Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

SWIMMING AND DIVING: Ryan, Warriors dunk Willmar

Email News Alerts

WILLMAR — Brainerd’s Fallon Ryan won two events and was on a winning relay as the Warriors defeated Willmar 105-79 in a Central Lakes Conference meet Thursday night.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Ryan paced the 50 and 500 freestyles.

Other Warrior winners were Steph Hansen in the 200 free, Reilly Peterson in the 200 IM, Beth Etterman in diving, Alyssa Hartshorn in the 100 free and Hannah McKeag in the backstroke.

The 400 free relay of Peterson, Ryan, Laura Boran and Etterman was also a winner.

“I thought Reilly Peterson’s IM was a really nice swim, a season best to win that,” Warriors coach Dan Anderson said. “In the 500, that was Fallon’s best time of season (5:34.05). In diving, Beth’s 217.55 was a nice score.

“We’re just a little deeper than Willmar. We had a couple kids sick and weren’t swimming but we were able to move some kids around and cover all of our bases. 

“It’s a tough time of the season because we’re tired and training hard but we managed to get a couple season-best times and made the long trip down here so we’re happy.” 

Brainerd 105, Willmar 79

200 medley relay: 1-Willmar 2:00.13, 2-Brainerd (Hannah McKeag, Erica Rehnblom, Reilly Peterson, Alyssa Hartshorn) 2:01.42

200 freestyle: 1-Steph Hansen (B) 2:06.23, 2-Laura Boran (B) 2:07.71, 3-Paige DeFrang 2:18.98

200 individual medley: 1-Peterson 2:26.16, 2-McKeag 22:30.72, 5-Watson 2:43.50

50 freestyle: 1-Fallon Ryan (B) 26.44, 2-Hartshorn 26.62

Diving: 1-Beth Etterman 217.55, 2-Lonie Anderson (B) 183.80, 3-Madison Grausam 183.70

100 butterfly: 1-Kennedy Holwerda (W) 1:06.28, 2-Peterson 1:07.00, 4-Rehnblom 1:12.52, 5-Eigen 1:14.18

100 freestyle: 1-Hartshorn 57.60, 2-Boran 58.88

500 freestyle: 1-Ryan (B) 5:34.05, 2-Hansen 5:36.96, 3-DeFrang 6:13.42

200 free relay: 1-Willmar 1:47.99, 4-Brainerd (Etterman, DeFrang, Dondelinger, Grabowski) 1:57.83

100 backstroke: 1-McKeag 1:04.75, 5-Engen 1:16.06

100 breaststroke: 1-Alycia Holwerda (W) 1:14.86, 2-Rehnblom 1:16.58, 3-Watson 1:19.66, 4-Ariana Pelkey (B) 1:19.70

400 free relay: 1-Brainerd (Peterson, Ryan, Boran, Etterman) 1:03.84; 4-Brainerd (McKeag, Eigen, DeFrang, Rehnblom) 4:14.31

Conference: Brd 6-1. Overall: Brd 7-1. Next: Brainerd in Section 8-2A True Team meet at St. Cloud Tech 2 p.m. Saturday.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement