Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

DNR issues citations for protest netting on Gull Lake

Advertisement

Area Track and Field: Lane a double winner

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd,MN 56401 http://www.brainerddispatch.com/sites/all/themes/brainerddispatch_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
Area Track and Field: Lane a double winner
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

BEMIDJI — Pequot Lakes’ Vanessa Lane was a double winner and Nolan Michaelson and Tyler Tappe were also winners Tuesday at the Paul Bunyan Invite at Bemidji State University.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Lane won the 60- and 200-yard dashes. Michaelson captured the long jump and Tappe won the pole vault.

Wadena-Deer Creek’s Logan Meyer won the shot put.

Crosby-Ironton’s September Prushek placed second in the 3200. Sienna Miller was second in the long jump and Jude Severson placed third in the boys’ 3200 run. C-I’s boys 4x800 relay finished second, while Pequot’s 4x200 girls team finished second.

No team scores were available.

Boys’ results:

60 hurdles: 1-Sean Ferrell (Cloq) 9:24

60 dash: 1-Brady Schmidt (Bem) 7.36, 3-Nolan Michaelson (PL) 7.5

200 dash:

400 dash: 1-Jesse Eastman (Ros) 54.92, 6-Mitch Skjeeland (CI) 56.11, 7-Will Godwin (CI) 56.78, 10-Neil Janson (WDC) 57.84, 12-Kyle Narveson (PL) 58.10, 19-Isaac Allen (PL) 1:00.01, 31-Jeff Webb (WDC) 1:02.62, 60-Austin Sutherland (WDC) 1;07.5, 61-Phil Stokman (CI) 1:07.7, 77-Joey Najjar (WDC) 1:29.73

800 run: 1-Tyler Hennen (DGF) 2:10.42, 4-Riley Patrick (CI) 2:16.45, 7-Neil Janson (WDC) 2:17.99, 8-John Stockman (CI) 2:18.39, 10-Sam Headlee (PL) 2:19.26, 20-Jeff Webb 2:30.12, 21-Gabe Smith (CI) 2:31.42, 23-Seth Murray (PL) 2:31.57, 28-Toby Wood (WDC) 2:35.08

1600 run: 1-Colin Cottingham (GR) 4:46.15, 8-Tyler Jorgenson (PL) 5:09.57, 14-Joey Serfling (CI) 5:18.53, 17-Will Eliason (WDC) 5:22.32, 20-Isaac Carlton (CI) 5:28.81, 21-Cam Larson (CI) 5:29.50, 24-Nathan McDonald (PL) 5:31.04, 32-Sean Murray (PL) 5:46.74, 37-Noah Krondtedt (PL) 5:50.49, 44-Christian Collens (PL) 6:05.84, 50-Eric Olson (PL) 6:20.09

3200 run: 1-Isaac Overmeier (PR) 10:39.38, 3-Jude Severson (CI) 10:58.78, 5-Jacob Goodwin (CI) 11:05.13

4x200 relay: 1-Bemidji 1:38.71, 5-Pequot Lakes 1:41.36, 19-Crosby-Ironton 1:50.27, 20-Wadena-Deer Creek 1:50.79

4x800 relay: 1-Bemidji 8:49.50, 2-Crosby-Ironton 9:14.07, 13-Pequot Lakes 9:55.04

Shot put: 1-Logan Meyer (WDC) 51-5.5, 21-Derrick Brown (CI) 37-6, 22-Brady Derksen 37-5.5, 30-Austin Stangel (CI) 34-8, 34-Andrew Moe (PL) 34-1, 42-Sutton Lohmiller (WDC) 32-4, 49-Joshua Borden (CI) 31-7, 75-Jon Bocklund (PL) 28-1, 77-Miles Roth (WDC) 27-3, 89-Lance Squires (PL) 25-4

Long jump: 1-Nolan Michaelson (PL) 19-11.5, 3-Kyle Unzeitig (CI) 15-5.5, 39-Caleb Baker (CI) 14-6.5, 57-Junior Juthatungcharoen (PL) 11-9

Triple jump: 1-Jesse Eastman (Ros) 41-1, 14-Hunter Georges (PL 32-7.75, 15-Kale Wurdman (PL) 32-6, 19-Brady Derksen (PL) 30-2.5, 21-Chase Blaeser (PL) 29-7.5

High jump: 1-Jesse Eastman (Ros) 6-0, 5-Nolan Michaelson (PL) 5-8, 7-Daniel Hudrlik (CI) 5-8, 9t-Kale Wurdman (PL) 5-3

Pole vault: 1-Tyler Tappe (PL) 13-6, 7-Kale Wurdman (PL) 10-0, 9tKyle Narveson (PL) 9-6, 12-John Craig (PL) 9-0

Girls’ results:

60 hurdles: 1-Shantel Jagol (FB) 10.54

60 dash: 1-Vanessa Lane (PL) 8:09, 6-Nicole Traut (PL) 8.51

200 dash: 1-Lane (PL) 27:00, 12-Keiann Steward (WDC) 28.7, 23-Kayla Hanson (WDC) 29.79, 39-Lindsey Eliason (WDC) 30.89, 48-Ashley Stansberry (CI) 31.32, 66-Madeline Oren (CI) 32.41, 68-Brianna Rosenthal (WDC) 32.52, 71-Amanda Holmes (CI) 32.77, 83-Samantha Berstetter (WDC) 34.19

400 dash: 1-Andrea Korvela (UNC) 1:01.67, 16-Chloe Bermel (PL) 1:07.24, 34-Brianna Rosenthal (WDC) 1:14.17, 44-Samantha Bernstetter (WDC) 1:17.52, 45-Erin Mitchell (CI) 1;19.78

800 run: 1-Danielle Gronhovd (Bem) 2:33.98, 12-Emma Schmitz (WDC) 2:45.79, 13-Caitlin Bostrom (CI) 2:46.16, 15-Nina Glaeser (CI) 2:47.64, 22-Shannon Lundgren (CI) 2:58.01, 26-Liz Peterson (WDC) 3:00.71

1600 run: 1-Jenna Truedson (Bem) 5:09.16, 7-Samantha Goshey (CI) 6:02.11, 8-Emma Schmitz (WDC) 6:02.23, 18-Holly Smith (CI) 6:22.58, 25-Elsa Headlee (PL) 6:31.89

3200 run: 1-Lydia Lutz (PR) 11:38.51, 2-September Prushek (CI) 12:35.26, 8-Jackie Brine-Doyle (PL) 13.18.45

4x200 relay: 1-Osakis 1:52.20, 2-Pequot Lakes 1:52.59

4x800 relay: 1-Grand Rapids 10:30.43, 4-Crosby-Ironton 11:07.25, 12-Pequot Lakes 11:47.71

Shot put: 1-Hayley Solheim (Crook) 37-1, 9-Vanessa Hudrlik (CI) 30-2, 19-Rosie Mitchell (PL) 27-6, 25-Bailey Swenson (CI) 26-9.5, 26-Elanor Erholtz (PL) 26-3, 34-Gabrelle Hudrlik (CI) 25-2, Abby Gindorff (CI) 22-4, 58-Jade Stangel (CI) 19-10, 64-Katie Cassanova (PL) 18-5, 68-Renee Anick (PL) 17-1

Discus: 1-Alli Heifort (Bem) 109-11.5, 17-Bailey Swenson (CI) 69-8.5, 20Vanessa Hudrlik (CI) 66-0, 22-Elanor Erholtz (PL) 65-7, 29-Katie Cassanova (PL) 57-8, 31-Abby Gindorff (CI) 57-4, 55-Renee Anick (PL) 47-1

Long jump: 1-Sarah Knight (WHA) 15-0, 2-Sienna Miller (CI) 14-7, 18-Ashley Stansberry (CI) 12-7, 20-Josie Nistler (PL) 12-4.5, 24-Kari Jo Watson (CI) 12-0.5

Triple jump: 1-Brittany Koss (GR) 33-1.5, 4-Sienna Miller (CI) 30-9.25, 8-Josie Nistler (PL) 29-2.5, 10-Ashley Stansberry (CI) 28-8.5

High jump: 1-Molly Illikainen (GR) 5-0, 7-Brittany Bzdok (PL) 4-6, 9t-Meredith Silgen (CI) 4-3, 9t-Hallie Schmidt (CI) 4-3, 22-Autumn Jahnke (WDC) 4-0

Pole vault: 1-Karley Peterson (GR) 8-6, 6-Autumn Jahnke (WDC) 7-0, 10-Sydney Johnson (PL) 6-0.

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness