Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Millner, Marshik help Pierz boys to title

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Brainerd, 56401

Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

ST. CLOUD — Tyler Millner and Michael Marshik each won two events to help the Pierz Pioneers to the team title in Friday’s Central Minnesota Conference indoor meet at St. Cloud State University.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Millner won the 55- and 200-meter dashes and Marshik won the long and triple jumps.

The Pioneers also won the 4x100 and 4x200 relays on their way to scoring 123 points, 19.5 more than runner-up Holdingford.

Bridget Bednar won the high jump and Cassie Stangl won the pole vault as the Pierz girls finished third.

Boys’ team scores: 1-Pierz 123, 2-Holdingford 103.5, 3-Eden Valley-Watkins-Kimball 102, 4-Maple Lake 97, 5-Rockford 91, 6-Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 49.5, 7-St. John’s Prep 21

55 dash: 1-Tyler Millner (Prz) 7.30

55 hurdles: 9-Nate Huffman (Prz) 12.32

200 dash: 1-Tyler Millner (Prz) 24.40

400 dash: 9-Nate Huffman (Prz) 1:01.68

800 run: 3-Alex Julich (Prz) 2:23.73

3200 run: 2-Kyle Becker (Prz) 11:26.0

4x100 relay: 1-Pierz 49.02

4x200 relay: 1-Pierz 1:44.30

4x400 relay: 4-Pierz 3:56.0

4x800 relay: 4-Pierz 9:57.40

Shot put: 3-Dustin Waytashek (Prz) 38-11.5

Long jump: 1-Michael Marshik (Prz) 19-2, 2-Tyler Millner (Prz) 18-6

Triple jump: 1-Michael Marshik (Prz) 40-0.5

High jump: 2-Devaunte Stumpf (Prz) 5-8, 3-Caleb Janson (Prz) 5-6

Girls’ team scores: 1-Holdingford 158.5, 2-Maple Lake 113.5, 3-Pierz 109, 4-EV-W-K 85.5, 5-Rockford 64, 6-St. John’s Prep 34, 7-H-L-W-W 32.5

55 hurdles: 2-Alyssa Boser (Prz) 10.50

55 dash: 4-Cassie Stangl (Prz) 8.78

200 dash: 4-Mary Hennen (Prz) 30.78

400 dash: 10-Sara Jelinski (Prz) 1:16.40

800 run: 3-Tracie Wimmer (Prz) 2:45.5, 4-Abby Cyr (Prz) 2:49.65

1600 run: 3-Maggie Gruber (Prz) 6:08.0

3200 run: 3-Mariah Hoheisel (Prz) 13:40.0

4x100 relay: 2-Pierz 57.99

4x200 relay: 5-Pierz 2:04.50

4x400 relay: 3-Pierz 4:47.60

4x800 relay: 3-Pierz 11:14.0

Shot put: 6-Lindsay Monson (Prz) 29-6

Long jump: 10-Anya Dahmen (Prz) 12-4

Triple jump: 4-Tarynn Kasper (Prz) 27-1

High jump: 1-Bridget Bednar (Prz) 4-8

Pole vault: 1-Cassie Stangl (Prz) 7-0

Next: Pierz at St. John’s University time trials 1:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness