanco, Philadelphia, 61; Prado, Atlanta, 61; Kemp, Los Angeles, 60; Braun, Milwaukee, 57; GSanchez, Florida, 57; Votto, Cincinnati, 57; Weeks, Milwaukee, 57.

DOUBLES—CJones, Atlanta, 16; Pence, Houston, 15; Beltran, New York, 14; Fielder, Milwaukee, 14; JosReyes, New York, 14; SSmith, Colorado, 14; Votto, Cincinnati, 14; Wallace, Houston, 14; CYoung, Arizona, 14.

TRIPLES—JosReyes, New York, 6; Victorino, Philadelphia, 5; SCastro, Chicago, 4; Espinosa, Washington, 4; Fowler, Colorado, 4; Braun, Milwaukee, 3; Rasmus, St. Louis, 3.

HOME RUNS—Braun, Milwaukee, 12; Bruce, Cincinnati, 12; Kemp, Los Angeles, 12; Berkman, St. Louis, 11; Fielder, Milwaukee, 11; ASoriano, Chicago, 11; Stanton, Florida, 11; Tulowitzki, Colorado, 11.

STOLEN BASES—Bourn, Houston, 18; JosReyes, New York, 17; Desmond, Washington, 15; Stubbs, Cincinnati, 14; Kemp, Los Angeles, 13; Bourgeois, Houston, 12; CGomez, Milwaukee, 12; Tabata, Pittsburgh, 12.

PITCHING—Marcum, Milwaukee, 6-1; McClellan, St. Louis, 6-1; Jurrjens, Atlanta, 6-1; Lohse, St. Louis, 6-2; Hamels, Philadelphia, 6-2; Gallardo, Milwaukee, 6-2; Halladay, Philadelphia, 6-3; Correia, Pittsburgh, 6-4.

STRIKEOUTS—Halladay, Philadelphia, 80; ClLee, Philadelphia, 78; Kershaw, Los Angeles, 77; Lincecum, San Francisco, 75; Norris, Houston, 69; Hamels, Philadelphia, 68; Garza, Chicago, 68.

SAVES—LNunez, Florida, 18; FRodriguez, New York, 15; Kimbrel, Atlanta, 14; Street, Colorado, 14; Axford, Milwaukee, 13; Hanrahan, Pittsburgh, 13; Putz, Arizona, 13; BrWilson, San Francisco, 13.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Activated RHP Mitch Talbot from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Josh Judy to Columbus (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES — Claimed RHP Kanekoa Texeira off waivers from Kansas City and optioned him to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Transferred RHP Phil Hughes to the 60-day DL.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Activated SS Reid Brignac from the bereavement list. Placed INF Elliot Johnson on the 15-day DL.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DETROIT RED WINGS — Announced the retirement of D Brian Rafalski.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS — Agreed to terms with F Kyle Okposo on a five-year contract.

COLLEGE

ECAC — Announced the retirement of administrator for officiating and special projects Steve Samford.

HIGH POINT — Named Trey Brown men’s assistant basketball coach.

JUNIATA — Named Todd Quinter offensive line coach.

SOUTHWEST MINNESOTA STATE — Named Brooks McKowen men’s assistant basketball coach.

STANFORD — Named Trina Patterson women’s assistant basketball coach.

WAGNER — Named Bill Cole director of football operations.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness