Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

SWIMMING AND DIVING: Warriors remain unbeaten with easy win

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

Six different individuals won events as the Brainerd Warriors remained unbeaten in three dual meets with a 117-69 win over Sauk Rapids in a Central Lakes Conference meet Thursday night at Brainerd High School.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Warrior winners included Alex Erickson in the 200 IM, Beth Etterman in diving, Reilly Peterson in the 100 butterfly, Fallon Ryan in the 100 free, Hannah McKeag in the 100 backstroke and Erica Rehnblom in the 100 breaststroke.

“That’s the sort of team we have, we get wins from a lot of different people,” Warriors coach Dan Anderson said. 

“It was a team effort obviously,” Anderson added. “We pretty much outscored them in every event with the exception of one. We got seconds and thirds, and we moved some people around a little bit just to see some things. But we made sure all our bases were covered.”

Winning relays included the 200 medley team of Hannah McKeag, Annika Watson, Peterson and Erickson and the 400 free team of Laura Boran, Alyssa Hartshorn, Ryan and Peterson. 

Anderson pointed out that Stephanie Hansen’s second-place time of 5:39.78 was only two seconds off her lifetime best.

“Steph really swam a nice race,” Anderson said. “We were happy to see that.”

In the breaststroke, Anderson singled out the times of Rehnblom (1:18.18), runner-up Ariana Pelkey (1:18.64) and fourth-place Annika Watson (1:19.86).

Brainerd 117, Sauk Rapids 69 

200 medley relay: 1-Brainerd (Hannah McKeag, Annika Watson, Reilly Peterson, Alex Erickson) 2:03.18; 2-Brainerd (Elex Eigen, Erica Rehnblom, Ariana Pelkey, Johanna Smith) 2:10.63

200 freestyle: 1-Liz Moline (SR) 2:02.31, 2-Fallon Ryan (B) 2:04.95, 3-Steph Hansen (B) 2:07.24, 4-Alyssa Hartshorn (B) 2:07.81

200 individual medley: 1-Alex Erickson (B) 2:29.37, 2-Rehnblom 2:36.82, 4-Watson 2:46.48

50 freestyle: 1-Katie Cook (SR) 26.65, 2-McKeag 26.97, 3-Laura Boran (B) 27.15, 6-Smith 29.08

Diving: 1-Beth Etterman (B) 176.70, 3-Madison Grausam (B) 161.95, 4-Lonie Anderson (B) 161.55

100 butterfly: 1-Peterson 1:07.64, 2-Pelkey 1:10.93

100 freestyle: 1-Ryan 57.40, 3-Boran 58.76, 6-Smith 1:05.90

500 freestyle: 1-Moline (SR) 5:37.69, 2-Hansen 5:55.33, 5-Paige DeFrang (B) 6:21.09

200 freestyle relay: 1-Sauk Rapids 1:47.27, 2-Brainerd (Erickson, Boran, Hartshorn, Ryan) 1:48.41

100 backstroke: 1-McKeag 1:06.79, 2-Peterson 1:09.55, 3-Eigen 1:15.93

100 breaststroke: 1-Rehnblom 1:18.18, 2-Pelkey 1:18.64, 4-Watson 1:19.86

400 freestyle relay: 1-Brainerd (Boran, Hartshorn, Ryan, Peterson) 3:58.62; 3-Brainerd (Hansen, Smith, Eigen, McKeag) 4:20.60; 5-Brainerd (Jane Stromberg, Kaylie Johnson, Hailey Hensel, Erika Strand) 4:50.11

Conference: Brd 2-0. Overall: Brd 3-0. Next: Brainerd vs. Rocori at Cold Spring 6 p.m. Sept. 15.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness