Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

AREA TRACK AND FIELD: W-DC teams fourth at Browne Invite

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Brainerd, 56401

Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

WADENA — Brody Wangsness notched four top 10 finishes for Wadena-Deer Creek, including a win in the pole vault, at the Browne Invite on Monday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Logan Meyer won the shot put with a length of 51 feet as the W-DC boys finished fourth.

Emma Schmitz won the 1600 run for W-DC and Autumn Jahnke won the pole vault as the Wolverine girls took fourth.

Tessa Arvick of Bertha Hewitt-Verndale paced the 3200 run as the BHV girls finished fifth.

Boys’ team scores: 1-Ottertail Central 231, 2-Ashby/Brandon/Evansville 101, 3-United North Central 71, 4-Wadena Deer Creek 62, 5-Eagle Valley 28, 6-Bertha Hewitt-Verndale 24, 7-New York Mills 10.

110 hurdles: 1-Alex Ukkelberg (OC) 16.88, 2-Brody Wangsness (WDC).

300 hurdles: 1-Collin Dague (0C) 44.10, 4-Wangsness 49.45.

100 dash: 1-Keith Stueve (OC) 11.78, 8-Chris Steward (WDC) 12.59.

200 dash: 1-DJ Cline (OC) 26.63, 10-Wagnsness 27.54.

400 dash: 1-Cline 49.98, 7-Justin Gordon (BH) 59.84.

800 run: 1-Luke Himmelspach (OC) 2:07.24, 7-Michael Block (BH) 2:31.97.

1600 run: 1-Ryan Olson (OC) 4:49.25, 2-Will Eliason (WDC) 5:11.76.

3200 run: 1-Zach Johnson (OC) 10:54.21.

4x100 relay: 1-Ottertail Central 44.10, 3-Bertha Hewitt-Verndale 50.89.

4x200 relay: 1-Ottertail Central 1:40.04, 3-Bertha Hewitt-Verndale 1:54.08.

4x400 relay: 1-Ottertail Central 3:40.68, 2-Wadena-Deer Creek 3:49.32.

4x800 relay: 1-Ottertail Central 3:40.68, 3-Wadena Deer Creek 9:07.84.

Shot put: 1-Logan Meyer (WDC) 51-0.

Discus: 1-Steffan Stroh (OC) 145-1, 3-Meyer 128-1.

Long jump: 1-Ryan Johnson (UN) 18-6, 10-Jon Johnson (BH) 15-10.

Triple jump: 1-Petric VanErp (OC) 39-9.

High jump: 1-Ukkelberg 5-10.

Pole vault: 1-Wangsness 8-0.

Girls’ team scores: 1-Ashby/Brandon/Evansville 154.5, 2-Ottertail Central Bulldogs 146, 3-United North Central 74, 4-Wadena-Deer Creek 65-5, 5-Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 52, 6-New York Mills 23, 7-Eagle Valley 14

100 hurdles: 1-Megan Friedrich (ABE) 16.45, 5-Autumn Jahnke (WDC) 19.09

300 hurdles: 1-Caroline Jansen (ABE) 53.15, 5-Liz Peterson (WDC) 1:04.13

100 dash: 1-Megan Friedrich (ABE) 12.60, 4-Kayla Hanson (WDC) 13.09

200 dash: 1-Karin Mortenson (OC) 27.41, 2-Kayla Hanson (WDC) 28.73, 3-Heather Lipinski (BH) 29.15

400 dash: 1-Andrea Korvela (UN) 1:00.51, 9-Brianna Rosenthal (WDC) 1:10.72

800 run: 1-Melissa Haseman (ABE) 2:34.30, 3-McKenzie Richter (BH) 2:40.76

1600 run: 1-Emma Schmitz (WDC) 6:03.42, 3-Taylor Shamp (BH) 6:24.02

3200 run: 1-Tessa Arvik (BHV) 14:16.19

4x100 relay: 1-Ottertail Central 54.01, 3-Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 57.12

4x200 relay: 1-Ottertail Central 1:54.45, 3-Wadena-Deer Creek 2:03.31, 4-Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 2:09.69

4x400 relay: 1-Ashby/Brandon/Evansville 4:38.20, 4-Wadena-Deer Creek 4:53.67

4x800 relay: 1-United North Central 10:49.70, 2-Wadena-Deer Creek 11:14.29

Shot put: 1-Heather Strese (A/B) 37-01.00, 5-Krista Dailey (BH) 27-11.75

Discus: 1-Megan Biegler (OC) 97-2, 6-Courtney Dumpprope (WDC) 77-2

Long jump: 1-Caroline Jansen (ABE) 15-9.50, 3-Heather Lipinski (BH) 14-0

Triple jump: 1-Caroline Jansen (ABE) 34-00.50

High jump: 1-Steph Wold (OC) 5-0, 4-Kathryn VanDenheuvel (BH) 4-10

Pole vault: 1-Autumn Jahnke (WDC) 7-6, 2-Sydney Schissel (WDC) 6-2

Next: WDC at Long Prairie-Grey Eagle Invite 4 p.m. Tuesday; BHV at Park Rapids Invite 4 p.m. Tuesday.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness