Weather Forecast


CROSS COUNTRY: Brine-Doyle paces Pequot girls

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd,MN 56401
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
CROSS COUNTRY: Brine-Doyle paces Pequot girls
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

AST GULL LAKE —Jackie Brine-Doyle and Ryan Olson claimed individual honors leading the Pequot Lakes Patriots to a first place in the girls and second in the boys at the Pillager Invitational Thursday on Maddens golf course.


Joining Brine-Doyle in the top five were teammates Savannah Stone (4th) and Caitie Ryan (5th).

Pillager’s Sarah Neururer and Tiana Eng were second and third to lead Pillager to a third-place finish.

Pine River-Backus was paced by Tori Sechser, who finished ninth.

Josh Olson came in eighth for Pequot and Matt Neururer finished fifth for the Pillager boys who finished third.

Top finisher for PR-B was TJ Lukenan in 16th place.

Boys team scores: 1-Ottertail Central 22, 2-Pequot Lakes 48, 3-Pillager 102, 4-Northland-Deer River 135, 5-Pine River-Backus inc.

Individual winner: Ryan Olson (PL) 17:47

Pequot Lakes results: 8-Josh Olson 19:22, 12-Nathan McDonald 19:45, 13-Sam Headlee 19:54, 14-Alex Senst 20:02, 17-Dalton Engholm 20:30, 18-RJ Maxfield 20:32, 23-Sean Murray 21:12, 27-Andrew Moe 21:29, 29-Nick Leifeld 22:22

Pillager results: 5-Matt Neururer 18:25, 15-Shane white 20:04, 19-Isaac Jacobson 20:34, 20-Kaine Schnagl 20:44, 21-Josh Warren 20:51, 22-Trent Brand 21:04

Pine River-Backus results: 16-TJ Lukenan 20:11, 25-Thomas Ruohoniemi 21:16, 28-Sam Ruohoniemi 22:05, 31-Jacob Weber 22:31

Girls team scores: 1-Pequot Lakes 29, 2-Northland-Deer River 69, 3-Pillager 86, 4-Pine River-Backus 90, 5-Ottertail Central inc.

Individual winner: Jackie Brine-Doyle (PL) 17:00

Pequot Lakes results: 4-Savannah Stone 17:38, 5-Caitie Ryan 17:45, 8-Elsa Headlee 18:27, 11-Sydney Johnson 18:44, 14-Jordan Roy 19:01, 16-Sarah Rudlong 19:05.5, 17-Elizabeth Anderson 19:24, 26-Jodie Nistler 21:05, 28-Kaitlyn Vutrzenke 21:29

Pillager results: 2-Sarah Neururer 17:04, 3-Tiana Eng 17:21, 22-Jade Rau 20:29, 23-Akari Hirata 20:42, 26-Kelsie Hanson 22:52

Pine River-Backus results: 9-Tori Sechser 18:36, 13-Autumn Ackerman 18:58, 19-Kendra Brasel 19:45, 24-Lydia Krecklau 20:49, 25-Erin Fisker 20:58, 27-Jess Hanneken 21:15, 31-Grace Lemberg 22:11, 32-Kristie Peitlier 22:12

Next: Pequot Lakes, Pierz, Pillager, Pine River-Backus in Northland Remer Invitational at Deer River 4 p.m. Tuesday.

Flyers fifth, sixth

COLD SPRING — Preston Zimny ran a 10th-place 17:09 to lead the Little Falls Flyers to fifth at Thursday’s Rocori Invite.

The Flyers girls team placed sixth and were paced by Matti Hendrickson’s 17th-place 16:01.

Boys team scores: 1-Moorhead 19, 2-Sartell 58, 3-Willmar 71, 4-Alexandria 103, 5-Little Falls 124, 6-Rocori 175, 7-Bemidji 202, 8-Annandale 224, 9-St. Cloud Apollo 247.

Individual winner: Glen Ellingson (Moor) 16:08

Little Falls results: 10-Preston Zimny 17:09, 22-Mathew Massmann 18:18, 23-Sebastian Sowada 18:20, 26-Frank Wilczek 18:22, 43-Dan Mushel 18:56, 44-Nathan Almen 18:57, 54-Tony Arnold 19:35 

Girls team scores: 1-Moorhead 41, 2-Alexandria 71, 3-Willmar 79, 4-Annandale 98, 5-Sartell 118, 6-Little Falls 136, 7-Rocori 194, 8-Becker 223, 9-St. Cloud Apollo 223

Individual winner: Jamie Piepenberg (Alx) 14:19

Little Falls results: 17-Mattia Hendrickson (LF) 16:01, 21-Maria Hauer 16:10, 27-Heidi Moe 16:22, 28-Chelsea Rutz 16:23, 43-Laura Moe 17:09, 54-Vanessa Meschke 18:04

Next: Little Falls at Fergus Falls Invitational 4:30 p.m. Thursday.