Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Sports Calendar

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd,MN 56401 http://www.brainerddispatch.com/sites/all/themes/brainerddispatch_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
Sports Calendar
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

Area events

Saturday

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Little Falls at Perham 3 p.m. (2)

Staples-Motley at Park Rapids Tournament 10 a.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Central Lakes at Rochester 1 p.m. (2)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Central Lakes at Mesabi Range noon (2)

TRACK AND FIELD

Pillager at Pipestone Invite

BOYS TENNIS

Aitkin at Pine City Tournament 9 a.m.

Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek at Park Rapids Invitational 9 a.m.

Sunday

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Minnesota West at Central Lakes 1 p.m. (2)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Vermilion at Central Lakes noon (2)

Monday

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Pierz at Eden Valley-Watkins 4:30 p.m.

Blackduck at Pine-River-Backus 4:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Pequot Lakes at Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 4:30 p.m.

Pierz at Eden Valley-Watkins 4:30 p.m.

Pillager at Swanville 4:30 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, Pillager, Pine River-Backus, Staples-Motley at Wadena-Deer Creek Invite 4 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Brainerd in Blaine Invite at TPC Golf Course, 8 a.m.

Brainerd in Central Lakes Conference meet at Oak Hill Golf Course, Rice, 4 p.m.

Aitkin at Moose Lake 4:15 p.m.

Pierz in Central Minnesota Conference meet at Osakis 4:15 p.m.

Pillager at the Legacy Courses at Cragun’s 2:30 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Brainerd in Central Lakes conference meet at Wapicada Golf Course, St. Cloud, 3:30 p.m.

Aitkin at Moose Lake 4:15 p.m.

Little Falls in Granite Ridge conference meet at Foley 4 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Brainerd at St. Cloud Tech 4:30 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Aitkin 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Sauk Rapids at Brainerd 5 p.m.

Aitkin at Ogilvie 4:30 p.m.

Crosby-Ironton at Detroit Lakes 4 p.m. (2)

Little Falls at Princeton 5 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Pequot Lakes 4 p.m. (2)

Menahga at Pillager 4:30 p.m.

Pine River-Backus at Cass Lake-Bena 4:30 p.m.

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale vs. New York Mills at Verndale 4:30 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Perham 4 p.m. (2)

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Central Lakes vs. Itasca at Grand Rapids 3 p.m. (2)

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Brainerd at Sauk Rapids 5 p.m.

Aitkin at Ogilvie 4:30 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Crosby-Ironton 4 p.m. (2)

Princeton at Little Falls 5 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Staples-Motley 4 p.m. (2)

Pillager at Menahga 4:30 p.m.

Pine River-Backus at Nevis 4:30 p.m.

Verndale at Sebeka 4:30 p.m.

Perham at Wadena-Deer Creek 4 p.m. (2)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Central Lakes vs. Fond Du Lac at Cloquet 3 p.m. (2)

TRACK AND FIELD

Aitkin at McGregor Invite 4:30 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Park Rapids Invite 4 p.m.

Pierz at Albany Invite 4:15 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Perham Invite 4:30 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Aitkin at Milaca Invite 11 a.m.

Crosby-Ironton, Wadena-Deer Creek at Detroit Lakes Invite 2 p.m.

Pillager at Menahga Invite 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Pierz in Central Minnesota Conference meet at Albion Ridges Golf Course, Annandale, 4:15 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Brainerd at St. Cloud Apollo 4:30 p.m.

Aitkin at Hermantown 4:30 p.m.

Staples-Motley, Detroit Lakes at Long Prairie-Grey Eagle Triangular 1:30 p.m.

Wednesday

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Ridgewater at Central Lakes 1 p.m. (2)

BOYS GOLF

Pine River-Backus at Nevis Invite 10 a.m.

Thursday

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Fergus Falls at Brainerd 5 p.m.

St. Cloud Cathedral at Little Falls 5 p.m.

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa at Pierz 4:30 p.m.

Pillager at Sebeka 4:30 p.m.

Pine River-Backus at Menahga 4:30 p.m.

Ottertail Central vs. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale at Bertha 4:30 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Staples-Motley 4 p.m. (2)

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Brainerd at Fergus Falls 5 p.m.

Crosby-Ironton at Aitkin 4:30 p.m. (2)

Little Falls at St. Cloud Cathedral 5 p.m.

Pierz at Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 4:30 p.m.

Sebeka at Pillager 4:30 p.m.

Pine River-Backus at Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 4:30 p.m.

Menahga at Verndale 4:30 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Crosby-Ironton at Greenway Invite 4 p.m.

Little Falls at Albany Invite 4:15 p.m.

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, Pine River-Backus, Staples-Motley at Pillager Invite 4 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Brainerd at Alexandria Invite 9:30 a.m.

Aitkin at Pine City 4 p.m.

Little Falls in Granite Ridge conference meet at Elk River 4:30 p.m.

Foley at Pierz 4:15 p.m.

Pillager, Pequot Lakes at Wadena-Deer Creek Invite 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Brainerd, Crosby-Ironton, Pequot Lakes, Pierz, Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek at the Preserve Invite 2 p.m.

Aitkin at Pine City 4 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Brainerd at Alexandria 4:30 p.m.

Aitkin at Staples-Motley 4:30 p.m.

Park Rapids at Wadena-Deer Creek 4:30 p.m.

Friday

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Brainerd at St. Cloud Tech 7 p.m.

Aitkin at Braham 4:30 p.m.

Little Falls at Zimmerman 5 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Sebeka 4:30 p.m.

Albany at Pierz 5 p.m.

Pine River-Backus vs. Northome/Kelliher at Kelliher 4:30 p.m.

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale at Wadena-Deer Creek 4:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Aitkin at Braham 4:30 p.m.

Pine City at Crosby-Ironton 5 p.m.

Zimmerman at Little Falls 5 p.m.

Nevis at Verndale 4:30 p.m.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Central Lakes vs. Northland at Thief River Falls 3 p.m. (2)

TRACK AND FIELD

Brainerd at Sartell triangular 4 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Bemidji Invite 1 p.m.

Pierz, Staples-Motley at Foley Invite 4:15 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Brainerd, Crosby-Ironton, Little Falls, Pequot Lakes, Pillager, Pine River-Backus, Staples-Motley in Pequot Lakes Invite at the Preserve, 2 p.m.

Pierz in Central Minnesota Conference meet at Shamrock Golf Club, Corcoran, 4:15 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Brainerd, Crosby-Ironton, Little Falls, Pequot Lakes, Pierz, Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek at the Pines Invite, 9 a.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Moorhead at Brainerd, 4:30 p.m.

TV and radio

Radio guide

WYRQ-FM (92.1), KBLB-FM (93.3), KFML-FM (94.1), KKIN-FM (94.3), KSKK-FM (94.7), 3WI-FM (95.9), KFGI-FM (101.5), KUAL 103.5, KLKS-FM (104.3)

WCCO-AM (830), KWAD-AM (920), KKIN-AM (930), KLTF-AM (960), KVKK-AM (1070), 3WI-AM (1270), KVBR-AM (1340), KLIZ-AM (1380), KNSP-AM (1430).

Saturday

SPORTS TALK

10 a.m., 3WI-AM, 3WI-FM: Saturday Sports Talk with Patrick Reusse and Jud Zulgad

AUTO RACING

5 p.m., NBCSN: IRL, IndyCar, pole qualifying for Grand Prix of Long Beach,

6 p.m., FOX: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Samsung Mobile 500,

6:30 p.m., ESPN2: American Le Mans Series,

1:30 a.m., SPEED: Formula One, Grand Prix of China,

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

11 a.m., ESPN: LSU at Tennessee

2 p.m., FSN: Carolina at Houston

GOLF

8 a.m., TGC: European PGA Tour, Malaysian Open, third round,

Noon, TGC: PGA Tour, The Heritage, third round,

2 p.m., CBS: PGA Tour, The Heritage, third round,

5:30 p.m., TGC: Champions Tour, Pro-Am of Tampa Bay, second round,

HORSE RACING

5 p.m., CNBC: NTRA, Blue Grass Stakes,

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Noon, FOX, KKIN-FM, KLIZ-AM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins vs. Texas

7 p.m., MLB: Arizona at Colorado or Milwaukee at Atlanta

NBA BASKETBALL

7 p.m., FSN, WCCO-AM: Oklahoma City at Timberwolves

8 p.m., ESPN: Phoenix at San Antonio

NHL HOCKEY

2 p.m., NBC: Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 2, Washington at Boston

6 p.m., NBCSN: Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 2, Ottawa at N.Y. Rangers

6:30 p.m., CNBC: Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 2, San Jose at St. Louis

9 p.m., NBCSN: Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 2, Chicago at Phoenix

PREP BASKETBALL

6 p.m., ESPN: Jordan Brand Classic,

SOCCER

6:30 a.m., ESPN2: Premier League, Manchester City at Norwich City

2:30 p.m., NBCSN: MLS, Columbus at Philadelphia

2:55 p.m., ESPN: Spanish Primera Division, Barcelona at Levante

Sunday

SPORTS TALK

10 a.m., 3WI-AM, 3WI-FM, WYRQ: Sports Huddle with Sid and Dave

AUTO RACING

Noon, SPEED: NASCAR, Truck Series, Good Sam Roadside Assistance 200,

2:30 p.m., NBCSN: IRL, IndyCar, Grand Prix of Long Beach,

6 p.m., ESPN2: NHRA, 4-Wide Nationals,

BOWLING

Noon, ESPN: PBA, Tournament of Champions,

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Noon, ESPN2: Alabama at LSU

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

3 p.m., ESPN: LSU at Tennessee

GOLF

8 a.m., TGC: European PGA Tour, Malaysian Open, final round,

Noon, TGC: PGA Tour, The Heritage, final round,

2 p.m., CBS: PGA Tour, The Heritage, final round,

6 p.m., TGC: Champions Tour, Pro-Am of Tampa Bay, final round,

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

12:30 p.m., TBS: Tampa Bay at Boston

1 p.m., FSN, KKIN-FM, KLIZ-AM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins vs. Texas

1 p.m., WGN: Detroit at Chicago White Sox

7 p.m., ESPN: L.A. Angels at N.Y. Yankees

NBA BASKETBALL

Noon, ABC: Miami at New York

2:30 p.m., ABC: Dallas at L.A. Lakers

NHL HOCKEY

11 a.m., NBC: Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 3, Nashville at Detroit

2 p.m., NBC: Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, Pittsburgh at Philadelphia

6:30 p.m., NBCSN: Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 2, New Jersey at Florida

9:30 p.m., NBCSN: Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 3, Vancouver at Los Angeles

Monday

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6 p.m., ESPN, FSN, KKIN-FM, KLIZ-AM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins at N.Y. Yankees

NHL HOCKEY

6:30 p.m., CNBC: Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 3, N.Y. Rangers at Ottawa

6:30 p.m., NBCSN: Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 3, Boston at Washington

9 p.m., NBCSN: Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 3, St. Louis at San Jose

WNBA BASKETBALL

1 p.m., ESPN2: Draft,

NBA BASKETBALL

6 p.m., WCCO-AM: Timberwolves at Indiana

Tuesday

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6 p.m., MLB, FSN, KKIN-FM, KLIZ-AM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins at N.Y. Yankees

9 p.m., MLB: Philadelphia at San Francisco or Cleveland at Seattle

NBA BASKETBALL

7 p.m., WCCO-AM: Timberwolves vs. Memphis

7 p.m., TNT: Boston at New York

9:30 p.m., TNT: San Antonio at L.A. Lakers

NHL HOCKEY

6:30 p.m., NBCSN: Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 4, Nashville at Detroit

8 p.m., CNBC: Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 3, Phoenix at Chicago

Wednesday

GOLF

5:30 p.m., TGC: LPGA, LOTTE Championship, first round,

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6 p.m., FSN, KKIN-FM, KLIZ-AM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins at N.Y. Yankees

6 p.m., ESPN2: Texas at Boston

6 p.m., WGN: Chicago Cubs at Miami

NBA BASKETBALL

7 p.m., ESPN: Orlando at Boston

9:30 p.m., ESPN: L.A. Lakers at Golden State

NHL HOCKEY

6:30 p.m., CNBC: Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 4, N.Y. Rangers at Ottawa

6:30 p.m., NBCSN: Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 4, Pittsburgh at Philadelphia

9 p.m., NBCSN: Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 4, Vancouver at Los Angeles

Thursday

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

7 p.m., ESPN2: Alabama at Georgia

GOLF

8 a.m., TGC: European PGA Tour, China Open, first round,

2 p.m., TGC: PGA Tour, Texas Open, first round, at San Antonio

5:30 p.m., TGC: LPGA, LOTTE Championship, second round,

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

11:30 a.m., MLB: Chicago Cubs at Miami or L.A. Dodgers at Milwaukee (noon start)

11:30 a.m., WGN: Chicago Cubs at Miami

6 p.m., FSN, KKIN-FM, KLIZ-AM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins at N.Y. Yankees

9 p.m., MLB: Cleveland at Seattle or Oakland at L.A. Angels

NBA BASKETBALL

6:30 p.m., WCCO-AM: Timberwolves at Detroit

7 p.m., TNT: Chicago at Miami

9:30 p.m., TNT: L.A. Clippers at Phoenix

NHL HOCKEY

6:30 p.m., NBCSN: Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 4, Boston at Washington

7 p.m., CNBC: Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 4, Phoenix at Chicago

9:30 p.m., NBCSN: Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 4, St. Louis at San Jose

Bowling

Jack’s House

TWILITE CLASSIC

Mikes Pro Shop 198; Oligiarchy 193.5, Lakes Photography 191, Rays Wild Rice 180, Shirley’s Classic Grille 165, Yde’s 162.5, Mn Copy System 155.5, Commander Bar 153.5, Kenny Goochey Construction 151.5, Jacks House 151, Clark Lake Homes 138, Farm of Plenty 129, Essentia Health 126.5, Randy’s Plumbing 119, Bremer Bank 93.5, Brian’s Welding 92.5

Highs: Kevin Lorentz 279, Monte Hall 266, Henry Trutwin 263, Brian Trott 744, Chris Yde 738, John Clark 704

WACKY WEDNESDAY

Bernick’s 140 Yde’s 128.5, Roots 126.5, Car Quest 124.5, Genes Plumbing 124, Buzz Kill 122.5, Clow Stamping 117, Triangle 116, GCAC 116, Commander Bar 115.5, Shep’s 111.5, SMA Ins. 111, Master Plumbing 109.5, BNJ Auto 109.5, Dan’s Catering 103, Jacks House 92, Frito Lay 90, Viking Coke 87.5, Lakes Photography 76.5, GLS 69.5, Myron’s Misfits 69.5, Yesterdays Gone 50

Highs: Justin Wing 279-761, Jason Wing 279-750, Lee Anderson 279, Jeremy Freitag 279, Bruce Klopfleisch 727

MONDAY AFTERNOON 4/9

Team Points: DeChantal Excavating 39, Northland Excavating 35.5, Sather Concrete 34, Loran Knack Realty 33.5, Country Kitchen 33, Edward Jones/Bernie Roberts 26.5, Lakes Area Eye Care 25, Thelen Heating 24.5, Billy’s at Breezy 23.

Team Wins: Sather Concrete 4 vs Bye, DeChantal Excavating 4 - Lakes Area Eye Care 0, Thelen Heating 1 - Loran Knack Realty 3, Billy’s at Breezy 1 - Edward Jones/Bernie Roberts 3, Country Kitchen 2.5 - Northland Excavating 1.5.

Team High Games: Thelen Heating/Roofing 636. Loran Knack Realty 622, Northland Excavating 593.

Team High Series: Loran Knack Realty - 1728, Thelen Heating/Roofing 1662, DeChantal Excavating 1621.

Individual High Game: Doris Stengel 205, Deb Kraklau 191, Carolyn Vosler 185.

Individual High Series: Doris Stengel 555, Deb Kraklau 497, Carolyn Vosler 492.

LUCKY STRIKERS II -- 4/5

Team Scores: Good Neighbor 7, Brainerd General Rental 5, Shep’s on 6th 2, K & M Repair 2, Navillus 5, Versatile Golf Cars 4, Rohlfing 3, Garry Schwartz Painting 5, Oak Lawn Tavern 2

Season Point Leaders: Brainerd General Rental 73, Oak Lawn Tavern 65, Good Neighbor 59

High Series: Missy Vogt 581, Greta Rosko 539, Deb Olson 532

High Game: G. Rosko 224, M. Vogt 205, D. Olson 202

KOHOUTEK -- 4/6

Team Scores: Lorentz-Volkmuth 1276, Brundidge-Taylor 1262, Herold-Thesing 1242, Volkmuth-Danner 1231, Holmes-Wagner 1230, Denger-Zell 1229, Carlson-Olson 1195, Munsch-Johnson 1186, Gorman-Weidell 1160, Zitur-Pekoske-Anderson 1150, Staley-Hogen 1137, Wagner-Durham 1127, Johnson-Johnson-Gryz 1121, Robertson-Rutland-Godejohn 1101, Stengel-Johnson 1102, Johnson-Watson 1097

Season Point Leaders: Volkmuth-Danner 543.5, Lorentz-Volkmuth 539.5, Staley-Hogen 533

High Series: Samantha Holmes 662, Vicky Holmes 582, Sue Volkmuth 548

High Game: S. Holmes 235, V. Holmes 204, Gloria Munsch 202

Curling

Brainerd Association

Men’s 5:30 League 4/3

Old Ice 8, Ice Cold Miller Lites 5

Essentia Health Ice Men 10, Hop Hounds 3

Avengers 8, Deerwood Technologies 4

Standings

Avengers 9-0

Old Ice 781

Ice Cold Miller Lites 3-6

Deerwood Technologies 3-6

Essentia Health Ice Men 3-6

Hop Hounds 1-8

Men’s 7:30 League 4/3

Men with Brooms 11, Ice Breakers 7

Action Dog Curlers 11, Hasselhoff 5

Rock Knockers 7, Knock Rockers 6

Standings

Knock Rockers 6-3

Men with Brooms 6-3

Action Dog Curlers 5-4

Rock Knockers 4-5

Hasselhoff 3-6

Ice Breakers 3-6

Women’s 5:30 League 4/5

Essentia Sweepers 1, Bye 0

Ice Queens 7, The Haney’s 2

Flamingo Fury 6, Hamilton’s 5

Standings

Ice Queens 8-1

Flamingo Fury 7-2

The Haney’s 5-4

Hamilton’s 4-5

Essentia Sweepers 3-6

Open 6:00 League 4/6

Manganimals 6, Wadena West Enders 5

Sticks and Stones 7, Sertoma Rock Stars 6

Brainerd Noon Rotary 7, Broom Raiders 3

Standings

Manganimals 7-2

Stick & Stones 7-2

Brainerd Noon Rotary 6-3

Sertoma Rock Stars 3-6

Wadena WestEnders 2-7

Broom Raiders 2-7

Open 8:00 League 4/6

Baby Broomers 6, Team Everson 4

K & M signs 7, McDonald 5

Ice Jockeys 11, Rogers Rockets 4

Standings

Team Everson 5-2

McDonald 5-3

Ice Jockeys 5-4

Rogers Rockets 4-4

K & M Signs 3-6

Baby Broomers 3-6

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement