Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
The men competing in the full length of the 2011 Baxter Inline Marathon took off

INLINE SKATING: Sarmiento, Peterson claim inline marathon titles

Email News Alerts

David Sarmiento was one of 150 skaters to participate in Saturday’s Baxter Inline marathon at Forestview in Baxter. He was also the fastest.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Sarmiento won the full marathon in 1:17:24.6. Kara Peterson claimed the women’s top spot with a time of 1:27:44.8.

Christina Larson-Dickson had the fastest time in the half marathon as she finished in 47:59.1. Linden Kirscht took first place on the men’s side with a time of 48:00.

Jesse Peterson was one of four participants in the 8-kilometer event and won in 27:04.

Half Marathon

Men’s Results: 1-Linden Kirscht 48:00.4, 2-Craig Conley 48:03.4, 3-Jean-Francois Godbout 49:01.4, 4-Pat Melby 50:42.7, 5-Mitchell Peterson 50:59.1, 6-James Hernandez 50:59.5, 7-Matthew Dickson 52:52.0, 8-Chris Hanna 54:36.8, 9-Robert Kirscht 55:06.4, 10-Curtis Hendrickson 59:20.7, 11-Joel Carlson 1:00.12.0, 12-Cole Schulte 1:01:13.6, 13-Shawn Thayer 1:01:14.0, 14-Chuck Smerdon 1:02:16.2, 15-Terry Krohnberg 1:05:51.6, 16-Kevin McKnight 1:05:51.8, 17-Ralph Langer 1:06:08.8, 18-Steve Debock 1:08:55.3, 19-Guy Shearer 1:08:57.8, 20-Patrick Burke 1:16:00.8, 21-Tad Wagner 1:16:38.0.

Women’s Results: 1-Christina Larson-Dickson 47:59.1, 2-Cortney Johnson 50:40.9, 3-Anna Schmidt 50:53.2, 4-Cecelia Blomberg 51:06.3, 5-Britian Conley 54:42.6, 6-Heather Luberts 59:04.3, 7-Jena Doemel 59:19.7, 8-Linda Pantzke 1:00:04.1, 9-Kathy Wagle 1:02:16.8, 10-Kelley Kepler 1:04:44.9, 11-Angela Hillman 1:06:53.8, 12-Amanda Flannigan 1:07:06.0, 13-Amy Humphrey 1:08:33.8, 14-Gigette Lynch 1:08:43.0, 15-Katrina Johnson 1:09:00.1, 16-Deb Johnson 1:11:24.7, 17-Heather Krause 1:13:21.7, 18-Aimee Love 1:15:27.3, 19-Jill Dumpprope 1:16:42.0, 20-Eileen Holland 1:20:42.7, 21-Lorrie Bjerga 1:21:27.0, 22-Veronica Peterson 1:21:28.4, 23-Joan Gregg 1:23:29.6, 24-Teresa Kvam 1:24:17.5, 25-Dawn Renee 1:26:14.1, 26-Tammy Savage 1:30:11.6, 27-Marjorie Thompson 1:32:07.5

8K Race

1-Jesse Peterson 27:04, 2-Darlene Conley 28:26, 3-Sarah Johnson 28:29, 4-Charlee Johnson 28:31

Full Marathon

Men’s Results: 1-David Sarmiento 1:17:24.6, 2-Geoffrey Ash 1:17:25.7, 3-Herb Gayle 1:17:25.8, 4-Randy Plett 1:17:25.8, 5-Jeff Terwilliger 1:17:26.0, 6-Brent Bovitz 1:17:26.3, 7-Tommy Peterson 1:17:26.9, 8-Gary Johnson 1:17:27.0, 9-Andy Uttke 1:17:27.2, 10-Andy Kostka 1:17:27.3, 11-Ovid Westin 1:17:27.3, 12-Matthew Meyer 1:17:28.0, 13-John Schulte 1:17:29.1, 14-Mike Dezellar 1:17:30.0, 15-Jack Wussler 1:17:33.3, 16-Floyd Reichel 1:17:33.8, 17-David Swan 1:17:34.7, 18-James O’Hearn 1:20:07.3, 19-Daniel Collins 1:23:40.9, 20-Greg Miller 1:23:40.9, 21-Theodore Petroskey 1:23:42.9, 22-Todd Schneider 1:23:45.5, 23-Paul Meyering 1:23:45.6, 24-Tim O’Donnell 1:23:47.7, 25-Cale Carvell 1:23:48.5, 26-John Sherwin 1:23:48.9, 27-Nicholas Kirscht 1:23:49.2, 28-Keith Svir 1:23:49.7, 29-Randy Landucci 1:23:50.3, 30-Mark Jacobson 1:23:50.8, 31-Phil Moen 1:23:55.2, 32-Michael Contardo 1:24:17.7, 33-Brian Williams 1:25:01.3, 34-Michael Mullery 1:26:50.0, 35-David Lawler 1:26:53.0, 36-Douglas Orman 1:26:53.8, 37-Dave Geske 1:26:56.3, 38-Bill Callas 1:26:56.7, 39-Robert Davis 1:26:59.1, 40-Lance Velander 1:27:00.8, 41-Sean Martin 1:30:38.6, 42-Greg Carrigan 1:30:49.0, 43-Greg Ash 1:30:58.0, 44-Bob Musielewicz 1:31:17.7, 45-Gary Davis 1:31:21.5, 46-Michael Dahms 1:31:34.0, 47-Dan Teske 1:31:37.7, 48-Ryan Mullery 1:31:40.5, 49-Thomas Yerxa 1:31:42.5, 50-William Smith 1:31:45.7, 51-Frank Lederle 1:34:44.2, 52-Ken Huss 1:35:37.8, 53-Mark Peterson 1:35:38.5, 54-James Hamilton 1:35:40.4, 55-Josiah Hendrickson 1:36:37.8, 56-Tom Goth 1:38:24.3, 57-Paul Holte 1:41:10.4, 58-Tom Brandt 1:41:11.0, 59-John Schiller 1:41:24.8, 60-Blake Johnson 1:43:52.3, 61-Mike Miller 1:45:18.3, 62-Adam Ruud 1:45:20.2, 63-Blaine Ruggles 1:45:39.4, 64-Rick Golla 1:50:00.5, 65-Deane Millington 1:54:17.8, 66-Keaten Moen 1:55:36.7, 67-Mark Rosen 1:57:19.1, 68-Tom Elmer 1:59:13.9, 69-Dan Carlson 2:05:02.1, 70-Darrell Hauge 2:05:21.0, 71-George McGuire 2:10:57.7, 72-Joseph Leyba 2:23:50.7, 73-Mark Carrico 2:26:31.8, 74-Josh Sandell 2:26:37.3

Women’s Results: 1-Kara Peterson 1:27:44.8, 2-Sarah Brown 1:39:08.5, 3-Margo Carvell 1:41:15.5, 4-Mari Beth Thayer 1:41:16.1, 5-Hannah Hendrickson 1:41:45.1, 6-Cheryl Conklin 1:41:49.9, 7-Mackenzie Brandt 1:41:50.3, 8-Marissa Johnson 1:41:50.5, 9-Karen Smith 1:41:55.2, 10-Amber Hammitt 1:46:04.5, 11-Caroline Rund 1:49:27.9, 12-Noelle Robichon 1:53:38.6, 13-Sarah Kidwell 2:00:02.9, 14-Jana Davis 2:00:03.5, 15-Callie Metger 2:10:54.7, 16-Jessica Weis 2:21:21.5, 17-Teresa Nolan 2:21:51.6, 18-Lisa Bjerga 2:22:07.6, 19-Melissa Trees 2:23:38.2, 20-Lauri Helbling 2:30:52.4, 21-Sonja Gidlow 2:34:41.4.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness