Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Area Wrestling: Flyers fourth at Invitational

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Brainerd, 56401

Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

ANOKA — Axel Lange, Frank Wilczek and Dillon Kifer all went 3-0 for the Little Falls Flyers as they placed fourth at the Anoka Invitational Saturday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Flyers started the meet with a 36-33 victory over Anoka before falling to Hastings 58-13 in the semifinals and New London-Spicer 36-37 in the third-place match.

Little Falls 36, Anoka 33

Hastings 58, Little Falls 13

New London-Spicer 36, Little Falls 27

Little Falls results

106: Justin Jenks 2-1

113: Axel Lange 3-0

120: Frank Wilczek 3-0

126: Dan Mushel 1-2

132: Connor Scherping 2-1

138: Dillon Kifer 3-0

145: Keith Yorek 0-2, Luke Lodermeier 0-1

152: Luke Lodermeier 0-2, Jordan Petrone 0-1

160: Jordan Petrone 0-2

170: Tyler Gastecki 0-3

182: Adam Grams 1-1

195: Trysten Ross 0-2, Adam Grams 0-1

220: Trysten Ross 1-0, Tyler Webb 0-1, Brent Berger 0-1

285: Conor Swanson 1-0, Brent Berger 1-1

Overall: LF 17-9. Next: Little Falls hosts Princeton, Sartell 5 p.m. Thursday.

BH/V 10th

LONG PRAIRIE — Dillon Card and Collin Turchin of the Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale Raiders won championships in Saturday’s Park Region Conference wrestling Tournament.

Card won at 182 and Turchin at 220.

Dalton Baker placed third at 220 for the Raiders.

Team scores: 1-New York Mills 186.0, 2-Osakis 152.5, 3-Ottertail Central 147.0, 4-United North Central 136.5, 5-Royalton/Upsala 121.0, 6-Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 110.0, 7-West Central Area 109.0, 8-Browerville/Eagle Valley 95.5, 9-Parkers Prairie 94.0, 10-Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 80.0.

BHV results

113: Tessa Arvik 0-2

120: Andrew Cihlar 0-2

145: Dakota Finck 2-2

152: Nick Bennett 0-2

170: Colton Moyer 1-2

182: Dillon Card 4-0, champion

195: Andrew Bounds 1-2

220: Dalton Baker 3-1 third place

285: Collin Turchin 4-0, champion

Next: Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale at Breckenridge triangular 5 p.m. Monday.

W-DC seventh

ALEXANDRIA — Wadena-Deer Creek’s Mitch Steffans won the 113-pound weight class as the Wolverines finished seven that the Big Ole Invitational Saturday.

Sam Waln was third for W-DC at 120 pounds.

Team results: 1-Kerkhoven Murdock Sunberg 213.00, 2-Frazee 169.00, 3-Morris Area 128.00, 4-Moorhead 121.00, 5-Alexandria 102.00, 6-Rocori 96.00, 7-Wadena Deer Creek 62.00, 8-Minnewaska Area 43.50.

Wadena-Deer Creek results

113:1-Mitch Steffans (WDC) dec. Nick Meyer (KMS) :38

120:3-Sam Waln (WDC) dec. Evan Nelson (MA) 7-4

126:5-Devin Barthel

132:6-Josh Lawson

152:4-Jacob Ludovissie

Next: Wadena-Deer Creek at Barnesville 7:30 p.m. Thursday.

Late Friday’s results

Staples-Motley

WALKER — Blake Miller, Blake Petrich and David DeYonge of Staples-Motley won championships as the Cardinals captured fifth place in Friday’s Wolf Pack Invitational.

Miller won at 120 pounds, Petrich at 182 and DeYonge at 285.

S-M’s Jordan Heldman was second at 160.

Team scores: 1-Fosston-Bagley 213, 2-Balckduck-Cass Lake-Bena 203, 3-Walker-Hackensack-Ackley-Nevis 198.5, 4-Nashwauk-Keewtin 160.5, 5-Staples-Motley 150, 6-Deer River 115.5, 7-East Grand Forks- Sacred Heart 69.5, 8-Virginia 83

Staples-Motley results

106: 4-Alex Erpelding

113: 4-Brady Becker

120: 1-Blake Miller dec. 7-1

126: 5-Jake Swendsrud

138: 4-Tyler Prograba

145: 6-Devin Brown

160: 2-Jordan Heldman

182: 1-Blake Petrich fall 2:56

195: 5-Cody Drone

285: 1-David DeYonge dec. 11-5

Next: Staples-Motley at Albany tournament Friday.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement