21-year-old Backus woman killed in crash in Pine River

Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Pequot girls 4th, boys 7th

Email

PARK RAPIDS — The Pequot Lakes girls team finished fourth and the Patriots’ boys team was seventh in the Park Rapids Invite Monday.

Advertisement

Pequot’s Michael Ryan, in ninth place, was the top area finisher in the boys race. Jackie Brine-Doyle led the Pequot girls in 22nd place. 

Wadena-Deer Creek’s girls were ninth, led by Elizabeth Peterson in 53rd. The Wolverine boys were 11th with Neil Janson leading the way in 32nd.

Boys team scores: 1-Perham 25, 2-Detroit Lakes 58, 3-Pelican Rapids 142, 4-Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 151, 5-Thief River Falls 165, 6-Park Rapids 165, 7-Pequot Lakes 205, 8-Roseau 244, 9-Hawley-U-H 258, 10-Bagley Fosston 273, 11-Wadena-Deer Creek 296, 12-Warroad 298, 13-West Central 301, 14-Lake of Woods 390, 15-Lake Park-Audubon 415

Individual winner: Brady Speicher (Perham) 16:42.68

Pequot Lakes results: 8-Michael Ryan 17:15.01, 42-Josh Olson 18:49.50, 51-Nathan McDonald 19:21.15, 54-Sam Headlee 19:36.71, 58-Alex Senst 19:43.27, 60-RJ Maxfield 19:44.31, 67-Dalton Engholm 20:11.97, 68-Peter Kostecka 20:13.70, 97-Eric Gyllenblad 21:48.13, 102-Sam Wallace 22:52.27, 

Wadena-Deer Creek results: 32-Neil Janson 18:21.03, 48-Joey Pate 19:08.48, 57-Brody Wangsness 19:42.64, 83-Austin Sutherland 20:48.57, 88-Toby Wood 21:06.30, 105-Joseph Najjar 23:59.50, 

Girls team scores: 1-Park Rapids 61, 2-Perham 62, 3-Warroad 102, 4-Pequot Lakes 114, 5-Roseau 137, 6-Pelican Rapids 143, 7-Detroit Lakes 159, 8-West Central 182, 9-Wadena-DC 204, 10-Lake Park-Audubon 226

Individual winner: Lydia Lutz (PR) 14:48.06

Pequot Lakes results: 22-Jackie Brine-Doyle 16:18.70, 24-Caitie Ryan 16:23.12, 27-Savannah Stone 16:33.36, 31-Leric Larson 16:39.35, 36-Elsa Headlee 16:56.66, 52-Sydney Johnson 18:00.79, 55-Sarah Rudlang 18:05.66, 

Wadena-Deer Creek results: 53-Elizabeth Peterson 18:02.14, 57-Brianna Rosenthal 18:08.90, 61-Gabrielle Ross 18:18.77, 67-Sydney Greenwalt 19:08.69, 

Next: Pequot Lakes in Birch Tree Conference meet at Menahga 4 p.m. Tuesday; W-DC in Section 8-1A meet Oct. 28 at Bagley.

Advertisement
Becca Clemens
After graduating high school in 2004, I attended Central Lakes College in Staples, MN for 2 years where I got a diploma in Communication Art and Design. I then transfered up to Bemidji State University in, you guessed it, Bemidji, MN. In the spring of 2009, I graduated from BSU. Then in the fall of 2009 I got a job at Echo Publishing, a sister company to the Brainerd Dispatch.
(218) 855-5878
Advertisement
Advertisement