Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Area Track and Field: Pillager boys rack up another win

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Brainerd, 56401

Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

ONAMIA — Wesley DeLong’s three individual firsts helped the Pillager boys to first in Tuesday’s Onamia Invite.

The Huskies also claimed three of the four relays with the 4x800 relay going to the Crosby-Ironton boys, which finished second as a team.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Cory Vanhal captured the 100 dash and the pole vault and Adam Bandemer swept the hurdles for the Huskies

Aitkin’s Emily Lundgren swept all three dashes helping the Gobblers to fourth.

C-I’s Sienna Miller won the long and triple jumps leading the Ranger girls to second.

Boys’ team scores: 1-Pillager 121, 2-Crosby-Ironton 84.5, 3-Atikin 27, 4-McGregor 25.5

110 hurdles: 1-Adam Bandemer (P) 19.31, 2-Kyle Vogt (C) 20.5

300 hurdles: 1-Bandemer (P) 48.2, 2-Vogt (C) 48.4

100 dash: 2-Cory Vanhal (P) 12.0, 3-Kevin Chalich (A) 12.2

200 dash: 1-Travis Richards (P) 23.9, 3-Riley Jacobs (C) 24.8

400 dash: 1-Wesley DeLong (P) 52.3, 2-Will Goodwin (C) 54.3, 3-Isaac Novak (A) 56.8

800 run: 1-DeLong (P) 2:07.6, 2-Mitch Skjeveland (C) 2:07.7

1600 run: 1-Jude Severson (C) 4:40.3, 2-Matt Neururer (P) 4:47.3

3200 run: 1-Seth Carlton (C) 10:37.4, 4-Trent Brand (P) 12:40.7

4x100 relay: 1-Pillager 49, 2-Crosby-Ironton 50

4x200 relay: 1-Pillager 1:36.0, 2-Crosby-Ironton 1:42.0, 3-Aitkin 1:43.3

4x400 relay: 1-Pillager 3:36.7, 2-Crosby-Ironton 3:40.5, 3-Aitkin 3:57.9

4x800 relay: 1-Crosby-Ironton 9:11.1, 2-Pillager 10:32.3

Shot put: 2-Desmond Burnt (P) 37-4, 3-Austin Stangel (C) 36-4.5

Discus: 1-Jake Johnson (P) 111-7, 3-Stangel (C) 108-5

Long jump: 1-DeLong (P) 19-2.25, 2-Daniel Hudrlik (C) 18-6

Triple jump: 1-Elias Peterson (A) 35-9, 3-Dominique Johnson (P) 34-4.5, 4-Riley Patrick (C) 34-2.25

High jump: 1-Neururer (P) 6-2, 2-D Hudrlik (C) 5-3

Pole vault: 1-Vanhal (P) 12-6

Girls’ team scores: 1-Mille Lacs 127, 2-Crosby-Ironton 96, 3-Pillager 78, 4-Aitkin 53, 5-McGregror 15

100 hurdles: 1-Jesslynn Johnson (P) 17.8, 5-Theresa Johnson (A) 20.1

300 hurdles: 3-Sienna Miller (C) 53.3, 4-Johnson (P) 54.2

100 dash: 1-Emily Lundgren (A) 13.62, 2-Gabrielle Martin (P) 13.68

200 dash: 1-Lundgren (A) 28.8, 3-Martin (P) 29.4

400 dash: 1-Lundgren (A) 1:03.1, 2-Lauren Peterson (C) 1:06, 3-Amanda Wangsness (P) 1:06.5

800 run: 2-Sonora Nolan-Rapattz (P) 2:45.8, 3-Samantha Goshey (C) 2:46.5

1600 run: 1-Tiana Eng (P) 5:45.5, 2-Goshey (C) 5:54.6

3200 run: 1-September Prushek (C) 12:24.6, 2-Eng (P) 12:46.6

4x100 relay: 2-Aitkin 57.5, 3-Crosby-Ironton 58.2, 4-Pillager 58.5

4x200 relay: 2-Pillager 2:00.2, 3-Aitkin 2:07.9, 4-Crosby-Ironton 2:12.5

4x400 relay: 1-Pillager 4:32.3, 3-Crosby-Ironton 4:55.0, 4-Aitkin 5:22.3

4x800 relay: 2-Pillager 11:38.3, 3-Aitkin 13:35.5

Shot put: 1-Vanessa Hudrlik (C) 30-5.5, 2-Ashley Mate (A) 27-8.5

Discus: 2-Bailey Swenson (C) 93, 3-Nolan-Rapatz (P) 90.4

Long jump: 1-Miller (C) 15-6, 2-Lundgren (A) 15, 3-Martin (P) 14-8.5

Triple jump: 1-Miller (C) 32-7.25

High jump: 3-Meredith Silgen (C) 4-3

Pole vault: 4-Jade Rau (P) 7

Flyers sweep Mora invite

MORA — Amber Hines won the discus and shot and Garrett Horejsi won both hurdle events as the Little Falls Flyers boys and girls teams both finished first in Tuesday’s Granite Ridge Conference meet.

Horejsi won the 110- and 300-meter hurdles and Preston Zimny captured the 3200 run

Derek Toso and Tim Infinger finished first-second in the 100 dash and Toso added a second place finish in the 200.

Jalen Wuchko and Trysten Ross finished first and second in the shot put and Seth Wester and Ross claimed the top two spots in the discus. Jordan Petrone and Dan Mushel went one-two in the pole vault and Travis Spillum won the long jump.

Rachelle LeBlanc won the pole vault for the Flyers, and the 4x200 relay team also won.

Boys’ team scores: 1-Little Falls 95, 2-Mora 71, 3-Princeton 24

Little Falls top results:

110 hurdles: 1-Garrett Horejsi 16.90

300 hurdles: 1-Horejsi 42.31

100 dash: 1-Derek Toso 11.40, 2-Tim Infinger 11.90

200 dash: 3-Eric Kiley 24.98

400 run: 2-Toso 56.30

800 run: 2-Isaiah Korver 2:12.75, 3-Cameron Smith 2:18.2

1600 run: 7-Alex Kresha 5:14

3200 run: 1-Preston Zimny 10:03

4x100 relay: 3-Little Falls 48.93

4x200 relay: 2-Little Falls 1:37.7

4x400 relay: 1-Little Falls 3:32.64

4x800 relay: 2-Little Falls 8:55.9

Shot put: 1-Jalen Wuchko 42-5.5, 2-Trysten Ross 42-0

Discus: 1-Seth Wester 140-0, 2-Ross 130-1, 3-Thomas Tabatt 113-4

Long jump: 1-Travis Spillum 19-5

Triple jump: 3-Korver 38-3.25, 4-Spillum 38-1.75

High jump: 2-Spillum 5-8, 3-Korver 5-6

Pole vault: 1-Jordan Petrone 11-9, 2-Dan Mushel 11-3

Girls’ team scores: 1t-Little Falls 66, 1t-Princeton 66, 3-Mora 55.

300 hurdles: 3-Chelsea Rutz (LF) 50.53.

100 dash: 2-Emily Stark 13.5 (LF), 3-Jaclyn Scepurek (LF) 13.7.

200 dash: 2-Rachelle LeBlanc (LF) 28.4.

400 dash: 1-Vanessa Meshke (LF) 1:05.36, 2-Noelle Kurowski (LF) 1:05.37.

800 run: 3-Ingrid Floersheim (LF) 1:35.78.

1600 run: 1-Mattia Hendrickson (LF) 5:41.

3200 run: 2-Heidi Moe (LF) 13:16.

4x100 relay: 2-Little Falls (Trista Saulter, Danielle Schelonka, Amber Hines, Emily Stark) 53.78.

4x200 relay: 1-Little Falls (Saulter, Kurowski, Kallie Baumgartner, LeBlanc) 1:56.10.

4x400 relay: 2-Little Falls (Kurowski, Meschke, Hendrickson, Rutz) 4:30.15.

4x800 relay: 2-Little Falls (Moe, Laura Moe, Meschke, Hendrickson) 10:26.

Shot put: 1-Amber Hines (LF) 35-6.

Discus: 1-Hines 112-2, 3-Emily Stark (LF) 92-1.

Long jump: 3-Scepurek 13-2.5.

Triple jump: 2-Rutz 29-5.

Pole vault: LeBlanc 10-3.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement