Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

WRESTLING: Loge, Harrison, Petrich win titles at W-DC tournament

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Brainerd, 56401

Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

WRESTLING

Loge, Harrison, Petrich win titles at W-DC tournament

Advertisement
Advertisement

WADENA — Drey Loge and Peter Harrison of Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus won championships along with Blake Petrich of Staples-Motley in Saturday’s Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverine Invitational.

Loge won at 145 pounds, Harrison at 160 and Petrich at 195.

Fastest pin of the tournament was by Tony Reurink of Wadena-Deer Creek at 19 seconds.

Team scores: 1. Badger/Greenbush/Middle River 201.50, 2. Perham 189.50, 3. Pequot Lakes Pine River-Backus 169.00, 4. Thief River Falls 136.50, 5. Staples/Motley 136.00, 6. United North Central 103.00, 7. Wadena-Deer Creek 101.50, 8. Bertha-Hewitt Verndale 97.00, 9. Long Prairie/Grey Eagle 70.00

Individual results

106: 2. Godel, Tristin WDC, 5. Bendson, Jake STM,

113: 1. Rubner, Triston PLPRB, 2. Waln, Sam WDC, 6. Gordon, Justin (10) BHV

120: 2. Steffens, Mitch WDC, 4. Brown, Gage STM, 5. Willis, Marshall BHV

126: 2. Miller, Blake STM, 3. Barthel, Devin WDC, 4. Kimber, Ethan BHV

132: 3. Loge, Jace PLPRB, 5. Becker, Josh STM

138: 5. Jordan, Kyle PLPRB, 6. Redemske Austin STM

145: 1. Loge, Drey PLPRB, 4. Flickinger, Brandon

152: 2. Heldman, Jordan STM, 3. Johnson, Trevor PLPRB,

160: 1. Harrison, Peter PLPRB, 2. Lisson, Brent STM, 5. Ludovissie, Jacob WDC

170: 2. Rubner, Darian PLPRB,

182: 3. Card, Dillon BH,

195: 1. Petrich, Blake STM, 4. Bounds, Andrew BHV, 5. Mackenthun, Justin PLPRB

220: 2. Reurink, Tony WDC, 3. Adkins, Jared PLPRB, 4. Baker, Dalton BHV

285: 3. Turchin, Colin BHV, 6. Kramp, Nick PLPRB.

Wilczek, Kifer champs for Flyers

MONTICELLO — Frank Wilczek and Dillon Kifer went 4-0 for Little Falls as the Flyers finished fourth at Monticello Magic Duals Saturday.

Team scores

Owatonna 50, Little Falls 24

St. Francis 41, Little Falls 32

North Branch 53, Little Falls 20

Annandale/Maple Lake 45, Little Falls 34

Little Falls results

106: Logan Kapphahn 1-3

113: Justin Jenks 2-2

120: Axel Lange 2-2

126: Frank Wilczek 4-0

132: Dan Mushel 0-4

138: Connor Scherping 3-1

145: Dillon Kifer 4-0

152: Keith Yorek 1-2, Derek McMahann 0-1

160: Jordan Petrone 1-1, Luke Lodermeier 1-1

170: Tyler Gastecki 3-1

182: Adam Grams 2-2

195: Joe Reis 1-1, Trysten Ross 1-1

220: Trysten Ross 1-1, Joe Reis 1-1

Hwt: David Copa 1-3

Next: St. Cloud Apollo at Little Falls 7:30 p.m. Thursday.

Tomala champion for Pioneers

FOLEY — Nathan Tomala went 3-0 for Pierz at 170 pounds as the Pioneers started their season by going 1-2 at the Foley Duals Saturday

Team scores

Becker 48, Pierz 19

Pierz 49, Paynesville 27

Foley 63, Pierz 10

Pierz results

106: Kolton Eischens 2-1

113: Evan Woitalla 1-2

120: Chris Ortman 2-1

126: Brandon Sullivan 2-1

132: Brett Kapsner 2-1

138: Jordon Goebel 0-3

145: Alex Julich 0-3

152: Brad Meyer 1-2

160: Trent Davis 0-3

170: Nathan Tomala 3-0

182: Nick Lochner 1-2

195: Dustin Waytashek 1-2

220: Open

Hwt: Travis Johnson 0-3

Next: Pierz at Paul Bunyan Invitational at Brainerd Friday-Saturday.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness