Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

AREA TRACK AND FIELD: S-M's Huber, Beachy win pair

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Brainerd, 56401

Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

GLYNDON — Staples-Motley’s Brian Huber and Jaelin Beachy each won two events as the Cardinal boys finished third and the girls eighth in the Section 6-1A True Team meet Tuesday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Huber won the boys long and high jumps, was second in the 100 dash and third in the 200 dash.

In the girls meet, Beachy won the 100 and 300 hurdles, was second in the 200 dash and fourth in the long jump.

Boys’ team scores: 1-Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 1103.5, 2-Ottertail Central 1096.5, 3-Staples-Motley 980, 4-Ada-Borup 888, 5-Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal 870.50, 6-Breckenridge/C-T 801.50, 7-Pelican Rapids 784, 8-Browerville 735.50, 9-Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 729, 10-West Central 696.50

11-Ashby/Brandon/Evansville 656, 12-United North Central 587, 13-Mahnomen/Waubun 519, 14-Wadena-Deer Creek 514.50, 15-Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 480, 16-Barnesville 459, 17-Park Christian 439, 18-Nevis 378, 19-Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 317.5, 20-New York Mills 242

110 hurdles: 1-Matthew Schettler (Brow) 16.62, 2-Zach Borders (SM) 16.67

300 hurdles: 1-Isaac Goedtke (Barn) 42.83, 2-Borders 43.71

100 dash: 1-Michael Whitney (Breck) 11.26, 2-Brian Huber (SM) 11.59

200 dash: 1-Whitney 22.89, 3-Huber 23.58

400 dash: 1-DJ Kline (OTC) 52.76, 7-Brandon Sterriker (SM) 56.84

800 run: 1-Kline 2:09.51, 5-Neil Janson (WDC) 2:13.32

1600 run: 1-Matt Lundstrom (HUH) 4:49.33, 16-Korey Zetah (SM) 5:23.47

3200 run: 1-Lundstrom 10:30.70, 11-Korey Zetah (SM) 11:18.65

4x100 relay: 1-DGF 49.11, 8-Staples-Motley 50.69

4x200 relay: 1-DGF 1:42.01, 6-Staples-Motley 1:43.96

4x400 relay: 1-OTC 3:44.29, 5-Staples-Motley 3:54.43

4x800 relay: 1-DGF 8:59.00, 4-W-DC 9:26.50

Long jump: 1-Huber 20-11.5

Triple jump: 1-Alex Ukkelberg (OTC) 40-8.5, 18-Zach Hofmann (SM) 33-7.5

High jump: 1-Huber 6-2

Pole vault: 1-Isaac Goedtke (Barn) 12-6, 2-Sterriker 12-6

Shot put: 1-Brian Blasey (Ada-Borup) 53-3, 2-Logan Meyer (WDC) 51-7.5

Discus: 1-Blasey 170-8, 5-Meyer 125-7

Girls’ team scores: 1-Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 1037.5, 2-Pelican Rapids 986, 3-Ottertail Central 937, 4-Ashby/Brandon/Evansville 898.50, 5-Breckenridge/C-T 879.50, 6-Ada-Borup 844, 7-Barnesville 805, 8-Staples-Motley 786.50, 9-Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 757.5, 10-United North Central 729.50

11-West Central 726.50, 12-Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal 682.50, 13-Wadena-Deer Creek 595.50, 14-Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 543.50, 15-New York Mills 470, 16-Nevis 423.50, 17-Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 343.50, 18-Browerville 332, 19)-Park Christian 294, 20-Mahnomen/Waubun 235

100 hurdles: 1-Jaelin Beachy (SM) 15.64

300 hurdles: 1-Beachy 48.72

100 dash: 1-Sommer Haugrud (PR) 12.89, 4-Keiann Steward (WDC) 13.55

200 dash: 1-Haugrud 26.37, 2-Beachy 27.67

400 dash: 1-Haugrud 63.42, 18-Logan Peterson (SM) 72.84

800 run: 1-Kylee Fernholtz (WC) 2:36.48, 3-Courtney Lisson (SM) 2:4240

1600 run: 1-Fernholtz 5:50.64, 14-Haley Christopherson (SM) 6:23.50

3200 run: 1-Emily Bakken (PR) 12:35.53, 2-Emma Schmitz (WDC) 12:37.59

4x100 relay: 1-Asby-B-E 54.78, 3-WDC 56.28

4x200 relay: 1-Breckenridge 1:58.19, 10-Staples-Motley 2:05.58

4x400 relay: 1-Walker-H-A 4:30.57, 12-Staples-Moltey 4:53.90

4x800 relay: 1-Ada-Borup 11:09.93, 5-Staples-Motley 11:27.05

Long jump: 1-Laure Olson (HU) 16-2.5, 4-Beachy 15-5

Triple jump: 1-Olson 35-0.5, 22-Theresa Odden (SM) 27-6.5

High jump: 1-Anna Skow-Anderson (PR) 5-0, 2-Kathryn VanDenheuvel (BHV) 4-8

Pole vault: 1-Sarah Knight (WHA) 9-0, 4-Autumn Jahnke (WDC) 7-0

Shot put: 1-Heather Strese (Ashby-B-E) 37-3.5, 11-Abby Wilgohs (SM) 27-11

Discus: 1-Taylor Kujava (Ada-Borup) 115-7, 13-Odden 84-5

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement