Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

AREA TRACK AND FIELD: Pillager's DeLong wins four gold medals

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd,MN 56401 http://www.brainerddispatch.com/sites/all/themes/brainerddispatch_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
AREA TRACK AND FIELD: Pillager's DeLong wins four gold medals
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

BEMIDJI — Wesley DeLong won two events and was a member of two first place relays while being named performer of the meet as the Pillager Huskies finished second in the Little Amik meet Tuesday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

DeLong won the 400 dash with a time of 53.53 and also won the Long Jump with a distance of 20-1. DeLong was also on the winning 4x400 and 4x800 relay teams.

In the girls meet, Keiann Steward of Wadena Deer Creek finished fourth in the 60 dash with a time of 8.52.

Boys’ team scores (24 Teams): 1-Bemidji 99, 2-Pillager 85, 3-Roseau 74, 4-Thief River Falls 50.5, 5-Warroad 30, 16-Wadena-Deer Creek 12, 23-Pine River-Backus 3

60 hurdles: 1-Tanner Phillips (BEM) 9.3, 7-Brode Wangsness (WDC) 10.49

60 dash: 1-Alex Finseth (TRF) 7.48

200 dash: 1-Ryan Hutton (TRF) 23.64, 7 Jacob Weizenneger (PIL) 24.86

400 dash: 1-Wesley DeLong (PIL) 53.53

800 run: 1-Elias Hendrickson (BEM) 2:08.89, 12-Trent Brand (PIL) 2:20.95

1600 run: 1-Bryon Schuldt (NEV) 4:41.30, 6-Matt Neururer (PIL) 5:02.11

3200 run: 1-Sam Carlson (BEM) 10:25.22, 7-Drey Loge (PRB) 11:22.65, 8-TJ Lukanen (PRB) 11:28.45

4x200 relay: 1-Bemidji 1:36.67, 12-Wadena-Deer Creek 1:48.08

4x400 relay: 1-Pillager (Jacob Weizenneger, Josh Warren, Devin Strack, Wesley DeLong) 3:41.78

4x800 relay: 1-Pillager (Matt Neururer, Devin Strack, Josh Warren, Wesley DeLong) 8:37.91

Shot put: 1-Logan Meyer (WDC) 50-9, 4-Ben Ramsey (PIL) 45-4

Discus: 1-Brian Blasey (AB) 146-5, 11-Ben Ramsey (PIL) 105-2

Long jump: 1-Wesley DeLong (PIL) 20-1, 3-Jacob Weizenneger (PIL) 18-10.75

Triple jump: Jesse Eastman (ROS) 40-7, 2-Devin Strack (PIL) 40-6.5, 4-Jacob Weizenneger (PIL) 39-10

High jump: 1-Jesse Eastman (ROS) 6-4, 2-Matt Neururer (PIL) 6-2

Pole vault: 1-Kevin Drotts (DRN) 13-6, 2-Cory VanHal (PIL) 12-6

Girls’ team scores (23 Teams): 1-Bemidji 102, 2-Park Rapids Area 65.42, 3-Warroad 62.42, 4-International Falls 58.42, 5-Mesabi East 44.50, 16-Wadena-Deer Creek 9, 18-Pillager 7.42, 23-Pine River-Backus 2

60 hurdles: 1-Meleah Biermaier (TRF) 10.23

60 dash: 1-Deidre Hahn (WAR) 8.21, 4-Keiann Steward (WDC) 8.52

200 dash: 1-Deidre Hahn (WAR) 27.64, 28-Amanda Wangsness (PIL) 31.46

400 dash: 1-Andrea Korvela (UN) 1:01.17 39-avannah LaTarte (PIL)1:14.26

800 run: 1-Jenna Truedson (BEM) 2:21.67, 9-Sarah Neururer (PIL) 2:36.67

1600 run: 1-Lyndsay Fast (WAR) 5:43.32, 7-Julia Ruohoniemi (PRB) 6:06.20

3200 run: 1-Madeline Huglen (ROS) 12:01.16 9-Tiana Eng (PIL) 12:31.08

4x200 relay: 1-Bagley/Fosston 1:56.29, 8-Wadena Deer Creek 2:00.33

4x400 relay: 1-Bemidji 4:18.85, 9-Pillager (Justyna Sandin, Sarah Neururer, Zoe Loucks, Gabrielle Martin) 4:42.73

4x800 relay: 1-Park Rapids Area 10:14.50, 8-Pillager (Zoe Loucks, Sarah Neururer, Sonora Nolan-Rapatz, Tiana Eng) 10:55.24

Shot put: 1-Hayley Solheim (CROK) 38-2.5, 30-Sonora Nolan-Rapatz (PIL) 25-4.5

Discus: 1-Alli Heifort (BEM) 117-6, 9-Kegan Montgomery (PIL) 81-9.5

Long jump: 1-Aimee Allen (ME) 16-1.25, 21-Zoe Loucks (PIL) 12-9.75

Triple jump: 1-Emily Klingenberg (PRA) 31-5

High jump: 1-Deidre Hahn (WAR) 5-0, 28-Autumn Jahnke (WDC) 4-0

Next: Pillager at Pierz invite 4 p.m. Thursday; Wadena-Deer Creek at Minnewaska Tuesday.

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement