Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

BASKETBALL: Winners determined in Pierz 3 on 3 tournament

Email News Alerts
sports Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

The Pierz 3 on 3 tournament determined its winners last weekend.

Advertisement
Advertisement

5th grade boys

Champions: Melrose Heat, Adam Helmin, Shane Thielen, Carter Tschida, Preston Keavmey

Runner Up: The Fighting Chickens, Caleb Strack, Thomas Kunkel, Noah Nordlie, Matthew Hanson

3rd Place: CHOF- McCaleb Alleman, Brady Bluhm, Curtis Piepkorn, Erik Strandlund

6th grade boys

Champions: Melrose Elite, Damon VanBeck, Noah Wenker, Brady Helmin, Mason Funk

Runner Up: Rocori Red, Chase Botten, Dylan TeBrake, Keaton Flicker, Sam Olson

3rd Place: Blazers, Zach Angstman, Joel Embertson, Drew Scharber, Nathan Mueller

7th grade boys

Champions: 2 and ½ Men, Matt Tautges, Michael Russel, Will Peabody

Runner Up: Warriors, Walker Clanton, Michael Bieganek, Kaiden Lego, Cody Christensen

3rd Place: Milaca Militia, Samuel Berg, James Kragt, Matthew Hepsag, Mathew Fransen

8th grade boys

Champions: Melrose, Tyler Braegelmann, Hunter Rademacher, Colton Meyer, Drake Meyer

Runner Up: Pierz- Jonny Kasper, Noah Boser, Nick Herold, Aaron Weber

3rd Place: Rocori Red- Austin Overmann, Jared Fogelson, Jack Matuska, Austin Dufner

9th grade boys

Champions: Little Falls All Stars, Bryce Zawatzke, Tommy Bell, Brighton Goodrich, John Lukasavitz

Runner Up: Swanville Bulldogs, Jordon Saleo, Tyler Evans, Austin Johnson, Carter Loven

3rd Place: Discount Doublecheck, Nick Raeker, Putter Harlander, Zac Tomsche, Kenny Weber

10th grade boys

Champions: Tigers, Andy Foley, Ethyn Fruth, Phil Amundson, Jay Kedrowski

Runner Up: Ball-Stars, Brian Kiel, Justin Fransen, Matt VanSomeren and Nick Wolbert

3rd Place: Justice League, Mattsen Venselhein, Johannes Achermann, Hosea Cook, Chris Crotty

3rd grade boys

Champions: Beastly Penguins- Ryan Stuckmayer, Jonah Prokott, Michael Leidenfrost, Noah Cekalla

Runner Up: Mora Mustangs, Ben Wright, Andrew Rassmussen, Jack Sampson, Noah Nielson

3rd Place: Warriors, Garett Griffin, Griffin Rushin, Logen Roberts

4th grade boys

Champions: Eden Valley Watkins, Carson Geislinger, Josh Streit, Luke Jansen, Kobe Beattie

Runner Up: Holdingford Huskers, Jake Ethen, Nolan Heinen, Aaron Welle, Christian Willoughby

3rd Place: Rangers, Colten Turk, Cayden Turk, Carter Smith, Dylan Chambers

3rd grade girls

Champions: OYBA, Hazel Meyman, Morgan Mann, Jayden Pautskie, Payton Oslin

Runner Up: Onamia Panthers, MaKayla Balder, Krissy Dahe, Shayla Nayguonate, Roxanne Emerson

3rd Place: No entry

4th grade girls

Champions: Eden Valley Watkins, Paige Aho, Olivia Kuechle, Sawyer Kuechle, Halle Jansen

Runner Up: Royalton Royals, Macey Petron, Jenna Anderson, Allyson Waletski, Cierra Gottwalt

3rd Place: Braham, Amaya Leniz, Kailee Malone, Kelsey Karels, Ellene Shores

5th grade girls

Champions: EV-Watkins, Madison Malvin, Emma Schulhz, Olivia Schleper, Shaylie Brutyer

Runner Up: Dynamite, Courtney Russel, Jenna Meyer, Ellie Peabody, Britney Fletcher

3rd Place: Foley Falcons, Landrie Walz, Kate Corrigan, Maggie Kipka, Cassy Teff

6th grade girls

Champions: Brainerd MMAC, Ashley Huber, Cara Hegleson, Mazi Pulak, Maddie Barnett

Runner Up: Braham, Emily Lindquist, Janessa Malone, Stephanie Braund, Taylor Boek

3rd Place: Brainerd Bosses, Lexi Roby, Riley Wieme, Ellie Harting, Regan McElfresh

7th grade girls

Champions: Foley Falcons, Raeley Walz, Brooklyn Helmin, Riley Johnson, Kylee Funk

Runner Up: Brainerd Dream Team, Kylee Heurung, Katie Jobe, Kellie Fletcher, Hanna Pegan

3rd Place: Big Lake Hornets, Talyn McClaflin, Kelly Jochum, Paige Domyahn, Rachel Adams

8th grade girls

Champions: Milaca Wolves, Kaylee Rothanburg, Jordyn Meyer, Megan Dahlstrom, Racheal Peterson

Runner Up: Ogilvie Lady Lions, Brooklyn Yotter, Jordana Yotter, Madison Hass, Shania Narhing

3rd Place: Kimball, Taylor Schreiner, Becky Holtz, Madison Libbesmeier, Lauren Libbesmeier

9th grade girls

Champions: Foley Falcons, Bailyn Walz, Madi Knapek, Cassie Larson, Tara Dusharm

Runner Up: Tigers, Tiana Brown, Jill Kedrowski, Kaelyn Angell, Lizzy Krippner

3rd Place: Sartell Wild Ones, Mikayla Gessell, Hailey Winter, Tayler Quaal, Kendra Rath

11th and 12th girls

Champions: Preachin, Annessa Rosch, Haley Guetter, Amanda Lee

Runner Up: Dream Team, Lisa Langer, Kailey Egan, Lindsey Monson, Alyssa Boser

3rd Place: Onamia Panthers

11th and 12th grade boys:

Champions: The Sneaky Steeds, Preston Weber, Caleb Janson, Dylan Smieja, Ben Huffman, Cole Reardon

Runner Up: CHOF, Tate Piepkorn, Tyler Strandlund, Rick Scheeler, Kendall Strandlund

3rd Place: Hanenburg Dairy, Hunter Foss, Chris Olson, Mitch Hanenburg, Jake Lepper

Tournament Sponsors: Pierz Family Dentistry, Subway, Central MN Pest Control, Brent Scholl Trucking, Farmers and Merchants State Bank, West Buckman Electric

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement