Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD: Miller, 4x800 relay win for Warriors

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

ST. CLOUD — Chloe Miller won the 60-meter hurdles and Brainerd won the 4x800 relay in the season-opening Huskie Classic on Saturday at St. Cloud State University.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Miller paced her event with a time of 10.23 seconds.

The 4x800 team of Lydia Herath, Allison Kosobud, Abby Selisker and Sarah Yeh won with a time of 10:38.89.

Brainerd runners-up were Courtney Ryan in the 60 dash and the sprint medley relay of Clair Lepage, Ryan, Hannah Lundstrom and Kosobud.

Miller was third in the long jump.

Honor roll performances (top 15 in school history) were by Lundstrom in the 60 meters (8.38) and Ryan, also in the 60 meters, at 8.317.

Team scores not kept

60 hurdles: 1-Chloe Miller (Brd) 10.23, 4-Beth Etterman (Brd) 10.70

60 dash: 1-Rose Jackson (Willmar) 8.316, 2-Courtney Ryan (Brd) 8.317, 3-Hannah Lundstrom (Brd) 8.38

200 dash: 1-Kaija Crowe (Milaca) 27.47, 5-Taylor Cadwell (Brd) 29.97,

400 dash: 1-Shelby Schneider (Willmar) 4-Chloe Smith (Brd) 1:08.46

800 run: 1-Sam Hanson (Willmar) 2:29.67, 8-Lydia Herath (Brd) 2:52.03

1600 run: 1-Cassie Johnson (Willmar) 5:52.8, 9-Sara Whiteman (Brd) 6:46.53

3200 run: 1-Jessa Hanson (Willmar) 12:28.52, 4-Michaela Quast (Brd) 13:08.23

Sprint medley relay (100, 100, 200, 400): 1-Tech 1:57.68, 2-Brainerd (Claire Lepage, Courtney Ryan, Hannah Lundstrom, Allison Kosobud) 2:03.04

4x100 relay: 1-Milaca 54.77, 6-Brainerd (Claire Lepage, Katy Johnson, Abby Clanton, Taylor Cadwell) 57.98

4x400 relay: 1-Willmar 4:31.73, 5-Brainerd (Maya Hermerding, Serena Schreifels, Laura Boran, Sophie Campbell) 4:59.36

4x800 relay: 1-Brainerd (Lydia Herath, Allison Kosobud, Abby Selisker, Sarah Yeh) 10:38.89

Shot put: 1-Grace Akubue (Tech) 31-6, 5-Katie Tautges (Brd) 27-10.5

Long jump: 1-Rose Jackson (Willmar) 16-8, 3-Chloe Miller 14-4.75

Triple jump: 1-Dominque Jungels (Rocori) 30-8.5, 9-Laura Boran 28-1.5

High jump: 1-Kaija Crowe (Milaca) 5-2, 4-Katy Johnson 4-8

Pole vault: 1-Olivia Haws (Tech) 8-3, 6-Beth Etterman 7-0, 7-Sherry Trana-Mudgett (Brd) 6-6

Next: Brainerd in Central Lakes Conference indoor meet, St. Cloud State University, 10 a.m. Saturday.

Correction

It was incorrectly reported in Friday’s girls track preview story that Sydnie Mauch (shot put) and Allison Kosobud (4x800 relay) were the only Brainerd girls returning with state meet experience.

Sarah Yeh was also a state participant in 2011 in the 4x800.

The Dispatch regrets the error.

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement