Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

RUNNING: Gunsbury, Carlson pace homecoming run

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

Brent Gunsbury and Sara Carlson were the men’s and women’s winners of the first Brainerd Homecoming 5-kilometer Run Saturday.

Gunsbury, 42, Nisswa, completed the USA Track and Field-certified course in 19:01. Carlson, 33, Pillager, finished in 21:46.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Proceeds will benefit the Brainerd Nordic ski team. There were 102 finishers and approximately 50 volunteers.

“Cool weather made for good running on the challenging course following the parade route and making a scenic loop around Boom Lake,” Brainerd boys Nordic ski coach Chris Hanson said. “The Nordic ski racing team thanks everyone for their support and looks forward to making the run an annual event as part of homecoming festivities.”

Overall place, name, age group, time

1, Gunsbury Brent 40-49 19:01

2, Majerle Matt 0-14 20:11

3, Schloemer Taylor 0-14 20:38

4, Paulson Chad 30-39 20:44

5, Crochet Canyon 0-14 21:03

6, Hensch Dan 30-39 21:44

7, Carlson Sara 30-39 21:46

8, Czech Gina 30-39 21:56

9, Crochet Ali 0-14 22:11

10, Miller Merrit 0-14 22:15

11, Radniecki Matthew 20-29 22:31

12, Bussler Brady 30-39 22:34

13, Figliuzzi Ava 0-14 23:06

14, Niemeyer Gunnar 0-14 23:09

15, Kronstolt Adam 30-39 23:17 

16, Tschida Tim 40-49 23:17

17, Kunesh Ashley 20-29 23:33

18, Pike Robby 0-14 23:52

19, Anderson Grant 0-14 23:55

20, Razidlo Thomas 0-14 23:58

21, Goble Melissa 20-29 24:04:00

22, Jensen Lindsey 0-14 24:06:00

23, Nesheim Sam 0-14 24:14:00

24, Gunsbury Claire 0-14 24:15:00

25, Miller Christa 30-39 24:30:00

26, Sundquist Cole 15-19 24:33:00

27, Czech Tracy 30-39 24:42:00

28, Praska Henry 30-39 24:42:00

29, Justin Mick 60-69 24:44:00

30, Glasford Connor 0-14 24:55:00

31, Waytashek Ethan 0-14 24:58:00

32, Bruggeman Landon 0-14 25:02:00

33, Storbakken Evan 0-14 25:04:00

34, Stadem Mark 50-59 25:20:00

35, Ciffra Jaclyn 20-29 25:21:00

36, Praska Charles 20-29 25:24:00

37, Razidlo Steve 40-49 25:32:00

38, Wells Thomas 0-14 25:35:00

39, Wells Rocky 40-49 25:35:01

40, Bauer Alex Kyle 0-14 25:39:00

41, Crochet Shawn 40-49 25:40:00

42, Jordan Amy 30-39 25:42:00

43, Quast Kate 0-14 25:49:00

44, Anderson Emma 0-14 25:50:00

45, Rushmeyer Zachary 0-14 26:00:00

46, Finnegan John 0-14 26:03:00

47, Finnegan Shannon 30-39 26:03:01

48, Glasford Newby 40-49 26:06:00

49, Johnson Jessica 30-39 26:16:00

50, Peterson Kathy 60-69 26:21:00

51, Bartz Jake 20-29 26:33:00

52, Sundquist Mary 40-49 26:36:00

53, Burgstaler Kelsie 0-14 26:37:00

54, Finnegan Nicole 30-39 26:38:00

55, Pike Sharon 40-49 27:15:00

56, Wachholz Bailey 15-19 27:38:00

57, Sundquist Matt 40-49 27:38:00

58, Pike Madeline 15-19 27:39:00

59, Figliuzzi Joe 0-14 27:58:00

60, Hutchison Ann 40-49 28:08:00

61, Raguse Gabe 0-14 28:09:00

62, Carlson Rick 60-69 28:10:00

63, Norquist Jack 0-14 28:15:00

64, Augustin Christian 0-14 28:30:00

65, Johnson Kate 30-39 28:47:00

66, Weber Sue 50-59 28:55:00

67, Blasing Kathy 50-59 28:58:00

68, Blasing Nicole 20-29 28:58:01

69, Wisneski Brian 30-39 29:00:00

70, Kauffman Emma 0-14 29:23:00

71, Zarling Debby 50-59 29:31:00

72, Jordan Sadie 0-14 29:41:00

73, Hensch Debbie 40-49 30:44:00

74, Curel Shari 40-49 30:44:01

75, Owen Jolene 30-39 31:26:00

76, Quast Nathaniel 0-14 32:30:00

77, Bussler Noelle 20-29 32:31:00

78, Neptune Abbey 30-39 33:26:00

79, Sundquist Denise 40-49 34:00:00

80, Rice Alex 0-14 34:18:00

81, Becker Wendy 20-29 34:31:00

82, Voels Carissa 20-29 34:34:00

83, Gearey Libby 30-39 34:39:00

84, Gearey Greg 40-49 34:39:00

85, Rice Anthony 0-14 36:20:00

86, Cramer Samantha 0-14 36:35:00

87, Miller Ashley 0-14 37:00:00

88, Beilke Laura 50-59 39:10:00

89, Stadem Rebecca 50-59 39:12:00

90, Larson Jeanne 60-69 39:33:00

91, Larson Bob 60-69 39:33:00

92, Anderson Lou 60-69 40:26:00

93, McColgan Barb 50-59 42:05:00

94, Anderson Barb 50-59 43:07:00

95, Finnegan Kevin 50-59 44:03:00

96, Razidlo Dawn 50-59 44:16:00

97, Razidlo Michael 0-14 44:16:00

98, Waytashek Dominik 0-14 44:39:00

99, Donnelly Kathy 50-59 44:46:00

100, Hight Sara 50-59 44:46:01

101, Hefti Kathi 60-69 47:02:00

102, Heitkamp Val 20-29 55:47:00

Advertisement
Matt Erickson
(218) 855-5857
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness