Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Area Girls Basketball: Wolverines defeat C-I in Mid-State action

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Brainerd, 56401

Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

WADENA — Emily Miron and Avery Jackson each scored 14 points to lead the Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines past Crosby-Ironton 46-39 in a Mid-State Conference game on Tuesday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Missy Foote led Crosby-Ironton with 13 points and 14 rebounds and Chelsey Bonsante tallied 12 points.

Wadena-Deer Creek 22 24 — 46

Crosby-Ironton 18 21 — 39

WADENA-DEER CREEK

Hope Theisen 7, Caitlin Volkmann 6, Macy Hartman 2, Emily Miron 14, Avery Jackson 14, Melissa Moenkedick 3. FT 10-18 (56 percent). Conference: 1-2. Overall: 9-3. Next: at Park Rapids 7:15 p.m. Friday.

CROSBY-IRONTON

Chelsey Bonsante 12, Meredith Silgen 4, Shannon Lundgren 2, Sienna Miller 8, Missy Foote 13. FT 5-10 (50 percent). Conference: 1-3. Overall: 5-5. Next: at Pequot Lakes 7:15 p.m. Friday.

Little Falls 62,

Foley 53

LITTLE FALLS — Whitney Weisz poured in 24 points and grabbed 14 rebounds to lead the Little Falls Flyers past the Foley Falcons 62-53 in Tuesday’s Granite Ridge Conference game.

Weisz was 3-3 from beyond the arc and gathered 13 of her 14 rebounds on the defensive end. Annie Ploof added 13 points for the Flyers.

Foley 21 32 — 53

Little Falls 33 29 — 62

FOLEY

Madison Knapek 3, Alex DeMarais 3, Kristen Zapf 18, Ashley Thell 4, Alexa Herbst 8, Cassie Larson, Samantha Mickelson 1, Tara Dusharm 16. FG 18-65 (28 percent), FT 11-24 (46 percent), 3-point basket: 6.

LITTLE FALLS

Annie Ploof 13, Mariah Burns 7, Whitney Weisz 24, Jamie Jenks 8, Jessica Hanowski 4, Jennifer Ronning 6. FG 20-61 (33 percent), FT 18-31 (58 percent), 3-point basket: 4. Conference: 3-1. Overall: 8-5. Next: host St. Cloud Tech 7:30 p.m. Friday.

Pine River-Backus 73,

Cass Lake-Bena 33

CASS LAKE — Pine River Backus moved its Northwoods Conference-leading record to 6-0 behind 36 points and six steals from Tatum Sheley in a 73-33 win over Cass Lake-Bena on Tuesday.

It was the third win in a row for the Wolverines, who led 36-20 at the half.

Brittany Kelley also hit double figures for Pine River-Backus with 12 points.

Cass Lake-Bena 20 13 ­— 33

Pine River-Backus 36 37 — 73

CASS LAKE-BENA

Adrianne Cloud 8, Nicole Collins 2, Jordan Jackson 5, Kandis Davis-LaRose 6, Kaylee Brunelle 6, Meghan Brun 4, Joy Smith 2. FT 1-2 (50 percent).

PINE RIVER-BACKUS

Kendra Brasel 3, Tatum Sheley 36, Molly Porta 1, Megan Felthous 5, Brittany Kelley 12, Grace Lemberg 5, Cate Zebroski 2, Autumn Ackerman 9. FT 16-25 (64 percent). Conference: 6-0. Overall: 9-1. Next: host Sebeka 7:45 p.m. Friday.

Verndale 58,

Swanville 53

SWANVILLE — Kristen Korfe and Teresa Moenkedick each netted 20 points for the Verndale Pirates as they defeated the Swanville Bulldogs 58-53 in a non-conference game Tuesday.

Swanville 22 31 — 53

Verndale 26 32 — 58

SWANVILLE

Lexi Loven 6, Danica Hanson 2, Marissa Evans 25, Molly Jordan 4, Nikki Primus 2,Tiffany Barthel 14. FT 9-17 (53 percent)

VERNDALE

Kristen Korfe 20, Jordyn Glenz 2, Sarah Moenkedick 6, Jordy Schluttner 5, Elyssa Kern 4, Teresa Moenkedick 20, Krista Dailey 1. FT 17-24 (71 percent). Overall: 4-7. Next: host Sebeka 7:45 p.m. Thursday.

Isle 76, Aitkin 62

AITKIN — Caren Bayerle scored 18 points for the Aitkin Gobblers as they lost 76-62 to the Isle Huskies in a Great River Conference game Tuesday.

Megan Welshons added 12 and Bailey Nordean 10 for the Gobblers.

Isle 33 43 — 76

Aitkin 28 34 — 62

ISLE

Andrea Zimpel 1, Maja Coomes 13, Jordan Haggberg 10, Tember Cooper 6, Mckenzie Blood 9, Lindsey Lahr 19, Taylor Gulseth 2, Jessica Benjamin 12, Cassie Walters 4. FT 15-24 (50 percent)

AITKIN

Bailey Nordean 10, Madison Newton 5, Emily Lundgren 4, Melissa Paulson 6, Megan Welshons 12, Mikayla Michaletz 7, Carene Bayerle 18. FT 13-23 (57 percent). Conference: 2-4. Overall: 6-5. Next: at Pine City 7:30 p.m,. Friday.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness