Weather Forecast


Mills Fleet Farm announces it is courting suitors for sale


CROSS COUNTRY: C-I boys, girls win Pequot Invitational

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd,MN 56401
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
CROSS COUNTRY: C-I boys, girls win Pequot Invitational
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

BREEZY POINT — Crosby-Ironton’s September Prushek took top honors for the girls with a time of 18:34 as the Crosby-Ironton Rangers won the boys and girls sides of the Pequot Lakes Invitational Thursday at Breezy Point.


Pequot’s Mike Ryan was the individual winner for the boys, finishing in 17:57.

The Ranger boys placed seven runners in the top 10, led by second-place Seth Carlton, who was four seconds behind Ryan. Jake Goodwin finished third, followed by Jude Severson (4th), Will Goodwin (5th), John Stokman (6th), Isaac Carlton (8th) and Phil Stokman (9th).

In addition to Prushek, C-I placed four other girls in the top 10, with Samantha Goshey coming in fourth, Shelby Vukelich (6th), Chelsea Bonsante (8th) and Kayleen Lewis (9th). Cassidy Bonsante was 11th.

Boys and girls teams for Pequot Lakes took second place with Jackie Brine-Doyle coming in second to lead the Patriot girls.

Sarah Neururer’s third-place finish was tops for the Pillager girls. Matt Neururer was 14th to lead the Huskies boys, who finished third.

TJ Lukanen led Pine River-Backus in 17th place and Victoria Sechser was 18th to lead the Tiger girls.

Boys team scores: 1-Crosby-Ironton 20, 2-Pequot Lakes 49, 3-Pillager 103, 4-Deer River 132, 5-Pine River-Backus 173, 6-McGregor 182

Individual winner: Mike Ryan (PL) 17:57

Crosby-Ironton results: 2-Seth Carlton 18:02, 3-Jake Goodwin 18:11, 4-Jude Severson 18:17, 5-Will Goodwin 18:21, 6-John Stokman 19:07, 8-Isaac Carlton 19:32, 9-Phil Stokman 19:39, 23-Cam Larson 21:14

Pequot Lakes results: 11-Nathan McDonald 20:15, 12-Sam Headlee 20:17, 18-Dalton Engholm, 20:42, 21-Peter Kostecka 20:59, 20-RJ Mayfield 20:58, 22-Sean Murray 21:10, 27 Alex Senst 21:54, 30-Andrew Moe 22:03, 35-Nick Leiford 23:10, 36-Christian Collins 23:11, 45-Brady Derksen 25:12, 46-Eric Gyllenblad 25:13, 49-Grant Moe 27:13, 50-Matt Hansen 29:30.

Pillager results: 14-Matt Neururer 20:29, 16-Shane White 20:36, 19-Isaac Jacobson 20:57, 26-Josh Warren 21:50, 28-Kaine Schagl 21:55, 29-Trent Brand 21:56

Pine River-Backus results: 17-PJ Lukanen 20:38, 32-Tom Ruohoniemi 22:04, 34-Sam Ruohoniemi 22:12, 39-Jacob Weber 23:45, 51-Nick Kline 33:37

Girls team scores: 1-Crosby-Ironton 28, 2-Pequot Lakes 62, 3-United North Central 72, 4-Deer River 112, 5-Pine River-Backus 125, Pillager incomplete

Individual winner: September Prushek (C-I) 18:34

Crosby-Ironton results: 4-Samantha Goshey 19:34, 6-Shelby Vukelich 19:41, 8-Chelsea Bonsante 20:1, 9-Kayleen Lewis 20:12, 11-Cassidy Bonsante 20:25, 

Pequot Lakes results: 2-Jackie Brine-Doyle 19:12, 7-Caitie Ryan 19:46, 23-Sarah Rudlang 21:11, 25-Sydney Johnson 21:30, 27-Elizabeth Anderson 22:03, 28-Jordon Roy 22:29, 29-Josie Nistler 23:03, 34-Kaitlyn Yutrzenka 24:19, 35-Maggie Heggerston 24:20, 39-Ashley LaRock 24:58, 44-Alyssa Young 27:46, 45-Michele Hayes 28:10

Pillager results: 3-Sarah Neururer 19:20, 36-Jade Rau 24:32, 42-Kelsey Hanson 25:04

Pine River-Backus results: 18-Victoria Sechser 20:38, 22-Julie Ruohoniemi 21:00, 24-Autumn Ackermann 21:19, 30-Kendra Brasel 23:19, 31-Lydia Krecklau 23:24, 33-Jess Hanneken 23:43, 37-Erin Fisker 24.36, 38-Kristle Peltier 24:56, 40-Grace Lemberg 25:02

Next: Pequot Lakes at Eveleth-Gilbert Invite 4 p.m. Sept. 15; Pillager at Royalton Invite 4 p.m. Sept. 15; PR-B at Mable Lake Triangular 4 p.m. Sept. 15; C-I at Milaca Mega Meet Sept. 24.