Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

SWIMMING Dolphins set three records in state meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Brainerd, 56401

Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

Brainerd YMCA Dolphin swimmers broke three state records in the state meet Sunday at the University of Minnesota.

Record-setters included Fallon Ryan in girls 18-under 400 IM (4:59.29); Hannah McKeag in girls 14-U 100 backstroke (1:02.83); and Alex Erickson in girls 18-U 200 fly (2:29.94).

Advertisement
Advertisement

Complete Brainerd results:

Girls 12-U 200 Freestyle: 3. L Forsythe 2:21.10; 10. A Kiehlbauch 2:38.92.

Boys 12-U 200 Freestyle: 7. E Rude 2:31.31; 9. G Niemeyer 2:34.38; 12. M Bylander 2:39.68.

Girls 14-U 200 Freestyle: 8. A Crum 2:19.31.

Boys 14-U 200 Freestyle: 7. Z Rude 2:31.82.

Girls 18-U 200 Freestyle: 1. F Ryan 2:02.16; 2. S Hansen 2:04.24; 3. L Boran 2:08.96.

Girls 8-U 100 Medley Relay: 4. Brainerd A (M Whitlock, J Host, A LeMieur, E Mattson), 1:27.17; 7. Brainerd B (M Devine, A Gebhard, C Niemeyer, T Rudstrom), 1:29.81.

Girls 10-U 200 Medley Relay: 1. Brainerd A (S Exsted, N Hartman, M Gibbons, H Tatge), 2:27.87.

Boys 10-U 200 Medley Relay: 3. Brainerd A (G Blegen, J Davis, A Dillon, T Kelm), 2:40.72; 13. Brainerd B (C Evans, R Backstrom, C Lund, D Paulson), 3:21.04.

Girls 12-U 200 Medley Relay: 1. Brainerd A (L Forsythe, K Lange, S Erickson, K Streiff), 2:11.59; 5. Brainerd B (T Skinner, S Devine, J Wallace, L Fabian), 2:20.29; 15. Brainerd C (H Millner, K Jeremiason, E Everson-Villella, V Britton), 2:35.07.

Boys 12-U 200 Medley Relay: 7. Brainerd A (M Bylander, P Kennedy, T McFarlin, C Rude), 2:45.38.

Girls 14-U 200 Medley Relay: 2. Brainerd A (H McKeag, S Hartman, R Peterson, A Williams), 2:03.24.

Boys 14-U 200 Medley Relay: 2. Brainerd A (P Owen, Z Rude , G Niemeyer, D Kelm), 2:14.54.

Girls 18-U 200 Medley Relay: 10. Brainerd A (S Olsen, J Bowling, M Crawford, D Kennedy), 2:37.98; 12. Brainerd B (M Berry, S Schultz, B Crotty, M Cruz), 2:51.12.

Girls 8-U 25 Freestyle: 11. E Mattson 18.09.

Boys 8-U 25 Freestyle: 16. C Rosenwald 20.80.

Girls 10-U 50 Freestyle: 10. H Tatge 32.83.

Boys 10-U 50 Freestyle: 12. T Kelm 34.27; 14. G Blegen 36.46.

Girls 12-U 50 Freestyle: 1. S Erickson 27.60; 11. K Lange 30.15; 13. L Fabian 30.72.

Boys 12-U 50 Freestyle: 8. D Kelm 30.20.

Girls 14-U 50 Freestyle: 2. H McKeag 25.61.

Girls 18-U 50Freestyle: 6. L Boran 27.10.

Girls 18-U 400 IM: 1. F Ryan 4:59.29.

Girls 18-U 100 IM: 1. A Erickson 1:08.51; 5. A Williams 1:13.13; 11. H Bradford 1:19.05; 12. G Sundberg 1:19.85; 13. L Larson 1:19.91.

Girls 8-U 100 IM: 5. A LeMieur 1:45.75.

Boys 8-U 100 IM: 10. P Tatge 2:18.49.

Girls 10-U 100 IM: 4. M Gibbons 1:22.70; 10. H Tatge 1:28.02.

Boys 10-U 100 IM: 7. A Dillon 1:24.48.

Girls 12-U 100 IM: 3. S Erickson 1:11.71; 4. J Wallace 1:12.69; 7. K Streiff 1:15.83.

Boys 12-U 100 IM: 2. P Owen 1:12.31; 11. D Kelm 1:24.61; 12. M Bylander 1:25.68; 14. P Kennedy 1:31.37.

Girls 14-U 200 IM: 1. R Peterson 2:24.49; 3. J Wallace 2:34.79.

Girls 18-U 200 IM: 4. E Rehnblom 2:36.02.

Girls 18-U 200 Backstroke: 1. H McKeag 2:20.54; 10. S Olsen 2:56.89; 11. H Wise 3:02.81

Girls 8-Under 25 Yard Backstroke: 1. M Devine 21.05; 2. T Rudstrom 21.49; 4. M Whitlock 22.27; 7. E Mattson 22.39; 11. J Host 22.55.

Boys 8-U 25 Backstroke: 9. H Crawford 23.16; 15. C Rosenwald 25.11.

Girls 10-U 50 Backstroke: 2. S Exsted 38.38; 3. M Gibbons 38.93; 9. H Tatge 40.95.

Boys 10-U 50 Backstroke: 10. G Blegen 42.14; 14. C Lund 44.86; 15. J Davis 46.02.

Girls 12-U 50 Backstroke: 1. L Forsythe 32.96; 5. J Wallace 34.43; 7. K Lange 35.78; 12. T Skinner 37.85.

Boys 12-U 50 Backstroke: 1. P Owen 31.92; 7. M Bylander 37.21.

Girls 14-U 100 Backstroke: 1. H McKeag 1:02.83; 6. A Williams 1:12.55.

Boys 14-U 100 Backstroke: 2. G Niemeyer 1:20.84; 10. P Kennedy 1:36.19; 11. D Cruz 1:45.83.

Girls 18-U 100 Backstroke: 6. L Boran 1:14.72; 11. B Crotty 1:40.50.

Girls 12-U 500 Freestyle: 8. L Fabian 6:58.77; 13. A Dillon 7:39.48.

Boys 12-U 500 Freestyle: 6. G Niemeyer 6:43.14; 7. E Rude 6:45.83; 13. T McFarlin 8:37.03.

Girls 14-U 500 Freestyle: 8. A Crum 6:17.42; 14. H Bradford 6:40.47.

Girls 18-U 500 Freestyle: 1. F Ryan 5:31.64; 2. S Hansen 5:34.95.

Girls 8-U 100 Freestyle Relay: 2. Brainerd A (A LeMieur, M Whitlock, C Niemeyer, E Mattson), 1:15.29; 5. Brainerd B (A Gebhard, M Devine, T Rudstrom, J Host), 1:19.60; 10. Brainerd C (H McFarlin, O Tautges, M Strong 8, L Schaeffer 8), 1:29.23; 15. Brainerd Dolphins ‘F’ (L Rahn 8, L Wilhelm, P Davis, P LeMieur), 1:46.88.

Boys 8-U 100 Freestyle Relay: 6. Brainerd A (C Rosenwald, J Eberts, L Zemke, H Crawford), 1:30.16; 12. Brainerd B (P Tatge, E Paulson, G Shanoff, S Mattson), 1:55.01.

Girls 10-U 200 Freestyle Relay: 2. Brainerd A (M Gibbons, S Exsted, J Hinrichs, H Tatge), 2:15.35; 7. Brainerd B (I Prozinski, A Staples, N Hartman, M Zimmerman), 2:30.60; 12. BrainerdC (O Swanson, K Johnson, M Holm, D Schaeffer), 2:33.56.

Boys 10-U 200 Freestyle Relay: 2. Brainerd A (T Kelm, R Backstrom, G Blegen, A Dillon), 2:22.44; 7. Brainerd B (D Paulson, C Shanoff, C Lund, J Davis), 2:40.68; 14. Brainerd C (A Schmidt, A Osborne, B Millner, C Evans), 3:00.03.

Girls 12-U 200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Brainerd A (L Forsythe, J Wallace, K Streiff, S

 Erickson), 1:56.49; 6. Brainerd B (L Fabian, A Kiehlbauch, J Erickson, K Lange), 2:04.89.

Boys 12-U 200 Freestyle Relay: 5. Brainerd A (G Niemeyer, P Kennedy, E Rude, D Kelm), 2:10.62.

Girls 14-U 200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Brainerd A (H McKeag, A Crum, A Williams, R Peterson), 1:49.21; 10. Brainerd B (H Bradford, S Hartman, H Wise, G Sundberg), 2:06.59.

Girls 18-U 200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Brainerd A (L Boran, A Erickson, S Hansen, F Ryan), 1:46.51; 5. Brainerd B (H Hinrichs, E Rehnblom, J Wallace,  L Larson), 1:55.45; 11. Brainerd C (D Kennedy, A Rubado, J Bowling, M Crawford), 2:21.43.

Girls 18-U 200 Butterfly: 1. A Erickson 2:27.94.

Girls 8-U 25 Butterfly: 4. A LeMieur 20.20

Girls 10-U 50 Butterfly: 5. M Gibbons 36.51.

Girls 12-U 50 Butterfly: 1. S Erickson 29.41; 6. K Streiff 31.73; 7. J Wallace 32.16.

Boys 12-U 50 Butterfly: 3. P Owen 32.64.

Girls 14-U 100 Butterfly: 1. R Peterson 1:05.73; 13. J Wallace 1:17.06.

Girls 18-U 100 Butterfly: 2. A Erickson 1:06.66

Girls 8-U 50 Freestyle: 9. M Whitlock 42.59; 11. E Mattson 42.76.

Girls 10-U 100 Freestyle: 7. J Hinrichs 1:13.34.

Boys 10-U 100 Freestyle: 5. A Dillon 1:13.93; 9. T Kelm 1:20.74.

Girls 12-U 100 Freestyle: 4. L Forsythe 1:04.36; 13. J Erickson 1:11.09; 15. V Britton 1:13.79.

Boys 12-U 100 Freestyle: 10. E Rude 1:12.12.

Girls 14-U 100 Freestyle: 3. R Peterson 57.83; 5. A Williams 1:01.88.

Boys 14-U 100 Freestyle: 6. Z Rude 1:04.50.

Girls 18-U 100 Freestyle: 2. S Hansen 57.66; 11. H Hinrichs 1:04.45.

Girls 18-U 200 Breaststroke: 1. E Rehnblom 2:44.01; 9. E Sobania 3:25.22; 10. J Bowling 3:31.06; 11. H Bradford 3:33.02

Girls 8-U 25 Breaststroke: 9. J Host 25.62.

Boys 8-U 25 Breaststroke: 10. P Tatge 30.69.

Girls 10-U 50 Breaststroke: 1. N Hartman 41.02.

Boys 10-U 50 Breaststroke: 5. J Davis 46.06; 14. T Kelm 49.13.

Girls 12-U 50 Breaststroke: 7. K Streiff 39.30; 8. K Lange 39.69.

Boys 12-U 50 Breaststroke: 16. P Kennedy 45.56.

Girls 14-U 100 Breaststroke: 8. S Hartman 1:23.46.

Boys 14-U 100 Breaststroke: 3. Z Rude 1:22.70; 7. D Kelm 1:33.51.

Girls 18-U 100 Breaststroke: 2. E Rehnblom 1:16.10; 6. J Bowling 1:38.24.

Girls 8-U 200 Freestyle Relay: 4. Brainerd A (G Haglin, E Storbakken, E Marchand, H McFarlin), 3:00.81; 13. Brainerd B (L Rahn, M Strong, E Storm, L Schaeffer), 3:45.27; 14. BrainerdD (H Carlson, C Stenglein, P Davis, L Haglin), 3:57.99; 15. Brainerd C (S Mattson, M Schmidt, C Stimac, E Tautges), 4:02.00.

Girls 10-U 400 Freestyle Relay: 12. Brainerd A (M Thelen, A Schneider, T Walters, O Swanson), 6:14.00.

Boys 10-U 400 Freestyle Relay: 7. Brainerd A (A Schmidt, J Hennies, B Millner, C Shanoff), 7:01.25.

Girls 12-Under 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 4. Brainerd A (J Erickson, M Wilhelm, A Kiehlbauch, V Britton), 4:48.41; 9. Brainerd B (T Skinner, N Shanoff, H Millner, E Everson-Villella), 5:08.38; 10. Brainerd C (E Crawford, T Gonzalez, A Dillon, K Jeremiason), 5:20.64.

Boys 12-U 400 Freestyle Relay: 2. Brainerd A (E Rude, M Bylander, C Rude, P Owen), 4:49.74.

Girls 14-U 400 Freestyle Relay: 3. Brainerd A (J Wallace, H Bradford, L Larson, A Crum), 4:25.17; 11. Brainerd B (E Sobania, S Schultz, K Borgstrom, S Olsen), 5:06.84.

Girls 18-U 400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Brainerd A (A Erickson, L Boran, S Hansen, F Ryan), 3:56.88; 7. Brainerd B (G Sundberg, H Wise, H Hinrichs, E Rehnblom), 4:30.71; 9. Brainerd C (C Joyner, B Crotty, J Crawford, A Rubado), 5:28.95.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement