Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Aitkin sweeps three duals to raise record to 8-0

Email News Alerts
sports Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

AITKIN — All three Aitkin doubles teams went 3-0, as did Tori Sundholm and Anna Browning at No. 1 and 2 singles, to lead the Gobblers to a sweep of all three dual meets in the Aitkin tournament Friday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Pierz, Crosby-Ironton and Mora all finished 1-2.

Anna Browning is 8-0 on the season along with doubles players Claire Browning, Lisa Anderson and Lindy Lahmann-Sharbonda. Sundholm improved to 7-1.

C-I was led by Margaret Stokman, who went 2-1 on the day at No. 3 singles, as did Jade Stangel-Jessica Dauer at No. 3 doubles.

Chantel Naill and Kiah Marschel both went 3-0 at No. 3 and 4 singles for Pierz.

Team scores

Aitkin 6, Crosby-Ironton 1

Aitkin 7, Mora 0

Aitkin 5, Pierz 2 

Mora 4, Crosby-Ironton 3

Crosby-Ironton 4, Pierz 3 

Pierz 5, Mora 2

Aitkin singles

No. 1: Tori Sundholm 3-0

No. 2: Anna Browning 3-0

No. 3: Cassi Tetrick 1-2

No. 4: Morgan Schoonover 2-1

Doubles

No. 1: Amanda Kurtz-Claire Browning 3-0 

No. 2: Kristin Salmonson-Emily Lundgren 3-0

No. 3: Emily Hansen-Lisa Anderson-Lindy Lahmann-Sharbonda 3-0

Overall: A 8-0. Next: Eveleth-Gilbert at Aitkin 10 a.m. Monday.

Pierz singles

No. 1: Taryn Kasper 1-2

No. 2: Anna Poster 0-3

No. 3: Chantel Naill 3-0

No. 4: Kiah Marschel 3-0

Pierz doubles

No. 1: Amanda Nordman-Lisa Langer 0-3

No. 2: Abby Bujalski-Sara Schlegel 2-1

No. 3: Kendra Fuhrman-Becca Froelich-Morgan Waytashek 1-2

Next: Pierz at Osakis triangular 9 a.m. Monday.

Crosby-Ironton singles

No. 1: Mariah Oren-Craig 1-2 

No. 2: Shannon Lundgren 1-2

No. 3: Margaret Stokman 2-1

No. 4: Abby Gindorff 1-2

Crosby-Ironton doubles

No. 1: Vanessa Hudrlik and Gabrelle Hudrlik 1-1

No. 2: Rachel Norwood and Miranda Lambert 0-3

No. 3: Jade Stangel and Jessica Dauer 2-1

Next: Virginia at Crosby-Ironton 1 p.m. Wednesday.

Flyers win first meet

LONG PRAIRIE — The Little Falls Flyers won their first match of the year, defeating the Long Prairie-Grey Eagle Thunder 4-3 at the Long Prairie Tournament Friday.

The Flyers went 1-2 on the day as they were shut out 7-0 by Osakis and lost 5-2 to Benson. 

Best showing of the day for Little Falls was Molly Koester, who went 2-1 at. No. 2 singles, including a 6-3, 6-1 win over Megan Tschida of Long Prairie.

Also posting wins against Long Prairie were Holly Kampa and Amanda Evans at No. 3 and 4 singles and the No. 3 doubles team of Mikayla Gottwalt- Katelynn Kanieski.

Team scores

Little Falls 4, Long Prairie 3

Osakis 7, Little Falls 0

Benson 5, Little Falls 2

Little Falls Singles

No. 1: Jamie Jenks 1-2

No. 2: Molly Koester 2-1

No. 3: Holly Kampa 1-2

No. 4: Amanda Evans 1-2

Little Falls Doubles

No. 1: Kristen Huck-Alyssa Athman 0-3

No. 2: Tori Magee-Jessica Durfee 0-3

No. 3: Mikayla Gottwalt-Katelynn Kanieski 1-2

Overall: LF 1-5. Next: Little Falls at Becker 4:15 p.m. Monday.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement