Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Sports Calendar

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd,MN 56401 http://www.brainerddispatch.com/sites/all/themes/brainerddispatch_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
Sports Calendar
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

Area events

Friday

BOYS BASKETBALL

Perham at Crosby-Ironton 7:15 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Deer River 7:15 p.m.

Verndale at Ashby 7:30 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Wadena-Deer Crek at Sauk Centre 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Rush City at Aitkin 7:30 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Park Rapids 7:45 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at New York Mills 7:45 p.m.

BOYS HOCKEY

Little Falls at Virginia 7:30 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek vs. Greenway at Coleraine 7 p.m.

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Fond DuLac at Central Lakes 6 p.m.

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Fond Du Lac at Central Lakes 8 p.m.

DANCE

Aitkin, Crosby-Ironton, Pequot Lakes in Northern Lights Conference meet at Pierz 7 p.m.

Saturday

WRESTLING

Brainerd at Blue Earth Invitational 10 a.m.

Crosby-Ironton at Rush City tournament 10 a.m.

Little Falls at Monticello Invitational 9 a.m.

Pierz at Foley Tournament 10 a.m.

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus, Staples-Motley at Wadena-Deer Creek Invitational 10 a.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Becker at Little Falls 3 p.m.

BOYS HOCKEY

Brainerd at Crookston 3 p.m.

Little Falls at International Falls 3 p.m.

Northern Lakes at Becker 1 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek vs. Eveleth-Gilbert at Eveleth 2 p.m.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Brainerd/Little Falls at North St. Paul 3 p.m.

Northern Lakes at St. Francis 1 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

Little Falls at Becker Triangular noon

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

St. Cloud Tech College at Central Lakes 1 p.m.

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

St. Cloud Technical College at Central Lakes 3 p.m.

DANCE

Brainerd, Crosby-Ironton at Apple Valley Invitational 10 a.m.

Monday

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Greenway at Aitkin 7:30 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Verndale at Parkers Prairie 7:30 p.m.

BOYS HOCKEY

Wahpeton/Breckenridge at Wadena-Deer Creek 7 p.m.

.

TV and radio

Radio guide

WYRQ-FM (92.1), KBLB-FM (93.3), KFML-FM (94.1), KKIN-FM (94.3), KSKK-FM (94.7), 3WI-FM (95.9), KFGI-FM (101.5), KUAL 103.5, KLKS-FM (104.3)

WCCO-AM (830), KWAD-AM (920), KKIN-AM (930), KLTF-AM (960), KVKK-AM (1070), 3WI-AM (1270), KVBR-AM (1340), KLIZ-AM (1380), KNSP-AM (1430).

Friday

AUTO RACING

8 p.m., SPEED: Sprint Cup Awards Ceremony

BOXING

10 p.m., SHO: Super bantamweights, Chris Avalos vs. Jhonatan Romero; super middleweights, Anthony Dirrell vs. Renan St-Juste

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

6 p.m., ESPN2: Mid-American Conference, championship game, Ohio vs. Northern Illinois

7 p.m., FOX: Pac-12 Conference, championship game, UCLA at Oregon

GOLF

8 a.m., TGC: Sunshine Tour, Nedbank Challenge, second round,

2 p.m., TGC: World Challenge, second round,

11 p.m., TGC: European PGA Tour, Hong Kong Open, second round

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6 p.m., ESPN: Florida at Syracuse

8 p.m., ESPN: Vanderbilt at Louisville

PREP FOOTBALL

7:30 p.m., FSN: Playoffs, OSSAA 5A, championship game, Clinton vs. Wagoner

NHL HOCKEY

7 p.m., FSN, KUAL-FM, KVKK-AM: Wild vs. New Jersey

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

7 p.m., FSN: Minnesota vs. MSU Mankato

Saturday

SPORTS TALK

10 a.m., 3WI-AM, 3WI-FM: Saturday Sports Talk with Patrick Reusse and Jud Zulgad

BOXING

8 p.m., SHO: Champion Anselmo Moreno vs. Vic Darchinyan for WBA super bantamweight title; champion Abner Mares vs. Joseph Agbeko for IBF bantamweight title

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

11 a.m., ABC: Teams TBA

11 a.m., ESPN: Teams TBA

11 a.m., ESPN2: Teams TBA

11:30 a.m., FSN: Iowa St. at Kansas St.

1:30 p.m., VERSUS: UNLV at TCU

2:30 p.m., ABC: Texas at Baylor

3 p.m., CBS: Southeastern Conference, championship game,

6:30 p.m., ESPN2: BYU at Hawaii

6:30 p.m., FOX: Big Ten Conference, championship game,

7p.m., ABC: Oklahoma at Oklahoma St.

7 p.m., ESPN: Atlantic Coast Conference, championship game,

FIGURE SKATING

Noon, NBC: ISU Grand Prix,

GOLF

8 a.m., TGC: Sunshine Tour, Nedbank Challenge, third round,

Noon, TGC: World Challenge, third round,

2 p.m., NBC: World Challenge, third round,

3 p.m., TGC: PGA Tour, Qualifying Tournament, fourth day,

11 p.m., TGC: European PGA Tour, Hong Kong Open, third round

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

11 a.m., CBS: North Carolina at Kentucky

1:15 p.m., BTN, KKIN-FM, KBLB-FM, KLTF-AM: Minnesota vs. USC

2:15 p.m., ESPN: Arkansas at UConn

2:15 p.m., ESPN2: Gonzaga at Illinois

3:30 p.m., FSN: Texas at UCLA

4:15 p.m., ESPN: Pittsburgh at Tennessee

4:15 p.m., ESPN2: South Florida at Kansas

SOCCER

6:30 a.m., ESPN2: Premier League, Chelsea at Newcastle

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

7 p.m., FSN: Minnesota vs. MSU Mankato

Football

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 8 3 0 .727 331 223

N.Y. Jets 6 5 0 .545 256 241

Buffalo 5 6 0 .455 261 281

Miami 3 8 0 .273 212 206

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 8 3 0 .727 293 179

Tennessee 6 5 0 .545 226 212

Jacksonville 3 8 0 .273 138 200

Indianapolis 0 11 0 .000 150 327

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 8 3 0 .727 272 182

Pittsburgh 8 3 0 .727 233 188

Cincinnati 7 4 0 .636 259 215

Cleveland 4 7 0 .364 165 216

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Oakland 7 4 0 .636 260 274

Denver 6 5 0 .545 221 260

Kansas City 4 7 0 .364 153 265

San Diego 4 7 0 .364 249 275

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 7 4 0 .636 270 225

N.Y. Giants 6 5 0 .545 252 277

Washington 4 7 0 .364 183 222

Philadelphia 4 8 0 .333 271 282

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 8 3 0 .727 362 252

Atlanta 7 4 0 .636 259 227

Tampa Bay 4 7 0 .364 199 291

Carolina 3 8 0 .273 252 305

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 11 0 0 1.000 382 227

Chicago 7 4 0 .636 288 232

Detroit 7 4 0 .636 316 246

Minnesota 2 9 0 .182 214 295

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 9 2 0 .818 262 161

Seattle 5 7 0 .417 216 246

Arizona 4 7 0 .364 213 256

St. Louis 2 9 0 .182 140 270

Thursday’s Game

Seattle 31, Philadelphia 14

Sunday’s Games

Kansas City at Chicago, noon

Atlanta at Houston, noon

Denver at Minnesota, noon

Carolina at Tampa Bay, noon

Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, noon

N.Y. Jets at Washington, noon

Oakland at Miami, noon

Tennessee at Buffalo, noon

Indianapolis at New England, noon

Baltimore at Cleveland, 3:05 p.m.

St. Louis at San Francisco, 3:15 p.m.

Dallas at Arizona, 3:15 p.m.

Green Bay at N.Y. Giants, 3:15 p.m.

Detroit at New Orleans, 7:20 p.m.

Monday’s Game

San Diego at Jacksonville, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 8

Cleveland at Pittsburgh, 7:20 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 11

New Orleans at Tennessee, noon

Indianapolis at Baltimore, noon

Kansas City at N.Y. Jets, noon

Minnesota at Detroit, noon

Houston at Cincinnati, noon

Tampa Bay at Jacksonville, noon

Atlanta at Carolina, noon

Philadelphia at Miami, noon

New England at Washington, noon

San Francisco at Arizona, 3:05 p.m.

Chicago at Denver, 3:05 p.m.

Buffalo at San Diego, 3:15 p.m.

Oakland at Green Bay, 3:15 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Dallas, 7:20 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 12

St. Louis at Seattle, 7:30 p.m.

Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

d-Pittsburgh 26 15 7 4 34 82 64

d-Boston 23 15 7 1 31 81 50

d-Florida 24 13 7 4 30 67 60

N.Y. Rangers 22 14 5 3 31 65 49

Toronto 25 14 9 2 30 82 81

Philadelphia 23 13 7 3 29 80 68

Buffalo 24 13 10 1 27 68 63

Ottawa 25 12 11 2 26 77 86

New Jersey 23 12 10 1 25 58 64

Washington 24 12 11 1 25 72 77

Tampa Bay 24 11 11 2 24 65 76

Montreal 25 10 11 4 24 62 64

Winnipeg 25 10 11 4 24 71 80

Carolina 27 8 15 4 20 64 91

N.Y. Islanders 22 7 11 4 18 43 69

WESTERN CONFERENCE

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

d-Minnesota 25 15 7 3 33 60 55

d-Detroit 23 15 7 1 31 69 51

d-Dallas 25 15 9 1 31 65 67

Chicago 25 14 8 3 31 80 78

St. Louis 24 14 8 2 30 59 50

Vancouver 24 14 9 1 29 73 60

Phoenix 24 13 8 3 29 65 58

Los Angeles 24 12 8 4 28 57 55

San Jose 21 13 7 1 27 60 48

Edmonton 25 12 10 3 27 67 63

Nashville 24 11 9 4 26 60 63

Colorado 25 11 13 1 23 68 74

Calgary 23 10 12 1 21 51 60

Anaheim 24 7 13 4 18 54 77

Columbus 24 6 15 3 15 55 79

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

d-division leader

Wednesday’s Games

Minnesota 3, Edmonton 2, SO

Boston 6, Toronto 3

Detroit 4, Tampa Bay 2

Colorado 6, New Jersey 1

Anaheim 4, Montreal 1

Thursday’s Games

Pittsburgh 2, Washington 1

N.Y. Rangers 5, Carolina 3

Dallas 3, Ottawa 2

Winnipeg 1, Phoenix 0

Columbus at Calgary,

Nashville at Vancouver,

Florida at Los Angeles,

Montreal at San Jose,

Friday’s Games

Detroit at Buffalo, 6:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Columbus at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Montreal at Los Angeles, 2:30 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 6 p.m.

Ottawa at Washington, 6 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Carolina, 6 p.m.

New Jersey at Winnipeg, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m.

Chicago at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Calgary at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Florida at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

High school

BOYS HOCKEY

Andover 10, North Metro Stars 1

Apple Valley 4, East Ridge 3, OT

Bemidji 9, St. Cloud Apollo 5

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 3, Hill-Murray 2

Brainerd/Pierz/Pillager 6, Buffalo 2

Centennial 8, Champlin Park 3

Detroit Lakes/Perham 2, Northern Lakes 1

Eagan 8, Hastings 1

Eden Prairie 7, Bloomington Jefferson 5

Edina 7, Eastview 1

Elk River/Zimmerman 5, Robbinsdale Armstrong 0

Mankato West 4, Mankato East/Loyola 0

Maple Grove 8, Anoka 2

Minnehaha Saints 5, Richfield 5, OT, (tie)

Minnetonka 7, Burnsville 3

Moorhead 4, Fargo South, N.D. 1

Northfield 7, Albert Lea 2

Orono 4, Owatonna 4, OT, (tie)

Osseo 4, Hopkins 2

Proctor 10, Mora/Hinckley-Finlayson 3

Rochester Century 6, Farmington 2

Rochester John Marshall 7, Bloomington Kennedy 1

Rochester Lourdes 8, Red Wing 0

Roseville 4, Forest Lake 3, OT

St. Michael-Albertville 8, Robbinsdale Cooper 0

Tartan 2, Mounds View 1

Waconia 5, Irondale/Saint Anthony Village 2

Woodbury 7, Prior Lake 3

GIRLS HOCKEY

Alexandria 3, River Lakes 1

Andover 5, North Metro Stars 1

Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 5, Duluth Northern Stars 0

Mahtomedi 4, St. Louis Park 0

Maple Grove 3, Buffalo Bison 1

Marshall Tigers 9, Windom Area Eagles 1

Rochester Century 5, Albert Lea 3

Rochester John Marshall/Lourdes 6, Owatonna 1

Rochester Mayo 4, Faribault/Bethlehem Academy 1

Sartell/Sauk Rapids-Rice 5, Brainerd/Little Falls 0

Silver Bay/Two Harbors/Cook County/B-E 5, Superior, Wis. 2

South St. Paul 6, Totino-Grace 0

St. Peter/LeSueur-Hend./Montgomery-Lons. 5, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 2

Thief River Falls 13, Lake of the Woods/Indus 0

Waseca/J-W-P/W-E-M 10, Fairmont Area 0

Basketball

High school

BOYS BASKETBALL

Ellsworth 68, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 54

Jordan 62, Blue Earth 46

Maranatha Christian 70, St. Paul Academy 67

Minnehaha Academy 75, Breck 53

Minnesota Academy for the Deaf 60, Nova Classical Academy 27

Minnetonka 60, Rosemount 55

New Prague 78, Waseca 55

North Branch 64, Four Directions 54

Pelican Rapids 92, Fergus Falls 72

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ada-Borup 68, Fertile-Beltrami 24

Albany 84, Holdingford 48

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 49, Orono 43

Cambridge-Isanti 76, Chisago Lakes 67

Central Minnesota Christian 37, MACCRAY 28

Chanhassen 62, Waconia 33

Chisholm 53, Carlton 42

Concordia Academy-Bloomington 55, Saint Paul’s Academy 47

Cromwell 66, Northland 35

Edgerton 65, Luverne 48

Edina 70, Stillwater 32

Grand Meadow 45, Alden-Conger 40

Hancock 51, Brandon/Evansville 37

Hastings 81, Minneapolis Edison 13

Hopkins 72, New Prague 50

Isle 85, Ogilvie 53

Kimball 47, Paynesville 42

Lake Park-Audubon 63, Frazee 62

Little Falls 62, Brainerd 57

Mankato East 45, Willmar 33

Marshall 66, Mankato West 39

Mayer Lutheran 70, Rockford 32

Minnetonka 75, Lakeville South 44

New London-Spicer 57, Montevideo 44

Norman County East 63, Park Christian (Moorhead) 41

Osakis 43, Morris Area/Chokia-Alberta 39

Pequot Lakes 90, Pierz 72

Red Lake Falls 44, Crookston 36, OT

Red Wing 67, Winona 57

Richfield 67, Holy Family Catholic 55

Robbinsdale Cooper 63, Robbinsdale Armstrong 35

Rogers 55, Spring Lake Park 52

Sibley East 43, Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 28

St. Anthony 61, St. Agnes 15

St. Cloud Apollo 53, Delano 30

St. Paul Highland Park 71, Fridley 56

Thief River Falls 59, Detroit Lakes 45

Tri-City United 50, Triton 36

Wadena-Deer Creek 62, Sebeka 49

Warroad 58, Lake of the Woods 35

Watertown-Mayer 57, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 43

Waubun 67, Rothsay 24

Wayzata 65, Burnsville 35

Win-E-Mac 66, Climax/Fisher 14

Nicollet Tournament

Nicollet 59, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 45

Northland Community College Tournament

Seventh Place

Clearbrook-Gonvick 44, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 37

Fifth Place

Red Lake County 45, Kittson County Central 40

Third Place

Northern Freeze 52, Sacred Heart 47

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Traded RHP Randy Henry and player to be named to the Texas Rangers for C Taylor Teagarden.

BOSTON RED SOX — Agreed to terms with manager Bobby Valentine on a two-year contract.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Named Phil Clark hitting coach of Columbus (IL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Agreed to terms with RHP Zach Miner, INF Jamie Romak, LHP Marlon Arias, LHP Tommy Hottovy, INF Tony Abreu, INF Eric Duncan and INF Sharlon Schoop on minor league contracts.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS — Named Rick Sweet minor league catching coordinator and Smokey Garrett part-time hitting instructor.

NEW YORK METS — Promoted Chris Becerra to director of international scouting, Jim D’Aloia to director of professional scouting, Doug Thurman West Coast scouting supervisor, Tim Fortugno professional scout and Hector Rincones to Venezuelan supervisor. Named Ron Romanick minor league pitching coordinator, Tom Clark and Bryn Alderson professional scouts, Mike Silvestri South Florida-Puerto Rico scout, Jim Bryant North Florida-Georgia scout, Kevin Roberson Arizona-New Mexico-Colorado-Nevada scout and Jarrett England Ohio-Kentucky-Tennessee scout and Ash Lawson special assignment scout.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Named Rick Sofield manager of West Virginia (SAL), Dave Turgeon manager of State College (NYP) and Larry Sutton and Gera Alvarez managers of the two Pirates entries in the Dominican Summer League.

American Association

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS — Released INF Kyle Nichols.

LINCOLN SALTDOGS — Signed RHP Chandler Barnard.

WICHITA WINGNUTS — Acquired INF Gerardo Avila and OF Jared McDonald from Yuma (NorAm) for cash to complete an earlier trade.

Frontier League

FLORENCE FREEDOM — Sent RHP Brandon Mathes to Wichita (AA) to complete an earlier trade.

LAKE ERIE CRUSHERS — Signed OF Robby Kuzdale and RHP Trevor Longfellow to contract extensions.

WASHINGTON WILD THINGS — Signed C Rob Herrmann.

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

ARIZONA RATTLERS — Signed OL Michael Huey.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS_Waived QB Donovan McNabb.

Canadian Football League

TORONTO ARGONAUTS — Named Scott Milanovich coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BOSTON BRUINS — Signed C David Krejci to a three-year contract extension. Assigned F Jordan Caron and D Steve Kampfer to Providence (AHL).

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement