Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

AREA TRACK AND FIELD: Aitkin's Lundgren wins pair, second in two others

Email

CROSBY — Emily Lundgren won the 100 and 400 dashes and notched second-place finishes in the 200 dash and long jump as the Aitkin girls took fourth place in Friday’s Crosby-Ironton Invite.

Advertisement

Riley Jacobs, Jacob Goodwin, and Daniel Hudrlik each collected firsts as the C-I boys finished second.

September Prushek won the 3200 run as the C-I girls took second.

Boys’ team scores: 1-St. Francis 291, 2-Crosby Ironton 128, 3-Cromwell 65, 4-Aitkin-30.

110 hurdles: 4-Kyle Vogt (CI) 19.81.

300 hurdles: 3-Vogt 48.46.

200 dash: 5-Riley Jacobs (CI) 25.40.

400 dash: 1-Jacobs (CI) 53.90, 3-Alec Kinzer (A) 56.20.

800 run: 3-Mitch Skjeveland (CI) 2:08.40, 5-Isaac Novak (A) 2:13.80.

1600 run: 3-Isaac Carlton (CI) 4:56.10.

3200 run: 1-Jacob Goodwin (CI) 10:34.3, 2-Seth Carlton (CI) 10:37.1.

4x100 relay: 3-Crosby-Ironton 51.14.

4x200 relay: 2-Crosby-Ironton 1:43.08.

4x400 relay: 2-Crosby Ironton 3:46.30.

4x800 relay: 2-Crosby Ironton 8:32.00.

Shot put: 3-Austin Stangel (CI) 38-0.

Discus: 2-Stangel 115-7.5.

Long jump: 2-Daniel Hudrlik (CI) 17-10.

Triple jump: 1-Jacob Snelling (CI) 17-1.

High jump: 2-Hudrlik 5-2.

Girls’ team scores: 1-Saint Francis 278, 2-Crosby-Ironton 93, 3-Cromwell 75, 4-Aitkin 70.

100 hurdles: 5-Erin Mitchell (CI) 20.50.

300 hurdles: 2-Sienna Miller (CI) 54.26.

100 dash: 1-Emily Lundgren (A) 13.62, 5-Madeline Oren (CI) 15.07.

200 dash: 2-Lundgren 28.76, 6-Abby Gindorff (CI) 33.37.

400 dash: 1-Lundgren 1:02.40.

800 run: 2-Sami Goshey (CI) 2:34.60, 4-Marissa Kinzer (A) 3:14.01.

1600 run: 4-Holly Smith (CI) 6:08.30.

3200 run: 1-September Prushek (CI) 12:28.70.

4x100 relay: 2-Crosby-Ironton 58.58, 3-Aitkin 59.43.

4x200 relay: 3-Crosby-Ironton 2:08.39, 4-Aitkin 2:10.21.

4x400 relay: 3-Crosby Ironton 5:07.10, 4-Aitkin 5:27.60.

4x800 relay: 3-Crosby Ironton 11:05, 4-Aitkin 13.03.

Shot put: 2-Vanessa Hudrlik (CI) 29-9, 5-Cassie Sandberg (A) 26-11.

Discus: 4-Hudrlik 81-10, 6-Ashley Mate (A) 76-0.

Long jump: 2-Lundgren 14-2, 5-Hallie Schmidt (CI) 13-1.5.

Triple jump: 3-Sienna Miller (CI) 31-11.5.

High jump: 3-Meredith Silgen (CI) 4-0.

Next: Crosby-Ironton at Aitkin Invite 4:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Flyers’ Hines wins

SAUK RAPIDS — Amber Hines won the discus to notch the only victory for Little Falls as the Flyer girls tied for 12th at the Sauk Rapids Invite Saturday.

Derek Toso was edged by .05 seconds by Tyler Beehler of Foley in the 100 dash to take second place and the Flyer boys finished seventh.

The Flyer boys 4x400 relay team came in second.

Boys’ team scores: 1. Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony Village 138.5; 2. Sartell 87.5; 3. Centennial 83; 4. Foley 64; 5. Monticello 62; 6. Sauk Rapids 44; 7. Little Falls 37; 8. St. Cloud Tech 35; 9. Albany 31; 10. Litchfield 30; 11. St. Cloud Cathedral 28; 12. Coon Rapids 22; 13. Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 20; 14. Rocori 15; 15. St. Cloud Apollo 5.

110 hurdles: 7-Luke Pennington (LF) 16.20.

300 hurdles: 4-Luke Pennington (LF) 41.37.

100 dash: 1-Tyler Beehler (F) 11.31, 2-Derek Toso (LF) 11.36.

200 dash: 23-Eric Kiley (LF) 24.81.

400 dash: 4-Derek Toso (LF) 51.55.

800 run: 20-Robert Reller (LF) 2:16.65.

1600 run: 7-Preston Zimny (LF) 4:39.95.

3200 run: 10-Matthew Massmann (LF) 10:31.84.

4x100 relay: 10-Little Falls (Ryan Arhens, Jared Rickert, Austin Bjorge, Kiley) 48.70.

4x200 relay: 11-Little Falls (Rickert, Toso, Kiley, Levi Hoffman) 1:40.83.

4x400 relay: 2-Little Falls (Garret Horejsi, Pennington, Toso, Tim Infinger) 3:35.91.

4x800 relay: 9-Little Falls (Reller, Zimny, Isiah Korver, Cameron Smith) 8:59.41.

Discus: 6-Seth Wester (LF) 135-1.

Long jump: 9-Toso 18-9.5.

Triple jump: 12-Korver 38-9.25.

High jump: 5-Korver 5-10.

Pole vault: 10-Nathan Adameitz (LF) 11-0.

Girls’ team scores: 1-Sartell 104; 2. Blaine 89; 3. Coon Rapids 83.5; 4. Monticello 81; 5. Centennial 58; 6. Rocori 41; 7. Tech 37; 8. Foley 30; 9. Litchfield 24; 10. St. Cloud Christian 21; 11. Albany 18.5; 12. Little Falls and Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony Village 18; 14. Cathedral 15; 15. Sauk Rapids 14; 16. Apollo 11; 17. Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 0.

300 hurdles: 12-Chelsea Rutz (LF) 51.38.

100 dash: 20-Jaclyn Scepurek (LF) 13.82.

200 dash: 25-Rachelle LeBlanc (LF) 28.96.

400 dash: 22-Noelle Kurowski (LF) 1:06.36.

800 run: 15-Laura Moe (LF) 2:37.92.

1600 run: 12-Maria Hauer (LF) 5:36.19.

3200 run: 7-Mattia Hendrickson (LF) 12:02.97.

4x100 relay: 13-Little Falls (Saulter, Scepurek, Danielle Schelonka, Amber Hines) 54.73.

4x200 relay: 12-Little Falls (Trista Saulter, Kurowski, Rutz, LeBlanc) 1:53.57.

4x400 relay: 9-Little Falls (Rutz, Kurowski, Laura Moe, Hauer) 4:31.29.

4x800 relay: 6-Little Falls (Hendrickson, Heidi Moe, Ingrid Floersheim, Hauer) 10:24.99.

Shot put: 6-Amber Hines (LF) 33-9.

Discus: 1-Hines 124-2.

Long jump: 16-LeBlanc 15-0.5.

Next: Little Falls in Section 8-2A True Team at Detroit Lakes noon Tuesday.

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness