Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard- June 7

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

Area events

Tuesday

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE

St. Cloud vs. Brainerd Lakes Area Lunkers, Mills Field, 7:05 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Little Falls/Melrose winner vs. St. Cloud Cathedral/Albany loser in Section 6-2A losers bracket game, Putz Field, St. Cloud, 7 p.m.

TV and radio

Radio guide

WYRQ-FM (92.1), KBLB-FM (93.3), KFML-FM (94.1), KKIN-FM (94.3), KSKK-FM (94.7), 3WI-FM (95.9), KFGI-FM (101.5), KUAL-FM (103.5), KLKS-FM (104.3)

WCCO-AM (830), KWAD-AM (920), KKIN-AM (930), KLTF-AM (960), KVKK-AM (1070), 3WI-AM (1270), KVBR-AM (1340), KLIZ-AM (1380), KNSP-AM (1430)

Tuesday

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

7 p.m., ESPN2: World Series championship series, game 2, Arizona State vs. Florida

CYCLING

4 p.m., VERSUS: Criterium du Dauphine, stage 2, 

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6 p.m., FSN, KKIN-FM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins at Cleveland

6 p.m., MLB: Boston at N.Y. Yankees or L.A. Dodgers at Philadelphia

NBA BASKETBALL

8 p.m., ABC: Playoffs, finals, game 4, Miami at Dallas

Baseball

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 33 24 .579 —

Boston 33 26 .559 1

Tampa Bay 30 29 .508 4

Toronto 30 29 .508 4

Baltimore 26 31 .456 7

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 33 24 .579 —

Detroit 31 27 .534 2 1/2

Chicago 28 33 .459 7

Kansas City 25 34 .424 9

Minnesota 21 37 .362 12 1/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 34 26 .567 —

Seattle 31 28 .525 2 1/2

Los Angeles 30 31 .492 4 1/2

Oakland 27 33 .450 7

Sunday’s Games

Texas 2, Cleveland 0

Boston 6, Oakland 3

Toronto 7, Baltimore 4

Detroit 7, Chicago White Sox 3

Minnesota 6, Kansas City 0

N.Y. Yankees 5, L.A. Angels 3

Seattle 9, Tampa Bay 6

Monday’s Games

Minnesota at Cleveland, 7:05 p.m.

Oakland at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

Detroit at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

Seattle at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

Toronto at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Boston (Lester 7-2) at N.Y. Yankees (F.Garcia 4-4), 6:05 p.m.

Minnesota (Liriano 3-5) at Cleveland (C.Carrasco 4-3), 6:05 p.m.

Oakland (Moscoso 2-1) at Baltimore (Jakubauskas 0-0), 6:05 p.m.

Detroit (Porcello 5-3) at Texas (M.Harrison 5-4), 7:05 p.m.

Seattle (F.Hernandez 6-4) at Chicago White Sox (Humber 4-3), 7:10 p.m.

Toronto (Drabek 3-4) at Kansas City (Mazzaro 0-0), 7:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Cobb 0-0) at L.A. Angels (Haren 5-3), 9:05 p.m.

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 35 24 .593 —

Florida 31 26 .544 3

Atlanta 32 28 .533 3 1/2

New York 28 31 .475 7

Washington 26 33 .441 9

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 36 25 .590 —

Milwaukee 33 26 .559 2

Cincinnati 30 30 .500 5 1/2

Pittsburgh 28 30 .483 6 1/2

Chicago 23 34 .404 11

Houston 23 37 .383 12 1/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

San Francisco 33 26 .559 —

Arizona 33 27 .550 1/2

Los Angeles 28 32 .467 5 1/2

Colorado 27 31 .466 5 1/2

San Diego 27 33 .450 6 1/2

Sunday’s Games

L.A. Dodgers 9, Cincinnati 6

Milwaukee 6, Florida 5, 11 innings

Philadelphia 7, Pittsburgh 3

St. Louis 3, Chicago Cubs 2, 10 innings

San Francisco 2, Colorado 1

Washington 9, Arizona 4, 11 innings

San Diego 7, Houston 2

N.Y. Mets 6, Atlanta 4

Monday’s Games

L.A. Dodgers at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.

Milwaukee at Florida, 7:10 p.m.

Colorado at San Diego, 10:05 p.m.

Washington at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Arizona (D.Hudson 6-5) at Pittsburgh (Correia 8-4), 6:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (R.De La Rosa 1-0) at Philadelphia (Oswalt 3-3), 6:05 p.m.

Atlanta (Hanson 6-4) at Florida (Hand 0-0), 6:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (D.Davis 0-4) at Cincinnati (Volquez 3-2), 6:10 p.m.

St. Louis (Westbrook 5-3) at Houston (Myers 2-4), 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Capuano 3-6) at Milwaukee (Marcum 6-2), 7:10 p.m.

Colorado (Jimenez 1-5) at San Diego (Stauffer 1-4), 9:05 p.m.

Washington (Zimmermann 3-6) at San Francisco (J.Sanchez 4-3), 9:15 p.m.

League leaders

Northwoods League

First Half

North Division   W   L   GB

Mankato                   5           0         -

Brainerd   4 1 1

Thunder Bay 3 2 2

Willmar 2 3 3

Duluth 2 3 3

Alexandria 2 3 3

St. Cloud 1 4 4

Rochester 1 4 4

South Division W L GB

Battle Creek 4 1 -

Green Bay 4 1 -

Madison 4 1 -

Eau Claire 3 2 1

La Crosse 2 3 2

Waterloo 2 3 2

Wisconsin 1 4 3

Wis. Rapids 0 5 4

Victory League

North Division

Fort Ripley Rebels 4-0

Nisswa Lightning 3-1

St. Mathias Devils 1-3

Cuyuna Range Miners 1-5

East Division

Harding Dinosaurs 4-1

Pierz Brewers 4-2

Lastrup Lakers 3-3

Buckman Billygoats 2-2

Pierz Bulldogs 0-5

Saturday, June 4

Pierz Brewers 14, Pierz Bulldogs 5

Sunday, June 5

Fort Ripley 3, Cuyuna Range 1 

Harding 12, Pierz Brewers 6

Saturday, June 11

Fort Ripley at Buckman 1:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 12

Pierz Bulldogs at Lastrup 1:30 p.m.

Buckman at Pierz Brewers 1:30 p.m.

Harding at Fort Ripley 1:30 p.m.

Nisswa at St. Mathias 1:30 p.m.

St. Mathias at Pierz Brewers 6:00 p.m.

Basketball

NBA Finals

(Best-of-7)

Miami 2, Dallas 1

Tuesday, May 31: Miami 92, Dallas 84

Thursday, June 2: Dallas 95, Miami 93

Sunday, June 5: Miami 88, Dallas 86

Tuesday, June 7: Miami at Dallas, 8 p.m.

WNBA

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Tulsa at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Hockey

Stanley Cup Finals

(Best-of-7)

Vancouver 2, Boston 0

Wednesday, June 1: Vancouver 1, Boston 0

Saturday, June 4: Vancouver 3, Boston 2, OT

Monday, June 6: Vancouver at Boston, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 8: Vancouver at Boston, 7 p.m.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS—Reinstated LHP David Purcey from the paternity list. Optioned LHP Andy Oliver to Toledo (IL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Activated INF Adam Rosales from the 60-day DL. Recalled INF Scott Sizemore from Sacramento (PCL). Optioned 3B Kevin Kouzmanoff and RHP Fautino De Los Santos to Sacramento.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Activated RHP Matt Garza off the 15-day DL. Optioned LHP Scott Maine to Iowa (PCL).

CINCINNATI REDS—Called up RHP Daryl Thompson from Louisville (IL). Optioned RHP Chad Reineke to Louisville.

FLORIDA MARLINS—Placed SS Hanley Ramirez on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 30. Selected the contract of LHP Brad Hand from Jacksonville (SL).

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CALGARY FLAMES—Named Craig Hartsburg associate coach.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Named Ian Clark goaltending coach.

PHOENIX COYOTES—Signed G Jason LaBarbera to a two-year contract.

ST. LOUIS BLUES—Re-signed F T.J. Hensick to a two-year contract extension.

MOTORSPORTS

NASCAR—Fined team owner Richard Childress $150,000 and placed him on probation through the end of the year for his altercation with driver Kyle Busch following the June 4 Trucks race at Kansas Speedway.

COLLEGE

BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES—Stripped Southern Cal of its 2004 national football title and its participation in the 2006 Rose Bowl.

ARMSTRONG ATLANTIC—Named Lisa Sweany director of athletics.

DAYTON—Named Tom Ostrom men’s assistant basketball coach.

NYU—Named Staunton Peck men’s assistant basketball coach.

UMBC—Promoted Bob Mumma to baseball coach.

WEST VIRGINIA—Announced freshman basketball G Juwan Staten has transferred from Dayton.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement