Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

SCOREBOARD: Sports events

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Brainerd, 56401

Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

Area events

Tuesday

BOYS BASKETBALL

Brainerd vs. Owatonna at Owatonna tournament 7:30 p.m.

McGregor vs. Aitkin at Aitkin Quarterbacks Club Tournament noon

Advertisement
Advertisement

Moose Lake-Willow River vs. Crosby-Ironton in Ranger Classic at C-I 8:15 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Mesabi East vs. Aitkin at Aitkin Quarterbacks Club Tournament 7 p.m.

Crosby-Ironton vs. Sauk Centre at Pierz Tournament 6 p.m.

St. Cloud Cathedral vs. Pierz at Pierz tournament 8 p.m.

Pequot Lakes vs. Red Lake Falls in Walker-Hackensack-Akeley Invite at Walker 4:15 p.n.

BOYS HOCKEY

Hutchinson vs. Little Falls at Little Falls Tournament 7 p.m.

Northern Lakes vs. Prairie Centre in Granite City Classic at St. Cloud 11 a.m.

NORDIC SKIING

Brainerd in Deer River Invite at Mt. Itasca, Coleraine, 10 a.m.

Wednesday

BOYS BASKETBALL

Brainerd at Owatonna Tournament, third place 3 p.m., championship 5 p.m.

Aitkin Quarterbacks Club tournament, third place noon, championship 2 p.m.

Warroad vs. Crosby-Ironton in Ranger Classic at C-I 8:15 p.m.

Pequot Lakes vs. Sauk Centre at Little Falls Tournament 6 p.m.

Upsala vs. Little Falls at Little Falls Tournament 8 p.m.

Pierz vs. Concordia Academy at St. Cloud Cathedral Tournament 3:30 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Aitkin Quarterbacks Club Tournament, third place 5 p.m., championship 7 p.m.

Pierz Tournament, third place 6 p.m., championship 8 p.m.

Thief River Falls vs. Little Falls at Little Falls Tournament 1 p.m.

Pequot Lakes in Walker-Hackensack-Akeley Invite at Walker 2:30 or 6 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Upsala Tournament 1 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek vs. Maranatha Academy at Fergus Falls Invite

BOYS HOCKEY

Brainerd vs. Fargo Davies at Jason Stadstad Tournament at Grand Forks, N.D., 4:15 p.m.

Willmar vs. Little Falls at Little Falls Tournament 7 p.m.

Northern Lakes vs. Detroit Lakes in Granite City Classic at St. Cloud 1:30 p.m.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Northern Lakes vs. Appleton in Schwan Cup White Division at Blaine 8:30 p.m.

LP-GE/Wadena-Deer Creek Lakes vs. Metro (Blaine) in Schwan Cup Green Division at Blaine 8:30 p.m.

Thursday

BOYS BASKETBALL

Cass Lake-Bena vs. Crosby-Ironton in Ranger Classic at C-I 2:30 p.m.

Little Falls Tournament, third place 2:30 p.m., championship 7 p.m.

Pierz at St. Cloud Cathedral Tournament 2 or 5:30 p.m.

Cromwell vs. Pillager in Fornshell Christmas Classic at Pillager 4 p.m.

Pine River-Backus at Barnum 7:15 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Fergus Falls Invite

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Little Falls Tournament, third place 12:30 p.m., championship 5 p.m.

Pequot Lakes in Walker-Hackensack-Akeley Invite at Walker, seventh place 1:30 p.m., fifth place 3:15 p.m., third place 5 p.m., championship 7 p.m.

Pine River-Backus at Barnum 5:45 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Upsala Tournament

Wadena-Deer Creek vs. Duluth Denfeld at Grand Rapids tournament 1 p.m.

BOYS HOCKEY

Brainerd in Jason Stadstad Tournament at Grand Forks, N.D., 2:15 or 6:45 p.m.

Mound-Westonka vs. Little Falls at Little Falls Tournament 7 p.m.

Northern Lakes vs. Monticello in Granite City Classic at St. Cloud 10:30 a.m.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Northern Lakes in Schwan Cup White Division at Blaine 3:30 or 8 p.m.

LP-GE/Wadena-Deer Creek Lakes in Schwan Cup Green Division at Blaine 4 or 8:30 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING

Brainerd Invitational, diving 11:30 a.m., swimming 1 p.m.

Friday

BOYS BASKETBALL

Pierz at St. Cloud Cathedral Tournament seventh place 11 a.m., fifth place 12:30 p.m., third place 2:30 p.m., championship 4 p.m.

Cromwell, Isle, Royalton, in Fornshell Christmas Classic at Pillager, third place 2:30 p.m., championship 4 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wadena-Deer Creek vs. Grand Rapids at Grand Rapids tournament 4 p.m.

BOYS HOCKEY

Brainerd in Jason Stadstad Tournament at Grand Forks, N.D., seventh place 10:30 a.m., fifth place 12:45 p.m., third place 3 p.m., championship 1 p.m.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Northern Lakes in Schwan Cup White Division at Blaine, seventh place 12:30 p.m., fifth place 2:45 p.m., third place 5 p.m., championship 2 p.m.

LP-GE/Wadena-Deer Creek Lakes in Schwan Cup Green Division at Blaine, seventh place 12:30 p.m., fifth place 2:45 p.m., third place 5 p.m., championship noon

NORDIC SKIING

Little Falls in Brainerd Invitational at Mt. Itasca, Coleraine, 10 a.m.

TV and radio

Radio guide

WYRQ-FM (92.1), KBLB-FM (93.3), KFML-FM (94.1), KKIN-FM (94.3), KSKK-FM (94.7), 3WI-FM (95.9), KFGI-FM (101.5), KUAL 103.5, KLKS-FM (104.3)

WCCO-AM (830), KWAD-AM (920), KKIN-AM (930), KLTF-AM (960), KVKK-AM (1070), 3WI-AM (1270), KVBR-AM (1340), KLIZ-AM (1380), KNSP-AM (1430).

Tuesday

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

3:30 p.m., ESPN: Little Caesars Pizza Bowl, W. Michigan vs. Purdue,

7 p.m., ESPN: Belk Bowl, Louisville vs. NC State,

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6 p.m., ESPN2: Pittsburgh at Notre Dame

6:30 p.m., BTN, KKIN-FM, KBLB-FM, KLTF-AM: Minnesota at Illinois

8 p.m., ESPN2: Wisconsin at Nebraska

NBA BASKETBALL

7 p.m., TNT: Boston at Miami

7:30 p.m., FSN, WCCO-AM: Timberwolves at Milwaukee

9:30 p.m., TNT: Utah at L.A. Lakers

NHL HOCKEY

6:30 p.m., VERSUS: St. Louis at Detroit

Wednesday

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

3:30 p.m., ESPN: Military Bowl, Toledo vs. Air Force,

7 p.m., ESPN: Holiday Bowl, California vs. Texas,

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6 p.m., ESPN2: Georgetown at Louisville

8 p.m., ESPN2: Mississippi St. vs. Baylor,

NHL HOCKEY

6:30 p.m., VERSUS: N.Y. Rangers at Washington

7 p.m., FSN, KUAL-FM, KVKK-AM: Wild at Nashville

Thursday

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

4:30 p.m., ESPN: Champs Sports Bowl, Florida St. vs. Notre Dame,

8 p.m., ESPN: Alamo Bowl, Washington vs. Baylor,

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6 p.m., ESPN2: Florida at Rutgers

8 p.m., ESPN2: Vanderbilt at Marquette

10 p.m., ESPN2: BYU at Saint Mary’s (Calif.)

10 p.m., FSN: UCLA at Stanford

NBA BASKETBALL

7 p.m., TNT: Dallas at Oklahoma City

9:30 p.m., TNT: New York at L.A. Lakers

NHL HOCKEY

FSN, KUAL-FM, KVKK-AM: Wild vs. Edmonton

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness