Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

AREA TRACK AND FIELD: W-DC teams fourth at Browne Invite

Email News Alerts

WADENA — Brody Wangsness notched four top 10 finishes for Wadena-Deer Creek, including a win in the pole vault, at the Browne Invite on Monday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Logan Meyer won the shot put with a length of 51 feet as the W-DC boys finished fourth.

Emma Schmitz won the 1600 run for W-DC and Autumn Jahnke won the pole vault as the Wolverine girls took fourth.

Tessa Arvick of Bertha Hewitt-Verndale paced the 3200 run as the BHV girls finished fifth.

Boys’ team scores: 1-Ottertail Central 231, 2-Ashby/Brandon/Evansville 101, 3-United North Central 71, 4-Wadena Deer Creek 62, 5-Eagle Valley 28, 6-Bertha Hewitt-Verndale 24, 7-New York Mills 10.

110 hurdles: 1-Alex Ukkelberg (OC) 16.88, 2-Brody Wangsness (WDC).

300 hurdles: 1-Collin Dague (0C) 44.10, 4-Wangsness 49.45.

100 dash: 1-Keith Stueve (OC) 11.78, 8-Chris Steward (WDC) 12.59.

200 dash: 1-DJ Cline (OC) 26.63, 10-Wagnsness 27.54.

400 dash: 1-Cline 49.98, 7-Justin Gordon (BH) 59.84.

800 run: 1-Luke Himmelspach (OC) 2:07.24, 7-Michael Block (BH) 2:31.97.

1600 run: 1-Ryan Olson (OC) 4:49.25, 2-Will Eliason (WDC) 5:11.76.

3200 run: 1-Zach Johnson (OC) 10:54.21.

4x100 relay: 1-Ottertail Central 44.10, 3-Bertha Hewitt-Verndale 50.89.

4x200 relay: 1-Ottertail Central 1:40.04, 3-Bertha Hewitt-Verndale 1:54.08.

4x400 relay: 1-Ottertail Central 3:40.68, 2-Wadena-Deer Creek 3:49.32.

4x800 relay: 1-Ottertail Central 3:40.68, 3-Wadena Deer Creek 9:07.84.

Shot put: 1-Logan Meyer (WDC) 51-0.

Discus: 1-Steffan Stroh (OC) 145-1, 3-Meyer 128-1.

Long jump: 1-Ryan Johnson (UN) 18-6, 10-Jon Johnson (BH) 15-10.

Triple jump: 1-Petric VanErp (OC) 39-9.

High jump: 1-Ukkelberg 5-10.

Pole vault: 1-Wangsness 8-0.

Girls’ team scores: 1-Ashby/Brandon/Evansville 154.5, 2-Ottertail Central Bulldogs 146, 3-United North Central 74, 4-Wadena-Deer Creek 65-5, 5-Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 52, 6-New York Mills 23, 7-Eagle Valley 14

100 hurdles: 1-Megan Friedrich (ABE) 16.45, 5-Autumn Jahnke (WDC) 19.09

300 hurdles: 1-Caroline Jansen (ABE) 53.15, 5-Liz Peterson (WDC) 1:04.13

100 dash: 1-Megan Friedrich (ABE) 12.60, 4-Kayla Hanson (WDC) 13.09

200 dash: 1-Karin Mortenson (OC) 27.41, 2-Kayla Hanson (WDC) 28.73, 3-Heather Lipinski (BH) 29.15

400 dash: 1-Andrea Korvela (UN) 1:00.51, 9-Brianna Rosenthal (WDC) 1:10.72

800 run: 1-Melissa Haseman (ABE) 2:34.30, 3-McKenzie Richter (BH) 2:40.76

1600 run: 1-Emma Schmitz (WDC) 6:03.42, 3-Taylor Shamp (BH) 6:24.02

3200 run: 1-Tessa Arvik (BHV) 14:16.19

4x100 relay: 1-Ottertail Central 54.01, 3-Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 57.12

4x200 relay: 1-Ottertail Central 1:54.45, 3-Wadena-Deer Creek 2:03.31, 4-Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 2:09.69

4x400 relay: 1-Ashby/Brandon/Evansville 4:38.20, 4-Wadena-Deer Creek 4:53.67

4x800 relay: 1-United North Central 10:49.70, 2-Wadena-Deer Creek 11:14.29

Shot put: 1-Heather Strese (A/B) 37-01.00, 5-Krista Dailey (BH) 27-11.75

Discus: 1-Megan Biegler (OC) 97-2, 6-Courtney Dumpprope (WDC) 77-2

Long jump: 1-Caroline Jansen (ABE) 15-9.50, 3-Heather Lipinski (BH) 14-0

Triple jump: 1-Caroline Jansen (ABE) 34-00.50

High jump: 1-Steph Wold (OC) 5-0, 4-Kathryn VanDenheuvel (BH) 4-10

Pole vault: 1-Autumn Jahnke (WDC) 7-6, 2-Sydney Schissel (WDC) 6-2

Next: WDC at Long Prairie-Grey Eagle Invite 4 p.m. Tuesday; BHV at Park Rapids Invite 4 p.m. Tuesday.

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement