Weather Forecast


AREA BOYS GOLF: Forsberg medals with 71 at Wadena

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd,MN 56401
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
AREA BOYS GOLF: Forsberg medals with 71 at Wadena
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

WADENA — Staples-Motley’s Nick Forsberg fired a 71 to take medalist honors, and lead the Cardinals to first place at the Mid-Minn Conference meet at Whitetail Run on Tuesday.


Alex Goerges of Pequot Lakes and Michael Strain of the Cardinals tied for the second low round for area golfers with a 75. The Cardinals’ Mitch Hagenson also finished with a 77.

Staples-Motley and Pequot Lakes remain in the top two spots in Mid-Minn play.

Team scores: 1-Staples-Motley 389, 2-Pequot Lakes 417, 3-Crosby-Ironton 447, 4-UNC 464, 5-Park Rapids 468, 6-Pine River-Backus 485, 7-Nevis 491, 8-Wadena-Deer Creek 506

Individual medalist: Nick Forsberg (SM) 71

Crosby-Ironton results: James Cragun 84, Andy Sorben 92, Tom Burgstaler 83, Gage Hartman 98, Koe Uebara 90, Matt Donovan 98

Pequot Lakes results: Alex Goerges 75, Kevin Beltz 85, Nevin Greer 96, Cole Bliss 78, Nic Olmscheid 87, Bradley Boldt 92

Pine River-Backus results: Saul Sasse 86, Cody Mager 84, Austin Stockman 100, Jordan Lightner 105, Tyler McAllister 110, Chris Curtis 122

Staples-Motley results: Michael Strain 75, Mitch Hagenson 77, Dakota Waverek 85, Kyle Quast 81, Andrew Nelson 86

Wadena-Deer Creek results: Jacob Goeden 86, Wesley Janson 103, Mitchell Swanson 102, Tony Reurink 121, Matthew Quincer 110, Adam Lund 105

Conference standings: 1-Staples-Motley 111, 2-Pequot Lakes 71, 3-UNC 58, 4-Park Rapids 55, 5-Nevis 37, 6-Pine River-Backus 36, 7-Wadena-Deer Creek 26

Pillager’s Pettit

finishes second

ASHBY — Michael Pettit took second place with a 79 and Dallas Ruis finished fifth with an 81 as the Pillager Huskies took third place in a Quad County Conference meet Tuesday.

Jenna Pettit was sixth for the Huskies’ girls.

Boys team scores: 1-Ortonville 322, 2-OTC 331, 3-Pillager 333, 4-Ashby 356, 5-Browerville 368, 6-CGB 373, 7-Underwood 392, 8-Wheaton 422;

Girls Team Scores: 1-Ortonville 363, 2-OTC 465

Boys individual medalist:Jade Hasslen (Ortonville) 70;

Girls Individual Medalist:Rikki Roscoe (Ortonville) 83

Pillager boys: Michael Pettit 79, Dallas Ruis 81, Logan Jackson 84, Alex Holbrooke 89, Jordan Engholm 96; Jenna Pettit 104

Next: Pillager in Quad County Conference meet at Thumper Pond, Ottertail, 12:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Herold fourth,

Pierz sixth

MAPLE LAKE — Dustin Herold finished with a 43, good for fourth place, and the Pierz boys finished sixth in Tuesday’s Central Minnesota Conference meet at Albion Ridges.

Herold was two strokes behind medalist Luke Merten from Kimball-Eden Valley-Watkins. The Pioneers’ team score of 186 was 11 off of front-runner Rockford.

Evan Woitalla and Michael Meyer each carded rounds of 46 for Pierz.

Pierz is fifth in the conference standings with 743 strokes.

Team scores: 1-Rockford 175, 2-Kimball-Eden Valley-Watkins, 3-Osakis 179, 4-Maple Lake 184, 5-Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 185, 6-Pierz 186, 7-Howard Lake-Waverly 196

Individual medalist: Luke Merten (K-EV-W) 41

Pierz results: Dustin Herold 43, Evan Woitalla 46, Michael Meyer 46, Matt Athman 51, Kyle Fuhrman 52, Ethan Lochner 54

Conference standings: 1-Osakis 702, 2-Rockford 712, 3-BBE 733, 4-KEVW 735, 5-Pierz 743, 6-Maple Lake 762, 7-HLW 816

Next: Pierz at Annandale Monday 2 p.m.

Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889