21-year-old Backus woman killed in crash in Pine River

Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Sports Calendar - March 16

Email

Area events

Friday

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 2A Championship Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Pequot Lakes vs. Providence Academy 8 p.m.

Advertisement

MEN’S BASKETBALL

NJCAA Division III Tournament

At Sullivan County Community College

Loch Sheldrake, N.Y.,

Central Lakes vs. Milwaukee Area Tech, consolation semifinals, noon

ADAPTED FLOOR HOCKEY

State Quarterfinals

At Bloomington Jefferson High School

North No. 3 seed Brainerd vs. South No. 2 South Suburban 5 p.m.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Central Lakes vs. Eastfield Community College at Mesquite, Texas, noon (2)

Saturday

ADAPTED FLOOR HOCKEY

State Tournament

At Bloomington Jefferson High School

Consolation semifinals 9 a.m., championship semifinals 10:30 a.m., consolation championship 12:15 p.m., third place 2:15 p.m., championship 2:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 2A state tournament

Third place, Concordia University, St. Paul, noon

Championship, Target Center, Minneapolis, 2 p.m.

MEN’S BASKETBALL

NJCAA Division III Tournament

At Sullivan County Community College

Loch Sheldrake, N.Y.,

Seventh place noon, fifth place 2 p.m., third place 5 p.m., championship 7 p.m.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Central Lakes vs. Northeast Oklahoma A&M at Miami, Okla., 1 p.m. (2)

TV and radio

Radio guide

WYRQ-FM (92.1), KBLB-FM (93.3), KFML-FM (94.1), KKIN-FM (94.3), KSKK-FM (94.7), 3WI-FM (95.9), KFGI-FM (101.5), KUAL 103.5, KLKS-FM (104.3)

WCCO-AM (830), KWAD-AM (920), KKIN-AM (930), KLTF-AM (960), KVKK-AM (1070), 3WI-AM (1270), KVBR-AM (1340), KLIZ-AM (1380), KNSP-AM (1430).

Friday

AUTO RACING

9:30 a.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for Ford EcoBoost 300,

11 a.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Food City 500,

1 p.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, final practice for Ford EcoBoost 300,

2:30 p.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Food City 500,

1 a.m., SPEED: Formula One, qualifying for Australian Grand Prix,

BOXING

8 p.m., ESPN2: Junior welterweights, Kendall Holt vs. Tim Coleman

10 p.m., SHO: Lightweights, Omar Figueroa vs. Ramon Ayala; super bantamweights, Randy Caballero vs. Jose Luis Araiza

EXTREME SPORTS

11 a.m., ESPN2: Winter X Games, snowboard slopestyle women’s and men’s finals,

GOLF

9:30 a.m., TGC: European PGA Tour, Open de Andalucia, second round,

2 p.m., TGC: PGA Tour, Transitions Championship, second round,

5:30 p.m., TGC: LPGA, Founders Cup, second round,

7:30 p.m., TGC: Champions Tour, Toshiba Classic, first round,

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

11 a.m., CBS: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Cincinnati vs. Texas, Florida St. vs. St. Bonaventure

11:30 a.m., TRUTV: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, San Diego St. vs. NC State, Georgetown vs. Belmont

12:30 p.m., TBS: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Creighton vs. Alabama; North Carolina vs. Vermont, Memphis vs. Saint Louis, Michigan St. vs. LIU

1 p.m., TNT: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Florida vs. Virginia, Missouri vs. Norfolk St., Michigan vs. Ohio, Temple vs. South Florida

6 p.m., CBS: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Duke vs. Lehigh, Notre Dame vs. Xavier

6:15 p.m., TRUTV: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Saint Mary’s (Cal) vs. Purdue, Kansas vs. Detroit,

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

4 p.m., NBCSN: Hockey East Tournament, semifinal, Boston College vs. Providence

7 p.m., NBCSN: Hockey East Tournament, semifinal, Boston U. vs. Maine

NBA BASKETBALL

6 p.m., ESPN: Miami at Philadelphia

8:30 p.m., ESPN: San Antonio at Oklahoma City

9:30 p.m., FSN, WCCO-AM: Timberwolves at L.A. Lakers

TENNIS

3 p.m., ESPN2: ATP World Tour/WTA, BNP Paribas Open, men’s quarterfinal,

10 p.m., ESPN2: ATP World Tour/WTA, BNP Paribas Open, women’s semifinal,

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

7 p.m., FSN: WCHA Final Five

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Noon, KSTC: Class 1A semifinal

2 p.m., KSTC: Class 1A semifinal

6 p.m., KSTC: Class 2A semifinal

8 p.m., KSTC: Class 2A semifinal

Saturday

SPORTS TALK

10 a.m., 3WI-AM, 3WI-FM: Saturday Sports Talk with Patrick Reusse and Jud Zulgad

AUTO RACING

8:30 a.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Food City 500,

9:30 a.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Ford EcoBoost 300,

11 a.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Food City 500,

1 p.m., ESPN: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Ford EcoBoost 300,

12:30 a.m., SPEED: Formula One, Australian Grand Prix,

BOXING

9 p.m., HBO: Middleweights, Edwin Rodriguez vs. Donovan George; champion Sergio Martinez vs. Matthew Macklin for WBC Diamond middleweight title,

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

4 p.m., FSN: Marshall at Memphis

COLLEGE WRESTLING

6:30 p.m., ESPN: NCAA Division I Championships, final match,

GOLF

8 a.m., TGC: European PGA Tour, Open de Andalucia, third round,

Noon, TGC: PGA Tour, Transitions Championship, third round,

2 p.m., NBC: PGA Tour, Transitions Championship, third round,

3 p.m., TGC: LPGA, Founders Cup, third round,

6:30 p.m., TGC: Champions Tour, Toshiba Classic, second round,

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

10 a.m., ESPN: NIT, second round,

11 a.m., CBS: NCAA Division I tournament, third round,

5 p.m., TNT: NCAA Division I tournament, third round,

6 p.m., TBS: NCAA Division I tournament, third round,

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

7 p.m., NBCSN: Hockey East Tournament, final,

MOTORSPORTS

1:30 p.m., SPEED: Daytona Bike Week,

4 p.m., SPEED: AMA Pro Racing,

6:30 p.m., SPEED: Supercross,

NBA BASKETBALL

7 p.m., WGN: Philadelphia at Chicago

NHL HOCKEY

1 p.m., FSN, KUAL-FM, KVKK-AM: Wild vs. Carolina

9:30 p.m., NBCSN: Detroit at San Jose

TENNIS

1 p.m., ABC: ATP World Tour/WTA, BNP Paribas Open, men’s semifinals,

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

10 a.m., ESPN2: NCAA Division I tournament, first round,

Noon, ESPN2: NCAA Division I tournament, first round,

2:30 p.m., ESPN2: NCAA Division I tournament, first round,

5 p.m., ESPN2: NCAA Division I tournament, first round,

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Noon, KSTC: Class 1A championship

2 p.m., KSTC: Class 2A championship

6 p.m., KSTC: Class 3A championship

8 p.m., KSTC: Class 4A championship

Basketball

NBA standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

d-Chicago 36 9 .800 —

d-Miami 31 11 .738 3.5

Orlando 28 16 .636 7.5

d-Philadelphia 25 18 .581 10

Indiana 25 16 .610 9

Atlanta 24 19 .558 11

Boston 23 19 .548 11.5

Milwaukee 19 24 .442 16

New York 19 24 .442 16

Cleveland 16 25 .390 18

Detroit 16 27 .372 19

New Jersey 15 29 .341 20.5

Toronto 14 29 .326 21

Washington 10 32 .238 24.5

Charlotte 6 36 .143 28.5

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

d-Oklahoma City 33 10 .767 —

d-San Antonio 28 13 .683 4

d-L.A. Lakers 27 16 .628 6

L.A. Clippers 24 17 .585 8

Memphis 24 17 .585 8

Dallas 25 20 .556 9

Houston 24 20 .545 9.5

Denver 24 20 .545 9.5

Minnesota 22 22 .500 11.5

Utah 21 22 .488 12

Phoenix 20 22 .476 12.5

Portland 20 23 .465 13

Golden State 18 22 .450 13.5

Sacramento 14 29 .326 19

New Orleans 10 34 .227 23.5

d-division leader

Wednesday’s Games

Indiana 111, Philadelphia 94

New Jersey 98, Toronto 84

New York 121, Portland 79

Houston 107, Charlotte 87

L.A. Lakers 107, New Orleans 101, OT

Milwaukee 115, Cleveland 105

San Antonio 122, Orlando 111

Chicago 106, Miami 102

Detroit 124, Sacramento 112

Boston 105, Golden State 103

L.A. Clippers 96, Atlanta 82

Phoenix 120, Utah 111

Thursday’s Games

Washington 99, New Orleans 89

Dallas 101, Charlotte 96

Oklahoma City 103, Denver 90

Utah 111, Minnesota 105, OT

Phoenix at L.A. Clippers, late

Friday’s Games

New Jersey at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Miami at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Washington at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Indiana at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Portland at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Memphis, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8:30 p.m.

Boston at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Detroit at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Milwaukee at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Minnesota at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Houston at L.A. Clippers, 2:30 p.m.

Toronto at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

New York at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Chicago, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Boston at Denver, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Utah, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Dallas, 8 p.m.

College

NCAA Tournament

FIRST ROUND

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Tuesday, March 13

Western Kentucky 59, MVSU 58

BYU 78, Iona 72

Wednesday, March 14

Vermont 71, Lamar 59

South Florida 65, California 54

EAST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 15

At The CONSOL Energy Center

Pittsburgh

Kansas State 70, Southern Mississippi 64

Syracuse 72, UNC Asheville 65

Gonzaga 77, West Virginia 54

Ohio State (27-7) vs. Loyola (Md.) (24-8), 30 minutes following

At The Pit

Albuquerque, N.M.

Wisconsin 73, Montana 49

Vanderbilt 79, Harvard 70

Friday, March 16

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Cincinnati (24-10) vs. Texas (20-13), 12:15 p.m.

Florida State (24-9) vs. St. Bonaventure (20-11), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday, March 17

At The CONSOL Energy Center

Pittsburgh

Syracuse (32-2) vs. Kansas State (22-10), TBA

Ohio State-Loyola (Md.) winner vs. Gonzaga (26-6), TBA

At The Pit

Albuquerque, N.M.

Wisconsin (25-9) vs. Vanderbilt (25-10), TBA

SOUTH REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 15

At The KFC Yum! Center

Louisville, Ky.

Kentucky 81, Western Kentucky 66

Iowa State 77, UConn 64

At The Pit

Albuquerque, N.M.

Baylor 68, South Dakota State 60

UNLV (26-8) vs. Colorado (23-11), 30 minutes following

At The Rose Garden

Portland, Ore.

VCU 62, Wichita State 59

Indiana 79, New Mexico State 66

Friday, March 16

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.

Duke (27-6) vs. Lehigh (26-7), 7:15 p.m.

Notre Dame (22-11) vs. Xavier (21-12), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday, March 17

At The KFC Yum! Center

Louisville, Ky.

Kentucky (33-2) vs. Iowa State (23-10), TBA

At The Pit

Albuquerque, N.M.

Baylor (28-7) vs. UNLV-Colorado winner, TBA

At The Rose Garden

Portland, Ore.

Indiana (26-8) vs. VCU (29-6), TBA

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Friday, March 16

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.

Creighton (28-5) vs. Alabama (21-11), 1:40 p.m.

North Carolina (29-5) vs. Vermont (24-11), 30 minutes following

At Nationwide Arena

Columbus, Ohio

San Diego State (26-7) vs. N.C. State (22-12), 12:40 p.m.

Georgetown (23-8) vs. Belmont (27-7), 30 minutes following

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Michigan (24-9) vs. Ohio (27-7), 7:20 p.m.

Temple (24-7) vs. South Florida (21-13), 30 minutes following

At CenturyLink Center

Omaha, Neb.

Saint Mary’s (Calif.) (27-5) vs. Purdue (21-12), 7:27 p.m.

Kansas (27-6) vs. Detroit (22-13), 30 minutes following

Third Round

WEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 15

At The KFC Yum! Center

Louisville, Ky.

Murray State 58, Colorado State 41

Marquette 88, BYU 68

At The Rose Garden

Portland, Ore.

Louisville 69, Davidson 62

New Mexico 75, Long Beach State 68

Friday, March 16

At Nationwide Arena

Columbus, Ohio

Memphis (26-8) vs. Saint Louis (25-7), 6:50 p.m.

Michigan State (27-7) vs. LIU (25-8), 30 minutes following

At CenturyLink Center

Omaha, Neb.

Florida (23-10) vs. Virginia (22-9), 2:10 p.m.

Missouri (30-4) vs. Norfolk State (25-9), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday, March 17

At The KFC Yum! Center

Louisville, Ky.

Marquette (26-7) vs. Murray State (31-1), TBA

At The Rose Garden

Portland, Ore.

Louisville (27-9) vs. New Mexico (28-6), TBA

NIT Tournament

First Round

Tuesday, March 13

UMass 101, Mississippi State 96, 2OT

Seton Hall 63, Stony Brook 61

Iowa 84, Dayton 75

Tennessee 65, Savannah State 51

Northwestern 76, Akron 74

Middle Tennessee 86, Marshall 78

Oregon 96, LSU 76

Washington 82, Texas-Arlington 72

Stanford 76, Cleveland State 65

Wednesday, March 14

Minnesota 70, La Salle 61

Drexel 81, UCF 56

Northern Iowa 67, Saint Joseph’s 65

Miami 66, Valparaiso 50

Bucknell 65, Arizona 54

Nevada 68, Oral Roberts 59

Illinois State 96, Mississippi 93, OT

Second Round

Friday, March 16

Northwestern (19-13) at Washington (22-10), 10 p.m.

Saturday, March 17

UMass (22-10) at Seton Hall (21-12), 11 a.m.

Sunday, March 18

Northern Iowa (20-13) at Drexel (28-6), 11 a.m.

Bucknell (25-9) at Nevada (27-6), 3 p.m.

Iowa (18-16) at Oregon (23-9), 5 p.m.

Monday, March 19

Middle Tennessee (26-6) at Tennessee (19-14), 7 p.m.

Minnesota (20-14) at Miami (20-12), 9 p.m.

Stanford (22-11) vs. Illinois State (21-13), 11:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

March 20-21

Washington-Northwestern winner vs. Oregon-Iowa winner

Tennessee-Middle Tennessee winner vs. Minnesota-Miami winner

UMass-Seton Hall winner vs. Drexel-Northern Iowa winner

Bucknell-Nevada winner vs. Stanford-Illinois State- winner

Semifinals

At Madison Square Garden

Tuesday, March 27

New York

Semifinal, 7 p.m.

Semifinal, 9:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, March 29

TBD, 7 p.m.

High school

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 4A

Wednesday, March 14

At Target Center

Quarterfinal

Hopkins 51, Lakeville North 29

Eastview 54, St. Michael-Albertville 41

Edina 50, Duluth East 46

Osseo 68, White Bear Lake 41

Thursday, March 15

Semifinal

Hopkins 55, Eastview 31

Osseo 57, Edina 47

Saturday, March 17

At Concordia Univ.

Third Place

Eastview vs. Edina, 4 p.m.

At Target Center

Championship

Hopkins vs. Osseo, 8 p.m.

Class 3A

At Williams Arena, Univ. of Minnesota

Wednesday, March 14

Quarterfinal

Richfield 68, Red Wing 53

Hutchinson 68, Hill-Murray 51

Fergus Falls 68, Chisago Lakes 37

DeLaSalle 79, Monticello 50

Thursday, March 15

At Target Center

Semifinal

Richfield 45, Hutchinson 28

DeLaSalle 59, Fergus Falls 51

Saturday, March 17

At Concordia Univ.

Third Place

Hutchinson vs. Fergus Falls, 2 p.m.

At Target Center

Championship

Richfield vs. DeLaSalle, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

At Target Center

Wednesday, March 14

Quarterfinal

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 75, Braham 45

Sauk Centre 65, Worthington 51

At Williams Arena, Univ. of Minnesota

Providence 60, Minnehaha Academy 33

Pequot Lakes 57, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 46

Friday, March 16

Semifinal

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva vs. Sauk Centre, 6 p.m.

Providence vs. Pequot Lakes, 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 17

At Concordia Univ.

Third Place

Semifinal losers, noon

At Target Center

Championship

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Class 1A

At Williams Arena, Univ. of Minnesota

Thursday, March 15

Quarterfinal

Mountain Iron-Buhl 50, Sleepy Eye 31

Ada-Borup 67, Minneota 63

Maranatha Christian 77, Isle 59

Spring Grove 68, Warren-Alverado-Oslo 66

Friday, March 16

Semifinal

Mountain Iron-Buhl vs. Ada-Borup, noon

Maranatha Christian vs. Spring Grove, 2 p.m.

Saturday, March 17

At Concordia Univ.

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 10 a.m.

At Target Center

Championship

Semifinal winners, noon

Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

d-N.Y. Rangers 70 44 19 7 95 194 155

d-Boston 70 40 27 3 83 225 176

d-Florida 70 34 23 13 81 177 195

Pittsburgh 69 43 21 5 91 224 175

Philadelphia 70 41 22 7 89 226 199

New Jersey 71 41 25 5 87 196 182

Ottawa 71 36 25 10 82 218 209

Washington 70 36 28 6 78 189 197

Buffalo 71 33 29 9 75 178 201

Winnipeg 70 33 29 8 74 186 197

Tampa Bay 70 32 31 7 71 198 237

Toronto 71 31 32 8 70 205 218

Carolina 71 27 29 15 69 185 211

Montreal 71 28 32 11 67 188 198

N.Y. Islanders 71 28 32 11 67 166 214

WESTERN CONFERENCE

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

d-St. Louis 72 45 19 8 98 186 141

d-Vancouver 70 42 20 8 92 219 177

d-Dallas 71 39 27 5 83 188 188

Detroit 71 44 24 3 91 219 171

Nashville 69 41 21 7 89 200 179

Chicago 71 38 25 8 84 213 209

Phoenix 71 35 25 11 81 187 182

Colorado 73 38 30 5 81 191 194

San Jose 69 34 25 10 78 189 178

Calgary 70 33 25 12 78 176 193

Los Angeles 70 33 25 12 78 159 154

Anaheim 71 30 30 11 71 177 196

Minnesota 70 29 31 10 68 150 194

Edmonton 70 27 36 7 61 185 209

Columbus 70 22 41 7 51 161 226

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

d-division leader

Wednesday’s Games

Colorado 5, Buffalo 4, SO

Montreal 3, Ottawa 2, SO

Winnipeg 5, Dallas 2

Edmonton 3, Columbus 0

Phoenix 5, Vancouver 4

Anaheim 4, Detroit 0

Thursday’s Games

New Jersey 1, Colorado 0, SO

Philadelphia 3, N.Y. Islanders 2

Pittsburgh 5, N.Y. Rangers 2

Carolina 2, St. Louis 0

Toronto 3, Tampa Bay 1

Florida 6, Boston 2

Phoenix at Calgary, late

Nashville at San Jose, late

Friday’s Games

Montreal at Ottawa, 6 p.m.

Washington at Winnipeg, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Calgary at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Philadelphia at Boston, noon

Pittsburgh at New Jersey, noon

Carolina at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Ottawa, 6 p.m.

Colorado at N.Y. Rangers, 6 p.m.

St. Louis at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Columbus at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Nashville at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Detroit at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

College

WCHA Final Five Tournament

At St. Paul

Thursday, March 15

Quarterfinals

Game 1, Denver 3, Michigan Tech 2 OT

Game 2, North Dakota 4, St. Cloud St. 1

Friday, March 16

Semifinals

Game 1, Denver vs. Minn.-Duluth, 2:07 p.m.

Game 2, North Dakota vs. Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

Saturday, March 17

Championship

7:07 p.m.

Transactions

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB_Suspended Houston RHP Angel Heredia (Dominican SL) 50 games for testing positive for metabolites of Stanozolol and Boldenone, performance-enhancing substances, under the minor league drug prevention and treatment program.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES_Optioned RHP Oliver Drake to Bowie (EL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS_Optioned LHP Scott Barnes, OF Thomas Neal and OF Nick Weglarz to Columbus (IL) and RHP Danny Salazar to Carolina (Carolina). Acquired LHP Kelvin De La Cruz from Texas Rangers for cash and assigned him to Akron (EL). Placed RHP Carlos Carrasco on the 60-day DL.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS_Agreed to terms with SS Alcides Escobar on a four-year contract. Optioned RHP Nate Adcock and LHP Ryan Verdugo to Omaha (PCL) and LHP Noel Arguelles to Northwest Arkansas (Texas). Reassigned RHP Jake Odorizzi, LHP Chris Dwyer, LHP Mike Montgomery, LHP Brandon Sisk, LHP Will Smith, C Julio Rodriguez, OF Wil Myers and OF Paulo Orlando to their minor league camp.

MINNESOTA TWINS_Optioned RHP Deolis Guerra, RHP Lester Oliveros, LHP Scott Diamond, LHP Tyler Robertson and OF Darin Mastroianni to Rochester (IL) and OF Oswaldo Arcia to Fort Myers (FSL). Reassigned LHP Aaron Thompson, INF Steve Pearce and C Danny Rams to their minor league camp.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS_Optioned INF Brandon Hicks to Sacramento (PCL).

TAMPA BAY RAYS_Re-assigned RHP Bryan Augenstein, SS Hak-Ju lee and RHP Wilking Rodriguez to their minor league camp.

TEXAS RANGERS_Optioned RHP Wilmer Font and RHP Matt West to Myrtle Beach (Carolina). Reassigned RHP Fabio Castillo to Frisco (Texas).

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS_Optioned RHP Jonathan Albaladejo, RHP Joe Martinez, LHP Zach Kroenke, OF Cole Gillespie and C Konrad Schmidt to Reno (PCL). Reassigned RHP Mike DeMark, LHP Jason Lane and INF Ryan Wheeler to Reno; RHP Evan Marshall, RHP Kevin Munson and OF Marc Krauss to Mobile (SL); and INF Chris Owings to Visalia (Cal).

CHICAGO CUBS_Traded RHP Aaron Kurcz to Boston as part of the compensation deal for hiring executive Theo Epstein. Optioned RHP Alberto Cabrera, LHP Jeff Beliveau, LHP John Gaub, INF Josh Vitters to Iowa (PCL) and INF Junior Lake and OF Matt Szczur to Tennessee (SL).

COLORADO ROCKIES_Optioned LHP Edwar Cabrera, INF Tommy Field and OF Jamie Hoffman to their minor league camp. Reassigned RHP Stephen Dodson, RHP Joe Gardner, RHP Mike Ekstrom, RHP Chad Bettis, RHP Dustin Molleken, C Lars Davis, C Matt McBride, INF Ben Paulsen and OF Kent Matthes to their minor league camp.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS_Optioned RHP Chris Withrow, LHP Michael Antonini, RHP Stephen Fife, RHP Josh Wall, OF Scott Van Slyke, OF Alfredo Silverio and INF/OF Alex Castellanos to their minor league camp. Reassigned RHP Shane Lindsay and INF Russ Mitchell to their minor league camp.

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement