Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Area events

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Brainerd, 56401

Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

Area events

Tuesday

BOYS BASKETBALL

No. 1 Crosby-Ironton vs. No. 2 Bagley in Northeast Subsection 8-2A championship game, Bemidji State University, 8 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement

No. 3 Pierz vs. No. 1 Long Prairie-Grey Eagle in North Subsection 6-2A championship game, St. John’s University, Collegeville, 7:45 p.m.

Wednesday

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 2A state quarterfinals

Williams Arena, Minneapolis

Pequot Lakes vs. Zumbrota-Mazeppa 8 p.m.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Central Lakes vs. Tyler Community College at Tyler, Texas, 4 p.m. (2)

Thursday

MEN’S BASKETBALL

NJCAA Division III Quarterfinals

Central Lakes vs. SUNY Delhi at Sullivan County Community College, Loch Sheldrake, N.Y., 2 p.m.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Central Lakes vs. Eastfield Community College at Mesquite, Texas, noon (2)

Friday

BOYS BASKETBALL

Section 8-2A championship game, Bemidji State University, 7 p.m.

Section 6-2A championship game, St. Cloud State University, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 2A championship semifinals, Target Center, Minneapolis, 8 p.m.

MEN’S BASKETBALL

NJCAA Division III Tournament

Central Lakes at Sullivan County Community College, Loch Sheldrake, N.Y., consolation semifinals noon and 2 p.m., championship semifinals 5 and 7 p.m.

ADAPTED FLOOR HOCKEY

North No. 3 seed Brainerd vs. South No. 2 South Suburban in state quarterfinals, Bloomington Jefferson High School, 5 p.m.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Central Lakes vs. Eastfield Community College at Mesquite, Texas, noon (2)

TV and radio

Radio guide

WYRQ-FM (92.1), KBLB-FM (93.3), KFML-FM (94.1), KKIN-FM (94.3), KSKK-FM (94.7), 3WI-FM (95.9), KFGI-FM (101.5), KUAL 103.5, KLKS-FM (104.3)

WCCO-AM (830), KWAD-AM (920), KKIN-AM (930), KLTF-AM (960), KVKK-AM (1070), 3WI-AM (1270), KVBR-AM (1340), KLIZ-AM (1380), KNSP-AM (1430).

Tuesday

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m., TRUTV: NCAA Division I tournament, first round, MVSU vs. W. Kentucky

6 p.m., ESPN2: NIT, first round, UMass at Mississippi St.

6:30 p.m., ESPN: NIT, first round, Dayton at Iowa

8 p.m., ESPN2: NIT, first round, Akron at Northwestern

8 p.m., TRUTV: NCAA Division I tournament, first round, BYU vs. Iona

8:30 p.m., ESPN: NIT, first round, LSU at Oregon

10 p.m., ESPN2: NIT, first round, Cleveland St. at Stanford

NHL HOCKEY

6:30 p.m., NBCSN: Carolina at N.Y. Rangers

7 p.m., FSN, KUAL-FM, KVKK-AM: Wild vs. Dallas

SOCCER

2:30 p.m., FSN: UEFA Champions League, Basel at Bayern Munich

2:55 p.m., ESPN2: Premier League, Everton at Liverpool

7 p.m., FSN: UEFA Champions League, Marseille at Inter Milan

Wednesday

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Noon, ESPN: Preseason, N.Y. Mets vs. Detroit,

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m., TRUTV: NCAA Division I tournament, first round,

6 p.m., ESPN2: NIT, first round,

8 p.m., ESPN2: NIT, first round,

8 p.m., TRUTV: NCAA Division I tournament, first round,

NBA BASKETBALL

6 p.m., ESPN: Philadelphia at Indiana

8:30 p.m., ESPN: Miami at Chicago

NHL HOCKEY

6:30 p.m., NBCSN: Colorado at Buffalo

SOCCER

2:30 p.m., FSN: UEFA Champions League, CSKA Moscow at Real Madrid

7 p.m., FSN: UEFA Champions League, Napoli at Chelsea

Thursday

AUTO RACING

12:30 a.m., SPEED: Formula One, practice for Australian Grand Prix,

EXTREME SPORTS

11 a.m., ESPN2: Winter X Games, ski slopestyle men’S final,

12:30 p.m., ESPN2: Winter X Games, snowboard superpipe men’S final,

GOLF

9:30 a.m., TGC: European PGA Tour, Open de Andalucia, first round,

2 p.m., TGC: PGA Tour, Transitions Championship, first round,

5:30 p.m., TGC: LPGA, Founders Cup, first round,

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

11 a.m., CBS: NCAA Division I tournament, second round,

11:30 a.m., TRUTV: NCAA Division I tournament, second round,

12:30 p.m., TBS: NCAA Division I tournament, second round,

1 p.m., TNT: NCAA Division I tournament, second round,

6 p.m., CBS: NCAA Division I tournament, second round,

6:15 p.m., TRUTV: NCAA Division I tournament, second round,

NBA BASKETBALL

8 p.m., NBATV, WCCO-AM: Timberwolves at Utah

Friday

AUTO RACING

9:30 a.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for Ford EcoBoost 300,

11 a.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Food City 500,

1 p.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, final practice for Ford EcoBoost 300,

2:30 p.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Food City 500,

1 a.m., SPEED: Formula One, qualifying for Australian Grand Prix,

BOXING

8 p.m., ESPN2: Junior welterweights, Kendall Holt vs. Tim Coleman

10 p.m., SHO: Lightweights, Omar Figueroa vs. Ramon Ayala; super bantamweights, Randy Caballero vs. Jose Luis Araiza

EXTREME SPORTS

11 a.m., ESPN2: Winter X Games, snowboard slopestyle women’s and men’s finals,

GOLF

9:30 a.m., TGC: European PGA Tour, Open de Andalucia, second round,

2 p.m., TGC: PGA Tour, Transitions Championship, second round,

5:30 p.m., TGC: LPGA, Founders Cup, second round,

7:30 p.m., TGC: Champions Tour, Toshiba Classic, first round,

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

11 a.m., CBS: NCAA Division I tournament, second round,

11:30 a.m., TRUTV: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, doubleheader,

12:30 p.m., TBS: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, quadrupleheader,

1 p.m., TNT: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, quadrupleheader,

6 p.m., CBS: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, doubleheader,

6:15 p.m., TRUTV: NCAA Division I tournament, second round,

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

4 p.m., NBCSN: Hockey East Tournament, semifinal, teams TBD, at Boston

7 p.m., NBCSN: Hockey East Tournament, semifinal, teams TBD, at Boston

NBA BASKETBALL

6 p.m., ESPN: Miami at Philadelphia

8:30 p.m., ESPN: San Antonio at Oklahoma City

9:30 p.m., FSN, WCCO-AM: Timberwolves at L.A. Lakers

TENNIS

3 p.m., ESPN2: ATP World Tour/WTA, BNP Paribas Open, men’s quarterfinal,

10 p.m., ESPN2: ATP World Tour/WTA, BNP Paribas Open, women’s semifinal,

Men’s basketball

NCAA tournament

FIRST ROUND

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Tuesday, March 13

MVSU (21-12) vs. Western Kentucky (15-18), 5:40 p.m.

BYU (25-8) vs. Iona (25-7), 30 minutes following

Wednesday, March 14

Lamar (23-11) vs. Vermont (23-11), 5:40 p.m.

California (24-9) vs. South Florida (20-13), 30 minutes following

Louisville, Ky.

NIT tournament

First Round

Tuesday, March 13

UMass (21-10) at Mississippi State (21-11), 6 p.m.

Stony Brook (22-9) at Seton Hall (20-12), 6:15 p.m.

Dayton (20-12) at Iowa (17-16), 6:30 p.m.

Savannah State (21-11) at Tennessee (18-14), 7 p.m.

Akron (22-11) at Northwestern (18-13), 8 p.m.

Marshall (21-13) at Middle Tennessee (25-6), 8:15 p.m.

LSU (18-14) at Oregon (22-9), 8:30 p.m.

Texas-Arlington (24-8) at Washington (21-10), 9 p.m.

Cleveland State (22-10) at Stanford (21-11), 10 p.m.

Girls basketball

State tournament

Class 4A

Wednesday, March 14

At Target Center

Quarterfinal

Lakeville North (21-8) vs. Hopkins (28-1), 10 a.m.

St. Michael-Albertville (22-7) vs. Eastview (24-5), noon

Duluth East (22-5) vs. Edina (25-4), 2 p.m.

Osseo (24-5) vs. White Bear Lake (23-6), 4 p.m.

Thursday, March 15

Semifinal

Quarterfinal winners, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinal winners, 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 17

At Concordia Univ.

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 4 p.m.

At Target Center

Championship

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Class 3A

At Williams Arena, Univ. of Minnesota

Wednesday, March 14

Quarterfinal

Red Wing (19-10) vs. Richfield (25-4), 10 a.m.

Hutchinson (25-3) vs. Hill-Murray (22-7), noon

Chisago Lakes (24-5) vs. Fergus Falls (28-1), 2 p.m.

Monticello (17-12) vs. DeLaSalle (25-3), 4 p.m.

Thursday, March 15

At Target Center

Semifinal

Quarterfinal winners, noon

Quarterfinal winners, 2 p.m

Saturday, March 17

At Concordia Univ.

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 2 p.m.

At Target Center

Championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

At Target Center

Wednesday, March 14

Quarterfinal

Braham (29-1) vs. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (30-0), 6 p.m.

Sauk Centre (25-4) vs. Worthington (20-7), 8 p.m.

At Williams Arena, Univ. of Minnesota

Providence (24-4) vs. Minnehaha Academy (20-8), 6 p.m.

Pequot Lakes (19-11) vs. Zumbrota-Mazeppa (17-11), 8 p.m.

Friday, March 16

Semifinal

Quarterfinal winners, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinal winners, 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 17

At Concordia Univ.

Third Place

Semifinal losers, noon

At Target Center

Championship

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Class 1A

At Williams Arena, Univ. of Minnesota

Thursday, March 15

Quarterfinal

Mountain Iron-Buhl (29-1) vs. Sleepy Eye (19-10), 11 a.m.

Ada-Borup (26-2) vs. Minneota (29-1), 1 p.m.

Isle (25-5) vs. Maranatha Christian (25-5), 3 p.m.

Warren-Alverado-Oslo (26-4) vs. Spring Grove (27-3), 5 p.m.

Friday, March 16

Semifinal

Quarterfinal winners, noon

Quarterfinal winners, 2 p.m.

Saturday, March 17

At Concordia Univ.

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 10 a.m.

At Target Center

Championship

Semifinal winners, noon

Baseball

Spring training

Monday’s Games

St. Louis (ss) 5, Atlanta 4

Toronto 4, Baltimore 1

Detroit 7, N.Y. Mets 7, tie, 10 innings

Philadelphia 4, Pittsburgh 1

Minnesota 2, Tampa Bay 1, 10 innings

Washington 8, St. Louis (ss) 4

Boston 5, Miami 3, 10 innings

San Francisco 2, Kansas City 1

Chicago Cubs 8, Cincinnati 6

Oakland 9, Chicago White Sox 4

Cleveland 3, Arizona 2

L.A. Dodgers 9, L.A. Angels 1

Seattle 6, Texas 4

Colorado 11, San Diego 2

Houston vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., late

Tuesday’s Games

Toronto vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 12:10 p.m.

Colorado vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Milwaukee (ss) vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Milwaukee (ss) at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Detroit vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 5:05 p.m.

Boston vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Pro basketball

NBA standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

d-Chicago 34 9 .791 —

d-Miami 31 9 .775 1½

Orlando 27 15 .643 6½

d-Philadelphia 25 17 .595 8½

Indiana 23 16 .590 9

Atlanta 24 17 .585 9

Boston 21 19 .525 11½

New York 18 23 .439 15

Milwaukee 18 24 .429 15½

Cleveland 16 23 .410 16

Detroit 15 26 .366 18

New Jersey 14 29 .326 20

Toronto 13 28 .317 20

Washington 9 30 .231 23

Charlotte 6 34 .150 26½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

d-Oklahoma City 32 9 .780 —

d-San Antonio 26 13 .667 5

d-L.A. Lakers 25 16 .610 7

Memphis 24 16 .600 7½

L.A. Clippers 23 16 .590 8

Denver 23 19 .548 9½

Dallas 23 20 .535 10

Houston 22 20 .524 10½

Minnesota 21 21 .500 11½

Portland 20 21 .488 12

Phoenix 19 21 .475 12½

Utah 19 21 .475 12½

Golden State 17 21 .447 13½

Sacramento 14 27 .341 18

New Orleans 10 32 .238 22½

d-division leader

Monday’s Games

Milwaukee 105, New Jersey 99

Charlotte 73, New Orleans 71

New York at Chicago, late

Washington at San Antonio, late

Detroit at Utah, late

Minnesota at Phoenix, late

Boston at L.A. Clippers, late

Tuesday’s Games

Toronto at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Portland at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Miami at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Houston at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Washington at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Denver, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Pro hockey

NHL standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

d-N.Y. Rangers 68 43 18 7 93 188 148

d-Boston 68 40 25 3 83 222 164

d-Florida 68 32 23 13 77 166 191

Pittsburgh 68 42 21 5 89 219 173

Philadelphia 68 39 22 7 85 220 197

New Jersey 69 40 24 5 85 195 179

Ottawa 70 36 25 9 81 216 206

Washington 69 35 28 6 76 184 193

Buffalo 70 33 29 8 74 174 196

Winnipeg 69 32 29 8 72 181 195

Tampa Bay 68 31 30 7 69 191 233

Toronto 69 30 31 8 68 200 212

Carolina 69 26 28 15 67 181 207

N.Y. Islanders 69 28 31 10 66 160 206

Montreal 70 27 32 11 65 185 196

WESTERN CONFERENCE

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

d-St. Louis 70 45 18 7 97 183 135

d-Vancouver 69 42 19 8 92 215 172

d-Dallas 69 38 26 5 81 185 183

Detroit 69 44 22 3 91 217 162

Nashville 68 40 21 7 87 195 175

Chicago 70 37 25 8 82 209 206

Phoenix 69 34 25 10 78 178 173

Calgary 69 32 25 12 76 173 191

Los Angeles 69 32 25 12 76 154 152

Colorado 70 36 30 4 76 183 187

San Jose 67 33 25 9 75 184 173

Anaheim 69 29 30 10 68 171 193

Minnesota 69 29 30 10 68 150 193

Edmonton 68 26 35 7 59 180 206

Columbus 69 22 40 7 51 161 223

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

d-division leader

Monday’s Games

Buffalo 3, Montreal 2, OT

Anaheim at Colorado, late

San Jose at Edmonton, late

Nashville at Phoenix, late

Tuesday’s Games

Washington at N.Y. Islanders, 6 p.m.

New Jersey at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Carolina at N.Y. Rangers, 6:30 p.m.

Boston at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Dallas at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

San Jose at Calgary, 8:30 p.m.

Detroit at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement