Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

VOLLEYBALL: Pequot, PR-Backus, Verndale advance

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Brainerd, 56401

Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

PEQUOT LAKES — The No. 2-seeded Pequot Lakes Patriots swept the No. 7 Crookston Pirates in the quarterfinals of the North Subsection 8-2A tournament, Thursday night.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Abby Palmer and Rachel Mott each finished with seven kills and Sabrina Aldin tipped 10 set assists. Emma Clement scooped up 10 digs, and Mattie Lueck served five aces for the Patriots.

Crookston 12 17 5

Pequot Lakes 25 25 25

Pequot Lakes statistics

Abby Palmer 7 digs, 2 ace serves, 7 kills

Ashley Abear 6 digs

Emma Clement 10 digs, 1 ace serve

Kayla Miller 4 digs, 1 block, 1 ace serve, 5 kills

Mattie Lueck 1 dig, 5 ace serves, 3 kills, 7 set assists

Nicole Traut 2 digs, 1 block, 5 kills

Rachel Mott 8 digs, 2 ace serves, 7 kills, 1 set assist

Rosie Mitchell 1 block, 3 kills

Sabrina Aldin 5 digs, 3 ace serves, 1 kill, 10 set assists

Sydney Dotty 1 dig

Vanessa Lane 1 kill, 1 set assist

Overall: PL 18-9. Next: Pequot Lakes vs. No. 3 Roseau/No. 6 Park Rapids winner in North Subsection 8-2A semifinals 7 p.m. Friday.

Pine River-Backus 3,

Royalton 2

PINE RIVER — Brittany Kelley’s 16 kills led the No. 3-seeded Pine River-Backus Tigers past the No. 6 Royalton Royals 3-2 in an East Subsection B, Section 5-1A play-in match Thursday.

Rachel Kline tallied 17 set assists followed by Morgan Demars’ 14 for the Tigers.

Tatum Sheley added 25 digs for PR-B, which is 13-10-2 overall and advance in the Section 5-1A tournament.

Royalton 10 25 15 25 7

Pine River-Backus 25 21 25 19 15

Pine River-Backus statistics

Megan Felthous 3 kills, 2 blocks, 1 ace serve, 14 digs

Rachel Kline 3 kills, 17 set assists, 1 ace serve, 3 digs

Brittany Kelley 16 kills, 2 blocks, 6 digs

Lexi Smith 4 ace serves, 3 digs

Morgan Demars 5 kills, 14 set assists, 3 ace serves, 14 digs

Lexi Hansen 2 kills, 5 digs

Grace Allen 1 ace serve, 11 digs

Molly Porta 4 kills, 1 block, 3 digs

Tatum Sheley 4 kills, 3 ace serves, 25 digs

Overall: PRB 13-10-2. Next: No. 3 Pine River-Backus at No. 2 Onamia in East Subsection B, Section 5-1A tournament 7 p.m. Friday.

Verndale 3, Eagle Valley 1

VERNDALE — Sarah Moenkedick contributed 21 set assists and 21 digs in the No. 4-seeded Verndale Pirates’ 3-1 win over No. 5 Eagle Valley in Thursday’s West Subsection A, Section 5-1A play-in match.

Teresa Moenkedick smacked down 14 kills and Jordanna Schluttner added 12 for Verndale, which plays at No. 1 Sebeka Friday.

Eagle Valley 25 12 21 14

Verndale 23 25 25 25

Verndale statistics

Teresa Moenkedick 2 ace serves, 14 kills, 20 digs, 1 block

Sarah Moenkedick 2 ace serves, 21 set assists, 21 digs, 2 blocks

Jordyn Glenz 4 kills, 10 digs, 1 block

Elyssa Kern 7 set assists, 6 digs

Jordanna Schluttner 4 ace serves, 12 kills, 2 set assists, 9 digs, 3 blocks

Krista Dailey 8 kills, 1 block

Miranda Dougherty 1 ace serve, 4 kills, 3 set assists, 7 digs, 1 block

Miranda Miller 6 digs

Jessica Wright 13 digs

Overall: V 9-16-3. Next: No. 4 Verndale at No. 1 Sebeka in West Subsection A, Section 5-1A tournament 7 p.m. Friday.

Isle 3, Pillager 2

PILLAGER — The No. 4-seeded Pillager Huskies had their season come to an end with a 3-2 loss to Isle in a play-in game in the East Subsection B, Section 5-1A tournament.

Carly Belly scooped up 39 digs and Kelly Mast tipped 24 set assists for the Huskies. Katie Gillson and Sabrina Beach led the team in kills with nine apiece.

Isle 20 25 22 25 15

Pillager 25 20 25 19 7

Pillager statistics

Nicole Mast 20 digs, 6 kills, 2 ace serves

Kelly Mast 15 digs, 2 kills, 24 set assists, 6 ace serves

Carly Bell 39 digs, 1 kill, 1 ace serve

Jesslynn Johnson 8 digs

Amber Posner 1 dig, 6 kills, 1 block

Sabrina Beach 3 digs, 9 kills, 1 block

Katie Gillson 9 kills, 11 digs, 4 blocks, 3 ace serves

Cierra Anderson 11 digs, 1 block, 2 kills, 1 set assist, 2 ace serves

Lacy Hiltner 4 digs

Overall: Pill 6-19.

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 3,

Staples-Motley 0

DILWORTH — No. 2-seeded Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton swept No. 7 Staples-Motley in the South Subsection 8-2A quarterfinals Thursday. S-M finishes 1-25.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement