Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Track and Field: Brainerd's Walters leaps into record book

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd,MN 56401 http://www.brainerddispatch.com/sites/all/themes/brainerddispatch_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
Track and Field: Brainerd's Walters leaps into record book
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

MOORHEAD — Jackson Walters set a new meet record in the 110-meter hurdles and helped the Brainerd Warriors boys to third place Friday in the Moorhead invite at Concordia College.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Warriors 4x200 relay of Jacob Goodew, Nick Oldham, Logan Davis and Walters also won with a time of 1:34.50

Brainerd’s Sarah Yeh placed second in the 800 run to lead the Brainerd girls team to eighth place.

Chloe Miller finished third in the long jump, fourth in the 100 hurdles and sixth in the 300 hurdles. Courtney Ryan was fourth in the 100 dash and Sherry Trana-Mudgett placed third in the pole vault

Oldham was third in the 200 dash, Carey Rezac finished third in the 400 dash and Davis scored a third in the long jump for the Warrior boys.

Boys’ team scores: 1-West Fargo 132.12, 2-Moorhead 115.25, 3-Brainerd 75.62, 4-Alexandria 68.25, 5-Fargo Davies 68

110 hurdles: 1-Jackson Walters (BRD) 14.84, 12-Taylor Huber (BRD) 18.02, 17-Nick Schwen (BRD) 18.24.

300 hurdles: 1-Adam Hanson (MOR) 42.08, 6-Huber 44.71, 7-Schwen 44.81.

100 dash: 1-Brady Anderson (MOR) 11.56, 11-Nick Welch 12.30, 15-Grant Reuer (BRD) 12.40, 16-Andrew Olson (BRD) 12.43.

200 dash: 1-Shane Siverson (WFA) 23.45, 3-Nick Oldham (BRD) 24.47, 7-Carey Rezac (BRD) 24.68, 10-Olson 24.81

400 dash: 1-Legonne Oriental (FD) 52.02, 3-Rezac 53.30, 10-David Supinski (BRD) 56.74

800 run: 1-Waha Sem (FN) 1:54.85, 25-Justin Warling (BRD) 2:17.89, 26-Gerrit Garberich (BRD) 2:17.93

1600 run: 1-Zach Haus (FF) 4:30.83, 17-Garberich 4:55.95, 19-Riley Nelsen (BRD) 4:57.81, 31-Justin Kuglin (BRD) 5:23.19

3200 run: 1-Branden Scheel (FD) 9:68.01, 9-Nelsen 10:42.27, 18-Zean Baker (BRD) 11:05.31, 27-Josh Wasniewski (BRD) 12:07.12

4x100 relay: 1-West Fargo High 45.32, 2-Brainerd (Jacob Goodew, Nick Welch, Logan Davis, Grant Reuer) 46.47

4x200 relay: 1-Brainerd (Jacob Goodew, Nick Oldham, Logan Davis, Jackson Walters) 1:34.50

4x400 relay: 1-Fargo North 3:31.92, 7-Brainerd (Nick Schwen, Isaiah Smith, Logan Davis, Carey Rezac) 3:45.51

4x800 relay: 1-West Fargo 8:15.98, 11-Brainerd (Justin Warling, Taylor Schloemer, Sam Guida, Justin Kuglin) 9:23.45

Shot put: 1-Jesse Hacker (ALX) 50-11, 11-Bill Desrocher (BRD) 41-04, 12-Caleb Tautges (BRD) 41-03.00, 13-Tyler Aldous (BRD) 40-05

Discus: 1-Colin Guetter (ALX) 141-03, 7-Jon Asprey (BRD) 124-01, 9-Aldous 121-08, 12-Nate Smith (BRD) 115-11

Long jump: 1-Chaz Gunderson (WF) 20-10.50, 3-Logan Davis (BRD) 18-09.50, 4-Nick Oldham (BRD) 18-08, 15-Taylor Lesmeister (BRD) 17-5

Triple jump: 1-Ryan Kalberer (DL) 41-01.50, 18-Hunter Casper (BRD) 33-9, 19-Luke Lundstrom (BRD) 32-03.50, 22-Will Stolski (BRD) 30-05

High jump: 1-Gabriel Wright (MOR) 6-02, 4-Isaiah Smith (BRD) 5-3, 8-Christian Einarson (BRD) 5-0, 8-Taylor Huber (BRD) 5-0

Pole vault: 1-Parker Jacobson (MOR) 12-6, 4-Josh Murray (BRD) 11-3, 5-Miles Pearson (BRD) 10-6, 8-Jimmy Stearns (BRD) 9-0

Girls’ team scores: 1-West Fargo 89.50, 2-Fargo Davies 86, 3-Bemidji 79, 3-Alexandria 79, 5-Moorhead 68.50, 8-Brainerd 61

100 hurdles: 1-Jessica Stelter (DL) 16.40, 4-Chloe Miller (B) 17.23, 11-Karli Ring (B) 18.67, 20-Taylor Johnshoy (B) 21.01

300 hurdles: 1-Kyley Foster (DL) 47.93, 6-Miller 52.39, 11-Jenny Hendrickson (B) 54.49, 14-Chloe Smith (B) 55.96

100 dash: 1-Amanda Levin (WF) 12.93, 4-Courtney Ryan (B) 13.45, 26-Nicle Marquart (B) 14.75

200 dash: 1-Levin (WF) 26.41, 9-Jenna Degen (B) 29.44, 16-Maria Comeau (B) 30.18, 18-Rachel Ford (B) 30.27

400 dash: 1-Levin 57.38, 17-Laura Boran (B) 1:10.75, 18-Maria Comeau (B) 1:10.90, 20-Ariana Huber (B) 1:11.44

800 run: 1-Haylie Zenner (FF) 2:16.89, 2-Sarah Yeh (B) 2:25.53, 15-Sara Whiteman (B) 2:40.26, 33-Elizabeth McFarland (B) 3:03.34

1600 run: 1-Jenna Truedson (BMJ) 5:17.56, 6-Allison Kosobud (B) 5:27.39, 22-Amy Southard (B) 6:00.57, 33-Anja Smith (B) 6;30.82

3200 run: 1-Jamie Piepenburg (A) 10:41.28, 10-Serena Schreifels 9B) 12:38.89, 15-Abby Selisker (B) 12:56.99, 16-Michaela Quast (B) 12:57.45

4x100 relay: 1-Moorhead 53.23, 3-Brainerd (Miller, Ryan, Shelby Zimmerman, Taylor Cadwell) 53.75

4x200 relay: 1-Fargo Davies 1:52.76, 7-Brainerd (Cadwell, Katy Johnson, Marquart, Smith) 1:58.73

4x400 relay: 1-Detroit Lakes 4:10.32, 7-Brainerd (Huber, Kosobud, Smith, Yeh) 4:20

4x800 relay: 1-Moorhead 9:50.11, 6-Brainerd (Kosobud, Yeh, Selisker, Quast) 10:11.99

Shot put: 1-Shay Nielsen (DL) 36-9.5, 13-Mari-Beth Thayer (B) 29-5.25, 19-Katlyn Tautges (B) 28-3.75, 29-Ring 25-4.5

Discus: 1-Alexis Bolstad (FD) 110-6, 18-Asanstacia Ford (B) 76-2, 20-Tautges (B) 74-1, 30-Meg Foster (B) 63-7

Long jump: 1-Christina Bruenjes (WF) 15-9, 3-Miller 15-1, 11-Madeline Waters (B) 13-8, 13-Claire Lepage (B) 13-7

Triple jump: 1-Bruenjes 34-10, 4-Degen 31-11, 6-Ryan 31-7, 7-Johnson 31-3.5

High jump: 1-Jenna Larson (A) 5-0, 5-Kayli Skinner (B) 4-10, 13-Marquart 4-6, 18-Katy Johnson (B) 4-6

Pole vault: 1-Paris Ekman (S) 8-6, 3-Sherry Trana-Mudgett (B) 7-0

Next: Brainerd in CLC triangular at Sartell 4 p.m. Friday.

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness