Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Sports Calendar

Email

Area events

Saturday

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Little Falls at Perham 3 p.m. (2)

Staples-Motley at Park Rapids Tournament 10 a.m.

Advertisement

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Central Lakes at Rochester 1 p.m. (2)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Central Lakes at Mesabi Range noon (2)

TRACK AND FIELD

Pillager at Pipestone Invite

BOYS TENNIS

Aitkin at Pine City Tournament 9 a.m.

Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek at Park Rapids Invitational 9 a.m.

Sunday

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Minnesota West at Central Lakes 1 p.m. (2)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Vermilion at Central Lakes noon (2)

Monday

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Pierz at Eden Valley-Watkins 4:30 p.m.

Blackduck at Pine-River-Backus 4:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Pequot Lakes at Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 4:30 p.m.

Pierz at Eden Valley-Watkins 4:30 p.m.

Pillager at Swanville 4:30 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, Pillager, Pine River-Backus, Staples-Motley at Wadena-Deer Creek Invite 4 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Brainerd in Blaine Invite at TPC Golf Course, 8 a.m.

Brainerd in Central Lakes Conference meet at Oak Hill Golf Course, Rice, 4 p.m.

Aitkin at Moose Lake 4:15 p.m.

Pierz in Central Minnesota Conference meet at Osakis 4:15 p.m.

Pillager at the Legacy Courses at Cragun’s 2:30 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Brainerd in Central Lakes conference meet at Wapicada Golf Course, St. Cloud, 3:30 p.m.

Aitkin at Moose Lake 4:15 p.m.

Little Falls in Granite Ridge conference meet at Foley 4 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Brainerd at St. Cloud Tech 4:30 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Aitkin 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Sauk Rapids at Brainerd 5 p.m.

Aitkin at Ogilvie 4:30 p.m.

Crosby-Ironton at Detroit Lakes 4 p.m. (2)

Little Falls at Princeton 5 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Pequot Lakes 4 p.m. (2)

Menahga at Pillager 4:30 p.m.

Pine River-Backus at Cass Lake-Bena 4:30 p.m.

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale vs. New York Mills at Verndale 4:30 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Perham 4 p.m. (2)

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Central Lakes vs. Itasca at Grand Rapids 3 p.m. (2)

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Brainerd at Sauk Rapids 5 p.m.

Aitkin at Ogilvie 4:30 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Crosby-Ironton 4 p.m. (2)

Princeton at Little Falls 5 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Staples-Motley 4 p.m. (2)

Pillager at Menahga 4:30 p.m.

Pine River-Backus at Nevis 4:30 p.m.

Verndale at Sebeka 4:30 p.m.

Perham at Wadena-Deer Creek 4 p.m. (2)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Central Lakes vs. Fond Du Lac at Cloquet 3 p.m. (2)

TRACK AND FIELD

Aitkin at McGregor Invite 4:30 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Park Rapids Invite 4 p.m.

Pierz at Albany Invite 4:15 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Perham Invite 4:30 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Aitkin at Milaca Invite 11 a.m.

Crosby-Ironton, Wadena-Deer Creek at Detroit Lakes Invite 2 p.m.

Pillager at Menahga Invite 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Pierz in Central Minnesota Conference meet at Albion Ridges Golf Course, Annandale, 4:15 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Brainerd at St. Cloud Apollo 4:30 p.m.

Aitkin at Hermantown 4:30 p.m.

Staples-Motley, Detroit Lakes at Long Prairie-Grey Eagle Triangular 1:30 p.m.

Wednesday

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Ridgewater at Central Lakes 1 p.m. (2)

BOYS GOLF

Pine River-Backus at Nevis Invite 10 a.m.

TV and radio

Radio guide

WYRQ-FM (92.1), KBLB-FM (93.3), KFML-FM (94.1), KKIN-FM (94.3), KSKK-FM (94.7), 3WI-FM (95.9), KFGI-FM (101.5), KUAL 103.5, KLKS-FM (104.3)

WCCO-AM (830), KWAD-AM (920), KKIN-AM (930), KLTF-AM (960), KVKK-AM (1070), 3WI-AM (1270), KVBR-AM (1340), KLIZ-AM (1380), KNSP-AM (1430).

Saturday

SPORTS TALK

10 a.m., 3WI-AM, 3WI-FM: Saturday Sports Talk with Patrick Reusse and Jud Zulgad

AUTO RACING

5 p.m., NBCSN: IRL, IndyCar, pole qualifying for Grand Prix of Long Beach,

6 p.m., FOX: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Samsung Mobile 500,

6:30 p.m., ESPN2: American Le Mans Series,

1:30 a.m., SPEED: Formula One, Grand Prix of China,

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

11 a.m., ESPN: LSU at Tennessee

2 p.m., FSN: Carolina at Houston

GOLF

8 a.m., TGC: European PGA Tour, Malaysian Open, third round,

Noon, TGC: PGA Tour, The Heritage, third round,

2 p.m., CBS: PGA Tour, The Heritage, third round,

5:30 p.m., TGC: Champions Tour, Pro-Am of Tampa Bay, second round,

HORSE RACING

5 p.m., CNBC: NTRA, Blue Grass Stakes,

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Noon, FOX, KKIN-FM, KLIZ-AM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins vs. Texas

7 p.m., MLB: Arizona at Colorado or Milwaukee at Atlanta

NBA BASKETBALL

7 p.m., FSN, WCCO-AM: Oklahoma City at Timberwolves

8 p.m., ESPN: Phoenix at San Antonio

NHL HOCKEY

2 p.m., NBC: Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 2, Washington at Boston

6 p.m., NBCSN: Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 2, Ottawa at N.Y. Rangers

6:30 p.m., CNBC: Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 2, San Jose at St. Louis

9 p.m., NBCSN: Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 2, Chicago at Phoenix

PREP BASKETBALL

6 p.m., ESPN: Jordan Brand Classic,

SOCCER

6:30 a.m., ESPN2: Premier League, Manchester City at Norwich City

2:30 p.m., NBCSN: MLS, Columbus at Philadelphia

2:55 p.m., ESPN: Spanish Primera Division, Barcelona at Levante

Sunday

SPORTS TALK

10 a.m., 3WI-AM, 3WI-FM, WYRQ: Sports Huddle with Sid and Dave

AUTO RACING

Noon, SPEED: NASCAR, Truck Series, Good Sam Roadside Assistance 200,

2:30 p.m., NBCSN: IRL, IndyCar, Grand Prix of Long Beach,

6 p.m., ESPN2: NHRA, 4-Wide Nationals,

BOWLING

Noon, ESPN: PBA, Tournament of Champions,

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Noon, ESPN2: Alabama at LSU

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

3 p.m., ESPN: LSU at Tennessee

GOLF

8 a.m., TGC: European PGA Tour, Malaysian Open, final round,

Noon, TGC: PGA Tour, The Heritage, final round,

2 p.m., CBS: PGA Tour, The Heritage, final round,

6 p.m., TGC: Champions Tour, Pro-Am of Tampa Bay, final round,

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

12:30 p.m., TBS: Tampa Bay at Boston

1 p.m., FSN, KKIN-FM, KLIZ-AM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins vs. Texas

1 p.m., WGN: Detroit at Chicago White Sox

7 p.m., ESPN: L.A. Angels at N.Y. Yankees

NBA BASKETBALL

Noon, ABC: Miami at New York

2:30 p.m., ABC: Dallas at L.A. Lakers

NHL HOCKEY

11 a.m., NBC: Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 3, Nashville at Detroit

2 p.m., NBC: Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, Pittsburgh at Philadelphia

6:30 p.m., NBCSN: Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 2, New Jersey at Florida

9:30 p.m., NBCSN: Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 3, Vancouver at Los Angeles

Bowling

Jack’s House

TWILITE CLASSIC

Mikes Pro Shop 198; Oligiarchy 193.5, Lakes Photography 191, Rays Wild Rice 180, Shirley’s Classic Grille 165, Yde’s 162.5, Mn Copy System 155.5, Commander Bar 153.5, Kenny Goochey Construction 151.5, Jacks House 151, Clark Lake Homes 138, Farm of Plenty 129, Essentia Health 126.5, Randy’s Plumbing 119, Bremer Bank 93.5, Brian’s Welding 92.5

Highs: Kevin Lorentz 279, Monte Hall 266, Henry Trutwin 263, Brian Trott 744, Chris Yde 738, John Clark 704

WACKY WEDNESDAY

Bernick’s 140 Yde’s 128.5, Roots 126.5, Car Quest 124.5, Genes Plumbing 124, Buzz Kill 122.5, Clow Stamping 117, Triangle 116, GCAC 116, Commander Bar 115.5, Shep’s 111.5, SMA Ins. 111, Master Plumbing 109.5, BNJ Auto 109.5, Dan’s Catering 103, Jacks House 92, Frito Lay 90, Viking Coke 87.5, Lakes Photography 76.5, GLS 69.5, Myron’s Misfits 69.5, Yesterdays Gone 50

Highs: Justin Wing 279-761, Jason Wing 279-750, Lee Anderson 279, Jeremy Freitag 279, Bruce Klopfleisch 727

MONDAY AFTERNOON 4/9

Team Points: DeChantal Excavating 39, Northland Excavating 35.5, Sather Concrete 34, Loran Knack Realty 33.5, Country Kitchen 33, Edward Jones/Bernie Roberts 26.5, Lakes Area Eye Care 25, Thelen Heating 24.5, Billy’s at Breezy 23.

Team Wins: Sather Concrete 4 vs Bye, DeChantal Excavating 4 - Lakes Area Eye Care 0, Thelen Heating 1 - Loran Knack Realty 3, Billy’s at Breezy 1 - Edward Jones/Bernie Roberts 3, Country Kitchen 2.5 - Northland Excavating 1.5.

Team High Games: Thelen Heating/Roofing 636. Loran Knack Realty 622, Northland Excavating 593.

Team High Series: Loran Knack Realty - 1728, Thelen Heating/Roofing 1662, DeChantal Excavating 1621.

Individual High Game: Doris Stengel 205, Deb Kraklau 191, Carolyn Vosler 185.

Individual High Series: Doris Stengel 555, Deb Kraklau 497, Carolyn Vosler 492.

LUCKY STRIKERS II -- 4/5

Team Scores: Good Neighbor 7, Brainerd General Rental 5, Shep’s on 6th 2, K & M Repair 2, Navillus 5, Versatile Golf Cars 4, Rohlfing 3, Garry Schwartz Painting 5, Oak Lawn Tavern 2

Season Point Leaders: Brainerd General Rental 73, Oak Lawn Tavern 65, Good Neighbor 59

High Series: Missy Vogt 581, Greta Rosko 539, Deb Olson 532

High Game: G. Rosko 224, M. Vogt 205, D. Olson 202

KOHOUTEK -- 4/6

Team Scores: Lorentz-Volkmuth 1276, Brundidge-Taylor 1262, Herold-Thesing 1242, Volkmuth-Danner 1231, Holmes-Wagner 1230, Denger-Zell 1229, Carlson-Olson 1195, Munsch-Johnson 1186, Gorman-Weidell 1160, Zitur-Pekoske-Anderson 1150, Staley-Hogen 1137, Wagner-Durham 1127, Johnson-Johnson-Gryz 1121, Robertson-Rutland-Godejohn 1101, Stengel-Johnson 1102, Johnson-Watson 1097

Season Point Leaders: Volkmuth-Danner 543.5, Lorentz-Volkmuth 539.5, Staley-Hogen 533

High Series: Samantha Holmes 662, Vicky Holmes 582, Sue Volkmuth 548

High Game: S. Holmes 235, V. Holmes 204, Gloria Munsch 202

Curling

Brainerd Association

Men’s 5:30 League 4/3

Old Ice 8, Ice Cold Miller Lites 5

Essentia Health Ice Men 10, Hop Hounds 3

Avengers 8, Deerwood Technologies 4

Standings

Avengers 9-0

Old Ice 781

Ice Cold Miller Lites 3-6

Deerwood Technologies 3-6

Essentia Health Ice Men 3-6

Hop Hounds 1-8

Men’s 7:30 League 4/3

Men with Brooms 11, Ice Breakers 7

Action Dog Curlers 11, Hasselhoff 5

Rock Knockers 7, Knock Rockers 6

Standings

Knock Rockers 6-3

Men with Brooms 6-3

Action Dog Curlers 5-4

Rock Knockers 4-5

Hasselhoff 3-6

Ice Breakers 3-6

Women’s 5:30 League 4/5

Essentia Sweepers 1, Bye 0

Ice Queens 7, The Haney’s 2

Flamingo Fury 6, Hamilton’s 5

Standings

Ice Queens 8-1

Flamingo Fury 7-2

The Haney’s 5-4

Hamilton’s 4-5

Essentia Sweepers 3-6

Open 6:00 League 4/6

Manganimals 6, Wadena West Enders 5

Sticks and Stones 7, Sertoma Rock Stars 6

Brainerd Noon Rotary 7, Broom Raiders 3

Standings

Manganimals 7-2

Stick & Stones 7-2

Brainerd Noon Rotary 6-3

Sertoma Rock Stars 3-6

Wadena WestEnders 2-7

Broom Raiders 2-7

Open 8:00 League 4/6

Baby Broomers 6, Team Everson 4

K & M signs 7, McDonald 5

Ice Jockeys 11, Rogers Rockets 4

Standings

Team Everson 5-2

McDonald 5-3

Ice Jockeys 5-4

Rogers Rockets 4-4

K & M Signs 3-6

Baby Broomers 3-6

Golf

RBC Heritage

Friday t Harbour Town Golf Links

Hilton Head, S.C.

Purse: $5.7 million

Yardage: 7,101; Par: 71

Second Round

(a-amateur)

Colt Knost 67-66—133

Carl Pettersson 70-65—135

Boo Weekley 70-66—136

Harris English 68-68—136

Chad Campbell 67-70—137

Robert Garrigus 71-66—137

Fredrik Jacobson 71-67—138

Bob Estes 71-67—138

Brandt Snedeker 71-67—138

Kevin Na 70-68—138

Michael Bradley 74-64—138

Charley Hoffman 74-65—139

Zach Johnson 71-68—139

Bud Cauley 71-68—139

Gary Christian 71-68—139

Chez Reavie 69-71—140

Brian Davis 72-68—140

Vaughn Taylor 67-73—140

Tim Clark 73-67—140

Matt Every 68-72—140

Greg Chalmers 71-69—140

Tommy Gainey 70-70—140

Charles Howell III 72-68—140

Tom Gillis 70-71—141

John Mallinger 69-72—141

Joe Durant 70-71—141

Lee Janzen 71-70—141

Michael Thompson 71-70—141

Jerry Kelly 72-69—141

Matt Kuchar 72-69—141

Geoff Ogilvy 74-67—141

Charlie Wi 68-73—141

Brian Harman 71-70—141

Jason Bohn 70-71—141

Kevin Streelman 74-68—142

John Rollins 70-72—142

Marc Leishman 71-71—142

Kevin Chappell 70-72—142

Graham DeLaet 74-68—142

Matt Bettencourt 73-69—142

Stuart Appleby 73-69—142

Trevor Immelman 71-71—142

Sean O’Hair 73-69—142

Billy Mayfair 72-70—142

Will Claxton 70-72—142

Brendon de Jonge 72-70—142

J.J. Henry 72-70—142

Rory Sabbatini 70-72—142

Heath Slocum 71-71—142

D.A. Points 74-68—142

Kevin Stadler 72-71—143

Nick O’Hern 74-69—143

Briny Baird 74-69—143

Kyle Stanley 71-72—143

Jim Furyk 68-75—143

Ken Duke 72-72—144

Cameron Beckman 73-71—144

Lucas Glover 72-72—144

John Daly 70-74—144

Jason Dufner 78-66—144

Rocco Mediate 73-71—144

Luke Donald 75-69—144

James Driscoll 72-72—144

Mark Anderson 73-71—144

Spencer Levin 73-72—145

Webb Simpson 71-74—145

Jeff Maggert 74-71—145

Shaun Micheel 72-73—145

Hunter Haas 71-74—145

Stephen Ames 71-74—145

Mark Wilson 73-72—145

Racing

NASCAR

After Friday qualifying; race Saturday

At Texas Motor Speedway

Fort Worth, Texas

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 190.369 mph.

2. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 190.148.

3. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 190.121.

4. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 190.02.

5. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 189.633.

6. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 189.494.

7. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 189.467.

8. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 189.381.

9. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 189.294.

10. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 189.281.

11. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 189.082.

12. (22) A J Allmendinger, Dodge, 189.023.

13. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 188.884.

14. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 188.805.

15. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 188.653.

16. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 188.442.

17. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 188.298.

18. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 188.291.

19. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 188.186.

20. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 187.957.

21. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 187.872.

22. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 187.813.

23. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 187.748.

24. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 187.676.

25. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 187.539.

26. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 187.292.

27. (51) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 187.182.

28. (83) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 187.11.

29. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 186.994.

30. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 186.981.

31. (10) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 186.664.

32. (26) Josh Wise, Ford, 186.361.

33. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 185.925.

34. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 185.605.

35. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 185.605.

36. (49) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, 185.542.

37. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 185.192.

38. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 185.122.

39. (32) Reed Sorenson, Ford, 184.824.

40. (23) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 184.748.

41. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

42. (33) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

43. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 184.729.

Failed to Qualify

44. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 184.716.

45. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 184.376.

46. (74) Stacy Compton, Chevrolet, 181.038.

Hockey

NHL

Playoff glance

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

Wednesday, April 11

Philadelphia 4, Pittsburgh 3, OT

Nashville 3, Detroit 2

Los Angeles 4, Vancouver 2, Los Angeles 1-0

Thursday, April 12

NY Rangers 4, Ottawa 2, NY Rangers leads series 1-0

San Jose 3, St. Louis 2, 2OT, San Jose leads series 1-0

Boston 1, Washington 0, OT, Boston leads series 1-0

Phoenix 3, Chicago 2, OT, Phoenix leads series 1-0

Friday, April 13

New Jersey 3, Florida 2, New Jersey leads series 1-0

Philadelphia 8, Pittsburgh 5, Philadelphia leads series 2-0

Detroit 3, Nashville 2, series tied 1-1

Los Angeles at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Saturday, April 14

Washington at Boston, 2 p.m.

Ottawa at NY Rangers, 6 p.m.

San Jose at St. Louis, 6:30 p.m.

Chicago at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Sunday, April 15

Nashville at Detroit, 11 a.m.

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 2 p.m.

New Jersey at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Monday, April 16

NY Rangers at Ottawa, 6:30 p.m.

Boston at Washington, 6:30 p.m.

St. Louis at San Jose, 9 p.m.

Baseball

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Baltimore 4 3 .571 —

New York 4 3 .571 —

Tampa Bay 4 3 .571 —

Toronto 4 3 .571 —

Boston 2 5 .286 2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 5 2 .714 —

Chicago 4 2 .667 .5

Kansas City 3 4 .429 2

Cleveland 2 4 .333 2.5

Minnesota 2 5 .286 3

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 6 2 .750 —

Seattle 4 4 .500 2

Oakland 3 4 .429 2.5

Los Angeles 2 5 .286 3.5

Thursday’s Games

Detroit 7, Tampa Bay 2

Minnesota 10, L.A. Angels 9

Texas 5, Seattle 3

Friday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees 5, L.A. Angels 0

Boston 12, Tampa Bay 2

Chicago White Sox 5, Detroit 2

Cleveland 8, Kansas City 3

Baltimore 7, Toronto 5

Texas 4, Minnesota 1

Oakland at Seattle, late

Saturday’s Games

L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 1-0) at N.Y. Yankees (P.Hughes 0-1), 12:05 p.m.

Texas (Darvish 1-0) at Minnesota (Blackburn 0-1), 12:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Hellickson 1-0) at Boston (Buchholz 0-0), 3:05 p.m.

Baltimore (Hammel 1-0) at Toronto (H.Alvarez 0-0), 3:07 p.m.

Detroit (Wilk 0-0) at Chicago White Sox (Floyd 0-1), 3:10 p.m.

Cleveland (J.Gomez 0-0) at Kansas City (J.Sanchez 1-0), 6:10 p.m.

Oakland (Milone 1-0) at Seattle (Noesi 0-1), 8:10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Baltimore at Toronto, 12:07 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Boston, 12:35 p.m.

Cleveland at Kansas City, 1:10 p.m.

Detroit at Chicago White Sox, 1:10 p.m.

Texas at Minnesota, 1:10 p.m.

Oakland at Seattle, 3:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Tampa Bay at Boston, 10:05 a.m.

Minnesota at N.Y. Yankees, 6:05 p.m.

Baltimore at Chicago White Sox, 7:10 p.m.

Detroit at Kansas City, 7:10 p.m.

Oakland at L.A. Angels, 9:05 p.m.

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 5 2 .714 —

Washington 5 2 .714 —

Atlanta 3 4 .429 2

Philadelphia 3 4 .429 2

Miami 3 5 .375 2.5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 5 3 .625 —

Milwaukee 4 4 .500 1

Cincinnati 3 4 .429 1.5

Houston 3 4 .429 1.5

Chicago 3 5 .375 2

Pittsburgh 2 5 .286 2.5

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 6 1 .857 —

Arizona 5 1 .833 .5

San Francisco 3 4 .429 3

Colorado 2 4 .333 3.5

San Diego 2 5 .286 4

Thursday’s Games

Washington 3, Cincinnati 2, 10 innings

Chicago Cubs 8, Milwaukee 0

San Francisco 4, Colorado 2

Philadelphia 3, Miami 1

Arizona 3, San Diego 1

L.A. Dodgers 3, Pittsburgh 2

Friday’s Games

Chicago Cubs 9, St. Louis 5

San Francisco 5, Pittsburgh 0

N.Y. Mets 5, Philadelphia 2

Cincinnati at Washington, late

Miami 5, Houston 4, 11 innings

Atlanta 10, Milwaukee 8

Arizona at Colorado, late

San Diego at L.A. Dodgers, late

Saturday’s Games

Chicago Cubs (Volstad 0-0) at St. Louis (Lynn 1-0), 12:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (Bailey 0-1) at Washington (E.Jackson 0-0), 3:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Niese 1-0) at Philadelphia (Worley 0-0), 3:05 p.m.

Houston (Norris 0-0) at Miami (Zambrano 0-0), 6:10 p.m.

Milwaukee (Marcum 1-0) at Atlanta (Minor 0-1), 6:10 p.m.

Arizona (Collmenter 0-0) at Colorado (Chacin 0-1), 7:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Morton 0-0) at San Francisco (Zito 1-0), 8:05 p.m.

San Diego (Wieland 0-0) at L.A. Dodgers (Lilly 0-0), 8:10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Houston at Miami, 12:10 p.m.

Cincinnati at Washington, 12:35 p.m.

Milwaukee at Atlanta, 12:35 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Philadelphia, 12:35 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at St. Louis, 1:15 p.m.

Arizona at Colorado, 2:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at San Francisco, 3:05 p.m.

San Diego at L.A. Dodgers, 3:10 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Houston at Washington, 6:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Atlanta, 6:10 p.m.

San Diego at Colorado, 7:40 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Arizona, 8:40 p.m.

Philadelphia at San Francisco, 9:15 p.m.

Basketball

NBA standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 34 25 .576 —

New York 31 28 .525 3

Philadelphia 31 28 .525 3

New Jersey 22 38 .367 12.5

Toronto 21 39 .350 13.5

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

x-Miami 41 17 .707 —

Atlanta 35 24 .593 6.5

Orlando 34 25 .576 7.5

Washington 14 45 .237 27.5

Charlotte 7 51 .121 34

Central Division

W L Pct GB

y-Chicago 45 14 .763 —

x-Indiana 37 22 .627 8

Milwaukee 29 30 .492 16

Detroit 22 37 .373 23

Cleveland 19 38 .333 25

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-San Antonio 41 16 .719 —

Memphis 34 24 .586 7.5

Dallas 33 26 .559 9

Houston 32 27 .542 10

New Orleans 17 42 .288 25

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

y-Oklahoma City 43 16 .729 —

Denver 32 26 .552 10.5

Utah 31 29 .517 12.5

Portland 28 31 .475 15

Minnesota 25 35 .417 18.5

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 37 22 .627 —

L.A. Clippers 36 23 .610 1

Phoenix 31 28 .525 6

Golden State 22 36 .379 14.5

Sacramento 19 41 .317 18.5

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Thursday’s Games

Detroit 109, Charlotte 85

Chicago 96, Miami 86, OT

L.A. Clippers 95, Minnesota 82

San Antonio 107, Memphis 97

Dallas 112, Golden State 103

Friday’s Games

Indiana 102, Cleveland 83

Toronto 84, Boston 79

Atlanta 109, Orlando 81

New Jersey 95, Philadelphia 89

Miami 105, Charlotte 82

New York 103, Washington 65

Phoenix 112, Houston 105

Oklahoma City 115, Sacramento 89

New Orleans 96, Utah 85

Milwaukee 113, Detroit 97

Denver at L.A. Lakers, late

Dallas at Portland, late

Saturday’s Games

Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 2:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Washington, 6 p.m.

Boston at New Jersey, 6:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Utah at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Miami at New York, 12 p.m.

Dallas at L.A. Lakers, 2:30 p.m.

Portland at Sacramento, 5 p.m.

Toronto at Atlanta, 5 p.m.

Orlando at Cleveland, 5 p.m.

Boston at Charlotte, 5 p.m.

Chicago at Detroit, 5 p.m.

Memphis at New Orleans, 6 p.m.

Houston at Denver, 7 p.m.

Transactions

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB_Suspended free agent C Max St. Pierre 50 games for a second violation involving a drug of abuse under the minor league drug prevention and treament program.

American League

LOS ANGELES ANGELS_Selected the contract of RHP David Carpenter from Salt Lake (PCL). Optioned UTL Alexi Amarista to their minor league camp. Transferred OF Jeremy Moore from the 15- to the 60-day DL.

SEATTLE MARINERS_Placed LHP George Sherrill on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 10. Recalled LHP Charlie Furbush from Tacoma (PCL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS_Placed RHP Sergio Santos on the paternity list. Recalled LHP Evan Crawford from New Hampshire (EL).

National League

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES_Agreed to terms with INF Mike Fontenot on a minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

Women’s National Basketball Association

ATLANTA DREAM_Announced the retirement of C Alison Bales.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS_Promoted Chris Hanks to athletic trainer and Bobby Slater to assistant head athletic trainer/director of rehabilitation.

CINCINNATI BENGALS_Re-signed TE Donald Lee and LB Dan Skuta.

DENVER BRONCOS_Released CB André Goodman.

HOUSTON TEXANS_Re-signed LB Tim Dobbins. Signed LB Bradie James.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS_Waived WR Blair White.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS_Signed OT Mario Henderson to a one-year contract.

TENNESSEE TITANS_Re-signed DE Dave Ball.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS_Signed S Tanard Jackson.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS_Agreed to terms with F Peter LeBlanc on a one-year contract.

SAN JOSE SHARKS_Signed F Konrad Abeltshauser.

OLYMPICS

International Olympic Committee

IOC_Named Richard Budgett medical and scientific director.

COLLEGE

CONNECTICUT_Announced freshman C Andre Drummond will enter the NBA draft.

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement