Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard- Aug. 7

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

Area events

Saturday 

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE

Brainerd Lakes Area Lunkers at Duluth 7:05 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Brainerd Bees in Region 7B playoffs

RACING

CRA Superbike Racing, Bracket Drag Racing Series, Brainerd International Raceway

Sunday  

RACING

CRA Superbike Racing, Bracket Drag Racing Series, Brainerd International Raceway

OVER-35 BASEBALL

Sebeka at Nisswa Merchants 2 p.m.

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Brainerd Bees in Region 7B playoffs

Monday  

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE

Rochester vs. Brainerd Lakes Area Lunkers, Mills Field, 7:05 p.m.

Tuesday  

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE

Rochester vs. Brainerd Lakes Area Lunkers, Mills Field, 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday  

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE

Brainerd Lakes Area Lunkers at Rochester 7:05 p.m.

Thursday  

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE

Brainerd Lakes Area Lunkers at Rochester 7:05 p.m.

Friday  

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE

Brainerd Lakes Area Lunkers at Rochester 7:05 p.m.

TV and radio

Radio guide

WYRQ-FM (92.1), KBLB-FM (93.3), KFML-FM (94.1), KKIN-FM (94.3), KSKK-FM (94.7), 3WI-FM (95.9), KFGI-FM (101.5), KUAL-FM (103.5), KLKS-FM (104.3)

WCCO-AM (830), KWAD-AM (920), KKIN-AM (930), KLTF-AM (960), KVKK-AM (1070), 3WI-AM (1270), KVBR-AM (1340), KLIZ-AM (1380), KNSP-AM (1430)

Saturday

Sports talk

10 a.m., 3WI-AM, 3WI-FM: Saturday Sports Talk with Patrick Reusse and Jud Zulgad

AUTO RACING

8:30 a.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Truck Series, pole qualifying for Good Sam RV Emergency Road Service 125, 

9:30 a.m., ESPN2: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Good Sam RV Insurance 500, 

Noon, SPEED: NASCAR, Truck Series, Good Sam RV Emergency Road Service 125, 

2 p.m., SPEED: ARCA, Pennsylvania 125, 

5 p.m., ESPN2: NHRA, qualifying for Northwest Nationals, 

5 p.m., VERSUS: IRL, IndyCar, pole qualifying for Honda Indy 200, 

6:30 p.m., ESPN2: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, U.S. Cellular 250, 

FOOTBALL

6 p.m., ESPN: Pro Football Hall of Fame Induction, 

GOLF

11 a.m., TGC: PGA Tour/WGC, Bridgestone Invitational, third round, 

1 p.m., CBS: PGA Tour/WGC, Bridgestone Invitational, third round, 

1 p.m., TGC: Nationwide Tour, Cox Classic, third round, 

3 p.m., TGC: Champions Tour, 3M Championship, second round, 

5:30 p.m., TGC: PGA Tour, Reno-Tahoe Open, third round, 

HORSE RACING

2 p.m., NBC: Standardbreds, Hambletonian, 

4 p.m., VERSUS: NTRA, Test Stakes and Whitney Handicap, 

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

3 p.m., FOX: N.Y. Yankees at Boston or Philadelphia at San Francisco

6 p.m., MLB: Atlanta at N.Y. Mets or San Diego at Pittsburgh

6 p.m., WGN, FSN, KKIN-FM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Chicago White Sox at Twins

RODEO

7 p.m., VERSUS: PBR, Stanley Tools and Security Invitational,

SOCCER

3 p.m., ESPN: Spanish/Mexican Primera Division, World Football Challenge, Barcelona vs. Club America, 

TENNIS

2 p.m., ESPN2: ATP, Legg Mason Classic, semifinal, 

9 p.m., ESPN2: WTA Tour, Mercury Insurance Open, semifinal,

Sunday

Sports talk

10 a.m., 3WI-AM, 3WI-FM, WYRQ: Sports Huddle with Sid and Dave

AUTO RACING

Noon, ESPN: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Good Sam RV Insurance 500, 

1 p.m., VERSUS: IRL, IndyCar, Honda Indy 200, 

6 p.m., ESPN2: NHRA, Northwest Nationals, 

GOLF

11 a.m., TGC: PGA Tour/WGC, Bridgestone Invitational, final round, 

1 p.m., CBS: PGA Tour/WGC, Bridgestone Invitational, final round, 

1 p.m., TGC: Nationwide Tour, Cox Classic, final round, 

3 p.m., TGC: Champions Tour, 3M Championship, final round, 

6 p.m., TGC: PGA Tour, Reno-Tahoe Open, final round, 

HORSE RACING

4 p.m., VERSUS: NTRA, Honorable Miss and Alfred G. Vanderbilt Handicap, 

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Noon, TBS: Atlanta at N.Y. Mets

1 p.m., WGN, FSN, KKIN-FM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Chicago White Sox at Twins

7 p.m., ESPN: N.Y. Yankees at Boston

RODEO

7 p.m., VERSUS: PBR, Stanley Tools and Security Invitational, 

TENNIS

2 p.m., ESPN2: ATP, Legg Mason Classic, championship match, 

4 p.m., ESPN2: WTA Tour, Mercury Insurance Open, championship match

Baseball

Northwoods League

Second Half

North Division   W   L   GB

Alexandria 21 8 -

*Mankato                   16          11       4

Willmar 16 12 4.5

St. Cloud 15 15 6.5

Thunder Bay 13 14 7

Rochester 13 15 7.5

Brainerd 11 19 10.5

Duluth 9 20 12

South Division W L GB

Green Bay 17 11 -

La Crosse 16 11 .5

*Battle Creek 14 11 1.5

Madison 13 12 2.5

Waterloo 13 13 3

Wisconsin 12 16 5

Eau Claire 11 16 5.5

Wis. Rapids 11 17 6

Region 8C tournament

Saturday, Aug. 6

At Sobieski

Lastrup vs. Avon 1 p.m. (loser eliminated) 

Upsala vs. Sobieski 4 p.m. (loser eliminated)

Sunday, Aug. 7

At Sobieski

Winners bracket: Nisswa vs. Fort Ripley 1 p.m.

Losers bracket game, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 13

At Sobieski

Championship 1 p.m.

4 p.m. if necessary

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 68 42 .618 —

New York 68 42 .618 —

Tampa Bay 58 52 .527 10

Toronto 56 55 .505 12 1/2

Baltimore 43 65 .398 24

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 59 52 .532 —

Cleveland 55 54 .505 3

Chicago 52 58 .473 6 1/2

Minnesota 51 60 .459 8

Kansas City 48 63 .432 11

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 62 50 .554 —

Los Angeles 61 51 .545 1

Oakland 49 62 .441 12 1/2

Seattle 48 62 .436 13

Thursday’s Games

Tampa Bay 7, Toronto 6, 12 innings

Texas 5, Detroit 2

Cleveland 7, Boston 3

Kansas City 9, Baltimore 4

N.Y. Yankees 7, Chicago White Sox 2

L.A. Angels 7, Minnesota 1

Friday’s Games

Toronto at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Boston, 7:10 p.m.

Oakland at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.

Cleveland at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

Detroit at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.

Seattle at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 16-5) at Boston (Lackey 9-8), 3:10 p.m.

Toronto (Morrow 8-5) at Baltimore (Tillman 2-4), 6:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Peavy 4-5) at Minnesota (Pavano 6-8), 6:10 p.m.

Detroit (Verlander 15-5) at Kansas City (Duffy 3-4), 6:10 p.m.

Oakland (McCarthy 4-5) at Tampa Bay (Cobb 3-1), 6:10 p.m.

Cleveland (Carmona 5-11) at Texas (C.Wilson 10-5), 7:05 p.m.

Seattle (Beavan 2-2) at L.A. Angels (Chatwood 6-7), 8:05 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Toronto at Baltimore, 12:35 p.m.

Oakland at Tampa Bay, 12:40 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Minnesota, 1:10 p.m.

Detroit at Kansas City, 1:10 p.m.

Seattle at L.A. Angels, 2:35 p.m.

Cleveland at Texas, 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Boston, 7:05 p.m.

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 72 39 .649 —

Atlanta 64 48 .571 8 1/2

New York 55 55 .500 16 1/2

Florida 55 56 .495 17

Washington 53 58 .477 19

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 62 50 .554 —

St. Louis 59 53 .527 3

Pittsburgh 54 56 .491 7

Cincinnati 54 58 .482 8

Chicago 48 65 .425 14 1/2

Houston 37 74 .333 24 1/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

San Francisco 62 50 .554 —

Arizona 61 50 .550 1/2

Colorado 52 60 .464 10

Los Angeles 50 60 .455 11

San Diego 48 64 .429 14

Thursday’s Games

Chicago Cubs 7, Pittsburgh 6

St. Louis 7, Florida 4

Colorado 6, Washington 3

Philadelphia 3, San Francisco 0

Friday’s Games

Chicago Cubs 4, Cincinnati 3

San Diego at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.

Atlanta at N.Y. Mets, 7:10 p.m.

St. Louis at Florida, 7:10 p.m.

Milwaukee at Houston, 8:05 p.m.

Washington at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

Philadelphia at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Cincinnati (Cueto 7-4) at Chicago Cubs (Zambrano 8-6), 12:05 p.m.

Philadelphia (Hamels 12-6) at San Francisco (Cain 9-7), 3:10 p.m.

Milwaukee (Narveson 7-6) at Houston (Myers 3-11), 6:05 p.m.

San Diego (Luebke 3-6) at Pittsburgh (Maholm 6-11), 6:05 p.m.

Atlanta (Hanson 11-6) at N.Y. Mets (Niese 10-8), 6:10 p.m.

St. Louis (C.Carpenter 6-8) at Florida (Nolasco 8-7), 6:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 13-4) at Arizona (J.Saunders 7-8), 8:10 p.m.

Washington (L.Hernandez 6-10) at Colorado (Chacin 7-8), 8:10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Atlanta at N.Y. Mets, 12:10 p.m.

St. Louis at Florida, 12:10 p.m.

San Diego at Pittsburgh, 12:35 p.m.

Milwaukee at Houston, 1:05 p.m.

Cincinnati at Chicago Cubs, 1:20 p.m.

Washington at Colorado, 2:10 p.m.

Philadelphia at San Francisco, 3:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at Arizona, 3:10 p.m.

League leaders

AMERICAN LEAGUE

BATTING—AdGonzalez, Boston, .356; MiYoung, Texas, .335; Kotchman, Tampa Bay, .331; VMartinez, Detroit, .322; Bautista, Toronto, .321; Ellsbury, Boston, .319; MiCabrera, Detroit, .316; JhPeralta, Detroit, .316.

RUNS—Granderson, New York, 98; Ellsbury, Boston, 83; Bautista, Toronto, 80; AdGonzalez, Boston, 78; MiCabrera, Detroit, 75; Pedroia, Boston, 73; Kinsler, Texas, 72; Zobrist, Tampa Bay, 72.

RBI—AdGonzalez, Boston, 91; Granderson, New York, 85; Teixeira, New York, 85; Beltre, Texas, 76; Konerko, Chicago, 76; Youkilis, Boston, 76; Cano, New York, 75.

HITS—AdGonzalez, Boston, 158; MiYoung, Texas, 147; Ellsbury, Boston, 144; MeCabrera, Kansas City, 141; AGordon, Kansas City, 135; Pedroia, Boston, 134; Cano, New York, 128.

DOUBLES—AdGonzalez, Boston, 34; AGordon, Kansas City, 34; Zobrist, Tampa Bay, 34; MiYoung, Texas, 33; Ellsbury, Boston, 30; Beltre, Texas, 29; MeCabrera, Kansas City, 29; Francoeur, Kansas City, 29; Youkilis, Boston, 29.

TRIPLES—Granderson, New York, 9; Bourjos, Los Angeles, 7; AJackson, Detroit, 7; RDavis, Toronto, 6; Gardner, New York, 6; 8 tied at 5.

HOME RUNS—Bautista, Toronto, 33; Teixeira, New York, 31; Granderson, New York, 28; Konerko, Chicago, 25; NCruz, Texas, 24; MarReynolds, Baltimore, 24; MiCabrera, Detroit, 22.

STOLEN BASES—Crisp, Oakland, 33; RDavis, Toronto, 33; Gardner, New York, 33; Andrus, Texas, 31; Ellsbury, Boston, 31; ISuzuki, Seattle, 28; Aybar, Los Angeles, 23; BUpton, Tampa Bay, 23.

PITCHING—Sabathia, New York, 16-5; Verlander, Detroit, 15-5; Weaver, Los Angeles, 14-5; Haren, Los Angeles, 12-6; Lester, Boston, 11-4; Ogando, Texas, 11-5; Tomlin, Cleveland, 11-5; Porcello, Detroit, 11-6; Scherzer, Detroit, 11-6.

STRIKEOUTS—Verlander, Detroit, 178; Sabathia, New York, 162; FHernandez, Seattle, 162; Shields, Tampa Bay, 159; Price, Tampa Bay, 147; Weaver, Los Angeles, 142; GGonzalez, Oakland, 138.

SAVES—Valverde, Detroit, 30; MaRivera, New York, 28; League, Seattle, 26; Walden, Los Angeles, 24; Papelbon, Boston, 24; SSantos, Chicago, 22; Feliz, Texas, 22; CPerez, Cleveland, 22.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

BATTING—JosReyes, New York, .339; Braun, Milwaukee, .324; Votto, Cincinnati, .322; DanMurphy, New York, .319; Kemp, Los Angeles, .318; Morse, Washington, .316; Holliday, St. Louis, .314.

RUNS—JosReyes, New York, 79; Stubbs, Cincinnati, 74; Braun, Milwaukee, 71; Pujols, St. Louis, 71; RWeeks, Milwaukee, 71; JUpton, Arizona, 70; Votto, Cincinnati, 70.

RBI—Howard, Philadelphia, 87; Kemp, Los Angeles, 84; Fielder, Milwaukee, 79; Tulowitzki, Colorado, 75; Berkman, St. Louis, 73; Braun, Milwaukee, 73; Votto, Cincinnati, 69.

HITS—SCastro, Chicago, 146; JosReyes, New York, 142; Bourn, Atlanta, 134; Votto, Cincinnati, 133; Pence, Philadelphia, 132; Kemp, Los Angeles, 127; BPhillips, Cincinnati, 126; JUpton, Arizona, 126.

DOUBLES—Beltran, San Francisco, 31; JUpton, Arizona, 30; Pence, Philadelphia, 29; Headley, San Diego, 28; DanMurphy, New York, 28; Tulowitzki, Colorado, 28; 6 tied at 27.

TRIPLES—JosReyes, New York, 16; Victorino, Philadelphia, 12; Fowler, Colorado, 10; SCastro, Chicago, 8; Bourn, Atlanta, 7; SSmith, Colorado, 7; Infante, Florida, 6; Maybin, San Diego, 6; Rasmus, St. Louis, 6.

HOME RUNS—Berkman, St. Louis, 28; Kemp, Los Angeles, 26; Pujols, St. Louis, 25; Stanton, Florida, 25; Fielder, Milwaukee, 24; Howard, Philadelphia, 24; Uggla, Atlanta, 23.

STOLEN BASES—Bourn, Atlanta, 40; JosReyes, New York, 32; Kemp, Los Angeles, 28; Stubbs, Cincinnati, 27; Maybin, San Diego, 26; Bonifacio, Florida, 25; Rollins, Philadelphia, 24.

PITCHING—Halladay, Philadelphia, 14-4; IKennedy, Arizona, 13-3; Kershaw, Los Angeles, 13-4; Jurrjens, Atlanta, 12-4; Hamels, Philadelphia, 12-6; Gallardo, Milwaukee, 12-7; Correia, Pittsburgh, 12-9.

STRIKEOUTS—Kershaw, Los Angeles, 177; ClLee, Philadelphia, 167; Lincecum, San Francisco, 160; Halladay, Philadelphia, 159; Hamels, Philadelphia, 145; AniSanchez, Florida, 143; Hanson, Atlanta, 137.

SAVES—BrWilson, San Francisco, 33; Kimbrel, Atlanta, 32; LNunez, Florida, 31; HBell, San Diego, 31; Axford, Milwaukee, 31; Hanrahan, Pittsburgh, 30; Street, Colorado, 28.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Placed INF Jack Hannahan on the paternity list. Recalled OF Shelley Duncan from Columbus (IL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Optioned INF Yamaico Navarro to Omaha (PCL). Purchased the contract of 2B Johnny Giavotella from Omaha.

National League

FLORIDA MARLINS—Placed 2B Omar Infante on the 15-day DL. Called up INF Joe Thurston from New Orleans (PCL). Transferred OF Scott Cousins to the 60-day DL.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Activated LHP Joe Thatcher from the 60-day DL. Optioned OF Blake Tekotte to San Antonio (Texas).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS—Released FB Jason McKie.

CAROLINA PANTHERS—Agreed to terms with WR Legedu Naanee.

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Signed TE Bo Scaife. Waived OL Ryan McKnight.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Signed TE Marcedes Lewis to a five-year contract.

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Signed QB Kevin O’Connell.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS—Agreed to terms with C Olin Kreutz on a one-year contract.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Signed CB Prince Amukamara to a four-year contract and CB Darnell Burks. Waived-injured CB Bruce Johnson.

NEW YORK JETS—OL Damien Woody announced his retirement. Re-signed S Brodney Pool. Signed G Trevor Canfield and T Pete Clifford. Waived CB Jeremy McGee, G Tom Ottaiano and T Jeff Wills.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Signed TE Kevin Boss.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS—Signed LB LaMarr Woodley to a six-year contract.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS—Agreed to terms with WR Malcom Floyd.

TENNESSEE TITANS—LB David Thornton announced his retirement.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Signed OL Sean Locklear.

COLLEGE

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS—Named Alexis Mihelich women’s golf coach.

Golf

WGC-Bridgestone Invitational  

Friday

At Firestone Country Club (South Course)

Akron, Ohio

Purse: $8.5 million

Yardage: 7,400; Par: 70

Second Round

Ryan Moore 66-66 — 132 -8

Rickie Fowler 68-64 — 132 -8

Adam Scott 62-70 — 132 -8

Keegan Bradley 67-65 — 132 -8

Martin Laird 66-67 — 133 -7

Robert Karlsson 68-65 — 133 -7

Jason Day 63-70 — 133 -7

Fredrik Jacobson 68-66 — 134 -6

Brandt Snedeker 66-68 — 134 -6

Hennie Otto 69-66 — 135 -5

Nick Watney 65-70 — 135 -5

Ryo Ishikawa 67-68 — 135 -5

Gary Woodland 70-66 — 136 -4

Heath Slocum 71-65 — 136 -4

David Toms 68-68 — 136 -4

Steve Stricker 71-65 — 136 -4

Lucas Glover 68-68 — 136 -4

D.A. Points 66-70 — 136 -4

Stewart Cink 66-70 — 136 -4

Rory McIlroy 68-68 — 136 -4

Peter Hanson 70-67 — 137 -3

Richard Green 69-68 — 137 -3

Scott Stallings 69-68 — 137 -3

Luke Donald 68-69 — 137 -3

Charley Hoffman 68-69 — 137 -3

Francesco Molinari 73-64 — 137 -3

Kyung-tae Kim 66-72 — 138 -2

Zach Johnson 70-68 — 138 -2

Bo Van Pelt 68-70 — 138 -2

Edoardo Molinari 72-66 — 138 -2

Mark Wilson 69-69 — 138 -2

Thomas Bjorn 66-72 — 138 -2

Lee Westwood 67-71 — 138 -2

Geoff Ogilvy 68-70 — 138 -2

Aaron Baddeley 68-70 — 138 -2

Martin Kaymer 69-70 — 139 -1

Bubba Watson 69-70 — 139 -1

Tiger Woods 68-71 — 139 -1

Ian Poulter 71-69 — 140 E

Matt Kuchar 71-69 — 140 E

Sergio Garcia 68-72 — 140 E

Retief Goosen 72-68 — 140 E

Hunter Mahan 71-69 — 140 E

Phil Mickelson 67-73 — 140 E

Padraig Harrington 71-70 — 141 + 1

Justin Rose 71-70 — 141 + 1

Arjun Atwal 68-73 — 141 + 1

Jonathan Byrd 67-74 — 141 + 1

Pablo Larrazabal 66-76 — 142 + 2

Anders Hansen 72-70 — 142 + 2

Matteo Manassero 70-72 — 142 + 2

Dustin Johnson 73-69 — 142 + 2

Alexander Noren 69-73 — 142 + 2

Jim Furyk 73-69 — 142 + 2

Ernie Els 71-71 — 142 + 2

Louis Oosthuizen 71-71 — 142 + 2

Jhonattan Vegas 73-70 — 143 + 3

Simon Dyson 77-66 — 143 + 3

Rory Sabbatini 66-77 — 143 + 3

Brendan Steele 69-74 — 143 + 3

Robert Allenby 70-73 — 143 + 3

Y.E. Yang 72-71 — 143 + 3

Graeme McDowell 71-72 — 143 + 3

Harrison Frazar 72-72 — 144 + 4

Bill Haas 72-72 — 144 + 4

Sean O’Hair 72-72 — 144 + 4

Paul Casey 73-71 — 144 + 4

K.J. Choi 74-71 — 145 + 5

Jae-bum Park 73-72 — 145 + 5

Charl Schwartzel 74-71 — 145 + 5

Jeff Overton 72-73 — 145 + 5

Miguel A. Jimenez 73-73 — 146 + 6

Yuta Ikeda 74-72 — 146 + 6

Alvaro Quiros 73-74 — 147 + 7

Stuart Appleby 73-76 — 149 + 9

Darren Clarke 77-74 — 151 + 11

Champions Tour-3M Championship 

Friday

At TPC Twin Cities

Blaine, Minn.

Purse: $1,750,000

Yardage: 7,114; Par 72 (36-36)

First Round

Jay Haas 31-33 — 64 -8

John Huston 33-31 — 64 -8

Peter Senior 32-33 — 65 -7

Gary Hallberg 35-30 — 65 -7

Rod Spittle 32-33 — 65 -7

Tom Lehman 33-32 — 65 -7

Joey Sindelar 33-33 — 66 -6

David Eger 34-32 — 66 -6

Kenny Perry 35-31 — 66 -6

Mark Calcavecchia 32-34 — 66 -6

Chip Beck 35-32 — 67 -5

Steve Pate 33-34 — 67 -5

Hal Sutton 33-34 — 67 -5

Bill Glasson 34-33 — 67 -5

Hale Irwin 33-34 — 67 -5

Bob Gilder 34-33 — 67 -5

John Cook 35-32 — 67 -5

Brad Faxon 35-33 — 68 -4

Bobby Clampett 33-35 — 68 -4

Corey Pavin 31-37 — 68 -4

Jay Don Blake 35-33 — 68 -4

Bernhard Langer 37-31 — 68 -4

Dan Forsman 35-33 — 68 -4

Mark O’Meara 35-33 — 68 -4

Ted Schulz 35-33 — 68 -4

Lonnie Nielsen 36-32 — 68 -4

Nick Price 35-33 — 68 -4

Tommy Armour III 35-34 — 69 -3

Chien Soon Lu 36-33 — 69 -3

Jim Gallagher, Jr. 36-33 — 69 -3

Morris Hatalsky 35-34 — 69 -3

Steve Jones 35-34 — 69 -3

Keith Fergus 36-33 — 69 -3

Mike Goodes 34-35 — 69 -3

Brad Bryant 33-36 — 69 -3

Bobby Wadkins 35-34 — 69 -3

Tom Watson 36-33 — 69 -3

Fred Couples 34-35 — 69 -3

Fuzzy Zoeller 36-34 — 70 -2

Scott Simpson 34-36 — 70 -2

Tom Purtzer 36-34 — 70 -2

Lee Rinker 36-34 — 70 -2

Tom Jenkins 34-36 — 70 -2

Tom Kite 38-32 — 70 -2

D.A. Weibring 37-33 — 70 -2

Bob Tway 36-35 — 71 -1

Jay Sigel 34-37 — 71 -1

Bruce Fleisher 37-34 — 71 -1

Jeff Sluman 36-35 — 71 -1

Larry Mize 37-34 — 71 -1

Olin Browne 36-35 — 71 -1

Michael Allen 36-35 — 71 -1

David Frost 36-35 — 71 -1

Wayne Levi 37-35 — 72 E

J.L. Lewis 37-35 — 72 E

Jim Thorpe 38-34 — 72 E

Ben Bates 36-36 — 72 E

Jim Rutledge 35-37 — 72 E

Steve Lowery 39-34 — 73 + 1

Tim Simpson 36-37 — 73 + 1

Gil Morgan 36-37 — 73 + 1

Mark Brooks 34-39 — 73 + 1

Joe Ozaki 36-37 — 73 + 1

John Harris 34-39 — 73 + 1

Russ Cochran 38-35 — 73 + 1

Mark McNulty 38-35 — 73 + 1

Mike Reid 35-38 — 73 + 1

Robert Thompson 37-36 — 73 + 1

Ben Crenshaw 37-36 — 73 + 1

Craig Stadler 36-38 — 74 + 2

Dana Quigley 37-37 — 74 + 2

Peter Jacobsen 39-35 — 74 + 2

David Peoples 38-36 — 74 + 2

John Jacobs 37-38 — 75 + 3

Jerry Pate 39-36 — 75 + 3

Loren Roberts 38-37 — 75 + 3

Robin Byrd 38-37 — 75 + 3

Keith Clearwater 36-40 — 76 + 4

Ronnie Black 38-38 — 76 + 4

Graham Marsh 38-40 — 78 + 6

Football

College

Gophers football schedule

Sep. 3 at Southern Cal, 3:30 p.m.

Sep. 10 New Mexico St., 3 p.m.

Sep. 17 Miami (Ohio), 3:30 p.m.

Sep. 24 N. Dakota St., 7 p.m.

Oct. 1 at Michigan, TBA

Oct. 8 at Purdue, TBA

Oct. 22 Nebraska, 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 29 Iowa, TBA

Nov. 5 at Michigan St., TBA

Nov. 12 Wisconsin, TBA

Nov. 19 at Northwestern, TBA

Nov. 26 Illinois, TBA

Basketball

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Indiana 14 6 .700 —

Connecticut 12 6 .667 1

New York 12 8 .600 2

Chicago 9 12 .429 5 1/2

Atlanta 8 11 .421 5 1/2

Washington 3 14 .176 9 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 15 4 .789 —

Phoenix 11 8 .579 4

San Antonio 11 8 .579 4

Seattle 11 8 .579 4

Los Angeles 7 12 .368 8

Tulsa 1 17 .056 13 1/2

Sunday’s Game 

Minnesota at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement