Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Area events

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Brainerd, 56401

Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

Saturday

STOCK CAR RACING

Season championships, sponsored by KKIN, North Central Speedway, Barrows, 67:45 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement

TRIATHLON

Kiwanis Kids Triathlon, Whipple Lake, Baxter, 4 p.m.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Central Lakes vs. Fond Du Lac at St. Cloud State 8 p.m.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Central Lakes at Ridgewater College Classic at Willmar, vs. Ridgewater 11 a.m., vs. Dakota County 5 p.m.

Sunday  

TRIATHLON

Lakes Country Triathlon, Whipple Lake, Baxter, 8:30 a.m.

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Class C state tournament, double elimination: Nisswa/Ada winner vs. St. Cloud Snappers/Fairmont winner at Brownton 11 a.m.

Monday  

GIRLS TENNIS

Bemidji, Virginia, Delano, Brainerd at Camp Lake Hubert Invite 9 a.m.

Eveleth-Gilbert at Aitkin 10 a.m.

Little Falls at Becker 4:15 p.m.

Foley at Pequot Lakes 10 a.m.

Pierz at Osakis triangular 9 a.m.

Staples-Motley at Detroit Lakes triangular 1 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Hillcrest Lutheran vs. Little Falls at Belle Prairie 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Hillcrest Lutheran vs. Little Falls at Belle Prairie 6 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING

Staples-Motley at Detroit Lakes Invite

CROSS COUNTRY RUNNING

Wadena-Deer Creek at Morris Invite 5:30 p.m.

Little Falls in Milaca Invite at Mora 10 a.m.

Tuesday  

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Brainerd at Pequot Lakes 7:15 p.m.

Greenway at Crosby-Ironton 7:15 p.m.

Little Falls at Pierz 7:15 p.m.

Pillager at Hill City 7:15 p.m.

Parkers Prairie at Verndale 7 p.m.

Duluth Lakeview vs. Lake Region Christian at Baxter 3 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Sartell at Brainerd 4:30 p.m.

Little Falls at Melrose triangular 3 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Park Rapids triangular 9 a.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Brainerd at Buffalo 5 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Buffalo vs. Brainerd at Baxter 5 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING

Brainerd at Bemidji 6 p.m.

Wednesday Aug 31

GIRLS TENNIS

Virginia at Aitkin 10:30 a.m.

Virginia at Crosby-Ironton 1 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Pierz 2 p.m.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

St. Cloud Technical at Central Lakes 6:30 p.m.

Thursday  

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Two Harbors at Aitkin 7 p.m.

Little Falls at Detroit Lakes 7 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Staples-Motley 7 p.m.

Hibbing at Pierz 7 p.m.

West Central at Wadena-Deer Creek 7 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Brainerd at Willmar 7 p.m.

Browerville at Pillager 7 p.m.

Pine River-Backus at Verndale 7:30 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Moorhead 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Brainerd at Willmar 4:30 p.m.

Aitkin at Pine City 4:30 p.m.

Crosby-Ironton at Park Rapids triangular 9 a.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING

St. Cloud Tech at Brainerd 6 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY RUNNING

Crosby-Ironton, Little Falls, Pillager in Brainerd Invite at Northland Arboretum 10 a.m.

Pierz at Maple Lake Invite 4 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

St. Cloud Tech vs. Brainerd at Baxter 5 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Brainerd vs. St. Cloud Tech at St. Cloud State 7 p.m.

Friday  

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Rocori at Brainerd 7 p.m.

Ogilvie at Crosby-Ironton 7 p.m.

Mahnomen at Pillager 6 p.m.

Pine River-Backus at Fosston 7 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Crosby-Ironton at Eveleth-Gilbert 10 a.m.

Little Falls at Pequot Lakes 10 a.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Little Falls vs. Minnewaska at Glenwood noon

BOYS SOCCER

Little Falls vs. Minnewaska at Glenwood noon

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Fergus Falls at Central Lakes 6:30 p.m.

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Class C state tournament, double elimination, 5 or 7:30 p.m., at Brownton

RACING

SCCA Trans-Am Series, Coca-Cola Muscle Car Shootout, Final Outlaw Street Car Series race, Brainerd International Raceway

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement