Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

AREA BOYS BASKETBALL: C-I, Pierz advance to subsection championship games

Email

BEMIDJI — Caleb Baker scored 26 points, leading the No. 1-seeded Crosby-Ironton Rangers to a 67-52 win over the No. 5 Crookston Pirates in a Northeast Subsection 8-2A semifinal game Saturday at Bemidji State University.

Advertisement

The Rangers play No. 2 Bagley for the subsection championship 8 p.m. Tuesday at Bemidji State University.

Daniel Hudrlik followed with 15 points for the Rangers, Jacob Goodwin scored 10 points and Michael Hoge added 10 points and nine rebounds as C-I notched its fourth consecutive victory.

Crosby-Ironton 41 26 — 67

Crookston 19 33 — 52

CROOKSTON

Travis Vatthauer 4, Brett Delage 24, Alex Boone 1, Aaron Hollcraft 8, Ross Forney 7, Aaron Remick 4, Alec Boike 4. FG 19-51 (37 percent). FT 6-12 (50 percent). 3-point baskets: 8-21 (38 percent).

CROSBY-IRONTON

Jacob Goodwin 10, Will Goodwin 3, Michael Hoge 10, Caleb Baker 26, Jordaan Reynolds 2, Garrett Van Horn 1, Daniel Hudrlik 15. FG 27-51 (53 percent), FT 8-17 (47 percent), 3-point baskets: 5-12 (42 percent). Overall: 18-10. Next: vs. No. 2 Bagley for subsection championship at Bemidji State University 8 p.m. Tuesday.

Pierz 82,

Melrose 76

MELROSE — Caleb Janson led Pierz with 22 points and nine assists as the No. 3-seeded Pierz Pioneers overthrew the No. 2 Melrose Dutchmen 82-76 in overtime in a North Subsection 6-2A semifinals game Saturday.

The Pioneers outscored Melrose 9-3 in overtime to advance to Tuesday’s 7:45 p.m. subsection final at St. John’s University against top-seeded Long Prairie-Grey Eagle.

Preston Weber followed with 21 points for the Pioneers, Jess Kasper added 20 points and 10 rebounds, Cullin Carter contributed eight points and eight rebounds and Logan Meyer added six points, five rebounds and five assists.

“This was a very classic battle against a very good basketball team,” Pioneers coach Dan Saehr said. “There were 20 lead changes throughout the game but we didn’t allow any field goals in overtime. I am so proud of the effort and heart we played with tonight.”

Pierz 34 39 9 — 82

Melrose 33 40 3 — 76

MELROSE

Seth Noll 11, Isaac Sawyer 9, Ryan Elfering 2, Scottie Stone 18, Mitch Reller 4, Austin Van Beck 23, Mitch Niehaus 9. FG 24-40 (60 percent), FT 19-28 (68 percent), 3-point baskets: 3-9 (33 percent).

PIERZ

Josh Templin 3, Mitch Bednar 2, Jess Kasper 20, Preston Weber 21, Caleb Janson 22, Cullin Carter 8, Logan Meyer 6. FG 21-45 (47 percent), FT 13-21 (62 percent), 3-point baskets: 9-28 (32 percent). Overall: 22-7. Next: vs. No. 1 Long Prairie-Grey Eagle for subsection championship at St. John’s University 7:45 p.m. Tuesday.

Bagley 73,

Pequot Lakes 61

BEMIDJI — Nevin Greer scored 21 points for the No. 3-seeded Pequot Lakes Patriots as they ended their season with a 73-61 loss to the No. 2 Bagley Flyers in the semifinals of the Northeast Subsection 8-2A tournament Saturday at Bemidji State University.

Jordan Redmond added 14 points for the Patriots, who trailed by a point at the half but got outscored 44-33 in the second.

Bagley 29 44 — 73

Pequot Lakes 28 33 — 61

BAGLEY

Lucas Thompson 3, Austin Bellefy 14, Riley Knutson 2, Tyler George 13, Patrick Thompson 2, Kris Skersick 14, Lorenzo Pemberton 13, Kaine Lundmark 11, Jake Powell. FT 25-33 (75 percent).

PEQUOT LAKES

Nevin Greer 21, Logan Lange 9, Nolan Michaelson 7, Riley Johnson 5, Steve Duval 3, Jordan Redmond 14, Travis Jacobson 2. FT 6-12 (50 percent). Overall: Finish 15-13.

Browerville 62,

Pillager 55

LONG PRAIRIE — EJ Ziegler scored 21 points for the No. 4-seeded Pillager Huskies as they were defeated 62-55 by the top-seeded Browerville Tigers in a West Subsection 5-1A semifinal game Saturday.

Cole Hunstad added 14 points for the Huskies, who finished 20-8.

Browerville 26 36 — 62

Pillager 22 33 — 55

BROWERVILLE

Kyle Petermeier 13, Mitch Held 15, Max Goligowski 3. Seth Christensen 12, Brad Dreher 8, Connor Burns 11. FT 17-35 (48 percent).

PILLAGER

Devin Strack 6, Conner Uselman 2, Matt Doss 6, EJ Ziegler 21, Cole Hunstad 14, Isaac Jacobson 6. FT 5-17 (29 percent). Overall: Finish 20-8.

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness