Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Area sports events

Email News Alerts
sports Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

Saturday

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Brainerd in Mabel-Canton Invitational at Mabel 8 a.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Northland at Central Lakes 1:30 p.m.

RACING

SCCA Trans-Am Series, Coca-Cola Muscle Car Shootout, Final Outlaw Street Car Series race, Brainerd International Raceway

STOCK CAR RACING

Mighty Axe Nationals, sponsored by Grand Casino and Deerwood Bank, North Central Speedway, Barrows, 4:30 p.m.

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Class C state tournament, double elimination, 1 and 4 p.m. at Brownton; 7 p.m. at Glencoe

Sunday  

RACING

SCCA Trans-Am Series, Coca-Cola Muscle Car Shootout, Final Outlaw Street Car Series race, Brainerd International Raceway

STOCK CAR RACING

Mighty Axe Nationals, sponsored by Grand Casino and Deerwood Bank, North Central Speedway, Barrows, 4:30 p.m.

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Class C state tournament, double elimination, losers bracket, 1 and 4 p.m., at Glencoe

Monday  

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Class C state tournament, championship 1 p.m.; second game, if necessary, 3:30 p.m., at Brownton

Tuesday  

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Brainerd at Sauk Rapids 7 p.m.

Aitkin at Onamia 7:30 p.m.

Pierz at Crosby-Ironton 7:15 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Pillager 7 p.m.

Staples-Motley at New York Mills 7:30 p.m.

Verndale at Swanville 7 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Alexandria at Brainerd 4:30 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Aitkin 4:30 p.m.

Little Falls at St. Cloud Cathedral 4:30 p.m.

Foley at Pierz 4 p.m.

Osakis at Staples-Motley 4:30 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Park Rapids 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Brainerd at Alexandria 7 p.m.

Little Falls at Princeton 5 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Alexandria vs. Brainerd at Baxter 5 p.m.

Princeton vs. Little Falls at Belle Prairie 5 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING

Little Falls in St. John’s University Triangular at Collegeville 6 p.m.

Staples-Motley vs. Rocori at Cold Spring 6 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY RUNNING

Little Falls, Pillager, Staples-Motley at Wadena-Deer Creek Invitational 4:30 p.m.

Pierz in Rockford Invite at Plymouth 4:15 p.m.

Thursday  

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEVBALL

St. Cloud Apollo at Brainerd 7 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Crosby-Ironton 7:15 p.m.

Lake Region Christian at Foreston 5:30 p.m.

Mora at Little Falls 7:15 p.m.

Pierz vs. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted at Howard Lake 7 p.m.

Pillager at Henning 7:30 p.m.

Pine River-Backus at Nevis 7:30 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Park Rapids 6:30 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Wadena-Deer Creek 7:30 p.m.

Menagha at Verndale 7 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Brainerd at St. Cloud Tech 4:30 p.m.

Aitkin vs. Greenway at Grand Rapids 4:30 p.m.

Mora at Little Falls 4:30 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Perham 4:30 p.m.

Park Rapids at Staples-Motley 4:30 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Wadena-Deer Creek 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Sartell vs. Brainerd at Baxter 5 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Brainerd at Sartell 5 p.m.

Lake Region Christian at Foreston 4 p.m.

Becker vs. Little Falls at Belle Prairie 5 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING

Sauk Rapids at Brainerd 6 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Staples-Motley 4:30 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY RUNNING

Crosby-Ironton, Pillager, Pine River-Backus in Pequot Lakes Invitational at Breezy Point 4:30 p.m.

Friday 

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Willmar at Brainerd 7 p.m.

Aitkin at St. Paul Harding 7 p.m.

Crosby-Ironton at Deer River 7 p.m.

Little Falls at Zimmerman 7 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Pequot Lakes 7 p.m.

Pierz vs. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted at Howard Lake 7 p.m.

Pillager at Blackduck 7 p.m.

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley at Pine River-Backus 7 p.m.

Hawley at Staples-Motley 7 p.m.

Verndale at Echo Charter 7 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek vs. Ottertail Central at Henning 7 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Lake Region Christian at St. Francis Tournament

BOYS SOCCER

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley vs. Lake Region Christian at Baxter 5:30 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY RUNNING

Brainerd at Bemidji Invitational 4:30 p.m.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Central Lakes at Rochester Tournament

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement