Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

DNR issues citations for protest netting on Gull Lake

Advertisement

High School Football: Section 8-5A playoffs

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd,MN 56401 http://www.brainerddispatch.com/sites/all/themes/brainerddispatch_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
High School Football: Section 8-5A playoffs
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

Lineups

Brainerd Warriors (5-3)

OFFENSE

QB: 22-Mitch McLain, 11-Luke Boran

RB: 32-Nick Welch, 10-Logan Davis, 12-Conor Gessell, 35-Tyler Fitch, 45-Tyler Mick

Advertisement
Advertisement

WR: 2-Jimmy Giese, 5-Riley Kline, 84-Tom Olson, 15-Dustin Borlaug, 88-Chris Bowman, 82-Jacob Blong

C: 57-Zach Shepersky, 64-Billy Desrocher

G: 63-Jon Asprey, 67-Caleb Tautges, 73-Ethan Dwire

T: 50-Jacob Kassulker, 65-Cody Backmann, 74-Andy Meierhofer

TE: 87-Alex Evanson

DEFENSE

Line: 91-Trent Mills, 89-Tyler Aldous, 55-Jace Engelmann, 54-Mike Davis, 67-Caleb Tautges, 94-Mike Glass, 92-Dennis

Grant, 40-Levi Rubin, 56-Dain Barrett, 58-Chris Lundgren

OLB: 47-Rob Wanous, 34-Jackson Dols, 36-T.J. Graumann, 45-Tyler Mick, 11-Luke Boran, 41-Ben Stall, 33-Jake Donnay

ILB: 50-Jake Kassulker, 90-Logan McAllister, 52-Slade Simpson, 53-Sam Kelash, 42-Dylon Tollefson, 44-Kyle Wicklund

CB: 27-Chris Morano, 31-Cole Smith, 7-Grant Reuer, 30-Kyle Thomas

S: 26-Trevor Dukowitz, 21-Miles Pearson, 23-Abe Tuomi, 25-Fletcher Ryan, 16-Trevor Maier

SPECIAL TEAMS

Punter: 2-Jimmy Giese, 15-Logan McElfresh

Kicker: 8-Andrew Olson, 40-Levi Rubin

Punt return: 84-Tom Olson, 10-Logan Davis

Kickoff return: 10-Logan Davis, 12-Conor Gessell

Long snap: 50-Jake Kassulker, 33-Jake Donnay

Holder: 84-Tom Olson

Cambridge-Isanti

Bluejackets (1-7)

Offense

WR: 21-Ryan Epsen

LT: 78-Jeremy Ham

LG: 54-Jon Knowlton

C: 68-Ben Zins

RG: 63-Grant McCormick

RT: 70-Brennon Olson

TE: 14-Mike Haddick

QB: 6-Clayton Jennissen

RB: 12-Cole Bakke

RB: 17-Josh Rouse

RB: 20-Jordan Locken

FB: 48-Trent Chromy

Defense

DE: 14-Mike Haddick

DT: 55-Joe Miller

DT: 76-Erik Lindgren

DE: 48-Trent Chromy

LB: 4-Travis Holt

LB: 12-Cole Bakke

LB: 20-Jordan Locken

LB: 25-Chance Laidly

CB: 7-Tom Selz

CB: 21-Ryan Epsen

FS: 6-Clayton Jennissen

SPECIAL TEAMS

PK: 17-Josh Rouse

P: 6-Clayton Jennissen

Warriors regular season

Sept 2, Rocori, WON 28-20

Sept 9, Willmar, WON 31-7

Sept 16, at Sartell, Lost 8-3

Sept 23, Bemidji, Lost 21-7

Sept 30, at St. Cloud Tech, WON 28-13

Oct 8, St. Cloud Apollo 2 p.m., WON 30-0

Oct 14, at Moorhead, Lost 17-7

Oct 19, at Sauk Rapids, WON 35-13

Central Lakes Conference

FINAL Conf All

Rocori 5-1 7-1

Brainerd 5-1 5-3

St. Cloud Tech 4-1 6-2

Fergus Falls 3-2 4-4

Willmar 4-3 4-4

Sartell 2-4 2-6

Sauk Rapids 2-4 2-6

Alexandria 1-4 3-5

St. Cloud Apollo 0-6 0-8

Oct. 19 results

Bemidji 22, Sartell 0

Willmar 39, Fergus Falls 34

Brainerd 35, Sauk Rapids 13

Rocori 28, St. Cloud Cathedral 6

Tech 30, Apollo 6

Alexandria 30, Moorhead 24

Section 8-5A

FINAL All QRF

Elk River 6-2 86.8

Brainerd 5-3 76.9

St. Cloud Tech 6-2 67.5

Moorhead 3-5 64.3

Duluth East 3-5 44.1

Buffalo 2-6 39.0

Cambridge-Isanti 1-7 38.6

*QRF (Quality Results Formula) is determined by a team’s wins, opponent’s class, and opponent’s wins.

Oct. 19 results

Monticello 21, Buffalo 14

Rogers 20, Cambridge 0

St. Michael-Albertville 42, Elk River 20

Alexandria 30, Moorhead 24

Tech 30, Apollo 6

Duluth East bye

Section 8-5A playoffs

Tuesday, Oct. 25

First round

No. 7 Cambridge-Isanti at No. 2 Brainerd, 7 p.m.

No. 6 Buffalo at No. 3 St. Cloud Tech, 7 p.m.

No. 5 Duluth East at No. 4 Moorhead, 7 p.m.

No. 1 Elk River — bye

Saturday, Oct. 29

Semifinals at high seed

Buffalo/Tech winner vs. Cambridge/Brainerd winner 2 p.m.

Duluth East/Moorhead winner at Elk River 2 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 5

Championship

At St. Cloud State University 1 p.m.

Warriors statistics

8 GAMES

RUSHING Att Yds Avg TD

Nick Welch 111 637 5.7 4

Mitch McLain 115 435 3.8 8

Logan Davis 65 414 6.4 1

Conor Gessell 41 205 5.0 4

Luke Boran 7 57 8.1 0

Jake Kassulker 1 38 38.0 0

Jackson Dols 6 31 5.2 0

Tyler Fitch 4 6 1.5 0

Dax VanSteenwyk 1 2 2.0 0

Jimmy Giese 2 -2 -1.0 0

PASSING Com Att Yds TD

Mitch McLain 60 97 485 4

Luke Boran 1 1 6 0

Jimmy Giese 0 1 0 0

RECEIVING No Yds Avg TD

Riley Kline 10 149 14.9 1

Jimmy Giese 13 116 8.9 1

Nick Welch 4 63 15.8 0

Dustin Borlaug 6 37 6.2 0

Logan Davis 9 34 3.8 0

Tom Olson 4 33 8.3 0

Conor Gessell 3 25 8.3 0

Logan McAllister 2 25 12.5 1

Chris Bowman 1 7 7.0 0

Alex Evanson 1 2 2.0 1

SCORING TD 2PT EPK TP

Mitch McLain 8 0 0 48

Andrew Olson 0 0 18 27

Conor Gessell 4 0 0 24

Nick Welch 4 0 0 24

Logan Davis 1 1 0 8

Jimmy Giese 1 1 0 8

Riley Kline 1 0 0 6

Logan McAllister 1 0 0 6

Cole Smith 1 0 0 6

Alex Evanson 1 0 0 6

Note: A. Olson’s scoring includes 3 field goals.

Note: Defense has recorded 3 safeties

Fumble recoveries (6): Levi Rubin, Robby Wanous, Smith, Sam Kelash, McAllister, Mike Davis

Interceptions (8): Cole Smith 4, Slade Simpson, Chris Morano, Trevor Dukowitz, Wanous

Season tackle leaders: Wanous 112, McAllister 95, Kassulker 86, Grant Reuer 71, Smith 67

Tackles vs. Sauk Rapids: Wanous 13, Kassulker 13, M. Davis 10, Reuer 9

Points per-game average: Brainerd 21.2, opposition 12.4

Yards per game average: Brainerd 285.0, opposition 223.4

Advertisement
Matt Erickson
(218) 855-5857
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness