Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Area Boys Basketball: Pioneers eliminate S-M

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

PIERZ — The No. 3 seed Pierz Pioneers, led by Preston Weber’s 16 points and Caleb Janson’s 15, took care of business with a 77-37 victory over No. 6 Staples-Motley in the quarterfinals of the North Subsection 6-2A tournament Thursday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Kyle Jansson led the 8-19 Cardinals with 14 points.

Staples-Motley 17 20 — 37

Pierz 44 33 — 77

STAPLES-MOTLEY

Kyle Jansson 14, Shane Suess 4, Brian Huber 2, Jordan Wick 4, Lee Parker 2, Seth Auger 6, Guthrie Coughlin 1, Grant Longbella 4. FG 8-24 (33 percent), FT 9-19 (47 percent), 3-point baskets: 4-19 (21 percent). Overall: 8-19.

PIERZ

Josh Templin 2, Mitch Bednar 6, Ben Huffman 2, Ben Boser 2, Jess Kasper 8, Dylan Smieja 4, Preston Weber 16, Caleb Janson 15, Michael Marshik 2, Ian Engen 2, Cullin Carter 8, Logan Meyer 10. FG 22-44 (50 percent), FT 12-18 (67 percent), 3-point baskets: 7-18 (39 percent). Overall: 20-7. Next: Pierz vs. No. 2 Melrose/No. 7 Osakis winner in North Subsection 6-2A semifinals, St. John’s University, Collegeville, 7 p.m. Saturday.

Pequot Lakes 84,

Park Rapids 57

PEQUOT LAKES — Nevin Greer led all scorers with 26 points, including five 3-pointers, to lead the No. 3 Pequot Lakes Patriots to an 84-57 victory over No. 6 Park Rapids in the quarterfinals of Northeast Subsection 8-2A tournament Thursday.

Logan Lange added 20 and Jordan Redmond 15 for the 15-12 Patriots.

Park Rapids 23 34 — 57

Pequot Lakes 42 42 — 84

PARK RAPIDS

Mason Long 2, Tyler Ridlon 10, Kyle Goplerud 10, Christopher Goplerud 7, Andy Waller 4, Scott Wolff 4, Tyler McCollum 11, Zach Jewison 3. FT 11-26 (42 percent), 3-point baskets: 4.

PEQUOT LAKES

Connor Leagjeld 1, Nevin Greer 26, Logan Lange 20, Nolan Michaelson 5, Riley Johnson 7, Steve Duval 2, Jordan Redmond 15, Tyler Tappe 2, Nic Olmscheid 1, Travis Jacobson 5. FT 21-25 (84 percent), 3-point baskets: 9. Overall: 15-12. Next: Pequot Lakes vs. No. 7 Roseau/No. 2 Bagley winner in Northeast Subsection 8-2A semifinals, Bemidji State University, 8 p.m. Saturday.

Pillager 61,

Bertha-Hewitt 44

PILLAGER — Matt Doss turned in a game-high 24 points in the No. 4 Pillager Huskies 61-44 win over the No. 5 Bertha-Hewitt Bears in the quarterfinals of West Subsection 5-1A tournament Thursday.

EJ Ziegler contributed 13 and Cole Hunstad pitched in 11 for the Huskies, who had split with the Bears in regular-season play.

Bertha-Hewitt 10 34 — 44

Pillager 26 35 — 61

BERTHA-HEWITT

Preston Riewer 3, Trevor Murphy 8, Michael Grewe 5, Matthew Frethem 16, Skylar Voge 6, Travis Dittberner 3, Zachary Tranvik 3. FT 10-15 (67 percent), 3-point baskets: 2.

PILLAGER

Devin Strack 3, Conner Uselman 4, Matt Doss 24, EJ Ziegler 13, Cole Hunstad 11, Adam Obermiller 1, Isaac Jacobson 5. FT 17-25 (68 percent), 3-point baskets: 4. Overall: 20-7. Pillager vs. No. 1 Browervile/No. 8 Menahga winner in West Subsection 5-1A semifinals at Long Prairie 6 p.m. Saturday.

Isle 59,

Pine River-B 54

ISLE — Beau Howard and Nathan Holm each scored 23 points for No. 7 Pine River-Backus as they fell to No. 2 Isle 59-54 in the quarterfinals of the East Subsection 5-1A tournament Thursday.

Sam Ruohoniemi grabbed 10 rebounds for the Tigers, who finished the season 10-18.

Isle 26 33 — 59

Pine River-Backus 27 27 — 54

ISLE

Robbie Brink 8, Wesley Oswald 17, Matt Summers 14, Caleb Weiers 18. FG 12-28 (43 Percent), FT 7-14 (50 percent), 3-point baskets: 6-15 (40 percent).

PINE RIVER-BACKUS

Russell Burgoyne 2, Beau Howard 23, Nathan Holm 23, Sam Ruohoniemi 2, Henry Kreklau 4. FG 12-38 (32 percent), FT 12-15 (80 percent), 3-point baskets: 6-19 (32 percent) Overall: 10-18.

Hawley 74,

Wadena-DC 65

HAWLEY — The No. 6 seeded Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines gave No. 3 Hawley a scare Thursday night before losing to the Nuggets 74-65, despite a 32-point performance by Evan VanErp in the quarterfinals of Southwest Subsection 8-2A tournament.

VanErp hit five shots from beyond the arc and Ben Birch added 12 points for the Wolverines.

Hawley 41 33 — 74

Wadena-Deer Creek 44 21 — 65

HAWLEY

Ben Ellefson 23, Josh Johnson 2, Keifer Hinrichs 2, Devon Pekas 31, Zach Filler 2, Logan Stoa 1, Gavin Moe 2, Jacob Crompton 11. FG 22-48 (46 percent), FT 21-27 (78 percent), 3-point baskets: 5.

WADENA-DEER CREEK

Andrew VanErp 5, Ryan Redfield 9, Ben Birch 12, Evan VanErp 32, Jeremy Sherman 5, Matt Paulson 2. FG 24-56 (43 percent), FT 15-23 (65 percent), 3-point baskets: 10. Overall: Wadena-Deer Creek finishes 9-17.

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness