Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Sports Calendar

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

Area events

Monday

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS

Opening day of baseball, boys and girls golf practice

Advertisement
Advertisement

Thursday

TRACK AND FIELD

Pillager at Becker indoor meet

Friday

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Central Lakes vs. Hibbing, Itasca, Mesabi at Irish Sports Dome, Rosemount, 7:15 a.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Pierz in Central Minnesota Conference Invite, St. Cloud State University, 6 p.m.

Saturday

TRACK AND FIELD

Brainerd in Huskie Classic, St. Cloud State University, 9 a.m.

Crosby-Ironton in St. John’s University Invite, Collegeville, 5 p.m.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Central Lakes vs. St. Cloud Technical College at Husky Dome, St. Cloud State University, 8 a.m.

TV and radio

Monday

GOLF

11 a.m., TGC: Tavistock Cup, first round,

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Noon, ESPN: Preseason, Detroit vs. Philadelphia,

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6 p.m., ESPN: NIT, second round, Middle Tennessee at Tennessee

8 p.m., ESPN, KKIN-FM, KBLB-FM, KLTF-AM: NIT, second round, Minnesota at Miami

10:30 p.m., ESPN2: NIT, second round, Illinois St. at Stanford

NBA BASKETBALL

7 p.m., TNT: Chicago at Orlando

9:30 p.m., FSN, WCCO-AM: Timberwolves at Golden State

9:30 p.m., TNT: Dallas at Denver

NHL HOCKEY

6:30 p.m., NBCSN: New Jersey at N.Y. Rangers

7 p.m., FSN, KUAL-FM, KVKK-AM: Wild vs. Vancouver

9 p.m., NBCSN: Anaheim at San Jose

SOCCER

2:55 p.m., ESPN2: Premier League, Chelsea at Manchester City

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6 p.m., ESPN2: NCAA Division I tournament, second round,

8:30 p.m., ESPN2: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, teams

Tuesday

GOLF

11 a.m., TGC: Tavistock Cup, final round,

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Noon, ESPN: Preseason, Atlanta vs. Detroit,

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6 p.m., ESPN: NIT, quarterfinal,

8 p.m., ESPN: NIT, quarterfinal,

NHL HOCKEY

7 p.m., NBCSN: Phoenix at Dallas

9:30 p.m., NBCSN: San Jose at Los Angeles

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6 p.m., ESPN2: NCAA Division I tournament, second round,

8:30 p.m., ESPN2: NCAA Division I tournament, second round,

Basketball

NBA standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

d-Chicago 37 10 .787 —

d-Miami 33 11 .750 2.5

Orlando 29 17 .630 7.5

d-Philadelphia 25 20 .556 11

Indiana 25 18 .581 10

Atlanta 26 19 .578 10

Boston 23 21 .523 12.5

New York 21 24 .467 15

Milwaukee 20 24 .455 15.5

Cleveland 16 26 .381 18.5

Detroit 16 29 .356 20

Toronto 15 30 .333 21

New Jersey 15 31 .326 21.5

Washington 10 34 .227 25.5

Charlotte 7 36 .163 28

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

d-Oklahoma City 33 11 .750 —

d-San Antonio 29 14 .674 3.5

d-L.A. Lakers 28 16 .636 5

L.A. Clippers 26 18 .591 7

Memphis 25 18 .581 7.5

Dallas 26 20 .565 8

Denver 25 20 .556 8.5

Houston 24 21 .533 9.5

Phoenix 22 22 .500 11

Utah 22 22 .500 11

Minnesota 22 24 .478 12

Portland 21 23 .477 12

Golden State 18 24 .429 14

Sacramento 16 29 .356 17.5

New Orleans 11 34 .244 22.5

d-division leader

Saturday’s Games

L.A. Clippers 95, Houston 91

Charlotte 107, Toronto 103

New York 102, Indiana 88

Chicago 89, Philadelphia 80

New Orleans 102, New Jersey 94

Denver 98, Boston 91

Utah 99, Golden State 92, OT

Dallas 106, San Antonio 99

Sunday’s Games

Atlanta 103, Cleveland 87

L.A. Clippers 87, Detroit 83, OT

Sacramento 115, Minnesota 99

Memphis 97, Washington 92

Miami 91, Orlando 81

Houston at Phoenix, late

Utah at L.A. Lakers, late

Portland at Oklahoma City, late

Monday’s Games

Philadelphia at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Boston at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Cleveland at New Jersey, 6:30 p.m.

Chicago at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Dallas at Denver, 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

L.A. Clippers at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto at New York, 6:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Houston, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Utah, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Milwaukee at Portland, 9 p.m.

College

NCAA Tournament

FIRST ROUND

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Tuesday, March 13

Western Kentucky 59, MVSU 58

BYU 78, Iona 72

Wednesday, March 14

Vermont 71, Lamar 59

South Florida 65, California 54

EAST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 15

At The CONSOL Energy Center

Pittsburgh

Kansas State 70, Southern Mississippi 64

Syracuse 72, UNC Asheville 65

Gonzaga 77, West Virginia 54

Ohio State 78, Loyola (Md.) 59

At The Pit

Albuquerque, N.M.

Wisconsin 73, Montana 49

Vanderbilt 79, Harvard 70

Friday, March 16

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Cincinnati 65, Texas 59

Florida State 66, St. Bonaventure 63

Third Round

Saturday, March 17

At The CONSOL Energy Center

Pittsburgh

Syracuse 75, Kansas State 59

Ohio State 73, Gonzaga 66

At The Pit

Albuquerque, N.M.

Wisconsin 60, Vanderbilt 57

Sunday, March 18

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Florida State (25-9) vs. Cincinnati (24-10), 9:40 p.m.

Regional Semifinals

At TD Garden

Boston

Thursday, March 22

Syracuse (33-2) vs. Wisconsin (26-9)

Ohio State (29-7) vs. Florida State-Cincinnati winner

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 24

Semifinal winners

SOUTH REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 15

At The KFC Yum! Center

Louisville, Ky.

Kentucky 81, Western Kentucky 66

Iowa State 77, UConn 64

At The Pit

Albuquerque, N.M.

Baylor 68, South Dakota State 60

Colorado 68, UNLV 64

At The Rose Garden

Portland, Ore.

VCU 62, Wichita State 59

Indiana 79, New Mexico State 66

Friday, March 16

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.

Lehigh 75, Duke 70

Xavier 67, Notre Dame 63

Third Round

Saturday, March 17

At The KFC Yum! Center

Louisville, Ky.

Kentucky 87, Iowa State 71

At The Pit

Albuquerque, N.M.

Baylor 80, Colorado 63

At The Rose Garden

Portland, Ore.

Indiana 63 VCU 61

Sunday, March 18

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.

Lehigh (27-7) vs. Xavier (22-12), 7:40 p.m.

Regional Semifinals

At The Georgia Dome

Atlanta

Friday, March 23

Kentucky (34-2) vs. Indiana (27-8)

Baylor (29-7) vs. Lehigh-Xavier winner

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 25

Semifinal winners

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Friday, March 16

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.

Creighton 58, Alabama 57

North Carolina 77, Vermont 58

At Nationwide Arena

Columbus, Ohio

N.C. State 79, San Diego State 65

Georgetown 74, Belmont 59

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Ohio 65, Michigan 60

South Florida 58, Temple 44

At CenturyLink Center

Omaha, Neb.

Purdue 72, Saint Mary’s (Calif.) 69

Kansas 65, Detroit 50

Third Round

Sunday, March 18

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.

North Carolina 87, Creighton 73

At Nationwide Arena

Columbus, Ohio

N.C. State 66, Georgetown 63

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Ohio 62, South Florida 56

At CenturyLink Center

Omaha, Neb.

Kansas (28-6) vs. Purdue (22-12), 8:40 p.m.

Regional Semifinals

At Edward Jones Dome

St. Louis

Friday, March 23

North Carolina (31-5) vs. Ohio (29-7)

N.C. State (24-12) vs. Kansas-Purdue winner

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 25

Semifinal winners

WEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 15

At The KFC Yum! Center

Louisville, Ky.

Murray State 58, Colorado State 41

Marquette 88, BYU 68

At The Rose Garden

Portland, Ore.

Louisville 69, Davidson 62

New Mexico 75, Long Beach State 68

Friday, March 16

At Nationwide Arena

Columbus, Ohio

Saint Louis 61, Memphis 54

Michigan State 89, LIU 67

At CenturyLink Center

Omaha, Neb.

Florida 71, Virginia 45

Norfolk State 86, Missouri 84

Third Round

Saturday, March 17

At The KFC Yum! Center

Louisville, Ky.

Marquette 62, Murray State 53

At The Rose Garden

Portland, Ore.

Louisville 59, New Mexico 56

Sunday, March 18

At Nationwide Arena

Columbus, Ohio

Michigan State 65, Saint Louis 61

At CenturyLink Center

Omaha, Neb.

Florida 84, Norfolk State 50

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 22

At US Airways Center

Phoenix

Michigan State (29-7) vs. Louisville (28-9)

Marquette (27-7) vs. Florida (25-10)

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 24

Semifinal winners

FINAL FOUR

At The Superdome

New Orleans

National Semifinals

Saturday, March 31

East champion vs. Midwest champion

South champion vs. West champion

National Championship

Monday, April 2

Semifinal winners

High school

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 4A

Wednesday, March 14

At Target Center

Quarterfinal

Hopkins 51, Lakeville North 29

Eastview 54, St. Michael-Albertville 41

Edina 50, Duluth East 46

Osseo 68, White Bear Lake 41

Thursday, March 15

Semifinal

Hopkins 55, Eastview 31

Osseo 57, Edina 47

Saturday, March 17

At Concordia Univ.

Third Place

Edina 52, Eastview 43

At Target Center

Championship

Hopkins 77, Osseo 55

Class 3A

At Williams Arena, Univ. of Minnesota

Wednesday, March 14

Quarterfinal

Richfield 68, Red Wing 53

Hutchinson 68, Hill-Murray 51

Fergus Falls 68, Chisago Lakes 37

DeLaSalle 79, Monticello 50

Thursday, March 15

At Target Center

Semifinal

Richfield 45, Hutchinson 28

DeLaSalle 59, Fergus Falls 51

Saturday, March 17

At Concordia Univ.

Third Place

Fergus Falls 65, Hutchinson 54

At Target Center

Championship

Richfield vs. DeLaSalle, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

At Target Center

Wednesday, March 14

Quarterfinal

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 75, Braham 45

Sauk Centre 65, Worthington 51

At Williams Arena, Univ. of Minnesota

Providence 60, Minnehaha Academy 33

Pequot Lakes 57, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 46

Friday, March 16

Semifinal

Sauk Centre 56, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 39

Providence 61, Pequot Lakes 32

Saturday, March 17

At Concordia Univ.

Third Place

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 73, Pequot Lakes 59

At Target Center

Championship

Providence 46, Sauk Centre 40

Class 1A

At Williams Arena, Univ. of Minnesota

Thursday, March 15

Quarterfinal

Mountain Iron-Buhl 50, Sleepy Eye 31

Ada-Borup 67, Minneota 63

Maranatha Christian 77, Isle 59

Spring Grove 68, Warren-Alverado-Oslo 66

Friday, March 16

Semifinal

Mountain Iron-Buhl 49, Ada-Borup 45

Maranatha Christian 65, Spring Grove 61

Saturday, March 17

At Concordia Univ.

Third Place

Ada-Borup 70, Spring Grove 59

At Target Center

Championship

Maranatha Christian 49, Mountain Iron-Buhl 37

Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

d-N.Y. Rangers 71 44 20 7 95 195 158

d-Boston 71 41 27 3 85 228 178

d-Florida 71 35 23 13 83 180 197

Pittsburgh 71 44 21 6 94 231 180

Philadelphia 72 42 22 8 92 231 204

New Jersey 72 41 26 5 87 198 187

Ottawa 73 37 26 10 84 221 213

Washington 72 36 30 6 78 193 205

Winnipeg 71 34 29 8 76 189 199

Buffalo 72 33 29 10 76 180 204

Toronto 72 32 32 8 72 208 219

Tampa Bay 71 32 32 7 71 199 240

Carolina 72 28 29 15 71 190 214

N.Y. Islanders 72 29 32 11 69 169 216

Montreal 73 28 32 13 69 191 203

WESTERN CONFERENCE

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-St. Louis 73 46 19 8 100 189 142

d-Vancouver 71 43 20 8 94 223 180

d-Dallas 72 39 28 5 83 189 192

Nashville 72 42 22 8 92 206 186

Detroit 72 44 24 4 92 221 174

Chicago 73 40 25 8 88 222 212

Colorado 74 39 30 5 83 194 195

San Jose 71 36 25 10 82 194 181

Los Angeles 72 35 25 12 82 167 158

Phoenix 72 35 26 11 81 188 186

Calgary 72 34 26 12 80 181 197

Anaheim 73 30 32 11 71 180 203

Minnesota 71 29 32 10 68 153 199

Edmonton 71 28 36 7 63 188 210

Columbus 71 22 42 7 51 164 230

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

d-division leader

x-clinched playoff spot

Saturday’s Games

Boston 3, Philadelphia 2, SO

N.Y. Islanders 3, Montreal 2, SO

Florida 3, Buffalo 2, SO

Pittsburgh 5, New Jersey 2

Carolina 5, Minnesota 3

Toronto 3, Ottawa 1

Colorado 3, N.Y. Rangers 1

St. Louis 3, Tampa Bay 1

Vancouver 4, Columbus 3

Los Angeles 4, Nashville 2

San Jose 3, Detroit 2, OT

Sunday’s Games

Philadelphia 3, Pittsburgh 2, OT

Chicago 5, Washington 2

Nashville 3, Anaheim 1

Columbus at Calgary, late

Phoenix at Edmonton, late

Carolina at Winnipeg, late

Monday’s Games

Toronto at Boston, 6 p.m.

New Jersey at N.Y. Rangers, 6:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at San Jose, 9 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

N.Y. Islanders at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Florida at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Winnipeg at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Columbus, 6 p.m.

New Jersey at Ottawa, 6:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Calgary at Colorado, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

College

WCHA Tournament

Friday, March 9

Minnesota Duluth 4, Minnesota St. 2

Minnesota 2, Alaska Anchorage 1

St. Cloud St. 4, Nebraska Omaha 0

North Dakota 4, Bemidji St. 1

Michigan Tech 3, Colorado College 1

Wisconsin 1, Denver 0

Saturday, March 10

North Dakota 4, Bemidji St. 3

St. Cloud St. 3, Nebraska-Omaha 1

Minnesota 7, Alaska-Anchorage 3

Minnesota Duluth 3, Minnesota St. 2, OT

Michigan Tech 4, Colorado College 3, OT

Denver 3, Wisconsin 1

Sunday, March 11

Denver 3, Wisconsin 2, OT

At St. Paul, Minn.

Thursday, March 15

Quarterfinals

Denver 3, Michigan Tech 2, OT

North Dakota 4, St. Cloud St. 1

Friday, March 16

Semifinals

Denver 4, Minn.-Duluth 3, 2OT

North Dakota 6, Minnesota 3

Saturday, March 17

Championship

North Dakota 4, Denver 0

Golf

Transitions Championship

At Innisbrook Resort (Copperhead Course), Palm Harbor, Fla.

Final Round

(x-won on first playoff hole)

x-Luke Donald 67-68-70-66—271

Sang-Moon Bae 69-66-68-68—271

Jim Furyk 66-70-66-69—271

Robert Garrigus 67-72-68-64—271

Ken Duke 68-67-69-68—272

Ernie Els 70-67-68-67—272

Jeff Overton 68-69-69-66—272

Scott Piercy 69-68-73-62—272

Bo Van Pelt 70-68-69-66—273

Jason Dufner 66-66-71-71—274

Matt Kuchar 73-67-69-65—274

Webb Simpson 68-69-69-68—274

Kevin Streelman 68-69-69-68—274

Chris DiMarco 70-67-69-69—275

Charley Hoffman 69-71-67-68—275

Bud Cauley 68-71-69-68—276

Sergio Garcia 68-68-70-70—276

Geoff Ogilvy 72-68-70-66—276

Michael Thompson 68-70-71-67—276

Jason Day 69-72-67-69—277

Padraig Harrington 61-73-72-71—277

Jerry Kelly 69-68-71-69—277

John Mallinger 72-66-66-73—277

Bryce Molder 67-71-73-66—277

Louis Oosthuizen 73-68-68-68—277

Chez Reavie 68-70-67-72—277

David Toms 67-72-67-71—277

Retief Goosen 69-68-65-75—277

Kris Blanks 73-68-70-67—278

Greg Chalmers 70-70-68-70—278

Justin Leonard 69-70-72-67—278

Kenny Perry 66-70-72-70—278

Justin Rose 67-70-75-66—278

Will Claxton 64-74-68-72—278

William McGirt 66-68-73-71—278

Brandt Snedeker 69-72-67-70—278

Gary Woodland 68-71-68-71—278

Brian Davis 69-71-69-70—279

Racing

NASCAR

Sunday

At Bristol Motor Speedway

Bristol, Tenn.

Lap length: .533 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (5) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 500 laps, 142.8 rating, 48 points, $186,770.

2. (21) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 500, 119.7, 43, $179,821.

3. (15) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 500, 104.4, 41, $147,149.

4. (16) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 500, 107.2, 40, $135,124.

5. (25) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 500, 120.4, 40, $98,535.

6. (33) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 500, 107.3, 38, $139,810.

7. (17) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 500, 93.1, 37, $127,793.

8. (30) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 500, 84.5, 36, $124,351.

9. (22) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 500, 95, 35, $136,596.

10. (11) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 500, 88.7, 34, $102,060.

11. (14) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 500, 80.4, 33, $139,546.

12. (3) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 500, 85.9, 32, $132,818.

13. (1) Greg Biffle, Ford, 500, 98.7, 32, $111,085.

14. (23) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 500, 84.6, 30, $140,810.

15. (18) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 500, 102.5, 30, $100,035.

16. (9) Joey Logano, Toyota, 498, 76.9, 28, $99,935.

17. (2) A J Allmendinger, Dodge, 498, 94, 28, $132,635.

18. (27) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 498, 67.9, 26, $116,893.

19. (7) Aric Almirola, Ford, 498, 77.1, 25, $127,446.

20. (20) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 498, 69.8, 24, $132,901.

21. (19) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 497, 63.6, 23, $90,010.

22. (32) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 496, 63.4, 22, $97,735.

23. (31) David Ragan, Ford, 496, 55, 21, $105,618.

24. (6) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 496, 64.3, 20, $111,343.

25. (24) Casey Mears, Ford, 496, 58.8, 19, $101,068.

26. (26) David Gilliland, Ford, 496, 55.8, 18, $98,207.

27. (34) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 496, 51.8, 17, $96,510.

28. (36) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 495, 55, 16, $95,860.

29. (29) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 495, 52.7, 15, $111,605.

30. (40) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, 493, 38.3, 14, $86,410.

31. (39) Michael McDowell, Ford, 492, 40.9, 13, $84,110.

32. (13) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 423, 35.9, 12, $131,243.

33. (42) Ken Schrader, Ford, 420, 41.4, 11, $91,985.

34. (35) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 417, 49.7, 10, $83,935.

35. (4) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 395, 94.4, 10, $131,921.

36. (12) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 389, 35.3, 8, $111,743.

37. (10) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 366, 44, 7, $91,780.

38. (28) David Stremme, Toyota, accident, 334, 43.7, 6, $83,703.

39. (8) Carl Edwards, Ford, 245, 35, 5, $127,191.

40. (41) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, brakes, 57, 32.4, 0, $80,875.

41. (43) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, vibration, 26, 31.1, 3, $80,800.

42. (38) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, vibration, 17, 28.1, 0, $80,720.

43. (37) Josh Wise, Ford, rotor, 16, 27.1, 1, $80,289.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Released RHP Carlos Silva. Optioned RHP Stolmy Pimental to Portland (EL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS_Optioned OF Ezequiel Carrera, INF Juan Diaz and RHP Corey Kluber to Columbus (IL). Reassigned RHP Hector Ambriz and C Michel Hernandez to minor league camp.

TAMPA BAY RAYS_Assigned INF Tim Beckham to their minor league camp. Optioned RHP Matt Bush, RHP Dane De La Rosa, OF Brandon Guyer and C Stephen Vogt to the minor leagues.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES_Optioned RHP Todd Redmond, RHP Jaye Chapman, RHP J.J. Hoover and LHP Luis Avilan to Gwinnett (IL). Assigned LHP Sean Gilmartin and C Evan Gattis to their minor league camp.

CINCINNATI REDS_Optioned INF Kristopher Negron, INF Neftali Soto and RHP Josh Judy to Louisville (IL); INF Didi Gregorius, INF Henry Rodriguez and RHP Pedro Villarreal to Pensacola (SL); and INF/OF Donald Lutz and RHP Kyle Lotzkar to Bakersfield (Cal). Reassigned C Tucker Barnhart, RHP Nick Christiani, RHP Daniel Corcino, C Brian Esposito, RHP Sean Gallagher, LHP Donnie Joseph, RHP Chad Reineke and RHP Brett Tomko to minor league camp.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS_Released LHP Alberto Castillo unconditionally. Reassigned RHP Ryan Tucker, LHP Matt Chico, RHP Will Savage, INF Lance Zawadzki, INF Jeff Baisley, C Gorman Erickson and C Matt Wallach to minor league camp.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS_Optioned RHP Mike Fiers, RHP Wily Peralta and RHP Mark Rogers to Nashville (PCL).

NEW YORK METS_Optioned OF Cesar Puello and RHP Jeremy Hefner to the minor leagues.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS_Optioned C Jhonatan Solano, 1B Tyler Moore and OF Bryce Harper to Syracuse (IL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES_Optioned OF Gorkys Hernandez, OF Starling Marte, RHP Kyle McPherson, RHP Bryan Morris and LHP Justin Wilson to Indianapolis (IL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS — Waived F Jason Kapono. Signed G Manny Harris for the remainder of the season.

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS_Released G T.J. Ford.

NEW YORK KNICKS — Named Jim Todd and Darrell Walker assistant coaches.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement