Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Minneapolis runners pace Mud Run

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

Approximately 230 people from various states and Canada competed in the second annual Mud Run at Camp Lake Placid in Pillager on Sunday. 

Advertisement
Advertisement

Repeating as overall champion was Eric Sumner of Minneapolis. The women's division was won by Sheila Eldred, also of Minneapolis. 

In the kids’ race, Addi Suone was the overall male winner and Gabbie Werner of Big Lake was the female winner. 

The Top Dawgs with team members Shane White, Isaac Jacobson, Dylan Neurerer and Sarah Neurerer, all of Pillager area, were the winning team. 

The event consisted of a half-mile kids dash for those 12 and under, a 6-kilometer course for all ages with individual and team competition. 

Proceeds from the race will be donated to the Lakes Area Disability Ministry, a local non-profit group whose mission is to help people with disabilities. 

ADULTS

Name City Age Sex Gender Finish Overall Time

Eldred Sheila, Minneapolis, 37, f, 1, 6, 0:30:50

Czech Gina, Little Falls, 35, f, 2, 11, 0:32:05

Neururer Sarah, Motley, 15, f, 3, 17, 0:32:36

Devine Jacki, Little Falls, 49, F, 4, 18, 0:33:14

Hennies Janet, Pequot Lakes, 42, F, 5, 27, 0:36:08

Rydbom Jesci, Motley, 32, F, 6, 28, 0:36:44

George Rebecca, Baxter, 28, F, 7, 30, 0:36:55

Larson Liz, Pequot Lakes, 29, f, 8, 35, 0:37:49

Jacobson Jessica, Pequot Lakes, 30, f, 9, 36, 0:38:11

Figliuzzi Ava, Baxter, 12, F, 10, 39, 0:38:25

Figliuzzi Carina, Baxter, 13, F, 11, 40, 0:38:25

Gunsbury Claire, Nisswa, 12, F, 12, 38, 0:38:25

Johnson Hannah, Baxter, 13, f, 13, 41, 0:38:25

Hildebrandt, Sonja, Baxter, 15, f, 14, 44, 0:38:58

Ruud Caroline, Breezy Point, 59, F, 15, 45, 0:39:04

Bjerga Lisa, Motley, 34, f, 16, 46, 0:39:23

Trettel Amy, Little Falls, 23, F, 17, 50, 0:40:34

Stanfield Tammy, Brainerd, 52, F, 18, 52, 0:40:54

Millner Hailey, Crosslake, 13, F, 19, 53, 0:40:55

Miller Dawn, Rochester, f, 20, 56, 0:41:44

Whitlock Kari, Baxter, 34, f, 21, 55, 0:41:44

Cherne Michelle, Medina, 42, f, 22, 60, 0:42:09

Souza Jill, Plymouth, 34, f, 23, 61, 0:42:10

Goble Brenda, Fort Ripley, 34, F, 24, 64, 0:42:44

Wagne Christa, Brainerd, 36, f, 25, 66, 0:43:00

Whiteman Sara, Brainerd, 14, F, 26, 67, 0:43:14

Schreifels Serena, Brainerd, 15, f, 27, 68, 0:43:15

Finnegan Shannon, Baxter, 34, F, 28, 70, 0:43:22

Meyer Diane, Deerwood, 54, F, 29, 72, 0:44:14

Marohn Jill, Baxter, 33, F, 30, 73, 0:44:26

Werner Donna, Big Lake, 40, F, 31, 75, 0:45:14

Johnson Ann, Baxter, 42, F, 32, 76, 0:45:38

Scapanski, Katelyn, Sauk Rapids, 14, f, 33, 77, :45:40

Hebler Abby, Rice, 14, f, 34, 78, 0:45:47

Lund Kim, Brainerd, 32, F, 35, 79, 0:46:21

Bramer Nicole, Motley, 26, f, 36, 80, 0:46:28

Herren Lise, St. Louis, 51, f, 37, 82, 0:46:28

Jacoby Mary Ann, St. Louis, 50, f, 38, 81, 0:46:28

Bengsten Lauren, Brainerd, 13, F, 39, 84, 0:46:44

Faacks Jessica, Lake Shore, f, 40, 83, 0:46:44

Hensch Debbie, Pequot Lakes, 38, f, 41, 86, 0:47:02

Grabowski Annie, Brainerd, 14, F, 42, 87, 0:47:26

Bengsten Erin, Brainerd, 10, F, 43, 88, 0:47:48

Kronstedt Charlene, Pequot, 33, f, 44, 92, :49:05

Humphrey Kira, Little Falls, 27, f, 45, 96, 0:50:17

Lemieur Margit, Little Falls, 26, f, 46, 95, 0:50:17

Harrington Tina, Pequot Lakes, 32, f, 47, 97, :50:18

Kennedy Heather, Cannon Falls, 35, F, 48, 98, :50:56

Vandeputte Julie, Baxter, 39, F, 49, 99, 0:50:56

Pream Taryn, Sartell, 28, F, 50, 100, 0:51:05

Baratto Amy, Brainerd, 25, F, 51, 101, 0:51:07

Carey Heather, Nisswa, 28, F, 52, 102, 0:51:07

Duda Amy, Pillager, 34, F, 53, 106, 0:52:12

Svir Amanda, Baxter, 31, F, 54, 107, 0:52:12

Stevens Trisha, Wahpeton, 29, F, 55, 109, 0:52:41

Stimac Elizabeth, Baxter, 10, f, 56, 108, 0:52:41

Duff Kristi, Breezy Point, 36, F, 57, 110, 0:52:43

Miller Ashley, Baxter, 10, F, 58, 112, 0:53:09

Miller Sheila, Baxter, 41, F, 59, 113, 0:53:09

Fussy Ellen, Nisswa, 49, f, 60, 117, 0:53:38

Boran Laurie, Brainerd, 43, F, 61, 118, 0:53:39

Rusk Andrea, Brainerd, 43, f, 62, 119, 0:53:40

Stawarski Lisa, Baxter, 49, f, 63, 120, 0:54:28

Longanecker Eunice, Pillager, 57, F, 64, 121, :54:43

Stafford Elzbth, Thunder Bay, 51, F, 65, 125, 0:55:22

Boran Laura, Brainerd, 18, F, 66, 126, 0:55:25

Aitchison Katie, Richfield, 27, F, 67, 127, 0:55:26

McFarlin Tracie, Brainerd, 36, f, 68, 131, 0:57:41

Aitchison Greg, Richfield, 28, F, 69, 134, 0:58:10

Paulus Autumn, Brainerd, 7, F, 70, 135, 0:58:48

Paulus Kay Brainerd, 35, F, 71, 136, 0:58:48

Monasmith Jennifer, Baxter, 34, f, 72, 140, 0:59:15

Utter Kalea, Pine River, 9, f, 73, 139, 0:59:15

Hamilton Angela, Baxter, 32, f, 74, 141, 0:59:16

Rempe Hannah, Baxter, 26, f, 75, 142, 0:59:28

Schaefer Amanda, Brainerd, f, 76, 143, 0:59:54

Davidson Emily, Backus, 36, f, 77, 144, 1:00:02

Erickson Therese, Deerwood, 41, f, 78, 145, 1:00:10

Dobrzynski Lori, Brainerd, 42, f, 79, 146, 1:00:17

Perlberg Lisa, Garrison, 40, f, 80, 147, 1:00:25

Erickson Michelle, Deerwood, 43, f, 81, 148, 1:00:28

Carlson Leila, Pequot Lakes, f, 82, 150, 1:00:34

Salinas Brenda, Robbinsdale, f, 83, 151, 1:00:43

Torres Nancy, Blooming Prairie, 36, f, 84, 152, 1:00:43

Anderson Jill, Breezy Point, 40, F, 85, 154, 1:01:28

Millner Rene, Crosslake, 39, F, 86, 155, 1:01:28

Roach Janet, Randall, 63, f, 87, 156, 1:02:31

Axberg Elizabeth, New Brighton, 12, F, 88, 157, 1:02:37

Axberg Pam, New Brighton, 48, f, 89, 158, 1:02:37

Stegora-Peterson Zoe, Mpls, 10, f, 90, 159, 1:02:48

Hamilton Rita, Backus, f, 91, 160, 1:03:21

Lazerine Nancy, Pequot Lakes, 50, F, 92, 162, 1:04:49

Crimmins Sonya, Backus, 42, F, 93, 163, 1:04:56

Hopper Kimberly, Pine River, 46, F, 94, 164, 1:04:57

Hahn Heidi, Baxter, 40, F, 95, 166, 1:05:01

Kivisto Mari, Deerwood, 25, F, 96, 165, 1:05:01

Clarkson Mary, Rosemount, F, 97, 169, 1:05:18

Maas Lisa, Monticello, 34, F, 98, 167, 1:05:18

Rojas Sara, Brainerd, 36, F, 99, 168, 1:05:18

Monroe Cythia, Aitkin, 43, F, 100, 170, 1:07:00

Donnelly Kathy, Merrifield, 57, F, 101, 173, 1:09:27

Henrikson, Terri, Brainerd, 40, F, 102, 171, 1:09:27

Hight Sara, Brainerd, 56, F, 103, 172, 1:09:27

Swanson Terry, Deerwood, 44, F, 104, 174, 1:09:43

Miner Alicia, Motley, 40+F, 105, 175, 1:09:55

Hylden Mary, Battle Lake, 64, f, 106, 176, 1:10:22

Jendro Sharon, Brainerd, 64, F, 107, 177, 1:10:23

Boran Jenny, Brainerd, 23, F, 108, 179, 1:12:16

Lanoux Kim, St. Louis Park, 40, f, 109, 178, 1:12:16

Seymour Magalise, Brainerd, 11, F, 110, 183, 1:13:03

Eide Lizzie, F, 111, 181, 1:13:21

Eide Mia, F, 112, 180, 1:13:21

Peterson Kathy, Outing, 68, F, 113, 185, 1:14:11

Hanson Sarah, Nisswa, 11, F, 114, 184, 1:14:33

Andersen Melinda, Little Falls, 20, F, 115, 186, 1:15:12

Hansch Bailey, Brainerd, f, 116, 187, 1:15:12

Eiynk Amber, Little Falls, 19, F, 117, 189, 1:15:15

Smith Tiffany, Little Falls, 20, F, 118, 188, 1:15:15

Hansch Shelley, Brainerd, f, 119, 192, 1:16:10

Nygren Alison, Pequot Lakes, 31, f, 120, 191, 1:16:10

Yeager Madison, Brainerd, 9, f, 121, 193, 1:16:10

Yeager Melissa, Brainerd, 33, f, 122, 190, 1:16:10

Ferry Katie, Manvel, 17, F, 123, 194, 1:17:00

Ferry Abbie Manvel, 13, F, 124, 196, 1:17:20

Fellman Lynnette, Staples, 47, f, 125, 197, 1:19:19

Magers Cassandra, Staples, 45, F, 126, 198, 1:19:19

Faacks Colleen, Lake Shore, 48, f, 127, 199, 1:22:19

Ferry Bonnie, Manvel, 54, F, 128, 202, 1:24:00

Ferry Callie, Manvel, 8, F, 129, 203, 1:24:00

Larson Marlee, Brainerd, 60, F, 130, 201, 1:24:00

Sumner Eric, Minneapolis, 39, m, 1, 1, 0:27:11

Kinsey Brian, Brainerd, 37, m, 2, 2, 0:28:08

White Shane, Pillager, 17, M, 3, 3, 0:30:25

Androff Brady, Rosemount, 36, m, 4, 4, 0:30:34

Jacobson Isaac, Pillager, 17, m, 5, 5, 0:30:46

Paulson Chad, Brainerd, 39, m, 6, 7, 0:31:07

Neururer Dylan, Motley, 18, m, 7, 8, 0:31:16

Hensch Dan, Pequot Lakes, 38, m, 8, 9, 0:31:24

Svir Mike, Baxter, 32, M, 9, 10, 0:31:50

Gunsbury Connor, Nisswa, 13, M, 10, 12, 0:32:24

Hanson Benjamin, Nisswa, 14, M, 11, 14, 0:32:24

Kleist Jordan, Brainerd, 14, M, 12, 13, 0:32:24

Rahrman Dave, Breezy Point, 36, m, 13, 15, 0:32:33

Anderson Andy, Hibbing, 32, m, 14, 16, 0:32:35

Bjerga Dan, Motley, m, 15, 19, 0:33:15

Augustine Nathan, Brainerd, 40, M, 16, 20, 0:33:28

Park Kelly, Deerwood, 36, m, 17, 21, 0:34:07

Axberg Timothy, New Brighton, 13, m, 18, 22, 0:34:23

Kronstedt Adam, Pequot Lakes, 31, m, 19, 23, 0:35:02

Reid Craig, Clearwater, 33, M, 20, 24, 0:35:30

Nichols Dillon, Pequot Lakes, 14, m, 21, 25, 0:35:37

Lundberg Daniel, Lake Shore, 32, m, 22, 26, 0:36:05

Hoverson Isaac, Baxter, 10, m, 23, 29, 0:36:55

Manecke Paul, East Gull Lake, 34, m, 24, 31, 0:36:57

High Isaac, Brainerd, M, 25, 32, 0:37:21

Goble Joe, Fort Ripley, 35, M, 26, 33, 0:37:33

Larson Kirk, Pequot Lakes, 43, m, 27, 34, 0:37:49

Tuomi Sam, M, 28, 37, 0:38:17

Gummert Harley, Baxter, 8, m, 29, 43, 0:38:44

Gummert Jon, Baxter, 33, m, 30, 42, 0:38:44

Schlichting Keith, Royalton, 23, M, 31, 49, 0:40:34

George Brad, Baxter, 31, m, 32, 51, 0:40:51

Duda Josh, Pillager, 34, M, 33, 54, 0:41:35

Harrington Addy, Pequot Lakes, 11, m, 34, 59, 0:42:03

Harrington Brad, Baxter, m, 35, 57, 0:42:03

Ramm Gregory, Baxter, 32, M, 36, 63, 0:42:41

Wagner Gabe, 8, m, 37, 65, 0:43:00

Finnegan John, Baxter, 6, M, 38, 69, 0:43:22

Hennies Jack, Pequot Lakes, 8, M, 39, 71, 0:44:10

Werner Milton, Big Lake, 42, M, 40, 85, 0:46:58

Bengsten Sean, Brainerd, 40, M, 41, 89, 0:47:50

Miner Daniel, Motley, 44, m, 42, 90, 0:47:55

McFarlin Tanner, Brainerd, 11, m, 43, 91, 0:48:35

Betcher Chris, St. Louis Park, 32, m, 44, 93, 0:49:06

Kuvaas Daniel, Shakopee, 32, m, 45, 94, 0:49:06

Keppler Chris, Brainerd, 25, m, 46, 103, 0:51:20

Gentile Bryan, Sartell, 32, M, 47, 105, 0:51:34

Gentile Tyler, Sartell, 8, M, 48, 104, 0:51:34

Miller Tyler, Baxter, 16, M, 49, 114, 0:53:09

Radniecki Matt, Baxter, 25, M, 50, 115, 0:53:09

Sumner Jeff, Austin, 36, m, 51, 111, 0:53:09

Sumner Wes, Minneapolis, 6, m, 52, 116, 0:53:37

Tennant Dan, Thunder Bay, 51, M, 53, 122, 0:55:13

Boran Max, Brainerd, 12, M, 54, 124, 0:55:19

Boran Luke, Brainerd, 16, M, 55, 128, 0:55:30

Collins Dylan, Pine River, 9, m, 56, 129, 0:56:49

Denny Zachary, Ft. Ripley, 13, m, 57, 130, 0:57:19

Boran Mark, Brainerd, 10, M, 58, 133, 0:58:10

Lanoux Nick, 9, m, 59, 132, 0:58:10

Paulus Mike, Brainerd, 37, M, 60, 137, 0:58:48

Paulus Sean, Brainerd, 9, M, 61, 138, 0:58:48

Carlson Chris, Pequot Lakes, 37, m, 62, 149, 1:00:34

Faacks Jacob, Lake Shore, m, 63, 153, 1:01:28

Eide Cris, M, 64, 182, 1:13:21

Ferry Ben Manvel, 15, M, 65, 195, 1:17:00

Collins Austin, Pine River, 7, m, 66, 200, 1:23:20

KIDS

Werner Gabbie, Big Lake, 10, f, 1, 2, 0:04:15

Werner Ashlyn, Big Lake, 11, f, 2, 9, 0:05:22

Hamilton Laura, Backus, 9, f, 3, 13, 0:06:02

McFarlin Hollie, Brainerd, 8, f, 4, 15, 0:06:45

Hennies Brook, Pequot Lakes, 5, F, 5, 16, 0:06:46

Stimac Caitlin, Mae, Baxter, 7, f, 6, 18, 0:06:58

Stimac Jaymie, Baxter, f, 7, 23, 0:08:48

Crimmons Genevive, Backus, 5, F, 8, 24, 0:09:15

Utter April, Pine River, F, 9, 28, 0:10:16

Finnegan Brianna, Baxter, 10, F, 10, 29, 0:10:47

Larson Sienna, Pequot Lakes, 3, f, 11, 30, 0:13:09

Larson Savannah, Pequot Lakes, f, 12, 31, 0:13:10

Suone Addi, M, 1, 1, 0:04:11

Bjerga Owen, Motley, 9, m, 2, 3, 0:04:21

Millner Blake, Crosslake, 9, M, 3, 4, 0:04:23

Hoverson Isaac, Baxter, 10, M, 4, 5, 0:04:32

Sumner Wes, Minneapolis, 6, M, 5, 6, 0:04:49

Miller Connor, Rochester, 10, m, 6, 7, 0:04:54

Bjerga Payton, Motley, 8, m, 7, 8, 0:05:01

Duff Jeremy, Breezy Point, 8, M, 8, 10, 0:05:50

Klein Eric, Pillager, m, 9, 11, 0:05:51

Andersen Griffin, Breezy Point, 4, M, 10, 12, 0:06:01

Duff Kyle, Breezy Point, 7, M, 11, 14, 0:06:15

Svir Axton, Baxter, 4, m, 12, 17, 0:06:47

Gummert Dallas, Baxter, 6, m, 13, 19, 0:07:01

O'Hearn Rylan, M, 14, 20, 0:07:12

Werner Kole, Big Lake, 4, m, 15, 21, 0:08:01

Larson Kal, Pequot Lakes, 6, m, 16, 22, 0:08:02

McFarlin Alex, Brainerd, 5, m, 17, 25, 0:09:23

Rempe Michael, Baxter, 5, m, 18, 26, 0:09:23

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness