Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Area Track and Field: Flyers boys win at Albany

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

ALBANY — Luke Pennington swept the hurdles and Little Falls boys took first in six events on their way to first place Friday at the Albany Invite.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Flyers girls won three events on their way to a third-place finish.

Amber Hines was first in Discus and second in Shot put for the Flyers.

Boys’ team scores: 1-Little Falls 152.5, 2-Albany 116, 3-Holdingford 48, 4-Sauk Centre 45.5, 5-Swanville-Upsala 9.

110 hurdles: 1-Luke Pennington (LF) 15.74, 2-Garrett Horejsi (LF) 17.50, 4-Dan Mushel (LF) 18.94, 5-Easton Johnson (LF) 20.57

300 hurdles: 1-Pennington 41.73, 2-Horesji 43.12, 4-Kyle Gapinski (LF) 46.25, 5-Mushel 46.38.

100 dash: 1-Derek Toso (LF) 11.63, 3-Jared Rickert (LF) 12.16.

200 dash: 1-Tim Infinger (LF) 23.55, 2-Rickert 24.28

400 dash: 1-Toso 52.53, 7-Levi Hoffman (LF) 58.16.

800 run: 4-Cameron Smith (LF) 2:14.93, 5-Matt Massmann (LF) 2:15.15.

1600 run: 4-Massmann 4:54.95, 7-Adam Maleski (LF) 5:14.60.

3200 run: 1-Brandon Zapzalka (LF) 9:54.57, 6-Levi Hintz (LF) 11:33.26

4x100 relay: 2-Little Falls ‘A’ 46.94.

4x200 relay: 3-Little Falls ‘A’ 1:45.09.

4x400 relay: 1-Little Falls ‘A’ 3:36.13.

4x800 relay: 2-Little Falls ‘A’ 9:00.6.

Shot put: 2-Trysten Ross (LF) 41-6, 3-Seth Wester (LF) 39-4.

Discus: 2-Ross 130-2, 3-Wester 128-3.

Long jump: 2-Toso 18-11, 5-Mushel 18-2.

Triple jump: 4-Horesji 36-0.5, 5-Hintz 35-7.

High jump: 2-Robert Reller (LF) 5-6.

Pole vault: 2-Mushel 11-6, 4-Jordan Petrone (LF) 11-0.

Girls’ team scores: 1-Holdingford 104, 2-Albany 95, 3-Little Falls 73, 4-Sauk Centre 57, 5-Swanville-Upsala 44.

100 hurdles: 2-Hailey Claseman (LF) 19.12.

100 dash: 3-Emily Stark (LF) 13.81.

1600 run: 3-Heidi Moe (LF) 5:48.74.

3200 run: 2-Mattia Hendrickson (LF) 12:06.95.

4x100 relay: 1-Little Falls (Trista Saulter, Danielle Schelonka, Amber Hines, Emily Stark) 53.93.

4x200 relay: 1-Little Falls (Trista Saulter, Noelle Kurowski, Kallie Baumgartner, Rachelle LeBlanc) 1:56.19.

4x400 relay: 3-Little Falls (Noelle Kurowski, Laura Moe, Heidi Moe, Vanessa Meschke) 4:27.66.

4x800 relay: 3-Little Falls (Mattia Hendrickson, Laura Moe, Heidi Moe, Maria Hauer) 10:40.91.

Shot put: 2-Amber Hines (LF) 32-11.

Discus: 1-Hines 112-6.

Pole vault: 1-Rachelle LeBlanc (LF) 10-6.

Next: Little Falls at Mora triangular 4:15 p.m. Tuesday.

Patriot girls third

BEMIDJI — The Pequot Lakes girls 4x100 relay turned in the second fastest time in school history leading the girls team to third and the boys were fourth in the 11-team Bemidji Invitational Friday.

For the girls, the 4x100 relay team (Rachel Allen, Niccole Traut, Abigail Palmer, Vanessa Lane) won with a time of 50.79. (50.79) Allen, Traut and Lane were on the relay that set the school record last year.

Palmer added another top finish with a triple jump of 33-10.5.

Notching second-place finishes for the Pequot girls were Lane in both the 100- and 200-meter dashes, Jackie-Brine-Doyle in the 3200 run and Brittany Bzdok in the long jump.

Winning for the boys were Tyler Tappe with a pole vault of 13 feet and Nolan Michaelson with a 20-1 long jump.

Boys’ team scores: (11 teams) 1-Bemidji 172, 2-Detroit Lakes 159, 3-Thief River Falls 85, 4-Pequot Lakes 83, 5-East Grand Forks 72

Pequot Lakes top finishers:

100 hurdles: 7-Chae Blaeser 20.00

300 hurdles: 8-Blaeser 51.60

100 dash: 15-Isaac Allen 12.48

200 dash: 6-Allen 24.94

400 dash: 4-Kyle Narveson 55.27

800 run: 8-Michael Ryan 2:14.61

1600 run: 3-Ryan 4:45.64

3200 run: 9-Josh Olson 11:12.04

4x100 relay: 2-Pequot Lakes 45.99

4x200 relay: 6-Pequot Lakes 1:45.92

4x400 relay: 3-Pequot Lakes 3:44.78

4x800 relay: 8-Pequot Lakes 9:47.13

Shot put: 6-Travis Jacobsen 38-4

Discus: 24-Brady Derksen 81-9

Long jump: 1-Nolan Michaelson 20-1

Triple jump: 12- Derksen 33-8.75

High jump: 4-Allen 5-4

Pole vault: 1-Tyler Tappe 13-0

Girls’ team scores: (11 teams) 1-Detroit Lakes 167.5, 2-Bemidji 161.5, 3-Pequot Lakes 94, 4-Thief River Falls 69.5. 5-East Grand Forks 51

Pequot Lakes top finishers:

110 hurdles: 9-Kaycee Nelson 19.17

300 hurdles: 10-Ashley Kosloski 58.90

100 dash: 2-Vanessa Lane 13.03

200 dash: 2-Lane 26.80

400 dash: 4-Chloe Bermel 1:05.25

800 run: 8-Elsa Headlee 2:49.50

3200 run: 2-Jackie Brine-Doyle 12:47.72

4x100 relay: 1-Pequot Lakes (Rachel Allen, Niccole Traut, Abigail Palmer, Vanessa Lane) 50.79

4x200 relay: 3-Pequot Lakes 1:53.48

4x400 relay: 9-Pequot Lakes 4:56.04

4x800 relay: 6-Pequot Lakes 11:07.81

Shot put: 7-Elanor Erholtz 29-2.50

Discus: 4-Rosie Mitchell 90-4

Long jump: 2-Brittany Bzdoc 15-2.25

Triple jump: 1-Palmer 33-10.5

High jump: 6-Nelson 4-6

Next: Pequot Lakes at Walker-H-A Invite 4 p.m. Friday and at Hamline Elite meet 5 p.m. Friday.

Ranger boys second,

C-I girls fourth

NASHWAUK — Seth Carlton and the 4x400 relay scored victories as the Crosby-Ironton Rangers boys team finished second at the Greenway-Nashwauk-Keewatin Invite on Thursday.

Carlton won the 3200 run and Mitch Skjeveland, Jude Severson, Riley Jacobs and Will Goodwin combined to win the 4x400.

In the girls meet, C-I’s September Prushek won the 3200, Sienna Miller won the triple jump and Bailey Swenson paced the discus.

Boys team scores: 1-Virginia 111, 2-Crosby-Ironton 99, 3-Eveleth-Gilbert 95, 4-Bigfork 84, 5-International Falls 69.5, 6-Mesabi East 63, 7-Greenway Nashwauk Keewatin 44, 8-Deer River/Northland War 39.50, 9-Chisholm 33, 10-Albrook/Cotton/Cherry/Tower 30, 11-Ely 28

Crosby-Ironton Boys

400 dash: 3-Will Goodwin 54.82

800 run: 3-John Stokman 2:13.50, 4-Riley Patrick 2:14.56

3200 run: 1-Seth Carlton 10:45.45, 3-Jacob Goodwin 11:01.01, 4-Cameron Larson 11:18.08

110 hurdles: 3-Kyle Vogt 20.19

4x400 relay: 1-C-I (Mitch Skjeveland, Jude Severson, Riley Jacobs, Will Goodwin) 3:39.90

4x800 relay: 2-C-I (Will Goodwin, Jude Severson, John Stokman, Mitch Skjeveland) 8:42.50

Girls team scores: 1-International Falls 139, 2-Mesabi East 110, 3-Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 98, 4-Crosby-Ironton 77, 5-Mountain Iron-Buhl 45, 6-Virginia 41.50, 7-Eveleth-Gilbert 38.50, 8-Albrook/Cotton/Cherry/Tower 36.50, 9-Bigfork 28.50, 10-Deer River/Northland 28, 11-Ely 26 12) Chisholm 20

Crosby-Ironton Girls

1600 run: 4-Samantha Goshey 5:51.75

3200 run: 1-September Prushek 12:29.84

Long jump: 2-Sienna Miller 13-9, 4-Hallie Schmidt 13-8

Triple jump: 1-Sienna Miller 30-5.5, 3-Ashley Stansberry 29-5

Discus: 1-Bailey Swenson 91-9

S-M’s Beachy wins three

FOLEY — Staples-Motley’s Jaelin Beachy won three events and the Pierz Pioneers girls placed fourth in Friday’s Foley Invite.

S-M’s Brian Huber won two events and placed third in three others to lead the Cardinal boys to fourth. Pierz’s Kyle Becker was second in the mile and two mile to lead the Pierz boys to seventh.

Beachy won the 100 and 300-meter hurdles and the long jump.

Tracy Wimmer captured Pierz’s only first with a winning 800 run time of 2:37.22.

Huber won the high jump and the long jump and was third in the 100 and 200 dashes.

Boys’ team scores: 1-Glencoe-Silver Lake 146.5, 2-Litchfield 142, 3-Foley 92, 4-Staples-Motley 88, 5-Eden Valley Watkins-Kimball 83.5, 7-Pierz 45

110 hurdles: 2-Zach Borders (SM) 16.51, 16-Cole Reardon (P) 21.56

300 hurdles: 3-Borders 43.69, 4-Tyler Millner (P) 43.73

100 dash: 3-Brian Huber (SM) 11.38, 5-Millner 11.58

200 dash: 3-Huber 23.28, 7-Millner 24.29

400 dash: 4-Brandon Sterriker (SM) 55.4, 8-Alex Julich (P) 56.69

800 run: 8-Anotonio Caudillo (SM) 2:18.73, 11-Nathan Tomala (P) 2:19.78

1600 run: 2-Kyle Becker (P) 4:58.48, 10-Korey Zetah (SM) 5:16.51

3200 run: 5-Becker 10:59.11, 8-Zetah 11:36.45

4x100 relay: 4-Pierz 47.94, 5-Staples-Motley 48.23

4x200 relay: 4-Staples-Motley 1:39.95, 6-Pierz 1:42.09

4x400 relay: 5-Staples-Motley 3:51.00, 6-Pierz 3:56.00

4x800 relay: 6-Pierz 9:42.25

Shot put: 6-Mike Beach (SM) 41-9, 12-Dustan Waytashek (P) 39-4.5

Discus: 4-Beach 117-7.5, 22-Daniel Poegel (P) 81-6.5

Long jump: 1-Huber 21-0, 7-Preston Weber (P) 18-3.5

Triple jump: 6-Weber 36-11, 11-Zach Hofmann (SM) 36-3.5

High jump: 1-Huber 6-0

Pole vault: 3-Sterriker 11-6

Girls’ team scores: 1-Litchfield 104.95, 2-Glenco-Silver Lake 98.15, 3-Foley 89.5, 4-Pierz 89, 5-Milaca 78.2, 6-Melrose 68, 7-Eden Valley-Watkins 62.2, 8-Staples-Motley 59, 9-Pine City 47

100 hurdles: 1-Jaelin Beachy (SM) 15.93, 7-Alyssa Boser (Prz) 18.02, 8-Bridget Bednar (Prz) 18.11

300 hurdles: 1-Beachy (SM) 48.40, 7-A. Boser (Prz) 55.81

100 dash: 1-Claire Gapinski (F) 13.00, 14-Maggie O’Keefe (SM 14.28, 15-Cassie Stangl (Prz) 14.4

200 dash: 1-Gapinski (Fol) 26.86, 5-Beachy (SM) 27.98

400 dash: 1-Logan Peterson (SM) 1:06.09, 6-Abby Cyr (Prz) 1:10.15, 7-Gabriella Kroska (Prz) 1:11.20

800 run: 1-Tracy Wimmer (Prz) 2:37.22, 4-Maggie Gruber (Prz) 2:39.47

1600 run: 1-Bailey Wittemore (Milaca) 5:45.74, 3-Tracy Wimmer (Prz) 5:54.0, 4-Mariah Hoheisel (Prz) 6:09.41, 6-Haley Christofferson (SM) 6:17.10

3200 run: 1-Tori Burr (GSL) 12:13.62, 5-Megan Hoheisel (Prz) 13.27.08, 6-Mariah Hoheisel (Prz) 13:29.75

4x100 relay: 1-Foley 52.18, 5-Pierz 55.85

4x200 relay: 1-Milaca 1:51.46, 6-Staples-Motley 2:02.11, 6-Pierz 2:0-2.74

4x400 relay: 1-Glenco-Silver Lake 4:22.46, 4-Pierz 4:39.76, 5-Staples-Motley 4:41.00

4x800 relay: 1-Foley 10:58.15, 2-Pierz 11:02.07

Shot put: 1-Raevon Willner (EVW) 33-2.75, 3-Lindsay Monson (Prz) 31-5.75, 6-A. Boser (Prz) 30-5.75

Discus: 1-Kjerstin Meyer (Litch) 114-4, 3-Monson (Prz) 97-6, 5-Theresa Odden (SM) 88-8.5, 6-Olivia Zejac (Prz) 79-11.5

Long jump: 1-Beacy (SM) 17-0, 15-Kroska (Prz) 13-6

Triple jump: 1-Hailey Brinkman (Mel) 35-9, 9-Theresa Odden (SM) 28-1

High jump: 1-Morgan Kingston (Mel) 5-2, 3-Bridget Bednar (Prz) 5-0

Pole vault: 1-Shelbie Walsh (Litch) 10-6, 7-Cassie Stangl (Prz) 8-0

Next: Pierz at Holdingford Invite 4:15 p.m. Friday; Staples-Motley at Long Prairie-Grey Eagle Invite 4 p.m. Tuesday.

Advertisement
Brainerd Dispatch customer support
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness