21-year-old Backus woman killed in crash in Pine River

Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Friday night prep scores

Email

BOYS BASKETBALL

Aitkin 52, Pine City 44

Albert Lea 68, Winona 61

Anoka 85, Champlin Park 80, OT

Ashby 69, Underwood 43

Advertisement

Austin 78, Rochester John Marshall 43

Barnum 60, Moose Lake/Willow River 52

Battle Lake 52, Brandon/Evansville 28

Belle Plaine 58, Sibley East 44

Benilde-St. Margaret's 97, Robbinsdale Cooper 56

Bertha-Hewitt 57, Wadena-Deer Creek 53

BOLD 90, Renville County West 63

Braham 92, East Central 30

Breck 62, Minnehaha Academy 57

Breckenridge 56, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 40

Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 71, Wabasso 44

Chanhassen 64, Red Wing 45

Clearbrook-Gonvick 51, Lake of the Woods 47

Cretin-Derham Hall 86, East Ridge 71

Deer River 76, Littlefork-Big Falls 47

DeLaSalle 80, Brooklyn Center 32

Dell Rapids, S.D. 70, Pipestone 53

Duluth Marshall 92, International Falls 87, OT

East Grand Forks 60, Crookston 46

Eastview 75, Lakeville South 61

Eden Prairie 81, Andover 68

Edina 76, Wayzata 68

Esko 73, Cromwell 60

Fairmont 79, Luverne 77

Farmington 45, New Prague 44

Forest Lake 62, Hastings 55

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 46, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 45

Hermantown 80, Proctor 45

Hill City 70, Northland 65, OT

Hill-Murray 59, North St. Paul 48

Hills-Beaver Creek 71, Southwest Star Concept 62

Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 58, Alden-Conger 40

Lakeville North 76, Apple Valley 68

LeSueur-Henderson 80, Le Center 76

Madelia 62, Sleepy Eye 60

Mahnomen 71, Waubun 35

Mahtomedi 73, Tartan 69

Mankato East 73, Faribault 28

Maple Grove 66, Elk River 63

Marshall 69, Windom 29

Melrose 73, Paynesville 49

Mesabi East 83, North Woods 78

Minneapolis South 90, Minneapolis North 48

Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 78, Adrian 71

New London-Spicer 66, Minnewaska 47

New Ulm Cathedral 61, Nicollet 57

Osseo 53, Centennial 43

Owatonna 72, Mankato West 54

Robbinsdale Armstrong 75, Coon Rapids 57

Rockford 64, Eden Valley-Watkins 38

Rocori 58, Brainerd 47

Roseville 77, Woodbury 76

Rosholt, S.D. 81, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 61

Royalton 67, Onamia 53

Rush City 59, Ogilvie 55

Sauk Centre 57, Albany 52

Shakopee 36, Northfield 34

Silver Bay 93, McGregor 51

Simley 61, South St. Paul 51

Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 99, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 93

Southwest Minnesota Christian 89, Murray County Central 41

Spring Lake Park 88, Totino-Grace 70

St. Paul Academy 63, St. Agnes 48

St. Paul Highland Park 83, St. Paul Humboldt 46

Stillwater 69, Mounds View 51

Superior, Wis. 69, Cloquet 47

Thief River Falls 81, Roseau 40

Virginia 55, Hibbing 53

Waconia 65, Holy Family Catholic 60

Warroad 69, Stephen-Argyle 61

Watertown-Mayer 72, Norwood-Young America 48

Westbrook-Walnut Grove 57, Round Lake-Brewster 51

Camden ConferenceTournament

Championship

Dawson-Boyd 80, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 59

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Annandale 63, Mound-Westonka 43

Bethany Academy 53, North Lakes Academy 13

Champlin Park 63, Anoka 58

Clearbrook-Gonvick 58, Lake of the Woods 43

Concordia Academy-Roseville 57, Visitation 44

Cook County 77, Two Harbors 53

Crosby-Ironton 47, Aitkin 33

DeLaSalle 80, Brooklyn Center 31

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 56, Frazee 30

Eden Prairie 61, Andover 28

Eden Valley-Watkins 50, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 31

Forest Lake 74, Hastings 36

Grand Rapids 48, Eveleth-Gilbert 42

Hill-Murray 74, North St. Paul 49

Lakeville North 45, Apple Valley 38

Litchfield 51, Glencoe-Silver Lake 48

Mankato East 85, Faribault 34

Maple Lake 66, Holdingford 30

Melrose 55, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 35

Minnehaha Academy 57, Breck 41

Minnesota Transitions 60, St. Croix Lutheran 32

Mora 76, Proctor 41

Mounds View 85, Stillwater 65

New Prague 49, Farmington 34

Osakis 63, West Central 55

Osseo 67, Centennial 52

Park Center 53, Blaine 34

Pierz 38, Kimball 29

Princeton 62, Milaca 40

Providence Academy 64, Blake 26

Richfield 74, Henry Sibley 41

Robbinsdale Armstrong 57, Coon Rapids 39

Robbinsdale Cooper 58, Benilde-St. Margaret's 35

Rochester John Marshall 51, Austin 28

Rochester Mayo 56, Rochester Century 54

St. Francis 66, St. Louis Park 25

St. Michael-Albertville 58, Rogers 51

St. Paul Academy 59, St. Agnes 41

St. Paul Humboldt 61, Trinity 43

Swanville 71, St. John's Prep 56

Totino-Grace 73, Spring Lake Park 41

Verndale 52, Laporte 39

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 50, Cass Lake-Bena 39

Warroad 50, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 47

Waubun 67, Mahnomen 39

Wayzata 49, Edina 26

%Class 2A Section 1 West

Quarterfinal

Pine Island 57, Cannon Falls 34

Rochester Lourdes 50, Dover-Eyota 48

Stewartville 54, Lake City 47

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 76, Kingsland 50

%Class 2A Section 2

Quarterfinal

Caledonia 83, Wabasha-Kellogg 14

Chatfield 44, St. Charles 32

Winona Cotter 55, La Crescent 30

Class 1A Section 1 East

Quarterfinal

LeRoy-Ostrander 49, Fillmore Central 47

Rushford-Peterson 62, Grand Meadow 46

Spring Grove 73, Mabel-Canton 20

Class 1A Section 1 West

Quarterfinal

Bethlehem Academy 51, Randolph 24

Blooming Prairie 59, Alden-Conger 28

Cleveland 56, Lyle/Austin Pacelli 48

Goodhue 78, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 30

Copyright 2012 The Associated Press.

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement