Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Sports Calendar - March 7

Email

Area events

Wednesday

ADAPTED FLOOR HOCKEY

St. Paul Highland Park vs. Brainerd in section playoff game, Riverside Elementary, 4:30 p.m.

Advertisement

BOYS HOCKEY

Class 1A state tournament

Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Little Falls vs. No. 2 seed St. Thomas Academy in Class 1A quarterfinals, Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul, 11 a.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

No. 6 Aitkin at No. 3 Moose Lake-Willow River in Subsection 1, Section 7-2A quarterfinals 7 p.m.

Thursday

BOYS BASKETBALL

No. 6 Park Rapids at No. 3 Pequot Lakes in Northeast Subsection 8-2A quarterfinals 7 p.m.

No. 6 Wadena-Deer Creek at No. 3 Hawley in Southwest Subsection 8-2A quarterfinals

No. 6 Staples-Motley at No. 3 Pierz in North Subsection 6-2A quarterfinals 7 p.m.

No. 5 Bertha-Hewitt at No. 4 Pillager in West Subsection 5-1A quarterfinals 7 p.m.

No. 7 Pine River-Backus at No. 2 Isle in East Subsection 5-1A quarterfinals

BOYS HOCKEY

Class 1A state tournament

Mariucci Arena, University of Minnesota

Consolation semifinals 10 a.m.

TV and radio

Radio guide

WYRQ-FM (92.1), KBLB-FM (93.3), KFML-FM (94.1), KKIN-FM (94.3), KSKK-FM (94.7), 3WI-FM (95.9), KFGI-FM (101.5), KUAL 103.5, KLKS-FM (104.3)

WCCO-AM (830), KWAD-AM (920), KKIN-AM (930), KLTF-AM (960), KVKK-AM (1070), 3WI-AM (1270), KVBR-AM (1340), KLIZ-AM (1380), KNSP-AM (1430).

Wednesday

CYCLING

3:30 p.m., NBCSN: Paris-Nice, stage 4,

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

11 a.m., ESPN: Big East Conference, second round, West Virginia vs. UConn-DePaul

1 p.m., ESPN: Big East Conference, second round, Georgetown vs. St. John’s-Pittsburgh winner

2 p.m., FSN: Pac-12 Conference, first round, Washington St. vs. Oregon St.

2 p.m., FSN: Pac-12 Conference, first round, Washington St. vs. Oregon St.

6 p.m., ESPN: Big East Conference, second round, Louisville vs. Seton Hall-Providence winner

6 p.m., ESPN2: Northeast Conference, championship game, Wagner at LIU

8 p.m., ESPN: Big East Conference, second round, USF vs. Rutgers-Villanova winner

8 p.m., ESPN2: Big Sky Conference, championship game, Weber St.-Portland St. winner vs. Montana-Eastern Washington winner

8 p.m., FSN: Pac-12 Conference, first round, Stanford vs. Arizona St.

8 p.m., FSN: Pac-12 Conference, first round, Colorado vs. Utah

NHL HOCKEY

6:30 p.m., NBCSN: Toronto at Pittsburgh

SOCCER

1:30 p.m., FSN: UEFA Champions League, APOEL vs. Lyon,

NBA BASKETBALL

7 p.m., FSN, WCCO-AM: Timberwolves vs. Portland

BOYS HOCKEY

Class 1A State Quarterfinals

11 a.m., KSTC: Little Falls vs. St. Thomas Academy

1 p.m., KSTC: Breck vs. Duluth Marshall

6 p.m., KSTC: Hermantown vs. Rochester Lourdes

8 p.m., KSTC: Thief River Falls vs. New Ulm

Thursday

CYCLING

3:30 p.m., NBCSN: Paris-Nice, stage 5,

GOLF

1 p.m., TGC: PGA Tour-WGC, Cadillac Championship, first round,

5:30 p.m., TGC: PGA Tour, Puerto Rico Open, first round,

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

11 a.m., ESPN: Big East Conference, quarterfinal,

11:30 a.m., ESPN2: Big 12 Conference, quarterfinal,

1 p.m., ESPN: Big East Conference, quarterfinal,

1:30 p.m., ESPN2: Big 12 Conference, quarterfinal,

2 p.m., FSN: Regional coverage, Pac-12 Conference, quarterfinal, or at 1:30 p.m., Women’s Big 12 Conference, quarterfinal,

4:30 p.m., ESPN2, KKIN-FM, KBLB-FM, KLTF-AM: Big Ten Conference, first round, Minnesota vs. Northwestern

4:30 p.m., FSN: Pac-12 Conference, quarterfinal, or 5 p.m., Women’s Big 12 Conference, quarterfinal,

6 p.m., ESPN: Big East Conference, quarterfinal,

6:30 p.m., ESPN2: Big Ten Conference, second round,

8 p.m., ESPN: Big East Conference, quarterfinal,

8 p.m., FSN: Pac-12 Conference, quarterfinal, or 7:30 p.m., Women’s Big 12 Conference, quarterfinal,

10:30 p.m., FSN: Pac-12 Conference, quarterfinal,

NBA BASKETBALL

7 p.m., TNT: Orlando at Chicago

9:30 p.m., TNT: Dallas at Phoenix

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

11 a.m., FSN: Big 12 Conference, quarterfinal,

NHL HOCKEY

8 p.m., FSN, KUAL-FM, KVKK-AM: Wild at Phoenix

BOYS HOCKEY

Class 2A State Quarterfinals

11 a.m., KSTC: Maple Grove vs. Hill-Murray

1 p.m., KSTC: Eagan vs. Moorhead

6 p.m., KSTC: Duluth East vs. Lakeville South

8 p.m., KSTC: Edina vs. Benilde St. Margaret’s

Basketball

NBA standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

d-Chicago 32 8 .800 —

d-Miami 29 9 .763 2

Orlando 25 15 .625 7

d-Philadelphia 22 17 .564 9.5

Indiana 23 14 .622 7.5

Atlanta 23 15 .605 8

Boston 20 17 .541 10.5

New York 18 20 .474 13

Milwaukee 15 23 .395 16

Cleveland 13 23 .361 17

Detroit 13 26 .333 18.5

Toronto 12 26 .316 19

New Jersey 12 27 .308 19.5

Washington 8 29 .216 22.5

Charlotte 5 31 .139 25

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

d-Oklahoma City 30 8 .789 —

d-San Antonio 25 12 .676 4.5

d-L.A. Clippers 22 14 .611 7

L.A. Lakers 23 15 .605 7

Memphis 22 15 .595 7.5

Dallas 23 17 .575 8

Denver 22 17 .564 8.5

Houston 21 18 .538 9.5

Minnesota 20 19 .513 10.5

Portland 19 19 .500 11

Utah 18 19 .486 11.5

Phoenix 17 20 .459 12.5

Golden State 15 20 .429 13.5

Sacramento 12 26 .316 18

New Orleans 9 29 .237 21

d-division leader

Monday’s Games

Utah 109, Cleveland 100

Orlando 92, Toronto 88

Golden State 120, Washington 100

Chicago 92, Indiana 72

Oklahoma City 95, Dallas 91

Minnesota 95, L.A. Clippers 94

Milwaukee 97, Philadelphia 93

Denver 119, Sacramento 116, OT

Portland 86, New Orleans 74

Tuesday’s Games

Charlotte 100, Orlando 84

Atlanta 101, Indiana 96

Boston 97, Houston 92, OT

Detroit 88, L.A. Lakers 85, OT

Miami 108, New Jersey 78

Dallas 95, New York 85

Wednesday’s Games

Utah at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Houston at Toronto, 6 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Washington, 6 p.m.

Boston at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Atlanta at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Portland at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

New York at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Denver, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Memphis at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Orlando at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Phoenix, 9:30 p.m.

College

BIG TEN CONFERENCE

Conference All Games

W L PCT W L PCT

Ohio St. 13 5 .722 25 6 .806

Michigan St. 13 5 .722 24 7 .774

Michigan 13 5 .722 23 8 .742

Wisconsin 12 6 .667 23 8 .742

Indiana 11 7 .611 24 7 .774

Purdue 10 8 .556 20 11 .645

Northwestern 8 10 .444 18 12 .600

Iowa 8 10 .444 16 15 .516

Minnesota 6 12 .333 18 13 .581

Illinois 6 12 .333 17 14 .548

Nebraska 4 14 .222 12 17 .414

Penn St. 4 14 .222 12 19 .387

Sunday’s Games

Wisconsin 70, Illinois 56

Michigan 71, Penn St. 65

Ohio St. 72, Michigan St. 70

Indiana 85, Purdue 74

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

No games scheduled

Wednesday’s Games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s Games

Big Ten Conference

At Bankers Life Fieldhouse

Indianapolis

First Round

Thursday, March 8

Iowa vs. Illinois, 11:30 a.m.

Indiana vs. Penn State, 1:55 p.m.

Northwestern vs. Minnesota, 5:30 p.m.

Purdue vs. Nebraska, 7:55 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 9

Michigan State vs. Iowa-Illinois winner, Noon.

Wisconsin vs. Indiana-Penn State winner, 2:30 p.m.

Michigan vs. Northwestern-Minnesota winner, 6:30 p.m.

Ohio State vs. Purdue-Nebraska winner, 9 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, March 10

Michigan State_Iowa-Illinois winner vs. Wisconsin_Indiana-Penn State winner, 1:40 p.m.

Michigan_Northwestern-Minnesota winner vs. Ohio State_Purdue-Nebraska winner, 4:05 p.m.

Championship

Sunday, March 11

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

High school

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 4A Section 8

Quarterfinal

Bemidji 67, Elk River 64

Brainerd 69, Buffalo 67, 2OT

Moorhead 56, St. Michael-Albertville 55, OT

Rogers 68, St. Cloud Tech 60

Class 3A Section 5

Quarterfinal

Big Lake 63, Becker 42

Delano 54, Monticello 51, OT

Orono 75, St. Cloud Apollo 65

Rocori 80, Mound-Westonka 61

Class 3A Section 8

Quarterfinal

Alexandria 67, Sauk Rapids-Rice 40

Detroit Lakes 75, East Grand Forks 50

Fergus Falls 64, Thief River Falls 60

Sartell 71, Little Falls 63

Class 1A Section 7

Play In

Carlton 70, Cherry 47

Mountain Iron-Buhl 74, Northeast Range 57

Nashwauk-Keewatin 103, Mesabi Academy 83

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 4A Section 7

Semifinal

Cambridge-Isanti 71, Forest Lake 65

Duluth East 59, Andover 48

Class 2A Section 5

Semifinal

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 47, Annandale 44

Litchfield 60, New London-Spicer 53, OT

Providence Academy 54, Watertown-Mayer 51

Sauk Centre 58, Staples-Motley 48

Class 2A Section 7

Semifinal

Braham 80, International Falls 54

Esko 55, Mora 38

Class 2A Section 8

Semifinal

Hawley 47, Pelican Rapids 41

Pequot Lakes 58, Crosby-Ironton 54

Class 1A Section 5

Semifinal

Isle 54, Pine River-Backus 48

Upsala 64, Sebeka 57

Class 1A Section 6

Semifinal

Ada-Borup 73, Waubun 58

Parkers Prairie 63, Hancock 39

Class 1A Section 8

Semifinals

Clearbrook-Gonvick 61, Red Lake County 38

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 50, Win-E-Mac 30

Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

d-N.Y. Rangers 65 42 16 7 91 180 137

d-Boston 65 39 23 3 81 214 154

d-Florida 65 31 22 12 74 163 184

Pittsburgh 65 39 21 5 83 209 168

Philadelphia 65 37 21 7 81 213 193

New Jersey 66 37 24 5 79 184 176

Ottawa 68 35 25 8 78 209 201

Winnipeg 67 32 27 8 72 176 187

Washington 66 32 28 6 70 175 188

Tampa Bay 66 31 29 6 68 187 226

Buffalo 66 30 28 8 68 163 186

Toronto 66 30 29 7 67 198 206

N.Y. Islanders 66 28 29 9 65 155 195

Carolina 66 25 27 14 64 175 200

Montreal 67 25 32 10 60 174 189

WESTERN CONFERENCE

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

d-St. Louis 67 42 18 7 91 174 132

d-Vancouver 66 41 17 8 90 209 161

d-Dallas 66 35 26 5 75 174 178

Detroit 67 43 21 3 89 211 156

Nashville 66 38 21 7 83 188 171

Chicago 68 36 25 7 79 203 200

Phoenix 67 33 25 9 75 173 170

Los Angeles 66 31 23 12 74 147 143

Colorado 68 35 29 4 74 178 181

San Jose 64 33 24 7 73 179 163

Calgary 67 30 25 12 72 164 185

Anaheim 67 29 28 10 68 170 188

Minnesota 67 28 29 10 66 144 187

Edmonton 65 25 34 6 56 172 196

Columbus 66 21 38 7 49 156 216

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

d-division leader

Monday’s Games

Pittsburgh 2, Phoenix 1

Winnipeg 3, Buffalo 1

Anaheim 4, Edmonton 2

Tuesday’s Games

Boston 5, Toronto 4

New Jersey 4, N.Y. Rangers 1

Philadelphia 3, Detroit 2

Carolina 4, Washington 3, OT

Columbus 3, Phoenix 2

Ottawa 7, Tampa Bay 3

St. Louis 5, Chicago 1

Los Angeles 5, Nashville 4

Colorado 7, Minnesota 1

Calgary 5, Montreal 4

Dallas at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Edmonton at San Jose, late

Wednesday’s Games

Carolina at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Buffalo at Boston, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Florida at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Washington, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Columbus, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Ottawa, 6:30 p.m.

Anaheim at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Nashville, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Montreal at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

Winnipeg at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

High school

2012 Minnesota Boys State Hockey Tournament

CLASS 2A

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Thursday, March 8

Quarterfinal

Maple Grove (24-2-2) vs. Hill-Murray (22-6), 11 a.m.

Eagan (24-3-1) vs. Moorhead (21-6), 1 p.m.

Duluth East (27-1) vs. Lakeville South (20-8), 6 p.m.

Edina (23-5) vs. Benilde-St. Margaret’s (22-6), 8 p.m.

Friday, March 9

Semifinal

Quarterfinal winners, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinal winners, 8 p.m.

Consolation Semifinal

At Mariucci Arena, Univ. of Minnesota

Quarterfinal losers, 10 a.m.

Quarterfinal losers, 12 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

Consolation Championship

At Mariucci Arena, Univ. of Minnesota

Consolation semifinal winners, noon

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Third place

Semifinal losers, 4 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

CLASS 1A

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Wednesday, March 7

Quarterfinal

St. Thomas Academy (23-5) vs. Little Falls (19-9), 11 a.m.

Breck (24-3-1) vs. Duluth Marshall (21-7), 1 p.m.

Hermantown (28-0) vs. Rochester Lourdes (20-8), 6 p.m.

Thief River Falls/Goodridge/W-A-O (22-4-2) vs. New Ulm Eagles (17-11), 8 p.m.

Friday, March 9

Semifinal

Quarterfinal winners, 11 a.m.

Quarterfinal winners, 1 p.m.

Thursday, March 8

Consolation Semifinal

At Mariucci Arena, Univ. of Minnesota

Quarterfinal losers, 10 a.m.

Quarterfinal losers, 12 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

Consolation Championship

At Mariucci Arena, Univ. of Minnesota

Consolation seminfinal winners, 10 a.m.

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Third place

Semifinal losers, 9 a.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 12 p.m.

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

HOUSTON ASTROS — Named Kathleen Clark vice president of marketing and strategy.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Agreed to terms with OF Andrew McCutchen on a six-year contract.

BASKETBALL

Women’s National Basketball Association

WASHINGTON MYSTICS — Matched Atlanta’s offer for G Matee Ajavon.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS — Signed S Thomas DeCoud.

HOUSTON TEXANS — Signed RB Arian Foster to a five-year contract.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Released LB Demorrio Williams.

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Named Lamonte Winston director-player engagement.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Signed S C.J. Spillman to a three-year contract.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Named Brian Angelichio tight ends coach, Bob Bostad offensive line coach, Earnest Byner running backs coach, P.J. Fleck wide receivers coach, Steve Loney assistant offensive line coach, Ben McDaniels offensive assistant and Ron Turner quarterbacks coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL — Fined Ottawa D Erik Karlsson $2,500 for slashing Florida F Sean Bergenheim during Sunday’s game.

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Loaned F Jared Staal to Providence (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Recalled C Brad Mills from Albany (AHL).

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS — Signed C Mikhail Grabovski to a five-year contract.

COLLEGE

BARUCH — Announced the retirement of men’s basketball coach Ray Rankis, who will remain as athletic director. Promoted men’s associate head basketball coach John Alesi to head coach.

NEW JERSEY CITY — Named Raj Subramanian assistant baseball coach/catchers.

STANFORD — Announced the retirement of men’s associate basketball coach Dick Davey at the end of the season.

TENNESSEE STATE — Announced women’s basketball coach Tracee Wells will not be retained.

UNLV — Named Tim Hundley linebackers coach.

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness