Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

DNR issues citations for protest netting on Gull Lake

Advertisement

Area Boys Basketball: Pequot proves to be too much for Pillager

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd,MN 56401 http://www.brainerddispatch.com/sites/all/themes/brainerddispatch_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
Area Boys Basketball: Pequot proves to be too much for Pillager
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

PEQUOT LAKES — Logan Lange scored 22 points to lead the Pequot Lakes Patriots over the Pillager Huskies 74-58 in a non-conference game Tuesday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Nevin Greer added 19, Riley Johnson 15 and Jordan Redmond 11 for the Patriots.

Cole Hunstad’s 21 led the 8-4 Huskies.

Pillager 26 32 — 58

Pequot Lakes 31 43 — 74

PILLAGER

Devin Strack 9, Conner Uselman 6, Matt Doss 6, EJ Ziegler 8, Cole Hunstad 21, Isaac Jacobson 8. FT 7-11 (64 percent). Overall: 8-4. Next: host Henning 7:45 p.m. Thursday.

PEQUOT LAKES

Nevin Greer 19, Logan Lange 22, Nolan Michaelson 4, Riley Johnson 15, Steve Duval 1, Jordan Redmond 11,Travis Jacobson 2. FT 4-8 (50 percent) Overall: 6-7. Next: at Wadena-Deer Creek 7:30 p.m. Friday.

East Central 50,

Aitkin 49

AITKIN — Nathan Ehnstrom led all scorers with 21 points, but a late-game 3-pointer by the East Central Eagles allowed them to steal a 50-49 Great River Conference victory over Aitkin Tuesday.

Danny Daily added 10 points for the Gobblers.

East Central 31 19 — 50

Aitkin 29 20 — 49

EAST CENTRAL

Corey Sura 4, Ben Swanson 7, Bart Johnson 14, Roy Fletcher 19, Tom Torgersen 2, Luke Raymond 4. FT 7-13 (54 percent).

AITKIN

Jaron Brezinsky 3, Nathan Ehnstrom 21, Peter Zasmeta 7, Alex Anderson 3, Danny Daily 10, Ryan Anderson 2, Dean Lynn 3. FT 6-19 (32 percent). Conference: 4-4. Overall: 5-6. Next: at Barnum 7:15 p.m. Thursday.

Lake Region 68,

Maplewood 62

BAXTER — Josh Gazelka scored a career-high 19 points to go with 12 rebounds in helping the Lake Region Hornets to a 68-62 non-conference win over Maplewood Academy Tuesday.

Patrick Trout added 18 rebounds and five points, Daniel Newton finished with 18 points and 10 assists and Corbin Moore scored 13 points for the 6-4 Hornets.

Maplewood Academy 22 40 — 62

Lake Region 34 34 — 68

MAPLEWOOD

Stan Leach 10, Charles Kimaiga 16, Jervon Niska 4, Tanner Toay 5, Dillon Parsons 12, Zach Morrison 5, Matthew Froemming 4, Austin Parsons 6. FT 2-2 (100 percent), 3-point baskets: 6.

LAKE REGION

Daniel Newton 18, Matt Wiedell 4, Josh Gazelka 19, Patrick Trout 5, Corbin Moore 13, Justin Christenson 2, Hayden Brooks 7. FT 22-32 (69 percent), 3-point baskets: 2. Overall: 6-4. Next: at Woodcrest 6 p.m. Friday.

Pierz 98, Rockford 80

ST. CLOUD — Caleb Janson exploded for 36 points and 22 rebounds to lead the Pierz Pioneers to a 98-80 Central Minnesota Conference victory over the Rockford Rockets Tuesday at St. Cloud state University.

Preston Weber added 16 points and eight assists while Logan Meyer scored 15 points helping Pierz win its sixth straight.

Rockford 35 45 — 80

Pierz 51 47 — 98

ROCKFORD

Travis Peterson 2, Taylor Dumas 6, Brock Deering 14, Trevor Lofstedt 22, Chad Robertson 2, Nicholas Monssen 14, Jordan Redepenning 6, Nickolas Tully 10, Ben Arens 2, Joseph Richardt 2.

PIERZ

Josh Templin 2, Kevin Mitchell 2, Ben Boser 6, Cole Reardon 1, Dylan Smieja 8, Preston Weber 16, Caleb Janson 36, Cullin Carter 12, Logan Meyer 15. FG 38-68 (56 percent), FT 11-14 (79 percent), 3-point baskets: 11-22 (50 percent). Conference: 4-0. Overall: 10-3. Next: at Kimball 7:30 p.m. Friday.

Pine River-B 76,

Verndale 60

VERNDALE — Nathan Holm poured in 38 points and collected 12 rebounds to lead the Pine River-Backus Tigers to a 76-60 non-conference win over the Verndale Pirates Tuesday.

Beau Howard added 19 point and Zach Struss 10 for the 6-7 Tigers.

Dallas Ehrmantraut finished with 24 points and Travis Lollar added 14 to lead the 3-8 Pirates.

Verndale 37 23 — 60

Pine River-Backus 37 39 — 76

VERNDALE

Marcos Gomez 3, Dallas Ehrmantraut 24, Josh Gilb 9, James Kveton 6, Travis Lollar 14, Aaron Denny 4. FG 21-52 (40 percent), FT 12-15 (80 percent), 3-point baskets: 6. Overall: 3-8. Next: at Sebeka 7:45 p.m. Thursday.

PINE RIVER-BACKUS

Russell Burgoyne 2, Beau Howard 19, Nathan Holm 38, Travon Pederson 1, Shane Sepin 3, Henry Kreklau 3, Zach Struss 10. FG 28-57 (49 percent), FT 14-22 (64 percent), 3-point baskets: 6. Overall: 6-7. Next: at Red Lake 7 p.m. Friday.

Esko 72,

Crosby-Ironton 44,

ESKO — Jacob Goodwin registered 12 points to lead Crosby-Ironton in a 72-44 non-conference loss to Esko Tuesday.

Esko 34 38 — 72

Crosby-Ironton 22 22 — 44

ESKO

Jackson Lindquist 19, Marc Peterson 18, Casey Staniger 13, Ben Hanson 4, Kory Deadrick 14, Jared Harms 4. FG 27-62 (44 percent), FT 6-6 (100 percent), 3-point baskets: 12-26 (46 percent)

CROSBY-IRONTON

Jacob Goodwin 12, Will Goodwin 7, Michael Hoge 3, Caleb Baker 4, Brady Tesdahl 2, Riley Jacobs 2, Garrett Van Horn 6, Daniel Hudrlik 8. FG 19-57 (33 percent), FT 3-6 (50 percent), 3-point baskets: 3-14 (21 percent). Overall: 7-6. Next: host Detroit Lakes 7:15 p.m., Friday.

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness