Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Aitkin sweeps three duals to raise record to 8-0

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

AITKIN — All three Aitkin doubles teams went 3-0, as did Tori Sundholm and Anna Browning at No. 1 and 2 singles, to lead the Gobblers to a sweep of all three dual meets in the Aitkin tournament Friday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Pierz, Crosby-Ironton and Mora all finished 1-2.

Anna Browning is 8-0 on the season along with doubles players Claire Browning, Lisa Anderson and Lindy Lahmann-Sharbonda. Sundholm improved to 7-1.

C-I was led by Margaret Stokman, who went 2-1 on the day at No. 3 singles, as did Jade Stangel-Jessica Dauer at No. 3 doubles.

Chantel Naill and Kiah Marschel both went 3-0 at No. 3 and 4 singles for Pierz.

Team scores

Aitkin 6, Crosby-Ironton 1

Aitkin 7, Mora 0

Aitkin 5, Pierz 2 

Mora 4, Crosby-Ironton 3

Crosby-Ironton 4, Pierz 3 

Pierz 5, Mora 2

Aitkin singles

No. 1: Tori Sundholm 3-0

No. 2: Anna Browning 3-0

No. 3: Cassi Tetrick 1-2

No. 4: Morgan Schoonover 2-1

Doubles

No. 1: Amanda Kurtz-Claire Browning 3-0 

No. 2: Kristin Salmonson-Emily Lundgren 3-0

No. 3: Emily Hansen-Lisa Anderson-Lindy Lahmann-Sharbonda 3-0

Overall: A 8-0. Next: Eveleth-Gilbert at Aitkin 10 a.m. Monday.

Pierz singles

No. 1: Taryn Kasper 1-2

No. 2: Anna Poster 0-3

No. 3: Chantel Naill 3-0

No. 4: Kiah Marschel 3-0

Pierz doubles

No. 1: Amanda Nordman-Lisa Langer 0-3

No. 2: Abby Bujalski-Sara Schlegel 2-1

No. 3: Kendra Fuhrman-Becca Froelich-Morgan Waytashek 1-2

Next: Pierz at Osakis triangular 9 a.m. Monday.

Crosby-Ironton singles

No. 1: Mariah Oren-Craig 1-2 

No. 2: Shannon Lundgren 1-2

No. 3: Margaret Stokman 2-1

No. 4: Abby Gindorff 1-2

Crosby-Ironton doubles

No. 1: Vanessa Hudrlik and Gabrelle Hudrlik 1-1

No. 2: Rachel Norwood and Miranda Lambert 0-3

No. 3: Jade Stangel and Jessica Dauer 2-1

Next: Virginia at Crosby-Ironton 1 p.m. Wednesday.

Flyers win first meet

LONG PRAIRIE — The Little Falls Flyers won their first match of the year, defeating the Long Prairie-Grey Eagle Thunder 4-3 at the Long Prairie Tournament Friday.

The Flyers went 1-2 on the day as they were shut out 7-0 by Osakis and lost 5-2 to Benson. 

Best showing of the day for Little Falls was Molly Koester, who went 2-1 at. No. 2 singles, including a 6-3, 6-1 win over Megan Tschida of Long Prairie.

Also posting wins against Long Prairie were Holly Kampa and Amanda Evans at No. 3 and 4 singles and the No. 3 doubles team of Mikayla Gottwalt- Katelynn Kanieski.

Team scores

Little Falls 4, Long Prairie 3

Osakis 7, Little Falls 0

Benson 5, Little Falls 2

Little Falls Singles

No. 1: Jamie Jenks 1-2

No. 2: Molly Koester 2-1

No. 3: Holly Kampa 1-2

No. 4: Amanda Evans 1-2

Little Falls Doubles

No. 1: Kristen Huck-Alyssa Athman 0-3

No. 2: Tori Magee-Jessica Durfee 0-3

No. 3: Mikayla Gottwalt-Katelynn Kanieski 1-2

Overall: LF 1-5. Next: Little Falls at Becker 4:15 p.m. Monday.

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement