21-year-old Backus woman killed in crash in Pine River

Sections
Advertisement

Area sports events

Email

Saturday

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Brainerd in Mabel-Canton Invitational at Mabel 8 a.m.

Advertisement

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Northland at Central Lakes 1:30 p.m.

RACING

SCCA Trans-Am Series, Coca-Cola Muscle Car Shootout, Final Outlaw Street Car Series race, Brainerd International Raceway

STOCK CAR RACING

Mighty Axe Nationals, sponsored by Grand Casino and Deerwood Bank, North Central Speedway, Barrows, 4:30 p.m.

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Class C state tournament, double elimination, 1 and 4 p.m. at Brownton; 7 p.m. at Glencoe

Sunday  

RACING

SCCA Trans-Am Series, Coca-Cola Muscle Car Shootout, Final Outlaw Street Car Series race, Brainerd International Raceway

STOCK CAR RACING

Mighty Axe Nationals, sponsored by Grand Casino and Deerwood Bank, North Central Speedway, Barrows, 4:30 p.m.

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Class C state tournament, double elimination, losers bracket, 1 and 4 p.m., at Glencoe

Monday  

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Class C state tournament, championship 1 p.m.; second game, if necessary, 3:30 p.m., at Brownton

Tuesday  

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Brainerd at Sauk Rapids 7 p.m.

Aitkin at Onamia 7:30 p.m.

Pierz at Crosby-Ironton 7:15 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Pillager 7 p.m.

Staples-Motley at New York Mills 7:30 p.m.

Verndale at Swanville 7 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Alexandria at Brainerd 4:30 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Aitkin 4:30 p.m.

Little Falls at St. Cloud Cathedral 4:30 p.m.

Foley at Pierz 4 p.m.

Osakis at Staples-Motley 4:30 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Park Rapids 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Brainerd at Alexandria 7 p.m.

Little Falls at Princeton 5 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Alexandria vs. Brainerd at Baxter 5 p.m.

Princeton vs. Little Falls at Belle Prairie 5 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING

Little Falls in St. John’s University Triangular at Collegeville 6 p.m.

Staples-Motley vs. Rocori at Cold Spring 6 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY RUNNING

Little Falls, Pillager, Staples-Motley at Wadena-Deer Creek Invitational 4:30 p.m.

Pierz in Rockford Invite at Plymouth 4:15 p.m.

Thursday  

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEVBALL

St. Cloud Apollo at Brainerd 7 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Crosby-Ironton 7:15 p.m.

Lake Region Christian at Foreston 5:30 p.m.

Mora at Little Falls 7:15 p.m.

Pierz vs. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted at Howard Lake 7 p.m.

Pillager at Henning 7:30 p.m.

Pine River-Backus at Nevis 7:30 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Park Rapids 6:30 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Wadena-Deer Creek 7:30 p.m.

Menagha at Verndale 7 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Brainerd at St. Cloud Tech 4:30 p.m.

Aitkin vs. Greenway at Grand Rapids 4:30 p.m.

Mora at Little Falls 4:30 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Perham 4:30 p.m.

Park Rapids at Staples-Motley 4:30 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Wadena-Deer Creek 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Sartell vs. Brainerd at Baxter 5 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Brainerd at Sartell 5 p.m.

Lake Region Christian at Foreston 4 p.m.

Becker vs. Little Falls at Belle Prairie 5 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING

Sauk Rapids at Brainerd 6 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Staples-Motley 4:30 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY RUNNING

Crosby-Ironton, Pillager, Pine River-Backus in Pequot Lakes Invitational at Breezy Point 4:30 p.m.

Friday 

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Willmar at Brainerd 7 p.m.

Aitkin at St. Paul Harding 7 p.m.

Crosby-Ironton at Deer River 7 p.m.

Little Falls at Zimmerman 7 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Pequot Lakes 7 p.m.

Pierz vs. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted at Howard Lake 7 p.m.

Pillager at Blackduck 7 p.m.

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley at Pine River-Backus 7 p.m.

Hawley at Staples-Motley 7 p.m.

Verndale at Echo Charter 7 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek vs. Ottertail Central at Henning 7 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Lake Region Christian at St. Francis Tournament

BOYS SOCCER

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley vs. Lake Region Christian at Baxter 5:30 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY RUNNING

Brainerd at Bemidji Invitational 4:30 p.m.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Central Lakes at Rochester Tournament

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness