Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Area Wrestling: Road Crew wins Mid-State

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Brainerd, 56401

Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

PINE RIVER — Darian Rubner, ranked 10th at 170 pounds, finished 2-0 as the Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus Road Crew won both matches Thursday for their first Mid-State Conference title since 2007.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Road Crew won the conference with a 5-0 record after downing Park Rapids 51-16 and Staples-Motley 48-24.

Anthony Philipso and Justin Mackenthun also finished 2-0.

Staples-Motley lost to Park Rapids 51-16, but Class 2A’s top-ranked 182 pounder Blake Petrich won one match each at 195 and 220 pounds.

PL/PRB 51, Park Rapids 16

Park Rapids 49, S-M 28

PL/PRB 48, S-M 24

PL/PRB results

106: Anthony Philipson 2-0

113: Dallin Sonenstahl 1-1

120: Lance Squires 1-1

126: Triston Rubner 1-1

132: Nick Gravdahl 1-0, Jace Loge 1-0

138: Kyle Jordan 1-1

145: Drey Loge 1-0, Trevor Johnson 1-0

152: Derek Sonenstahl 1-0, Darian Rubner 1-0

160: Derek Sonenstahl 0-1, Darian Rubner 1-0

170: Peter Harrison 1-1

182: Justin Mackenthun 2-0

195: Jared Adkins 1-0

220: Jared Adkins 0-1, Nick Kramp 1-0

285: Kurt Kent 1-1

Conference: PLPRB 5-0. Overall: PLPRB 12-0. Next: Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus hosts Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Staples-Motley results

106: Jake Bendson 0-2

113: Gage Brown 2-0

120: Blake Miller 2-0

126: Jake Swendnud 0-1

132: Josh Becker 1-1

138: Tyler Pogreba 1-1

182: Taylor Bendson 1-1

195: Cody Drone 0-1, Blake Petrich 1-0

220: Cody Drone 1-0, Blake Petrich 1-0

Conference: SM 1-3. Overall: SM 4-3. Next: Staples-Motley at United North Central 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Pierz wins two

PIERZ — Class 1A’s fifth-ranked Nathan Tomala of Pierz earned a major decision over Class 2A’s Codie LaFromboise of Mora leading Pierz (ranked 10th in Class 1A) over Mora (ranked 11th in Class 2A) to a 36-31 victory during Thursday’s Pierz triangular.

Pierz topped Albany 57-17 in the other dual.

Kolton Eichens, Chris Ortman, Brandon Sullivan, Brad Meyer, Nick Lochner, Dustin Waytashek and Ryley Smude all went 2-0 for the 7-3 Pioneers.

Pierz 57, Albany 17

Pierz 36, Mora 31

Pierz results

106: Kolton Eichens 2-0

113: Evan Woitalla 0-2

120: Chris Ortman 2-0

126: Brandon Sullivan 2-0

132: Mac Gruber 0-2

138: Jordan Goebel 0-2

145: Alex Julich 1-1

152: Brad Meyer 2-0

160: Trent Davis 0-2

170: Nathan Tomala 2-0

182: Nick Lochner 2-0

195: Dustin Waytashek 2-0

220: Ryley Smude 2-0

285: Travis Johnson 1-1

Overall: Prz 7-3. Next: Pierz at Little Falls triangular Friday.

BHV 47, W-DC 29

WADENA — Justin Gordon won his 106-pound match with a 35 second pin helping the Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale Raiders to a 47-29 non-conference victory over the Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines Thursday.

John French and Hunter Truax also won by pin for BH/V which snapped a three match losing streak.

W-DC’s Sam Waln earned his 50th career with and raised his season record to 13-4 with a 2-0 decision at 120 pounds.

BHV 47, WDC 29

106: Justin Gordon (BHV) pinned Corie Hurtig :35

113: Tristin Godel (WDC) pinned Zach Waln :47

120: Sam Waln (WDC) dec. Marshall Willis 2-0

126: Devin Barthel (WDC) tech fall. Ethan Kimber 3:15

132: Andrew Cihlar (BHV) wins by forfeit

138: Josh Lawson (WDC) pinned Austin Ortiz 1:30

145: Dakotah Finck (BHV) wins by forfeit

152: Brady Baker (BHV) wins by forfeit

160: Jacob Ludovissie (WDC) wins by forfeit

170: Nick Bennett (BHV) tech. fall Isaac Malone 6:00

182: Dillon Card (BHV) wins by forfeit

195: Tony Reuink (WDC) dec. Andrew Bounds 7-1

220: John French (BHV) pinned Caleb Monson 2:43

285: Hunter Truax (BHV) pinned Mason Lohmiller :45

Overall: BHV 3-5, WDC 2-7. Next: Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale at Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa tournament Friday; Wadena-Deer Creek hosts Pelican Rapids 7:30 p.m. Thursday.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness