Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Sports events

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

Friday

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Central Lakes at Ridgewater College Classic at Willmar, vs. Dawson (Mont.) 2 p.m., vs. Ellsworth (Iowa) 8 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement

GIRLS TENNIS

Crosby-Ironton, Pierz at Aitkin tournament 9 a.m.

Little Falls at Long Prairie-Grey Eagle tournament 9:30 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Little Falls at Albany tournament 10 a.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Bemidji vs. Little Falls at Belle Prairie noon

BOYS SOCCER

Bemidji vs. Little Falls at Belle Prairie 2 p.m.

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Class C state tournament: Nisswa vs. Ada at Hutchinson 5 p.m.

Saturday

STOCK CAR RACING

Season championships, sponsored by KKIN, North Central Speedway, Barrows, 67:45 p.m.

TRIATHLON

Kiwanis Kids Triathlon, Whipple Lake, Baxter, 4 p.m.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Central Lakes vs. Fond Du Lac at St. Cloud State 8 p.m.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Central Lakes at Ridgewater College Classic at Willmar, vs. Ridgewater 11 a.m., vs. Dakota County 5 p.m.

TV and radio

Radio guide

WYRQ-FM (92.1), KBLB-FM (93.3), KFML-FM (94.1), KKIN-FM (94.3), KSKK-FM (94.7), 3WI-FM (95.9), KFGI-FM (101.5), KUAL-FM (103.5), KLKS-FM (104.3)

WCCO-AM (830), KWAD-AM (920), KKIN-AM (930), KLTF-AM (960), KVKK-AM (1070), 3WI-AM (1270), KVBR-AM (1340), KLIZ-AM (1380), KNSP-AM (1430)

Friday

AUTO RACING

7 a.m., SPEED: Formula One, practice for Grand Prix of Belgium, 

8:30 a.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, final practice for Food City 250, 

11 a.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Irwin Tools Night Race, 

1:30 p.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Irwin Tools Night Race, 

2:30 p.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Food City 250, 

4 p.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Irwin Tools Night Race, 

6:30 p.m., ESPN: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Food City 250, 

CYCLING

3 p.m., VERSUS: USA Pro Challenge, stage 4, 

GOLF

8:30 a.m., TGC: European PGA Tour, Johnnie Walker Championship, second round, 

Noon, TGC: USGA, U.S. Amateur Championship, round of 32 and round of 8 matches 

2 p.m., TGC: PGA Tour, The Barclays, second round, 

5:30 p.m., TGC: Champions Tour, Boeing Classic, first round, 

11 p.m., TGC: LPGA, Canadian Women’s Open, second round, 

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m., FSN, KKIN-FM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins vs. Detroit

7 p.m., MLB: L.A. Angels at Texas or Pittsburgh at St. Louis

7 p.m., WGN: Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee

NFL FOOTBALL

7 p.m., CBS: Preseason, Green Bay at Indianapolis

PREP FOOTBALL

8 p.m., ESPN2: Armwood (Fla.) at Bishop Gorman (Nev.)

TENNIS

11 a.m., ESPN2: ATP World Tour, Winston-Salem Open, semifinal, 

1 p.m., ESPN2: WTA, New Haven Open, semifinal, 

6 p.m., ESPN2: WTA, New Haven Open, semifinal, 

AMATEUR BASEBALL

5 p.m., KLTF-AM: Class C state tournament, Nisswa vs. Ada at Hutchinson

Saturday

Sports talk

10 a.m., 3WI-AM, 3WI-FM: Saturday Sports Talk with Patrick Reusse and Jud Zulgad

AUTO RACING

7 a.m.,SPEED: Formula One, qualifying for Grand Prix of Belgium, 

5 p.m., VERSUS: IRL, IndyCar, qualifying for Indy Grand Prix of Sonoma, 

6:30 p.m., ABC: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Irwin Tools Night Race, 

BOXING

9:30 p.m., HBO: Heavyweights, Seth Mitchell vs. Mike Mollo; Robert Guerrero vs. Marcos Maidana for interim WBA super lightweight title, 

CYCLING

3 p.m., VERSUS: USA Pro Challenge, stage 5, 

GOLF

8 a.m., TGC: European PGA Tour, Johnnie Walker Championship, third round, 

Noon, TGC: PGA Tour, The Barclays, third round, 

2 p.m., CBS: PGA Tour, The Barclays, third round, 

2 p.m., NBC: USGA, U.S. Amateur Championship, semifinal matches, 

2 p.m., TGC: LPGA, Canadian Women’s Open, third round, 

5:30 p.m., TGC: Champions Tour, Boeing Classic, second round, 

HORSE RACING

4 p.m., NBC: NTRA, King’s Bishop Stakes and Travers Stakes, 

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL

11 a.m., ABC: Little League World Series, International championship game, 

2 p.m., ABC: Little League World Series, U.S. Championship game, 

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

3 p.m., FOX, KKIN-FM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Detroit at Twins

6 p.m., WGN: Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee

7 p.m., MLB: L.A. Angels at Texas or San Diego at Arizona

MAJOR LEAGUE LACROSSE

11 a.m., ESPN2: Playoffs, semifinal, 

2 p.m., ESPN2: Playoffs, semifinal, 

MOTORSPORTS

8 p.m., SPEED: AMA Pro Motocross 450, 

9 p.m., SPEED: AMA Pro Motocross 250, 

10 p.m., SPEED: MotoGP World Championship qualifying, 

NFL FOOTBALL

7 p.m., NBC, KLIZ-AM, KKIN-FM, KBLB-FM, KSKK-FM, KVKK-AM, KSKK-FM: Vikings vs. Dallas

7 p.m., CBS: Preseason, New England at Detroit

PREP FOOTBALL

11 a.m., ESPN: St. Thomas Aquinas (Fla.) vs. Prattville (Ala.), 

2:30 p.m., ESPN: South Panola (Miss.) at Hoover (Ala.)

6 p.m., ESPN: Sulphur Springs (Texas) at Denton Ryan (Texas)

9 p.m., ESPN2: Pleasant Grove (Calif.) at Monterey Trail (Calif.)

SOCCER

6 a.m., ESPN2: Premier League, Aston Villa vs. Wolverhampton, 

3 p.m., FSN: WPS, playoffs, championship match, 

TENNIS

11:30 a.m., CBS: ATP World Tour, Winston-Salem Open, championship match, 

4 p.m., ESPN2: WTA, New Haven Open, championship match, 

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness