Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Fergus Falls wins final event to nip Brainerd by a point

Email

FERGUS FALLS — The Brainerd Warriors didn’t win a single event, but kept the meet close by going 2-3-4 in nine events before losing 93-92 to the defending Class 1A state champion Fergus Falls Otters in Tuesday’s Central Lakes Conference dual meet.

Advertisement

In a battle of unbeaten 6-0 teams, it was fitting the outcome came down to the final event with the Otters winning the 400-yard freestyle relay by a 2.66-second margin to hold off the Warriors.

Sam Dellacecca finished second in the 200 and 100 freestyle races and was on two second-place relays.

Also picking up second-place individual finishes for the Warriors were Tyler Schneider (200 IM), Justin Kuglin (50 free), Seth Murrey (diving), Josh McKeag (100 butterfly), Nick Goll (500 free), Matt Majerle (100 backstroke) and Joe Wells (100 breaststroke).

Brainerd’s relays placed second in the 200 medley (Majerle, Wells, Joey Stromberg, Justin Warling), the 200 free (McKeag, Dellacecca, Kuglin, Warling) and the 400 free (Kuglin, Dellacecca, Schneider, McKeag).

Fergus Falls 93, Brainerd 92

200 medley relay: 1-Fergus Falls 1:44.01; 2-Brainerd (Matt Majerle, Joe Wells, Joe Stromberg, Justin Warling) 1:49.41; 3-Brainerd (David Supinski, Trent Anderson, Chase Wickman, Luke Jacobsen) 1:51.68; 4-Brainerd (Peder Smith, Mitch Crum, Parker Frederickson, Matt Wright) 1:57.46

200 freestyle: 1-Jacob Fisher (FF) 1:53.30, 2-Sam Dellacecca (B) 1:54.82, 3-Nick Goll (B) 1:57.90, 5-Adam Warren (B) 2:01.87

200 individual medley: 1-Cal Mouritsen (FF) 2:07.75, 2-Tyler Schneider (B) 2:12.41, 3-Majerle 2:16.30, 4-Trent Anderson (B) 2:20.09

50 freestyle: 1-Dominic Jones (FF) 23:02, 2-Justin Kuglin (B) 23:48, 3-Warling 24.29, 4-Andrew Solseth (B) 24:49

Diving: 1-Kyle Rust (FF) 241.90, 2-Seth Murrey (B) 194.20, 5-Peter Wells (B) 171.25, 6-Noah Jacobs (B) 104.70

100 butterfly: 1-Joe Kitzman (FF) 54.21, 2-Josh McKeag (B) 56.50, 4-Kuglin 58.17, 5-Schneider 58.85

100 freestyle: 1-Mouritsen (FF) 50.85, 2-Dellacecca 52.31, 3-Warren 56.11, 4-Supinski 56.90

500 freestyle: 1-Jacob Fisher (FF) 5:18.54, 2-Goll 5:25.74, 3-Solseth 5:27.38, 4-Smith 5:37.82

200 freestyle relay: 1-Fergus Falls 1:32.50; Brainerd (Andy Olsen, Gus Askegaard, Stromberg, Wright); 2-Brainerd (McKeag, Dellacecca, Kuglin, Warling) 1:33.40; 3-Brainerd (Schneider, Solseth, Chase Wickman, Goll) 1:39.76, 4-Brainerd (Andy Olsen, Gus Askegaard, Stromberg, Wright)

100 backstroke: 1-Kitzman (FF) 57:41, 2-Majerle 100.73, 3-Luke Jacobsen (B) 100.96, 4-McKeag 1:01.58

100 breaststroke: 1-Jones (FF) 1:05.31, 2-Joe Wells 1:07.65, 3-Warling 1:09.65, 4-Anderson 1:11.47

400 freestyle relay: 1-Fergus Falls 3:24.64; 2-Brainerd (Kuglin, Dellacecca, Schneider, McKeag) 3:27.30; 2-Brainerd (Solseth, Warren, Chase Wickman, Goll) 3:39.01; 4-Brainerd (Majerle, Supinski, Smith, Olsen) 3:53.42

Conference: Brd 6-1. Overall: Brd 6-1. Next: Brainerd at Sauk Rapids 6 p.m. Feb. 2.

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness