Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

DNR issues citations for protest netting on Gull Lake

Advertisement

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD: Walters shatters school record in season opener

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd,MN 56401 http://www.brainerddispatch.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/brainerd-migrated/11031528.jpg?itok=pn6xU-XI
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
BOYS TRACK AND FIELD: Walters shatters school record in season opener
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

ST. CLOUD — Jackson Walters darted to a school-record time of 8.36 in the 60-meter hurdle prelims and won the event with a time of 8.48 in the finals at the season-opening Huskie Classic on Saturday at St. Cloud State University.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Walters shattered the previous record of 8.70 that he set last year.

Other Warrior winners were Nick Oldham in the 200 dash (24.79) and Josh Murrey in the pole (12-0).

Runners-up for Brainerd included Carey Rezac in the 400 dash, Jake Kassulker in the shot put, Cole Smith in triple jump and Miles Pearson in pole vault.

“It was a nice start to the season,” Warriors coach Rod Reuer said. “We had some nice performances from returning veteran athletes, with six honor roll performances, including a school record by Jackson Walters in the 60 hurdles. 

“We had a lot of young kids run in their first track meet ever or indoors. We now have a beginning base to start from and will build from here.”

Honor roll performances (top 15 in school history) were by Walters in the 60 hurdles; Cole Smith, 60 hurdles, 9.42; Nick Schwen, 60 hurdles, 10.09; Pearson, 60 dash, 7.65, and pole vault, 12-0; Andrew Olson, 60 dash, 7.73; and Kassulker, shot put, 50-5.

Team scores not kept

60 hurdles: 1-Jackson Walters (Brd) 8.48, 5-Cole Smith (Brd) 9.412

60 dash: 1-LeAndre Kennedy (Eastview) 7.12,

200 dash: 1-Nick Oldham (Brd) 24.79,

400 dash: 1-Jake Huber (Rocori) 53.99, 2-Carey Rezac (Brd) 55.08

800 run:1-Chris Meados (Andover) 2:06.92, 10-Gerrit Garberich (Brd) 2:20.40, 16-Parker Frederickson (Brd) 2:33.51

1600 run: 1-Ken Hoffman (Eastview) 4:47.63, 14-Justin Kuglin (Brd) 5:40.28, 18-Jed Smith (Brd) 5:45.95

3200 run: 1-Nick Oelke (Eastview) 10:14.02, 6-Riley Nelsen (Brd) 10:39.57, 9-Zean Baker (Brd) 11:29.52

4x100 relay: 1-Willmar 48.00, DQ-Brainerd (Cole Smith, Logan Davis, Andrew Olson, Isaiah Smith)

Sprint medley relay: 1-Willmar 1:44.33, 10-Brainerd (Ryan Votruba, Ian Smith, Austin Polipnick, Christian Veith) 1:56.92

4x400 relay: 1-Andover 3:43.72, 7-Brainerd (Nick Schwen, Carey Rezac, Christian Veith, Logan Davis) 3:52.14

4x800 relay: 1-Willmar 8:57, 7-Brainerd (Gerrit Garberich, Josh Wasniewski, Taylor Schloemer, Sam Guida) 8:59

Shot put: 1-Thomas Anderson (Andover) 54-2, 2-Jake Kassulker (Brd) 50-5, 5-Caleb Tautges (Brd) 46-5

Long jump: 1-Zach Roy (Andover) 19-2, 5-Kylin Sweeney (Brd) 18-1, 9 Taylor Lesmeister (Brd) 17-4.75

Triple jump: 1-Nick Krouse (Andover) 42-1, 2-Cole Smith (Brd) 39-11.5, 6-Issac Johnson (Brd) 35-10.5

High jump: 1-Ryan Lockard (Eastview) 6-10, 9-Jackson Walters 5-8

Pole vault: 1-Josh Murrey (Brd) 12-0, 2-Miles Pearson (Brd) 12-0, 3-Jackson Dols (Brd) 11-6, 7-Tim Nelson (Brd) 11-0,

Next: Brainerd in Central Lakes Conference indoor meet, St. Cloud State University, 10 a.m. Saturday.

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement