Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Swimming Diving: Depth carries Warriors to third CLC title in five years

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

SARTELL — The Brainerd Warriors didn’t win an event but their superior depth enabled them to capture their third Central Lakes Conference overall championship in five years Saturday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Brainerd accumulated 442 points to win Saturday’s meet. The Warriors lost only one dual meet during the regular season and obtained the overall CLC title by virtue of their first-place finish Saturday.

Fergus Falls went 8-0 to win the dual-meet regular-season title but its third-place finish Saturday enabled Brainerd to emerge as the overall season champion.

The Warriors’ top finishers were Josh McKeag, runner-up in the 100 butterfly, and the second-place 400 free relay of Sam Dellacecca, Tyler Schneider, Justin Kuglin and McKeag.

All-conference Warriors were Kuglin in the 200 IM and 400 free relay; McKeag in the 100 fly, 100 back and 400 free relay; Schneider in the 500 free and 400 free relay; and Dellacecca in the 400 free relay.

All-conference honorable mention went to Luke Jacobsen, 200 medley relay, 100 back; Joe Wells and Chase Wickman, 200 medley relay; Justin Warling, 200 medley relay, 50 free, 200 free relay; Tyler Schneider, 200 free; Sam Dellacecca, 200 free, 100 free, 200 free relay; Kuglin in the 100 free, 200 free relay; Nick Goll, 500 free; Josh McKeag, 200 free relay; and Matt Majerle, 100 back.

The Warriors recorded 14 season-best swims as they beat runner-up Sartell by 37 points.

Team scores: 1-Brainerd 442.0, 2-Sartell 405.0, 3-Fergus Falls 343.5, 4-St. Cloud Tech 296.5, 5-Alexandria 294.5, 6-Willmar 237.5, 7-Sauk Rapids 138.0, 8-St. Cloud Apollo 99.0, 9-Rocori 69.0

200 medley relay: 1-Sartell 1:42.39, 4-Brainerd (Luke Jacobsen, Joe Wells, Chase Wickman, Justin Warling) 1:46.64; 9-Brainerd (David Supinski, rent Anderson, Joey Stromberg, Matt Majerle) 1:50.79

200 freestyle: 1-Kris Aaseng (Alex) 1:48.99, 4-Tyler Schneider (B) 1:53.40, 6-Sam Dellacecca (B) 1:54.78, 9-Nick Goll (B) 1:57.35, 11-Andrew Solseth (B) 1:57.90

200 individual medley: 1-Cal Mouritsen (FF) 2:07.44, 3-Justin Kuglin (B) 2:11.03, 8-Majerle 2:16.37, 13-Peder Smith (B) 2:19.69, 14-Anderson 2:20.48

50 freestyle: 1-Jack Hellie (Sar) 22.18, 4-Warling 23.50, 14-Jacobsen 24.43, 17-Chase Wickman 24.98, 20-Adam Warren (B) 25.19

Diving: 1-Tanner Nordlund (S) 428.0, 7-Seth Murrey (B) 308.80, 14-Peter Wells (B) 245.40

100 butterfly: 1-Joe Kitzman (FF) 54.07, 2-Josh McKeag (B) 56.11, 9-Chase Wickman 1:01.81, 17-Stromberg 1:05.71, 18-Joe Wells 1:05.92,

100 freestyle: 1-Michael McLain (W) 49.99, 4-Kuglin 50.85, 5-Dellacecca 51.63, 13-Warren 54.90, 14-Supinski 55.13

500 freestyle: 1-Aaseng 4:54.79, 3-Schneider 5:16.81, 4-Goll 5:17.29, 11-Smith 5:30.63, 18-Matt Wright (B) 5:40.55

200 freestyle relay – 1-Sartell 1:31.65, 3-Brainerd (McKeag, Warling, Kuglin, Dellacecca) 1:34.08, 9-Brainerd (Schneider, Andrew Solseth, Supinski, Goll) 1:36.95

100 backstroke: 1-Joe Kitzman (FF) 56.18, 3-McKeag 59.49, 4-Jacobsen 59.76, 6-Majerle 1:00.24, 10-Supinski 1:02.49

100 breaststroke: 1-Dominic Jones (FF) 1:03.33, 10-Warling 1:07.68, 11-Joe Wells 1:08.77, 12-Solseth 1:09.10, 13-Anderson 1:09.90

400 freestyle relay: 1-Fergus Falls 3:24.70, 2-Brainerd (Dellacecca, Schneider, Kuglin, McKeag) 3:26.47, 6-Brainerd (Solseth, Goll, Chase Wickman, Majerle) 3:36.0

Next: Brainerd in Section 8-2A meet Feb. 24-25 at Elk River.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness